| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
The American Secondary School and Some of Its Problems Hardcover. Acceptable. 1st edition hardcover 1912 The Macmillan Company. No dustjacket. Fair condition: Previous owner's name/address penciled on first free endpaper. Some pencil markings scattered throughout text. Some page corners creased; some page bottoms uncut. Age-tanning to pages, but text legible. Binding is solid. Edges and corners show wear. 295 pages; Index; Appendix. Language: English. Dark-blue cloth-covered boards with red lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine. Overview of the status of United States secondary school education in the early 20th century -- teachers, teaching, educational policy, public and private high schools, the continuation school, educational experts. The Teachers' Professional Library series. No ISBN. ISBN: 1896597548 Book number: 0808F658634 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Parenting & Families/Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Deutsche Literaturdenkmäler des 16. JAhrhunderts II Sammlung Göschen ; 24 2 Auflage Berlin ; Leipzig : Göschen, 1905. , 2. Auflage, 144 S., kl. 8° Leinen, guter Zustand Book number: 154472 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschichte Der Botanik Vom 16. Jahrhundert Bis 1860 München, R. Oldenbourg. 1875, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Erste Auflage. 8vo. xii, 612 pp/Seiten. Half leather (hinges breaking). Halbleder. Gelenkeschwach und brechend. Good. Book number: 8752 USD 75.95 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6033] Catalogue: German
Keywords: Botany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbuch der Experimental-Physiologie der Pflanzen. Untersuchungen über die allgemeinsten Lebensbedingungen der Pflanzen und die Functionen ihrer Organe. Lpz., Engelmann 1865. gr.-8°.IX, 514 S., 50 Holzschnitte.- angebunden: BARY, A. de. Morphologie und Physiologie der Pilze, Flechten und Myxomyceten. Ebenda 1866. XII, 316 S., 101 Holzschnitte, 1 Kupfertaf. St.a.T. HLn.d.Zt. Mit Rückengoldpräg., am ob. Kap. kleine Einrisse, sonst gutes, fast fleckenfreies Exemplar ¶ (= Handbuch der physiologischen Botanik; 4 bzw. 2).- Zu Sachs: Pritzel 7950; DSB XII, 58; Mägdefrau, Geschichte d. Botanik 209: 'Den Anfang (seiner meisterhaften Lehrbücher) machte das 'Handbuch der Experimentalphysiologie der Pflanzen', das er in Bonn ausarbeitete... Das Buch erforderte ein jahrelanges Literaturstudium, ist aber keinewegs rein kompilatorisch, da Sachs überall seine eigenen Untersuchungen eingebaut hat. In vorbildlicher Klarheit und in vorzüglichem Stil geschrieben, stellte es seinen Verfasser schlagartig in die erste Linie der Botaniker seiner Zeit.' - J. v. Sachs (1832-97) lehrte in Freiburg und Würzburg. Er begründete die moderne experimentelle Pflanzenphysiologie. - Gering gebräunt. Stempel auf Titel- u. Vortitelbl. Zu Bary: Erste Ausgabe.- "Eine meisterhafte Zusammenfassung seiner mycologischen Forschungen und damit zugleich ein Bild des damaligen Standes dieses Wissensgebietes" (ADB XLVI, 227). Anton Heinrich de Bary "war der bedeutendste Mykologe seiner Zeit" (NDB I, 616). Er erkannte als erster die Flechtensymbiose, entdeckte die Sexualität der Pilze, entdeckte die Apogamie der durch ihren Generationswechsel festgelegten Farne u.a.- Selten. Book number: NAT1105 € 330.00 [Appr.: US$ 414.38 | £UK 264.5 | JP¥ 32918] Catalogue: Botanik
Keywords: Flora, Pilze, Flechten, Naturwissenschaft | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbuch der Experimental-Physiologie der Pflanzen. (= Handbuch der physiologischen Botanik, Bd.4). Engelmann Leipzig 1865 Halbleder 514 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Bibliothekseinband., Vorderes Gelenk beschädigt., Buchdeckel stark berieben, Leder beschabt. Vereinzelte Anstreichungen am Rand. Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt. Mit Abb. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 423985 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970] Catalogue: Gartenbau-Botanik
Keywords: Gartenbau-Botanik Experimentalphysiologie Pflanzenphysiologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTOIRE DE LA BOTANIQUE DU XVIe SIECLE A 1860 C. Reinwald et Cie. 1892. In-8 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 584 pages. Nombreuses pages non coupées. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre. ¶ Trad. française par henry de Varigny. Histoire de la morphologie et de la systématique, 1530-1860. Histoire de l'Anatomie végétale, 1671-1860... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40144136 € 199.00 [Appr.: US$ 249.88 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19850]
Keywords: Botanique | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Botany (1530-1860). Authorized Translation by Henry E.F. Garnsey. Revised by Isaac Bayley Balfour. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1890. First English Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo (195mm x 145mm); pp. xv, [2], 568, [8, publisher's advts.]; original dark blue cloth covered boards, lettered in gilt at spine and gilt border to front board; binding firm and tight, just a trifle rubbed and bumped at head and tail; contents equally firm and sound with no pen-marks or loose pages, just a small bookplate to the front paste-down and some minor staining to the rear endpaper. -- Prior BooksBook number: 036483 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Botany( 1530- 1860) . Clarendon Oxford 1906 2. Aufl. Cloth with dust jacket 568 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, Dust jacket shows mild wear., hardcover with dustjacket. Book number: 381550 € 28.20 [Appr.: US$ 35.41 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2813] Catalogue: Gartenbau-Botanik
Keywords: Gartenbau-Botanik | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Botany (1530 - 1860) Oxford: Clarendon Press 1890. . 568p original navy cloth with gilt titles and spine, a nice copy, ends of spine slightly frayed and hinges slightly cracked, offsetting to half-title, library label to pastedown and stamps to title, otherwise clean and fresh, a good copy of this classic. Book number: PAQ138568 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Julius Sachs der Begründer der neueren Pflanzenphysiologie 1832-1897. Jena, 1932. XII,302 pp. 13 plts. Cloth. With library mark. Book number: 65479 € 39.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.97 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3890]
Keywords: Natural History Sachs Botany Natuurwetenschappen Botanie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lehrbuch der Botanik nach dem gegenwärtigen Stand der Wissenschaft bearbeitet. Leipzig, Engelmann 1868. gr.-8°. XII, 632 S., 358 Abb. In Holzschnitt, HLdr.d.Zt., St.a.T., Rücken u. Kanten berieben, innen gut. ¶ Erste Ausgabe. J. Sachs (1832-97) gilt als Begründer der neueren Pflanzenphysiologie, lehrte ab 1868 an der Universität Würzburg. Pritzel 7951 (2.A.) Möbius 58ff. Book number: NAT1121 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983] Catalogue: Botanik
Keywords: Pflanzen, Pflanzenphysiologie, Naturwissenschaft | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lehrbuch der Botanik nach dem gegenwärtigen Stand der Wissenschaft bearbeitet. 2. verm. u. tlw. umgearb. Aufl. Lpz., Engelmann 1870. gr.-8°, XII, 688 S., m. 453 Abb. in Holzschn., HLdr. d. Zt., berieben, Kanten u. Ecken leicht bestoss., Rü. geblichen mit kl. Schabspur im ob. Bereich, Vors. lichtspurig, Text schwach gebr. ¶ Pritzel 7950. - Sachs, J. (1832-1897). Begründer der modernen experimentellen Pflanzenphysiologie. Book number: NAT1408 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980] Catalogue: Botanik
Keywords: Pflanzenphysiologie, Botanik, Biologie, Naturwissenschaft, Plant physiology, Biology, Botany, Natural science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Text-Book of Botany. Morphological and Physiological. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1875. . 858p green cloth, VG ex library with usual markings but contents clean and crisp, a lovely copy with many illustrations. Book number: PAQ134980 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.12 | JP¥ 5729] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Text-Book of Botany. Morphological and Physiological. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1875. "Large, thick 8vo. xii; 860pp, many llustrations. Green morocco gilt & boards, t.e.g.Slight wear toi spine, library cancel. Scarce" Book number: 98690 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209]
Keywords: Text-Book of Botany. Morphological and Physiological. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vorlesungen uber Pflanzen-Physiologie Leipzig, W.Engelmann, 1887. 2e auflage, half-leather. 23x15cm, xii, 884 pp, Slight side page-edge bump.. Binder's half-leather.Raised spine edges, spine sunned, VG. ¶ Zweite neubearbeitete auflage. Book number: BOOKS002994I USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Plant Physiology, Botany, , , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vorlesungen über Pflanzen-Physiologie. Lpz., W.Engelmann, 1882. XI,881 pp. Figs. H.leather, rubbed. Book number: 206796 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Botany Botanie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dichtungen von Hans Sachs, Vols 2 - 3: Spruchgedichte; Dramatische Gedichte. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1870 - 1885. (Deutsche Dichter des 16. Jahrhunderts). xxxiv 264p xlii 269p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering on cover and spine, set of 2 vols, faint stains on front covers, sl foxing, faint marginal pencil markings in introduction, otherwise pages clean, clear printing, binding firm, VG. Book number: PAQ112824 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Germany
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |