| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Observations de medecine pratique. Paris, Huart, 1743. First edition, 12mo, pp. [16], 266, [3]; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; extremities rubbed, top of spine slightly chipped, rear free endpaper excised; generally good and sound, or better. Not common: only 4 in OCLC (3 in the U.S.). Book number: 25142 USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 474 | £UK 396.5 | JP¥ 48540]
Keywords: Medicine Science Medical | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Homme Machine Paris, Nord-Sud. 1948. Broché, 19x14,2cm. 131 pages. Le troisième de la collection Classique. Exemplaire numéroté 393 d'une série 1-675 sur vélin du Marais. Extérieur légèrement tacheté et très décoloré. Le texte bicolore: rouge et noir sur la couverture, sur la page de titre, sur le dos et le texte rouge et noir dans le livre entier. À quelques endroits l'adhérence un peu incohérent. Toutes les pages sont légèrement décolorées mais l'intérieur est acceptable. Assez Bon. -- JosBooksBook number: 2009-2227 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Machine Man and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Philosophy) USA, Cambridge University Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521478499). paperback. Used, Very Good clean copy, pages clean bright and tight. Cover shhows very light shelfwear, previous owners signature to FEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 216538 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Materialism Mechanism (Philosophy) 0521478499 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire Naturelle de l'Ame, Traduite de l'Anglois de M. Charp. Par feu M. H. de l'Académie des Sciences - Nouvelle Edition Revuë Fort Exactement, Corrigée de Quantité de Fautes qui s'étoient Glissées dans la Première, et Augmentée de la Lettre Critique de M. de la Mettrie à Madame la Marquise du Chattelet A. Oxford, 1747. Second Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall. 343 pp. Text is in French. Pages are tight and clean. Several chips out of the spine, but binding is tight. Red edges and marbled endpapers. Has some creased corners. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. -- LotzabooksBook number: 001496 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832] Catalogue: History
Keywords: BLXRHO History; Non-English Language::French; French Language; NOISBN Non-English Language::French | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jenseits der Maschine. Philosophie, Ironie und Ästhetik bei Julien Offray de La Mettrie (1709-1751). München, Hanser, 1998 8°, 598 S. m. s/w Abb. , Kart. m. OU., OU Rücken min. beschienen, min. bestossen, innen tadell. Mit Zeittafel, Bibliographie u. Register. ISBN: 3446194851. Book number: 53119 CHF 143.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.25 US$ 155.9 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 12107]
Keywords: Philosophie 3446194851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Julien Offray De La Mettrie L'homme Machine Suivi De L'art De Jouir Paris, Éditions Bossard. 1921. Soft, 8vo. Covers tanned, spine creased and chipped, light corner wear, crack to central gutter, ink inscrip. to ffep, foxed closed edges, some pencil underlining within, text bright. Fair. -- BookcaseBook number: 000961 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man a Machine - Including Frederick the Great's "Eulogy" on la Mettrie & Extracts from. . . "Natural History of the Soul". Chicago, Open Court Publishing, 1927. Hardcover., G- in Blue Boards with Gilt Lettering. No Dj. Ffep Missing. Pages: 131. Text Block Clean, Binding Intact. Book number: MASTER196715I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man a Machine. NY: Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc. 1993. [10]+216+[4]pp. Tooled blue-gray leather with marbled endpapers & gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the series' founder, Eric T. Carlson (1920-1992), and with the publisher's 24-page brochure. Facsimile reprint of the 1912 first edition in English, which reprints the French text of a Leyden printing the same year as the first with typographical errors corrected with English translation and historical notes by Frank Bunker Gilbreth (1868-1924) based on the 1865 Assezat edition, translation revised by Mary Whiton Calkins (1863-1930). Weight: 1 pound 3.3 ounces = 550 grams. Size: 8.7 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 21.8 x 15 x 2.2cm. "In many ways L'homme machine was a ground-breaking work. While arguing the case for a uniform material dependence of states of the soul upon states of the body, it maintained a distinctly antimetaphysical tone... [It] introduced the critical notion that conscious and voluntary processes are only distinguished from involuntary and instinctual activities by the relative complexity of their mechanical substrate. In articulating this point, La Mettrie went var beyond the static mechanism of Descartes to conceive of the living machine as a purposive, autonomous, and dynamic system" [Woznia Mind and Body: From Rene Descartes to William James, p. 9]. For the importance of La Mettrie to the formation of the standard biomedical model in both medicine & psychiatry, see pages 382-383 in John Gach, "Biological Psychiatry in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries" IN Wallace & Gach, History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2008). Binding: HB. Book number: 088541 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man a Machine Gryphon Editions/Classics of Psychiatry, 1993. 8vo,216pp.Fine copy in gilt stamped grey leather. Facsimile of the Open Court Edition of 1912. Book number: 80532 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 63.92 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 4964]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man a Machine (French-English Edition) La Salle, IL, Open Court. Reissue. (ISBN: 0-87548-041-1). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. v, 216 pp. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 028481 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Philosophy 0875480411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man a Machine - Including Frederick the Great's 'Eulogy' on la Mettrie and Extracts from la Mettrie's 'the Natural History of the Soul' La Salle, Illinois, Open Court. 1974. (ISBN: 0875480411). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue title on yellow cloth boards which have some minor marks to lower spine and edges from tape being removed else clean with no wear. Internally there is a University of Manchester library label to front pastedown but no other library markings and is a very clean, tight and unmarked copy (probably never circulated). 216 pages. Philosophical and historical notes by Gertrude Carman Bussey. Text in French and English. The French text is taken from the Leyden edition of 1748. The book was first published in 1912. Comprises: Preface; Frederick the Great's Eulogy on Julien Offray De La Mettrie; L'Homme Machine (Langue Française); Man a Machine; The Natural History of the Soul: Extracts; Appendices - La Mettrie's Relation to His Predecessors and to His Successors, Outlines of La Mettrie's Metaphysical Doctrine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008488 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 18th Century Philosophy, French Materialism, Frederick the Great 0875480411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man a Machine. NY: Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc. 1993. [10]+216+[4]pp. Tooled blue-gray leather with marbled endpapers & gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1912 first edition in English, which reprints the French text of a Leyden printing the same year as the first with typographical errors corrected with English translation and historical notes by Frank Bunker Gilbreth (1868-1924) based on the 1865 Assezat edition, translation revised by Mary Whiton Calkins (1863-1930). Weight: 1 pound 2.5 ounces = 528 grams. Size: 8.7 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 21.8 x 15 x 2.2cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 035728 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man a Machine, By Julien Offray de la Mettrie. French-English. Including Frederick the Great's 'eulogy' on la Mettrie and Extracts from la Mettrie's 'the Natural History of the Soul'; Philosophical and Historical Notes By Gertrude Carman Bussey Chicago. The Open Court Publishing Co.1912 1912. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 216. Description: 5 p. L.[3]. 216 p. Incl. Facsim. Front. (port. ) 23 cm. Subjects: Physiology --Early works to 1800. Materialism. Mind and body. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Top edge gilt. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and light rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 123973 € 68.95 [Appr.: US$ 90.94 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 7063]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Mensch eine Maschine. Uebersetzt, erläutert und mit einer Einleitung über den Materialismus versehen von Dr. Adolf Ritter. Leipzig, Erich Koschny, 1875. 8°. 81 S. Or.-Brosch. Ber. u. fl. Rü. m. Fehlst. u. tls. geplatzt, nachträgliche Kordelbindung. Gebr. u. stockfl, Randbemerkungen u. tls. Textunterstreichungen. Book number: 44045AB € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: MEDIZIN; PHILOSOPHIE; Psychosomatische Medizin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres philosophiques. Berlin, 1774 (Réimpression, 1988). In-8, VII + 623 pp, toile de l'éditeur. Book number: 4179 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243] Catalogue: XVIIIe siècle
Keywords: XVIIIe siècle . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres philosophiques. I/II (2 Bde. in einem Bd.). Hildesheim, Olms, 1988 8°, IV, 356, IV, 267 S., OLwd., goldgepr. Deckel u. Rücken, Farbkopfschnitt., Lwd. min. unsauber, sonst gutes Exemplar. Faksimiledruck: 2. Nachdruckauflage der verbesserten u. erweiterten Ausgabe Berlin 1774. Text frz. ISBN: 3487028115. Book number: 55555 CHF 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 US$ 119.92 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9313] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Alte Drucke- Faksimile 3487028115 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres philosophiques. Amsterdam 1774. Nouvelle edition corrigee & augmentee. Bde. 1 u. 3 (v. 3). 12°. 282 S., 1 Bl.; XII, 323 (1) S. Ldr. d. Zt. Mit Rückensch. u. Rückengoldpr. Stehkantenvergold. Einbde. etw. berieb. Komplette Ausgabe. Enthält: 1- Discours preliminaire - Traite de l'Ame (Histoire naturelle de l'ame) - Abrege des systemes (Notes pour l''Histoire naturelle de l'ame'). 3 - L'Homme machine - L'Homme plus que machine - Système Epicure - L'Art de jouir. - Der fehlende Band enth.: L'Homme Plante - Les Animaux plus que Machines - Discours sur le Bonheur (Anti-Seneque) - Epitre a Mlle A.C.P. ou la Machine terrassee - Epitre a mon esprit, ou l'anonyme persifle - La Volupte. Book number: 3919-11 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 263.78 | £UK 167.5 | JP¥ 20486] Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Literatur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ouvrage de Pénélope ou Machiavel en médecine par ALETHEIUS DEMETRIUS. [Avec : ] Supplément à l'Ouvrage de Pénélope..., à la fin duquel on trouve une clé. Genève (Her. Cramer & Philibert) et Berlin (sans nom), 1748-1750. Trois volumes in-12, plein veau marbré de l'époque, dos à nerfs et fleuronnés, pièces de titre et de tomaison rouges, tranches rouges, X-[32]-367 + 144-238 + 386 pages. Ex-libris manuscrits. Quelques annotations marginales. (Coiffes et coins usés, un mors fendillé.) Edition originale rare. Les deux premiers volumes sont de l'édition de Genève, identique à celle de Berlin. Le supplément formant le troisième tome, ne parut qu'à Berlin en 1750, il est bien complet des cartons (175*-178* et 201*-212*). Le médecin et philosophe matérialiste LA METTRIE composa cet ouvrage au cours de son exil à Berlin, où il trouva refuge et protection auprès de Frédéric II de Prusse. Il s'agit d'une satire violente contre les médecins de son temps auxquels il oppose une médecine "anti-machiavelique", au service des citoyens et du public. La clé révèle les noms d'ASTRUC, WINSLOW, FERREIN, etc. STODDARD, 35. QUERARD IV, 496. TCHEMERZINE VI, 466. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(28D).. Book number: 237451 € 1800.00 [Appr.: US$ 2374.02 | £UK 1505.5 | JP¥ 184374]
Keywords: LIVRES ANCIENS : Varia LAN40 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'homme machine suivi de l'art de jouir. Introduction et notes de Maurice Solovine. Avec un portrait gravé sur bois par Achille Ouvré. Collection des chefs-d'oeuvre méconnus. Paris, , Bossard, 1921,. 190x135mm, 215 pages, broché. Tache sur la couverture inférieure, autrement bon état. Exemplaire sur vélin numéroté 2415/2500. Book number: 37019 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 38.16 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2963]
Keywords: Littérature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man a Machine (French-English) London: Open Court, 1985. 0875480411. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875480411. Open Court circa 1985; Good to very good in yellow cloth -no jacket; 216 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31381 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0875480411 European | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man a Machine. Open Court, (reprint) hardcover, 215 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 0875480411 name on frontpage , cover discolored, partly written in English and French, overall in good condition.. Book number: MK108/46874 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man a Machine French-English Edition London: Open Court, 1990's. 0875480411. Paperback. ISBN: 0875480411. Open Court circa 1990's; French/English, good very good in paperback. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 30712 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0875480411 French | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |