| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Strange Tales from the Strand. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1991.. 373 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 019212305X Contents: All But Empty - Graham Greene; Lord Beden's Motor - J.B. Harris-Burland; The Tarn - Hugh Walpole; Resurgam - Rina Ramsay; The Railway Carriage - F. Tennyson Jesse; The Be ll - Beverley Nichols; His Brother's Keeper - W.W. Jacobs; Touch and Go - Sapper; Waxworks - W.L. George; White Spectre - B.L. Jacot; "Tickets, Please!" - D.H. Lawrence; A Torture by Hope - Villiers de l'Isle-Adam; A Horrible Fight - L.T. Me a d e ; T h e Case of Roger Carboyne - H. Greenbough Smith; The Orchestra of Death - Ianthe Jerrold; The Lizard - C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne; Inexplicable - L.G. Moberly; The Prophetic Camera - L. de Giberne Sieveking; Cavalanci's Curse - Henry A. Hering ; Th e Qu e er S to ry of Brownlow's Newspaper - H.G. Wells; The Black Grippe - Edgar Wallace; The Fog - Morley Roberts; The Thames Valley Catastrophe - Grant Allen; A Sense of the Future - Martin Swayne; The Silver Mirror - Arthur Conan Doyle; The H aun te d H ou se - E . N esbit; How It Happened - Arthur Conan Doyle; The Power of Darkness - E. Nesbit; The Horror of the Heights - Arthur Conan Doyle. Dust jacket has very light edge wrinkling. NF/VG+. Book number: 16615 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Strand Magazine, Mystery, Mysteries, Supernatural, Macabre, Fantasy, Ghosts, Hugh Walpole, Rina Ramsay, J.B. Harris-Burland, F. Tennyson Jesse, W.L. George, Villiers de L'isle-Adam, H. Greenbough Smith, Ianthe Jerrold, C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne, L.G. Mobe | In shopping cart More information div> |
T.H. Huxley's Diary of the Voyage of H.M. S. Rattlesnake Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1936. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 301. Some sunning & wear to spine, previous owner's bookplate; good+. No dust jacket. black and white plates. -- Bison BooksBook number: 013987 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: T.H. Huxley, Travel, Biography, Naturalist, Rattlesnake Diary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Palms and Temples: Being Notes of a Four Months' Voyage Upon the Nile London, Tinsley Brothers, 1882. Hardcover, Decorative Cloth, No Jacket, Good +. 371 pgs., gold decor and lettering on spine worn, rubbed and frayed at spine ends, rubbed, frayed and bumped corners, water stain on lower corners of first two pgs., still an attractive copy and binding is solid and tight -- Book CrazyBook number: 21136 USD 187.50 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 119.75 | JP¥ 14895] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0914783297 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essence of T.H. Huxley: Selections from His Writings London: Macmillan, 1967, . hard bound, 1st edition, 246pp including bibliographical notes and index. Small abrasion to front of dust jacket from sticker removal else very good in very good dust jacket. Book number: 14914 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Education/Teaching
Keywords: T.H. Huxley Writings; Cyril Bibby; Huxley Essence | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Cahiers Internationaux. Revue Internationale du Monde du Travail. Dixième Année. N° 93, février 1958. Editorial : LE CRÉPUSCULE DES DULLES (16 pages). Contient entre autres : Le dollar et la crise des échanges internationaux (II), par Jean Duret (14 pages). Le marxisme ""ouvert"" de Kelles-Krauz, par Julian Hochfeld (6 pages). Antonio Gramsci, militant et philosophe, par Jean T. Desanti (8 pages). L'échec de Jaurès à Carmaux (1898), par Rolande Trempé (18 pages)." Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction,1958. Contient aussi : Bandoug, Le Caire et Ankara, par Albert-Paul Lentin (11 pages). Les problèmes des partis communistes en Syrie et en Egypte, par Maxime Rodinson (10 pages). Chute de la dictature au Venezuela, par Cl. Juarez (5 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, Bon état. ¶ "Editorial : LE CRÉPUSCULE DES DULLES (16 pages). Le dollar et la crise des échanges internationaux (II), par Jean Duret (14 pages). Le marxisme ""ouvert"" de Kelles-Krauz, par Julian Hochfeld (6 pages). Antonio Gramsci, militant et philosophe, par Jean T. Desanti (8 pages). L'échec de Jaurès à Carmaux (1898), par Rolande Trempé (18 pages). Bandoug, Le Caire et Ankara, par Albert-Paul Lentin (11 pages). Les problèmes des partis communistes en Syrie et en Egypte, par Maxime Rodinson (10 pages). Chute de la dictature au Venezuela, par Cl. Juarez (5 pages)." Book number: 32624 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimental and Quasi-Experimental Designs for Research Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, c. 1963. Reprint. Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name blacked out and remains of price label on half-title page. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/8" Tall, ix + 84pp. PAPER COVERS. Cover is considerably lighter than posterboard. SOCIOLOGY. "Reprinted from HANDBOOK OF RESEARCH ON TEACHING. " "The introductory pages and many of the illustratio ns come from educational research. But as a study of the references will indicate, the survey draws from the social sciences in general, and the metholdological recommendations are correspondingly broadly appropriate. For the convenience of the user we have added a table of contents, a list of supplementary references, a name index and a subject index. " Some Contents: The Pretest-Posttest Control Group Design; The Solomon Four-Group Design; The Posttest-Only Control Group Design; Some Prelimanary Comments on the Theory of Experimentation. Three Tables. Four Figures.. VG- . Book number: 35862 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S FINEST FANTASY. New York: Berkley - Putnam, (1978.) First printing. The first volume in a series of short story anthologies collecting the best fantasy stories published during the preceding year - in this case, 1977. Includes stories by Harlan Ellison (the Nebula-nominated 'Jeffty Is Five'), Jack Vance, Stephen King ('The Cat from Hell'), Woody Allen and others. SIGNED by T. Coraghessan Boyle at his early story Descent of Man and uncommon thus. Introduction by Carr. 261 pp. Cover art by Carl Lundgren. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-399-121463 Book number: 46637 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 0399121463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S FINEST FANTASY. New York: Berkley - Putnam, (1978.) First printing. The first volume in a series of short story anthologies collecting the best fantasy stories published during the preceding year - in this case, 1977. Includes stories by Harlan Ellison (the Nebula-nominated 'Jeffty Is Five'), Jack Vance, Stephen King ('The Cat from Hell'), Woody Allen and others. SIGNED by T. Coraghessan Boyle at his early story Descent of Man and uncommon thus. Introduction by Carr. 261 pp. Cover art by Carl Lundgren. Very good in a very good dustjacket (some foxing to edge of textblock, small black mark on front endpaper, rubbing and edgewear to the black dj.) ISBN: 0-399-121463 Book number: 40682 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 0399121463 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Work, Vol. LV, No. 6 (April, 1928). How Long Will Prohibition Last? Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, S. J. Woolf. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, small amount of writing on front. ; Contents: Thomas, Raiders of the Deep: Tales of U-Boat Commanders. Lake, The Future of the Submarine. Life and Death in Sing-Sing. Clark, How Long Can Prohibition Last? Baber, New Styles in Counterfeiting. Strother, Long Island - New York's Largest Child. Stelzle, The High Cost of Piety. Norton, Back of War. Akeley, Lions. Graves, The Real Colonel Lawrence. Palmer, Which Way, America? Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items; color advertisement for Lucky Strike cigarettes on back of wraps. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 224 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1820034 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Decades of Progress: Eastern Kentucky State Teachers College, 1906-1936, Richmond, Kentucky. Eastern Kentucky Review, Volume XXIX, Number 1 (May, 1936) Richmond, Kentucky: Eastern Kentucky State Teachers College, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by editor on front endpaper: Compliments of the editor, J. T. Dorris. 7-25-1950. Sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has rubbing with bumped corners and overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Adams, "Teacher-Training in Kentucky prior to 1906." Dorris, "The Founding of Eastern." Jones, "The Administration." Mattox, "The Curriculum." Edwards, "The Training School." Floyd, "The LIbrary." Farris, "The Campus." Clark, "Extra-Curricular Activities." McKinney, Hansen, Tyng, "Student Life." Carter, "The College Farm." Farris and Thomas EW. McDonough, "Health, Physical Education, and Athletics." William J. Moore, "The Growth, Training, and Tenure of the Faculty." Maude Gibson, "Some Faculty Character Sketches." Lucile Derrick and Sam Beckley, "The Alumni." Dorris, "Central University." 8 appendices including list of staff, biographical sketches of faculty, faculty publications, alumni of the Model High School, alumni directories (2-year graduates, 1907-1924, and 4-year graduates, 1925-1936), college songs. ; 9.0" tall; 365 pages; Signed by Editor. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 980178 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: America United States Kentucky Education Teacher University College History All Education History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shield and Crest: An Account of the Art and Science of Heraldry. Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. 1960..Hard Cover. Blazonry is as factual and concise as a bill of lading." The late author's two-year course in heraldry at the City Literary Institute in London was the first awakening of serious interest in the subject for many later authorities, and this volume became their home reference. It's still one of the most reliable printed sources around. Throughout the chapters on colors, ordinaries, charges, helmets, heraldic beasts and plants, differencing, and royal heraldry, are interspersed brief and often witty historical essays, genealogical anecdotes, thoughtful speculation as to the origins of various devices, and detailed comments on proper interpretation by heraldic artists. Franklyn assumes some knowledge of English history, and while there is a scattering of color plates, the 465 annotated black-and-white illustrations are far more useful." -- Michael K. Smith, ex-library but CLEAN in text. Cover is worn and hinges are cracked but pages are secure. No dust jacket. Fair No DJ. Book number: AM45637 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588] Catalogue: History::Family & Genealogical
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution and ethics London, The Pilot Press Ltd. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed and faded. Pages lightly tanned. Tight binding. Occasional pencil underlining and marginalia. Spine heavily faded. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 12303 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Social Sciences_ethics_sociology_morality Social Sciences U500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution and Ethics, 1893-1943 Pilot Press, 1947 viii, 235pp, sp. faded Book number: 6186 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: mb evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolution and Ethics 1893-1943 London: Pilot Press, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. 1/2" crease to corners of a few leaves. Ink number on front endpaper. 3/8" missing at head and tail of dust wrapper spine. 1" and smaller tears along margins of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; viii, 235 pages. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 215 x 135mm. ; 8vo. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . Book number: 13301 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
T.H. Huxley's Diary of the Voyage of H.M. S. Rattlesnake. Garden City:, Doubleday, Doran,, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Edge Wear. 8vo. Xiv, 301 Pp. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. Fine. Book number: 43270 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: South Seas | In shopping cart More information div> |
T.H. Huxley's diary of the voyage of H.M.S. Rattlesnake. Edited from the unpublished ms. by Julian Huxley. Garden City, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1936. First edition. Hardcover, Covers dust-soiled; endpapers and pages mildly edge-browned; previous owner's name on front endpaper; bookplate inside front cover; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). Book number: 31917 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
T.H. HUXLEY'S DIARY OF THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. RATTLESNAKE. Edited from the unpublished ms. by Julian Huxley. London, Chatto and Windus, 1935. First Edition, 8VO, 372 pp. VG/G ¶ Colour frontis and 12 black and white plates, foldout map at rear. Light wear to book, some spotting and mottling to covers. Spotting on edges. Jacket quite worn - chips, small tears, some losses around spine tips. Some soiling and creasing. Book number: 24578 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Voyages and Exploration
Keywords: Voyages and Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
"T.H. Huxley's Diary of the Voyage of H.M. S. ""Rattlesnake"". Edited from the Unpublished Manuscript. " Chatto and Windus., London., 1935 Frontis & 12 plates. (illustrator). Blue cloth large 8vo, foldout map. Library cancel else vg. * Huxley served as assistant surgeon and naturalist aboard the Rattlesnake (1845-50) which made cruises from Australia to Louisiade Archipelago, New Guinea and Cape York. This journal was to contribute to his role with Wallace and Darwin in promoting evolutionary theory. *** 371pp Book number: 107259 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Keywords: .Australia to Louisiade Archipelago, New Guinea | In shopping cart More information div> |
T. H. Huxley's Diary. Of the Voyage of H.M.S. Rattlesnake. London, Chatto and Windus, 1935, in-8vo, frontispiece, VIII + 372 p., illustrated + 1 folding map, small legacy stamp 'Guggisberg', original publisher's blue clothbound, title on spine, light wear at spine ends and edges. Very good copy. ¶ Thomas Henry Huxley (1825 - 1895) was an English biologist, known as 'Darwin's Bulldog' for his advocacy of Charles Darwin's theory of evolution. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 97682 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 104.55 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8306]
Keywords: travel, exploration voyage | In shopping cart More information div> |
Touchstone for Ethics 1893-1943 Harper & Bros. 1947. First Edition. Near Fine condition book. No dustjacket. Book number: 023982 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Touchstone for Ethics : 1893-1943 New York: Harper & Brothers, 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Green boards. No dust jacket. Owner name and date. Stated First Edition.. Book number: 35287 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Touchstone for Ethics New York, Harper and Brothers, 1947. First edition. hardcover. Green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. DJ has light wear at extremities. Two great thinkers outline the development of mans sense of right and wrong and explain their faith in humanitys moral progress through evolution. Very Good/very good. Book number: 3100 USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3090] Catalogue: Philosophy/Religion/Occult
Keywords: Philosophy - Ethics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geological Field Guide To The Island Of Bute, Scotland Geologists' Association, UK, 1995. First Edition, Softcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. From the Geologists' Association Guide Series Number 51. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] card covers. Contents, clean, bright and tightly bound. Size: 8.25 inches tall by 6 inches. 95 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Science & Technology; Geography & Maps. ISBN: 0900717521. ISBN/EAN: 9780900717529. Inventory No: 6434. Book number: 6434 GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.68 | JP¥ 3549] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: XXX Hill Buist Greensmith Geology Island Of Bute Scotland Scottish Science & Technology; Geography & Maps. Geography & Maps | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of T. Harri Jones Published by Gomer Press, Wales, 1987. 0850884128. xix, 267 pages, an introduction by Julian Croft and Don Dale-Jones, Second impression, small chip to corner of rear cover, otherwise in very good condition, 18 x12 cm approx, Paperback. Book number: 42621 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Jones, T. Harri [Edited and with an introduction by Julian Croft and Don Dale-Jones], The Collected Poems of T. Harri Jones" | In shopping cart More information div> |