| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The World's Work, Vol. LV, No. 6 (April, 1928). How Long Will Prohibition Last? Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, S. J. Woolf. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, small amount of writing on front. ; Contents: Thomas, Raiders of the Deep: Tales of U-Boat Commanders. Lake, The Future of the Submarine. Life and Death in Sing-Sing. Clark, How Long Can Prohibition Last? Baber, New Styles in Counterfeiting. Strother, Long Island - New York's Largest Child. Stelzle, The High Cost of Piety. Norton, Back of War. Akeley, Lions. Graves, The Real Colonel Lawrence. Palmer, Which Way, America? Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items; color advertisement for Lucky Strike cigarettes on back of wraps. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 224 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1820034 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Patterns in the Use of Books in Large Research Libraries. The University of Chicago Press, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-libris plate to inside front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 210pp. Book number: 62395 AUD 73.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 US$ 71.38 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5670]
Keywords: library reference research | In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Research Methods in Social Science : The Art of Empirical Investigation Usa: Random House, 1969. Hardcover. Random House 1969; Good to very good in dust jacket (some wear to jacket) -heavy book; 525 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31374 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Public Interest, Number 101 (Fall 1990). Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Issue Washington, D. C.: The Public Interest, 1990. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Kagan, George Will's Baseball - A Conservative Critique. Will, The Romantic Fallacy in Baseball - A Reply. Jacobs, Imagining Drug Legalization. Lerman and Pouncy, The Compelling Case for Youth Apprenticeships. Stelzer, National Energy Planning Redux. Welfeld, Our Nonexistent Housing Crisis. Seidman, Reconsidering National Health Insurance. Simon, The Unreported Revolution in Population Economics. Reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 152 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1560043 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: United States America Intellectual Periodical Journal Commentary All Americana Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geit en Ezel en het gestommel beneden Amsterdam, Luister 2009 illustraties van Russell Julian 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Karton, nieuw Book number: J95465 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: prentenboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geit en Ezel in de vrije natuur Amsterdam, Luister 2009 illustraties van Russell Julian 1ed r. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Karton, nieuw Book number: J95464 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: prentenboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geit en Ezel en de aardbeienzonnebril Amsterdam, Luister 2008 illustraties van Russell Julian 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Karton Book number: J95469 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: prentenboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Research Methods in Social Science: The Art of Empirical Investigation. New York, Random House, 1978. Second Edition (ISBN: 0394320492) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 558 pages. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering, scuffed with edgewear. Prior owner name on fep, bookstore stamps on fep. 'used' stamped on page edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 205049 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Textbook Sampling Experiments | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economic Consequences of Immigration London, B. Blackwell. 1989. (ISBN: 0631155279) Hard Cover. Bookplate on fly leaf, ow fine. Fine/Fine. Book number: 035837 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History - Economics
Keywords: united states emigration immigration econimics 0631155279 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economic Consequences of Immigration Oxford, England, Basil Blackwell. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-631-15527-9). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xxxii, 402 pp. Inderlining and notes through page 7, and on rear endpapers; scuffed area on front free endpaper where label was removed. "Undertakes an objective and comprehensive inquiry into the economic consequences of immigration into the United States and concludes that immigration is, on the whole, beneficial to U.S. natives.". Very Good/Fine. Book number: 001114 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: Economics; Immigration; Social Policy 0631155279 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economic Consequences of Immigration Blackwell, Oxford & Cato Inst. 1990 xxxii, 402pp, figs., dw Book number: 10634 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: mb migration econ | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economic Consequences of Immigration Cambridge, Basil Blackwell/Cato Institute, 1988. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0631155279. Lightly rubbed and rumpled dustjacket. Book is Near Fine.. Near Fine/Good+. Book number: 3297 USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1190] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology 0631155279 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economics of Population: Key Modern Writings. Vol 1 only. Cheltenham: Elgar 1997. . 533p blue cloth, as new, this is volume 1 of a 2 vols set only. Book number: PAQ95584 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The economics of population growth. Princeton, Univ. Press, 1977. 8vo. XXX, 555 S. OLwd (St.a.Titelrücks.). Book number: 12921DB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Mood. The new psychology of overcoming depression. Illinois, Open Court, 1993. Hardcover, 311 pp. Index. Underlinings. Still good. Book number: 18814 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: THEOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Good mood: the new psychology of overcoming depression. La Salle,Open Court,1993,2nd.prt. Pap.xvi,311p. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0812690982 Book number: #84522 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: doos, PSYCHOLOGY *, *, depression, Open Court. 0812690982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoodwinking the Nation Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Transaction Publishing. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1560004347). Cloth. Octavo, harcover in dust jacket. MINT in original publisher's shrinkwrap. As New/As New. Book number: 09231 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Environment, Journalism, Public Opinion, Government, Politics, Dissent, Activism, Political 1560004347 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoodwinking the Nation NY: Transaction Publishers, 1971. Book Club. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 085488 USD 20.96 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1665] Catalogue: Non Fiction General, Environmental
Keywords: Public Welfare Political Science Social Services | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoodwinking the Nation NJ, Transaction Pub, 1999. Hardcover, As New/As New. 1560004347 Book Book number: 102109 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Public Welfare Political Science Social | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Start and Operate a Mail-order Business with contributions by Paul Bringe, John Caples, David Ogilvy, and Victor Schwab McGraw-Hill (1987), 8vo., xxii+547 pp., illus., refs., index; Fourth Edition; NF/VG; ISBN: 0070575312 Book number: LR37348 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Start and Operate a Mail-Order Business Whitby, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1986. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070575312. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 8068 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Business; Mail-Order
Keywords: 0070575312 Mail Order Non-Fiction Business Economics Self Help | In shopping cart More information div> |
How To Start And Operate A Mail-Order Business. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1981. 3rd Edition. Fine book (clean, straight & tight, bound in black with white lettering on the spine), in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Sound advice on basic mail-order techniques and suggestions for making money. Charts & Tables; 9 1/2" x 7"; 536 pages. F/NF. Book number: 7664 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Julian L. Simon Non-fiction How to Books Business Mail-Order Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Start and Operate a Mail-Order Business New York, N. Y. McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1987, 4th Edition. (ISBN: 0-07-057531-2) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. The classic book on mail order - completely updated with the newest proven techniques for profitable start-up and operations. Fine/Fine. Book number: 060466 USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1049]
Keywords: Mail Order Business Economics 0070575312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Start and Operate A Mail-Order Business. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cream cloth boards are lightly scuffed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 049721 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Start and Operate a Mail Order Business New York: Mcgraw Hill, 1981. Third Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070574170. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; B&W Illustrations; 536 pages. Book number: 20313 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Small Business
Keywords: 0070574170 Simon, Julian Mail Order Business Small Business | In shopping cart More information div> |