| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cultures in Contact : Scandinavian settlement in England in the ninth and tenth centuries. Edited by ... Turnhout (Belgique), 2009. In-8, (4) ff + 331 pp, cartonnage illustré de l'éditeur. ¶ "This volume examines the Scandinavian impact on England in the ninth and tenth centuries, with particular reference to Scandinavian settlements and the diverses ways in which the Scandinavians and the native populations responded to each other É" 14 participations. 29 illustrations. Book number: 12899 € 62.00 [Appr.: US$ 77.85 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6185] Catalogue: Scandinavie
Keywords: Scandinavie . Moyen Age . | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeology of the Berkshire Downs: An Introductory Survey Reading,, Berkshire Archaeological Trust Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 090498902X) Soft Cover. Quarto paperback. 95pp. b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 29910 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Archaeology 090498902x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeology of the Berkshire Downs; an introductory survey. Reading: Berkshire Archaeological Committee, 1978. First edition (softcover). 4to, title, iv, 95pp. 6 plates, text illustrations. Original printed card wrappers. Short ownership inscription, covers lightly rubbed, else this copy is in very good condition. Berkshire Archaeological Committee, Publication number 3. ISBN 090498902X Book number: 30132 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: 2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of the Vikings. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2001. 250pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 513267 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: History 0340733851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of the Vikings London, Hodder and Stoughton. 2001, 1st. H. Back, 4to. pp244 illustrated in colour. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 051386 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Vikings History Ireland Raiders Myth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of the Vikings Uitgever: Hodder & Stoughton General Division Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9780340733868 -- Budget BoekBook number: 40645 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9780340733868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of the Vikings 2001. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 250. ISBN: 9780340733851. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1095463 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.72 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1646] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780340733851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of the Vikings London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340733853). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition, 4to, 250pp, frontis + cold & b/w photo illustrations; to accompany the BBC2 series; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 31088 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: History & Heritage
Keywords: History, Vikings 0340733853 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of the Vikings London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 340 73385 3) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 250 pages, fully illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Archaeologist Julian Richards, presenter of the highly-acclaimed BBV TV series Meet The Ancestors, provides a fascinating study of the Vikings. This is history at its best, showing that the Vikings were much more than just maruading pirates, and explaining that without the Vikings astonishing legacy, Britain and Ireland would be very different places than they are today. Fine/Fine. Book number: 3407 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Various: Film/TV/Radio/Theatre
Keywords: History. Ancient. Viking. Myth. King Alfred. Norse. Norseman. Norsemen. Archaeology. English. Irish. Ancestors. 0340733853 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book of Stonehenge London, BCA. 1991, Rep. Black Cloth, Sm 4to. Book, English heritage Series 122 colour & b/w photos, maps plans the complete companion to a study of Stonehenge. Mint/Mint. Book number: 000899 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.27 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2563]
Keywords: Stonehenge | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book of Viking Age England. London, BCA, 1991. With 11 coloured figures on 8 plates & 84 text-figures. Hardbound with dustjacket. 143 pp. (From the library of Sonia Hawkes). Book number: R1927-4576 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Middle Ages
Keywords: England - Engeland Vikings - Vikingen - Wikingen archaeology archeology archeologie Middle Ages Mittelalter Middeleeuwen | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Heritage Book of Stonehenge London, B T Batsford, 1991. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. ex-library stain to pegs. Good/good. Book number: 500019705 GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | JP¥ 598]
Keywords: Stonehenge England Social Science Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Heritage Book of Stonehenge BCA 1991 reprint VG/VG edgewear 141pp 108 b/w photos & illus plus 13 colour photos 10 x 7.5 695g ¶ The book re-examoines Stonehenge in the light of modern knowledge of the monument and places it in the context of the surrounding contemporary landscape. The author sets out evidence for the physical, cultural and spiritual setting of the monument. -- Stort BooksBook number: 9608 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: stonehenge history english heritage prehistoric monument 0713461411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Heritage Book of Stonehenge BCA By Arrangement with B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1991. (ISBN: 0713461411) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET, 141 pages, illustrated - a former library book withdrawn with minimal markings, small reference numbers on the front free endpaper and on the spine of the D/J. Sound binding, light spotting on some pages, minor wear - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. Book number: 021662 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Mythology
Keywords: Stonehenge (England)_archaeology_mythology 0713461411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Heritage Book of Stonehenge, BCA, (1991) with 122 colour and black & white illustrations, sm.4to. (pp. 141), hardback, with dust jacket (a nice fresh copy with bright dust jacket, binding sound and contents clean). Book number: RICHARDS000304 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Stonehenge Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Heritage Book of Stonehenge. Batsford Ltd, 1991. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 550324 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: History 0713461411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magic Stones Uitgever: Merrell Publishers Ltd Jaar: 2007. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781858944135 -- Budget BoekBook number: 52137 € 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.74 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4190]
Keywords: 9781858944135 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meet the Ancestors - Unearthing the Evidence that Brings us Face to Face with the Past London, BBC Worldwide Ltd. 1999, 1st. (ISBN: 0563384581) , 25.5 Cms x 19.5 Cms. Hardback, 224 pp, illustrated throughout in colour & black & white. Accompanied the TV series that pieced together the way of life & the looks of people from many years ago. Nine burial sites are investigated, spanning nearly 4,000 years of our past from prehistoric to medieval times. Near fine in VG+ wrapper. Book number: 004002 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Archaeology Archaeology 0563384581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meet the Ancestors : Unearthing the Evidence that Brings Us Face to Face with the Past London, BBC. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563384581) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 224 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. Fine/Fine. Book number: 48754 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology 0563384581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stonehenge: A History in Photographs English Heritage. 2004-12-01. (ISBN: 1850748950) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 118 pages. Illustrated throughout. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 066346 GBP 32.24 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 50.54 | JP¥ 4015] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 1850748950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stonehenge Environs Project. English Heritage Archaeological Report No. 16. London: Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission for England, 1990. 4to., pp.xiii,297, pictorial wrappers, numerous b/w figures and plates, microfiche plates; very light creasing to spine, a very good, clean copy. Book number: 19476 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stonehenge the Eternal Mystery in Pictures Swindon, UK, English Heritage. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1850749671). Decorative Hardback. Ill.: Various Photographers. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Pages [95] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Pictorial boards, clean, colors bright, small dent w/surface damage at bottom edge. NON price-clipped DJ [ £ 9.99] in new archival mylar, clean, crisp, colors bright, a little edge and general wear. Each photograph is accompanied by a small aerial view drawing showing the location of the stone[s] in the photograph. Very Good+/Very Good-. Book number: 004784 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: Travel, Europe, Great Britain, Pictorials Travel & Geography 1850749671 Various Photographers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stonehenge , English Heritage Book of Published by B.T. Batsford Ltd. London, 1991. 0713461411. 141 pages with 13 colour photographic plate illustrations, black and white photographic and drawn illustrations and diagrams throughout, further reading, glossary and index at rear, First Edition, the book is as good as new, the dustwrapper is slightly rubbed at edges, 19 x 26 cm appx. Hardback. Book number: 33595 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Richards, Julian, Stonehenge , English Heritage Book of | In shopping cart More information div> |
VIKING AGE ENGLAND Tempus Publishing, Engelstalig. Paperback, 254 pp. NIEUW exemplaar. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A17620 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Viking Age England. London-New York-Sydney-Toronto. BCA. 1991. Original publishers black paper covered boards, silver title spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall 8vo; 144pp. 98 colour and bl.& wh. illustrations, maps, glossary, bibliography, index. Very fine copy. Volume English Heritage Series. Book number: 23920 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |