| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Recent Paintings By Julian Barrow London, The Fine Art Society. 2005. Paperback, Oblong Qto. Book, 36 pages, illustrated with colour plates, unused, a new copy. Fine. Book number: 070678 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Modern and Contemporary Art Catalogues
Keywords: Julian Barrow Contemporary British Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shewings of Julian of Norwich Medieval Institute Publications/Western Michigan Univ. Kalamazoo, Michican, 2001. 4th Printing, Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Revelations of divine love - middle English text presented in modern alphabet with modern capitalization and punctuation. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 220 pages. Book in very nice condition - light shelf and edge wear. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Book number: 006067 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: devotional literature love Christianity prayer books devotions Religion & Theology; Medieval 10th to 15thc; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations with Julian of Norwich Bear and Co., 1983. 135 pp. Paperback. Foxing, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U15969 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Love Enclosed. More Daily Readings with Julian of Norwich. London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1992. 0232516383. "Part of the Enfold in Love series of books, which presents selections from the spiritual classics in a form suitable for daily reading and meditation". 16cms x 10.5cms. Pp 64, some b/w illustrations. Pbk. VG. Book number: 26824 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Spirituality
Keywords: Llewelyn in Love Enclosed Daily Readings Julian Norwich 33768 Spirituality | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moutn Athos New York, Harper & Row. 1966, 1st US Ed. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photographs A.Costa. Large format illustrated book about the Monasteris of Mount Athos. 191p. illus. bibliography.index. maps on endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 24938 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Greek Orthodoxy
Keywords: Mount Athos Monasticism Greek Orthodoxy Byzantine Art Icons Athos Byzantine Art & Architecture Zzzkarakas? Photographs A. Costa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revelations of Divine Love London, Penguin. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140441778). paperback. some creases to the cover. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 096865 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187] Catalogue: Religion, Spirituality & Occultism
Keywords: Julian Norwich B 1343 Biography 0140441778 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revelations of Divine Love. Penguin, 1974. Paperback, Good/. Inscription on one of the prelim pages - pages browned - ow sold and clean in creased cover. Book number: 537357 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0140441778 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revelations Of Divine Love Penguin, 1990, reprint. Paperback, VG. 213pp, covers a little creased & rubbed, a nice copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0140441778 ¶ Julian(a) of Norwich was an anchorite who wrote this her only recorded work in the 14th century. It is about the coming near to God through faith. Sort of. There is a lenghy introduction on the text & theme of the book. Book number: 34084 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: ISBN 0140441778, religion, theology, christianiny, religious mysticism 0140441778 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revelations of Divine Love London, Methuen. 1952, Reprint. Hard Cover. Wrapper is creased rubbed and thumbed with darkening to spine, severe tearing and minor loss. Very Good/Poor. Book number: 311814 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Religion Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shewing of God's love: the shorter version of Sixteen Revelations of Divine Love, ed & partially modernized from the 15th century MS by Sister Anna Maria Reynolds (Inner life series) Sheed & Ward 1984 Sheed & Ward 1984 99pp paperback, cover very slightly edge rubbed, spine faded otherwise a very good clean tight copy Very Good Book number: 28768 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0722075548 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revelations of Divine Love. A version from the manuscript in the British Museum, edited by Grace Warrack. London, Methuen, 1917. 19 cm lxxviii,208 p. paper. Book number: 5/45310 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Mysticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twelve Great Sayings of the Mystics Evesham; Arthur James; 1955, 1955. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/g; 8vo; 108pp; foxing on edges; sticky tape marks on eps; d/w has chunk torn away and other small tears, Faded red spine white writing.. Book number: 44058 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Christian Thinkers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enfolded in Love : Daily Readings London England, Darton, Longman and Todd, 1991. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0232514852 Paperback Paperback. This book is a selction of reading sfrom the Revelations of Divine Love by Julian of Norwich rendered into modern English at the Julian Shrine in Norwich and illustrated with original pen and ink drawings. It can either be read straight through as a presentation of the great themes of a remarkable mystic, or taken page by page as a basis for daily prayer and meditation over a period of two months. 72 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 060210 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Religion/Daily Readings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enfolded in Love. Daily Readings with Julian of Norwich. London: D.L.T, 1980. 0232514852. 1st ed. "The book is offered to all who are looking for something solid yet simple and profound to nourish their spiritual life." Pp.72. Pbk. VG. Book number: 12311 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Prayer
Keywords: Julian Norwich Enfolded Love Readings Christian Lord Spiritual God Prayer A4372 Prayer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geborgen in plooien van Liefde. Teksten voor meditatie en gebed. Kampen, J.H. Kok, 1996, gebonden, goed -- MooiboekBook number: 8106247 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geborgen in plooien van liefde. Kampen, Uitgeversmaatschappij J.H. Kok 1986 (eerste druk) gebonden, 71 pp., porto 2,00 euro isbn 9024246040 in goede staat.. Book number: TMD73/78664 € 7.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.98 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Godsdienst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Julian of Norwich's Revelations of Divine Love. The Shorter Version, BL Add MS 37790. Ed. Frances Beer. Heidelberg: Winter 1975. (Middle English Texts). 100p rebound as hardback, ex lib, VG. Book number: PAQ82685 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Julian of Norwich: Showings [Classics of Western Spirituality] Paulist, 1978. 369 pp. Library buckram. Ex-library, rebound in turquoise buckram. Extensive pencil notes. Book number: 380804 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Julian of Norwich. Masters of Prayer Great Britain, CiO Publishing, 1984. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0715104187 Booklet Booklet. Masters of OPrayer is a series of short selections from great Christian writers of the past, designed to introduce young people and adults to these glories of their Christian heritage and to help them in their personal prayer life. Carefully chosen modern photographs complement the text. Julian of Norwich was a remarkable woman who devoted her life to solitary prayer and contemplation, and who received a special revelation of God's love. Revered in her own time as a wise, loving counsellor, her 'comfortable and moving words' can still bring us peace today. Illustrated. 40 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 085249 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Politics.Theology Religion philosophy
Keywords: Theology Religion Julian of Norwich Masters of Prayer | In shopping cart More information div> |
A lesson of love: the revelations of Julian of Norwich NY, Walker & Co, 1988. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket . 2nd impression. No inscriptions or annotations; page fore-edge slightly stained; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0802710298 Book number: BOOKS159986I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0802710298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Lesson of Love: The Revelations of Julian of Norwich Walker, 1988. 219 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG. Owner's name to ffep, else very good. Ed. and trans. by Fr. John-Julian, O.J.N. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U14552 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Revelation of Love New York: Image Books, 1997. 0385487568. Softcover. ISBN: 0385487568. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; Selections from the writings of 14th-century English Christian mystic Julian of Norwich.; 8.5" tall..; 208 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 580095 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: 0385487568 Religion Religious English England Julian Norwich Christian Christianity Mystic All | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revelations of divine love Penguin Classcis 1966 handbook Book number: 6135D € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
REVELATIONS OF DIVINE LOVE Methuen & Co. 1949. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos frotté. Intérieur bon état. 208 pages. Illustration en couleur en page de titre. ¶ Recorded by Julian, Anchoress at Norwich, Anno Domini 1373. With a note by P. Franklin Chambers. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60007444 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revelations of Divine Love Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Penguin, 1973. Reissued, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140441778 Paperback Paperback. Previous owners name and address sticker crossed out to inside cover. Wear to cover. Translated into Modern English and with an Introduction by Clifton Wolters. This book is an account of the sixteen 'shrewings' (or visions) which appeared to Mother Julian (1342-1416), a recluse who lived at Norwich in the fourteenth century, together with her meditations on these mystical experiences. 213 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 067561 GBP 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.98 | JP¥ 237]
Keywords: JULIAN OF NORWICH b 1343 THEOLOGY RELIGION | In shopping cart More information div> |