| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Historical Conceptions of Psychology New York: Springer Publishing Company 1973 323p frontispiece dustwrapper Book number: 19772 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615] Catalogue: History of Science
Keywords: PCA History of Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1976.Cloth, 8vo. Vg in dj. Book number: 10954 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind. Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Revised ed. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, two page corners folded. 491 pp. Revised edition, containing a new afterword. Explains his revolutionary idea that human consciousness did not begin far back in animal evolution, but is a learned process kick-started by catastrophe about 3000 years ago. Book number: 3425 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: psychology
Keywords: psychology, consciousness, mind | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind Houghton Mifflin, 1982. paperback. near very good condition in somewhat worn wraps Book number: 23553 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ORIGIN OF CONSCIOUSNESS IN THE BREAKDOWN OF THE BICAMERAL MIND Boston, MA, Houghton And Mifflin. 1976. (ISBN: 0395207290) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book, Few questions have endured longer or traversed a more perplexing history than this, the problem of consciounsness and its place in nature. Mylar covered jacket. Owners name on first blank page. Dark blue covers with gilt lettering. 466 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 022320 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: 0395207290 Consciousness Philosophy Mind Body | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1977, Unstated. (ISBN: 9780395207291). Cloth, Large 8vo. How conciousness has been learned over 3000 years. Very Good/Very Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0002775 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: CONSCIOUSNESS PHILOSOPHY MIND BODY Medical 9780395207291 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 467 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Wrappers slightly stained and creased. Book number: 320357 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1976. (ISBN: 0-395-20729-0). Soft Cover. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-395-20729-0, HIGHLIGHTING. Good. Book number: 009111 USD 41.62 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3306] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: consciousness philosophy mind body 0395207290 0395207290 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin. 1976. (ISBN: 0395207290). Hard Cover. DJ has a few small tears/chips, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Condition: Very Good/Very Good-. Book number: 035340 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0395207290 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin, 1976. (ISBN: 0395207290) Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". VG-. A tight, solid copy of the book. Unmarked, with some shelfwear. Very Good Minus/None. Book number: 011577 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0395207290 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind. Boston, Mariner/Hougton Mifflin Co., 2000. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 491. Book number: MASTER221034I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. 1990. (ISBN: 0395563526) Trade Paperback . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear, No surprises. Near Fine. Name of Prior Owner on FFEP. Book number: Fx2008 USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 707]
Keywords: 0395563526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. First Thus. Card Covers. ISBN: 0395563526. About book with donated discard stamp on back cover.. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 29123 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0395563526 Consciousness Intellect Psychology General Philosophy Mind Body | In shopping cart More information div> |
The origin of consciousness in the breakdown of the bicameral mind Pelican Books, 1982, 467 .pp, paperback, 16 x 24 cm. 0. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven) Book number: 306088&PSY € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind Allen Lane. 1979. (ISBN: 0713912545) Hard, 8vo. DJ lightly rubbed with a few small marks to rear. Has a very slight damp smell, few tiny scuffs to closed edges, else a very tidy copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- BookcaseBook number: 47676 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Psychology 0713912545 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind Mariner, 1990. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. 1990 Trade Paperback. 491 pp. At the heart of this classic, seminal book is Julian Jaynes's still-controversial thesis that human consciousness did not begin far back in animal evolution but instead is a learned process that came about only three thousand years ago and is still developing. Book number: 1695253 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind Toronto, Univ of Toronto Pr. 1978, Eighth Impression. (ISBN: 0802065112). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 467, contains some black and white illustrations. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 10858 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Psychology/Health
Keywords: Consciousness Philosophy Mind Body 0802065112 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of Bicameral Mind Houghton Mifflin, 11976. 467 pp. Paperback. Good. Book number: 378540 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind N,Y. Houghton Mifflin. 1976. (ISBN: 0395324408). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good. Book number: 076624 USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2502] Catalogue: Psychology Psychiatry
Keywords: 0395324408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind Buffalo, University of Toronto Press. 1976. (Cloth) As new in as new dust jacket. 467pp. Book number: 109328 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness In the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. Paperback. 1.2 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; At the heart of this book is the revolutionary idea that human consciousness did not begin far back in animal evolution. Rather, Jaynes presents consciousness as a learned process that evolved from an earlier hallucinatory mentality only three thousand years ago. The implications extend into every aspect if human life.. Very Good+. Book number: 57865 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Psychology & Counseling
Keywords: Psychology & Counseling Health, Fitness & Dieting Books Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bi-Cameral Mind. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1976., First edition. . Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of the controversial bestseller written by a psychologist longtime professor at Princeton among other schools, in which he asserted that our modern consciousness came only after writining was invented, that our non-language ancestors possessed what he called a bi-cameral mind. Spine and edges faded, else very good; review slip inserted. Scarce.. Book number: 10152 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The origin of consciousness in the breakdown of the bicameral mind Mariner Books, 1990. Pp: 491. At the heart of this book is the revolutionary idea that human consciousness did not begin far back in animal evolution but is a learned process brought into being out of an earlier hallucinatory mentality by cataclysm and catastophe only 3,000 years ago and still developing. The implications of this new scientific paradigm extend into virtually every aspect of our psychology, our history and culture, our religion - and indeed, our future. In the words of one reviewer, it is "a humbling text, the kind that reminds most of us who make our livings through thinking, how much thinking there is left to do.". ISBN: 9780395563526. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2051718 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780395563526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The origin of consciousness in the breakdown of the becameral mind 1976. . Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2080752 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Ursprung des Bewusstseins. Mit Abb. (Science). rororo-TB 1993. 559 S. Sehr gut 99-98103 ISBN: 3499195291. Gew./Weight: 468 gr.. Book number: 28608 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788] Catalogue: Psychologie / Psychotherapie
Keywords: 3499195291 | In shopping cart More information div> |