| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 636 books on 26 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Les pages immortelles de Darwin choisies et expliquées par Julian Huxley. Corrźa, Paris _1939, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale sur papier courant de la traduction franēaise. - Corrźa, Paris _1939, 12x19cm, broché. Book number: 31203 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Popular Science United Kingdom, Penguin. 1938. A very good plus bright 1938 Green Pelican paperback with dustwrapper without creases to spine, clean lightly edgeworn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages tanned to the edges. The price-intact dustwrapper is slightly soiled and rubbed to the edges, supplied in new removable archival sleeve. ; Green Pelican. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 13567 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP„ 616] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - Science
Keywords: Science Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
T.H. Huxley's Diary of the Voyage of H.M. S. Rattlesnake Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1936. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 301. Some sunning & wear to spine, previous owner's bookplate; good+. No dust jacket. black and white plates. -- Bison BooksBook number: 013987 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: T.H. Huxley, Travel, Biography, Naturalist, Rattlesnake Diary | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Simple Science Earth and Man Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1935. 1st, 8x6x2. Hardback. NOISBN. L R BRightwell and Comerford Watson. Maps are Front and Rear end papers. The book follows on from Simple Science and it was proposed to have 4 books for use in schools at that time. Andrade has planned the whole and played some part in the preparation but Huxley has written the main body of text. There are 9 Chapters 352pp with many drawings. Lovely bright orange boards and a super dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 114470 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP„ 2802]
Keywords: SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Simple Science: Earth and Man Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1935. hardcover. Ill.: L. R. Brightwell; Comerford Watson. Used, The cover has general wearing to the corners, edges and spine. The text and illustrations are all clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 102129 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP„ 1432] Catalogue: Science - Earth & Agricultural (Farming)
Keywords: L.R. Brightwell; Comerford Watson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Simple Science. Basil Blackwell, First Edition. Hard Cover, A heavy book of 688pp with red cloth covered boards. Many b + w illustrations. Original owner's name on flyleaf, dated 1934, a few spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. Energy, plants, air etc... Very Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 8341 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 810]
Keywords: Science, Plants, Nature, Heat, Water, Air | In shopping cart More information div> |
Simple Science Basil Blackwell. Hardback. Good/No Jackcet. Undated hardback, circa 1930, with no jacket. In overall fair to good condition, red boards, with gilt titles to spine, a little rubbed and soiled. Binding genarlly tight, no annoations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep dated 1934 and Caf Royal stamp to front pastedown; prelims and page-ends lightly tanned but text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Book number: 120314 GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP„ 2235] Catalogue: Science and Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Simple Science. Book I. Things Around Us. An Introduction to Science. Great Britain, Basil Blackwall, 1942. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, L. R. Brightwell Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall Hadrback Hardback. First Edition. Previous owners name to inside cover. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Marks to cloth. Wear to corners of cloth. Sunned spine to cloth. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: What is Science? The Nature of Things. Movement and Forces. Energy. Air. Water. Life. Questions and Exercises. Illustrations. 270 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 076858 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747] Catalogue: Education Learning Business
Keywords: Non Fiction Simple Science Things Around Us Book I | In shopping cart More information div> |
Things around us. Basil Blackwell, 1952. cloth, 184 pp., . Book number: var123 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: Wetenschap | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silent Explosion. Beacon Press, Boston: 1965. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has slight scratches. In this thoroughly documented study of the world's most critical problem today, the author rebuts the other major positions on population control. Includes an Index. ¶ 161 pages. Book number: 24910X1 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178] Catalogue: POPULATION
Keywords: ( Control Science Birth Rate Education Reproduction Religion). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Swiss Contribution to Western Civilisation Dundalk, Dundalgan Press. 1944, First Edition. Softcover, 8vo. pp 91.Pin wholes on first two pages were annewspaper article had been pinned. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 071117 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1549] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Swiss History European History History | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Believe. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1941. 390 pp, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name and sticker on front end-paper, edges and prelims foxed, minor loss to top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.. With nice letter from Walter Lippman. Book number: 200962 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP„ 3884]
Keywords: philosophy walter lippman | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHALLENGE To DEATH. With a Foreward by Viscount Cecil. London: Constable & Co., 1934. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". 1st edition. 343, [1] pp. Red cloth with black lettering to spine and front board. Red topstain., paperclip mark to back pastedown). Book number: 32927 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 2621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Challenge to Death ( Interwar Essays on Defense) London, Constable. 1934, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. light foxing to closed edges, name to fep, tidy copy, 343pp, British intellectuals contribute essays on various aspects of interwar views on appeasement, pacifism, necessity of an Air Force, strategic (terror) bombing, rearmament etc. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008837 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: History & Archaeology
Keywords: British Pacifism Isolationism Belligerance Attitudes to Fascism Dictatorship War Policy Foreign Policy Public Opinion Air Defense Strategic Bombing Terror Bombing Second World War Nazi Fascism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doubleday Pictorial Library of The Arts, Man`s Creative Imagination New York, Doubleday and Company Inc., 1965. Hardcover, 367 pag., Porto 6,75 euro , text in english, book in perfect shape.. Book number: EMD317/52874 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499] Catalogue: Kunst / Antiek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Homme et Son Art , . Tallandier, Paris, 1966. ( hb with dj, dj tattered, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 59551 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1985] Catalogue: Art History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man the Artist: His creative imagination Macdonald, 1964. Divided into sections, on The Creative Spirit, Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, Design, Music, Dance, Poetry, Storytelling, Drama, Film, Art and Idea, a Historical Survey and an index, the book encompasses the full range of our artistic endeavours, inspirations, aspirations and achievements. With 400 full colour and 400 mono illustrations throughout text . Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good. Weight: Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. Book number: 568049 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1557] Catalogue: Art & Design
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aldabra Alone. San Francisco, Ca, Sierra Club Books, 1970. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Edgewear to Book & Dj. Some Pages Soiled. Dj in Mylar. Pages: 222. Book number: MASTER017140I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715] Catalogue: Africa
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aldabra Alone. Sierra Club, San Francisco: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy but the usual library stamps and plastic cover are attached to the book. This is the first book to be written about a living natural history tucked away in a lost corner of the Indian Ocean. Includes color photographs of natural wildlife. ¶ 222 pages. Book number: 19472X1 USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1132] Catalogue: NATURE
Keywords: ( Natural History Indian Ocean Sierra Club Sir Ornithology ). 0871560437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adam's Brood - Hopes and Fears of a Biologist. Peter Davies, London, 1959. 223 pp, b&w photographic plates, d/j edges taped, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.. Includes great photographic plates of various races. Book number: 183581 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1165]
Keywords: travels human biology aborigines anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essence of T.H. Huxley: Selections from His Writings London: Macmillan, 1967, . hard bound, 1st edition, 246pp including bibliographical notes and index. Small abrasion to front of dust jacket from sticker removal else very good in very good dust jacket. Book number: 14914 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1188] Catalogue: Education/Teaching
Keywords: T.H. Huxley Writings; Cyril Bibby; Huxley Essence | In shopping cart More information div> |
T H Huxley Scientist, Humanist and Educator London. Watts. 1st Edn. 1959. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xxii,330. Plates and text illustrations. Publishers green cloth, titled black on spine. Ageing to edges. Book in VG+ condition. Unclipped D.w. with some shelf rub to edges. We specialise in History of Science Book number: 5820 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
Keywords: biography, science, education, schools, humanism, Darwin, evolution, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom and Culture Allan Wingate, London, 1951. Black cloth. gilt lettered spine. 270pp. 1st printing. small area of damage to front board where label removed. offsetting to endpapers. a good to very good copy. Book number: 7023 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868] Catalogue: Humanities
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas Of World Wildlife Mitchell Beazley , 1980. 2nd edition reprinted in new folio format. Lavishly Illustrated in colour throughout . Hardback no dust wrapper , Very Good . Weight: Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. Book number: 104087 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP„ 1432] Catalogue: Nature and Wildlife
Keywords: 0855332611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page