| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Alcuni principi di strategia marittima. Traduz.del C.A. Antonio Flamigni. Revisione a cura del A.S. Renato Sicurezza. Roma, 1995, Marina Militare Ufficio Storico Coll.Opere Varie. cm.17x24,5, pp.288, 34 ill.su tavv.bn.ft. leg.ed.titoli in oro al piatto Book number: 123501 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.61 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2766] Catalogue: Aviazione, Esercito, Marina
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Campaign of Trafalgar London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Library bookplate of St. Augustine's College Canterbury on front endpaper, with cancelled stamp. Gutter broken at rear hinge. Knock to corner of front board. Split to gutter of text block between pages 34 and 35, with the leaf pp.33-34 detached and taped back in.; xvi, 473, [1] pages + [2] page advertisements + frontis + plates (many folding). Blue cloth boards.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6035 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Campaign of Trafalgar Stroud, Nonsuch. 2005. Soft Covers, 8vo. 320pp. Contents clean, crisp and bright. Appears unread. Very Good. Book number: 068196 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Naval, Nautical, Maritime, Shipping, Ships, Trafalgar, Napoleonic, Warfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
DRAKE and the TUDOR NAVY Aldershot, Hampshire: Temple Smith an imprint of Gower Publishing, first thus 1988 (1898) . Hardback in Oxford blue, gilt to spine, there is NO jacket. Large octavo. Size: 240x150mm. Two volumes bound as one with pagination xvi,416 and viii,462 pages plus a frontispiece to each half and a total of 23 pages of pictures besides pictures in the text. With index. Subtitled: With a history of the rise of England as a maritime power. Very Good near Fine content clean and bright. In print at £72. Heavy books atract extra postage. ISBN:0-566-05616-X. Book number: 3026 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 102.51 | JP¥ 7961] Catalogue: Tudor
Keywords: Armada, Baker, Baskerville, Borough, Burghley, Carey, Cooke, Crosse, Drake, Doughty, Fenner, 0-566-05616-X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drake and the Tudor Navy, with a history of the rise of England as a Maritime Power (2 Volumes) Longman Green & Co, London, 1899. New Edition, Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex college library copies. Blue boards rebacked with old spines laid on. Boards worn and rubbed and title plate of vol. 1 lifting at corners. Some foxing and ink spots to contents. Good working copies. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xiv, 415 & viii, 462. 2-volume set (complete). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2.05 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea; England; Renaissance 16thc to 17thc; History. Inventory No: 13232. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 13232 GBP 30.03 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3678] Catalogue: Ships & the Sea
Keywords: Ships & the Sea; England; Renaissance 16thc to 17thc; History. History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drake and the Tudor Navy with a History of the Rise of England as a Maritime Power London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1898, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Two vols. rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Book number: 015306 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186] Catalogue: Naval, Maritime, Aviation & Military
Keywords: Warships Boats Maritime Royal Naval History Warships Military Militaria Francis Drake Royal Navy Tudor British Empire Warfare Colonialism Transport Transportation Nautical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drake and the Tudor Navy Vol I & II Longmans, 1917. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket Both books are marked and worn. Soundly bound - one loose page. -- Chapter 1Book number: hu7 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2641]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DRAKE AND THE TUDOR NAVY with a History of the Rise of England as a Maritime Power: Vol. II LongLongmans, Green & Co, 1899. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8" x 6" approx. One volume of the 2-volume set. All called-for illustrations present.. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1.25 -2 kilos. Category: History; Britain/UK; Renaissance 16thc to 17thc; Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 0034492. Book number: 0034492 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Britain/UK; Renaissance 16thc to 17thc; Ships & the Sea. NOISBN Ships & the Sea | In shopping cart More information div> |
ENGLAND IN THE SEVEN YEARS WAR A Study in Combined Strategy Vol. I Longman & Co, 1918. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. With folding map. Size: 8" x 5.5" approx. One volume of the 2-volume set. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 0036768. Book number: 0036768 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.27 | JP¥ 2817] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
England in the Mediterranean: A Study of the Rise and Influence of British Power Within the Straits 1603 - 1713. Second Edition. Vols 1 and 2. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1904. . 297p 603p cloth, no dj, volume 1 with frontispiece colour map, volume 2 has frontispiece engraving of Tangier with tissue guard, bright gilt lettering on spines, binding firm, end pages browned, pages clean and unmarked with no foxing, good servicable ex library set. Book number: PAQ99479 GBP 63.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 99.36 | JP¥ 7716] Catalogue: 18th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
England in the Mediterranean. A Study of the Rise and Influence of British Power Within the Straits 1603-1713. Volume 1 Volume 1 only. Hardback published by Longmans, Green & Co., . Ex Royal Naval college library book. No dustwrapper and outer boards a little rubbed in places. Corners bumped and front hinge shaky. Book number: 37411 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
England in the Mediterranean: A Study in the Rise and Influence of British Power Within the Straits, 1603-1713. 2 Vols. London:, Longmans, Green & Co.,, 1917. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd edition, blue cloth, 603 pages. Boards lightly rubbed, name. Book number: 213421 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 121.5 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 12426] Catalogue: EUROPEAN & WORLD HISTORY
Keywords: England | In shopping cart More information div> |
England in the Seven Years' War: A Study In Combined Strategy London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume One: Some white spots on spine and top of rear board. Ends of spine and corners of boards bumped and rubbed. A couple of tears, up to 3/8" along head of spine. 1/4" loss of cloth to edge of front board. 4" tear along fold of map facing page 14. Large 7" tear along fold at edge of map facing page 416. Rear hinge split opposite page 476. Volume Two: Some bumping and rubbing to edges of boards and ends of spine. Small 1/8" tears along head of spine. 1/2" knock to top edge of rear board. Front hinge split. Some foxing to page edges and to preliminary leaves.; Volume One: ix, 476 pages + maps (3 folding). Volume Two: vii, 407 pages + maps. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 5797 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 121.5 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 12426]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
England And The Mediterranean - A Study Of The Rise And Influence Of British Power Within The Straits 1603 - 1713 [ 2 volumes complete ] Longmans, Green & Co, 1904, 1st edition. Cloth, G. 2 volumes, x+342pp, [iv]+351pp, +40ppp publishers catalogue at the end of the first volume, folding frontis map to volume I & b/w frontis to volume II, cloth rather rubbed along the edges & to the head & tail of the spines, corners bumped, a little yellowing to the pages, Ex Public School library with a bookplate to each pastedown & a single ink stamp on the verso of the title pages, accession numbers to the spines, a good reading set. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Comprehensive account of British naval power in the Mediterranean in the 17th century and the lasting effects a small number of well commanded ships had on the region by the naval historian & strategist Sir Julian Stafford Corbett [ 1854 - 1922 ]. Corbett used this work to show how his theories about Naval strategy had sound basis in historical fact, theories which would change the Royal Navy's role in British foreign policy & which are still important to Naval Strategists to this day. Book number: 36094 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: maritime, navy, military, royal navy, history, british history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fighting Instructions, 1530-1816. Annapolis, MD:, United States Naval Institute Press,, 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket slightly darkened spine. Reprint, green cloth, 366 pages. Spine ends lightly bumped. ISBN: 0870218212. Book number: 214240 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271] Catalogue: MILITARY HISTORY
Keywords: 0870218212 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fighting Instructions 1530-1815 e. Burt Franklin, 1967. Hardcover. 366 pages. (ISBN: 1421962896) Very Good. Book number: 39684 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Naval History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fighting Instructions 1530-1816. New York: Burt Franklin, 1967. 1. 366 pp. 8vo, Burgundy cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Very sturdy copy; no damage to cover and large print inside. Book number: 43275 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Navy, Tudor, Jacobean, Elizabethan, Dutch War | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Great War Based on Official Documents, by Direction of the Historical Section of the Committee of Imperial Defence: Naval Operations. Volume I: To the Battle of the Falklands, December 1914. I: Text; II: Maps. London, Longmans, Green, 1920. One volume in two. Octavo. Text Volume: Pp. xiv, 470, plus 13 (folding) maps, plans, and diagrams, printed on different paper, some with additional colour, bound-in. Some illustrations to text. Footnotes, appendices, index. Map Case: 18 large folding maps and charts, printed with additional colours, each with identification tab; list of contents. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's navy blue cloth, spines gilt, dull, faded, some wear to spine ends and lower joint of text vol. In a very good condition. Good text volume, accompanied by a fine set of maps. ¶ First edition. From the library of Von Münching, with contemporary handsome bookplate, depicting the 'Prinz Ludwig'. Beside this volume, we are offering also Volume III (Text & Map Case). Book number: 2708 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.27 | £UK 100.5 | JP¥ 12292] Catalogue: WW I: The Great War
Keywords: 1st World War First WWI 1 Great militaria warfare history military operations campaigns armed forces battles battlefields army navy Krieg Kriege Kriegszüge Feldzüge Militär Armee Heer militaire Guerre Guerres histoire Premiere Mondiale Geschichte Naval | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Great War Based on Official Documents, by Direction of the Historical Section of the Committee of Imperial Defence: Naval Operations. Volume III. I: Text; II: Maps. London, Longmans, Green, 1923. One volume in two. Octavo. Text Volume: Pp. xiv, 470, plus folding frontispiece map, and 6 other plans and diagrams, printed on different paper, bound-in. Footnotes, appendices, index, errata slip tipped-in. Map Case: 46 large folding maps and charts, printed with additional colours, each with identification tab; list of contents. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's navy blue cloth, spines gilt, some wear to spine ends, sporadic foxing, old institutional stamp, label removed from free endpaper. In a very good condition. Good text volume, accompanied by a fine set of maps. ¶ First edition. A folding map, 'Zeeslag bij Jutland', issued by the Dutch Royal Marine, is added. Beside this volume, we are offering also Volume I (Text & Map Case). Book number: 1874 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.27 | £UK 100.5 | JP¥ 12292] Catalogue: WW I: The Great War
Keywords: 1st World War First WWI 1 Great militaria warfare history military operations campaigns armed forces battles battlefields army navy Krieg Kriege Kriegszüge Feldzüge Militär Armee Heer militaire Guerre Guerres histoire Premiere Mondiale Geschichte Naval | In shopping cart More information div> |
The League of Peace and a Free Sea Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original printed plain integral wrappers as issued. Book number: 52529 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: NAVAL HISTORY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Maritime Operations In The Russo-Japanese War. 1904-1905. Two volumes. 8vos; pp. Vol. 1: xxx, 567, Vol. 2: xii, 469; appendices, index; original red cloth, title in black on spine and front, ink on first few pages of each volume, otherwise a fine copy. Maryland, Naval Institute Press/ Naval War College Press, n.d. (c. 1944). Book number: 75637 AUD 638.00 [Appr.: EURO 515.5 US$ 679.64 | £UK 431 | JP¥ 52783]
Keywords: general military maritime ships shipping naval navy Japan America United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maritime Operations in the Russo-Japanese War 1904 - 5 Volume I London: Admiralty War Staff Intelligence Division, 1914. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blind-ruled blue cloth (some light wear to head of spine and spine very slightly dulled - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xi + 567 (endpapers tanned; small Admiralty Library stamps), illus with 16 folding plates; errata slip. [Confidential history of the Russo-Japanese War naval campaign produced by the Admiralty from Japanese Govt's history. Volume I only. Copy no. 15.] [Scarce].. Book number: 18958 GBP 7500.00 [Appr.: EURO 8968.25 US$ 11828.03 | JP¥ 918597] Catalogue: Naval History
Keywords: Naval History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monk London: Macmillan & Co, 1889. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 221pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Part of the 'English Men of Action' series. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Spine sunned . -- Barter BooksBook number: bgm132 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.29 | JP¥ 1421] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monk London, MacMillan. 1889. Cloth Boards, 8vo. Ex-Library, Spine is darkened with loss to head and foot revealing PP bind. Boards have some general rubbing and shelf wear, binding overall tight. Stamps to flyleaf and titlepage, some notations to PP, PP clean and tidy. C/E uncut, middle gutter weak. Good Minus/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 42830 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page