ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BOYD, JULIAN P.).
Julian P. Boyd: A Bibliographical Record. Compiled and Offered by His Friends on the Occasion of His Tenth Anniversary As Librarian of Princeton University.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1950. - Small octavo, black cloth backed decorated olive boards titled in gilt on the spine. Tiny nick to the rear cover. 62 pP. plus colophon. Profusely illustrated throughout. Near fine. Limited edition of 750 copies designed by P.J. Conkwright and printed by Princeton University Press with full-tone collotype illustrations by the Meriden Gravure Company.
Book number: 7043
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Reference; Books-on-Books; Bibliography; Library Sciences; Librarian; Princeton University; Julian P. Boyd; Bibliographical Record; Collection; Collotype Illustrations; Antiquarian and Rare Books Collection. (Books-on-Books). Julian P. Boyd: A Bibliograph
In shopping cart

More information

AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY, AND JULIAN BOYD (INTRODUCTION).,
A Rising people: The founding of the United States, 1765 to 1789.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, American Philosophical Society, 1976. Hardbound. ISBN: 0871699907. VG, cover, text and dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with black lettering, brown pictorial dust jacket, [4] [xi] 292 pp, profusely illustrated with images of documents, artwork, cartoons, arranged roughly in chronological order.
¶ The catalogue accompanied the exhibit from Apirl 28 - November 1976, a celebration from the collections of the American Philosophical Society, the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, the Library Company of Philadelphia. The exhibit and the catalogue overlap considerably, but some works appear in either the exhibit or the catalogue without appearing in the other.
Book number: 126859
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476]
Keywords: 0871699907
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P.
Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American...
Boyd, Julian P. Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy: With Supporting Documents. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1964. xvii, 166 pp. Original cloth in worn dust jacket. Author presentation inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $45. * From the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius.
Book number: 51032
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS GREAT BRITAIN DUMBAULD
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN PARKS & GAWALT, GERARD W.
The Declaration of Independence. The evolution of the text
Library of Congress, 1999. Papieren omslag. Pp: 102. For more than 50 years, Jefferson scholar Julian P. Boyd's study of the evolution of the text of the Declaration of Independence, which the Library of Congress undertook while the nation was in the throes of World War II, has remained the preeminent textual presentation of the most fundamental document of the United States. First published in 1943 and out of print for over 40 years, this new edition once again presents photographic prints of all known drafts in one large-format book. It now adds the fragment of a rough draft Boyd found in 1947. In an introductory essay, Gerard W. Gawalt relates the story behind the fragment's discovery, and why it sheds new light on the writing of the Declaration.A moving wartime foreword by Archibald MacLeish, Librarian of Congress in 1939 - 44, and Boyd's expert insights into Jefferson's writing and editing process, set the stage for the superlative color reproductions. Readers can examine documents, such as the Virginia Declaration of Rights, that Jefferson drew upon in preparing the Declaration of Independence. Moreover, the documents show that writing the Declaration was not an easy individual undertaking, but rather that its composition involved diligent, determined cooperation by many in the midst of wartime chaos. ISBN: 9780844409801. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U190890
€  7.95 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 814]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780844409801
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P. (JULIAN PARKS (1903-1980)
The Declaration of Independence : The Evolution of the Text As Shown in Facsimiles of Various Drafts By Its Author, Thomas Jefferson
Princeton : Princeton University Press 1945. First edition in this form. No. of pages: 46. Description: 46 p. : facsims ; 32 cm. Subjects: United States. Declaration of Independence. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 151619
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P. AND W. EDWIN HEMPHILL
The Murder of George Wythe: Two Essays
Williamsburg, The Institute of Early American History and Culture, 1958, First Edition, second impression. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original red card wrappers.
Book number: b25403
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P. AND W. EDWIN HEMPHILL
The Murder Of George Wythe: Two Essays
Williamsburg, VA, Institute of Early American History and Culture, 1955. Soft Cover, Octavo, 64 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece. Spine sunned, light red stains along top margin of frontispiece and lower margin of last page, else a very good copy. .
Book number: 032206
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American history; George Wythe
In shopping cart

More information

JULIAN P.BOYD AND W.EDWIN HEMPHILL
The Murder of George Wythe - Two Essays
Williamsburg, The Institute of Early American History and Culture. 1955, First American Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, As Important as Thomas Jefferson and the Bill of Rights is to the foundation of this country, so too in a lesser known way is George Wythe. America is blessed by the Virginian legal minds who educated a generation of young Virginians. George Wythe's beautiful brick house is one of the highlights of colonial Williamsburg. It is also the scene of his murder. 64pp. red card covers. Very good shape.A litle foxing on the front endpaper. Tight, B/W illus. Very Good.
Book number: 013139
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3805]
Keywords: george mason bill of rights c.i.a.thomas jefferson conspiracy virginai history american law williamsburg virginia college william and mary
In shopping cart

More information

JULIAN P.BOYD
Number 7 Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy
U.S.A, U.S.A: Princeton University Press, 1964. 1964, First American Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Cloth. Very Good/Very Good First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Disturbing look at a early conspiracy . Here with the rare dust jacket and the 'evidence' printed on the cover. 165pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008739
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: national bank enron masons loyalists alexander hamilton founding fathers revolutionary war secretary of the treasury george beckwith b /w american revolution/french & indian
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD JULIAN P.
Number 7. Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy with Supporting Documents.
Princeton, 1964. Hard Cover. 166 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in worn/faded dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable .
Book number: 004100
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
In shopping cart

More information

JULIAN P.BOYD
Number 7 Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy with Supporting Documents
U. S. A. Princeton University Press. 1964, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover Great condition but no dust jacket 166pp.Includes primary documents. The first bank. Jefferson vs Hamilton. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 014442
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: alexander hamilton conspiracies colonial america thomas jefferson john adams
In shopping cart

More information

(HAMILTON, ALEXANDER). BOYD, JULIAN P.
Number 7: Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy. With Supporting Documents.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1964. - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is rubbed, soiled & chipped with its spine faded. xvii & 166 pages. There is an owner's ink name & address on the front endpaper. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition.A book about the "indefatigable efforts" of Alexander Hamilton, as Secretary of the Treasury under George Washington, "to bend American foreign policy toward a closer connection with Great Britain." Hamilton was designated "Number 7" in the dispatches of a British secret agent.
Book number: 18157
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Founding Fathers; Alexander Hamilton; Secretary of the Treasury; Number 7: Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy; Julian P. Boyd; Treaty of 1794; Major George Beckwith; Gouverneur Morris; First Edition; 1st Edi
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P.
Number 7 Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy
Princeton UniversityPress. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG rubbed dj with tiny spine end chips. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 007982
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P.
Number 7 Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy; with Supporting Documents
USA, Princeton University Press. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardback. VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS. VG-/G++ DW.
Book number: kb297.012
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN,
Number 7 Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts To Control American Foreign With Support Documents.
Princeton, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 166 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 36989
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: History-american
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P.
Number 7. Alexander Hamilton’S Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy with Supporting Documents
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, terra-cotta cloth, gilt. xvii, (i), 166pp. with index. Very good. Very Good .
Book number: 11959
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Secretary of the Treasury; Alexander Hamilton; American Foreign Policy;
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P,
Number 7: Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy, with Supporting Documents.
Princeton, 1964. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear; 166 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 52146
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: History-american
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN,
THE PAPERS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON.
Boyd, Julian. THE PAPERS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON. Princeton, NJ: Princeeton University Press, c1950, third printing 1969. 21 volumes total, lacking volume 20. lg. 8vo. All volumes are in as new condition with d/j (some are price-clipped)
Book number: 72332
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1137.5 | £UK 951.25 | JP¥ 116495]
In shopping cart

More information

(SCHEIDE, WILLIAM TAYLOR; SCHEIDE, JOHN HINSDALE). BOYD, JULIAN P.
The Scheide Library. A Summary View of Its History and Its Outstanding Books Together with an Account of Its Two Founders: William Taylor Scheide and John Hinsdale Scheide.
Privately printed, 1947. - Small octavo, marbled boards backed with blue cloth & titled in gilt on the spine. xv & 172 pages. Illustrated in black & white with 2 portrait plates, including a frontispiece, & with 12 full-page illustrations & facsimiles. The top page corners are lightly bumped. Near fine. First edition. Rare in commerce.
Book number: 18560
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Private Library; Collectors; William Taylor Scheide; John Hinsdale Schedie; Julian P. Boyd; Illustrations; Facsimiles; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P.
Some Fruits of the Expedition: Passages from Recent Writings.
Washington:: n. p,, 1964. Paperback. No statement of printing (paperback). Fine in printed wraps. ; 53 pages. Fine .
Book number: 50024
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Paperbacks II
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P.
Spirit of Christmas at Monticello. Typophiles Monograph #77.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1964. 1. Numerous b/w engravings. 57 pp. 12mo, Blue paper wrappers. Softcover. Ephemera. Very good/No jacket issued. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; perimeter slightly sunned.
Book number: 31210
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, Monticello, Christmas
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY BERNARD BRUSSEL-SMITH.
The Spirit of Christmas at Monticello.
Oxford University Press, New York, 1964, Ist edition.. 58 pp, 16mo (6 1/4" H), stapled in wraps with self-dust jacket. Oxford University Press 'Seasons Greetings 1964' card laid in. B&w illustrations. A look at Christmas customs and festivities in Colonial and post-Colonial Virginia. Interior - stap les rusting lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wrinkling to dust jacket, several areas of color fading on dust jacket - mainly on rear panel. VG-.
Book number: 12689
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Monticello, Christmas, Thomas Jefferson, Colonial America, Southern Plantations, Virginia, Customs, Traditiona, Games, Balls, Festivities.
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P.
The Spirit of Christmas at Monticello
New York: Oxford University Press, 1964. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo . All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S151. Fine .
Book number: 44088
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P.
The Spirit of Christmas at Monticello
Oxford University Press. 1964, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 58 pgs. Stapled binding. Limited Special Edition. VG+ Condition overall. Minor edgewear. Light sunning at spine. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008133
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Americana
In shopping cart

More information

BOYD, JULIAN P.
Spirit of Christmas at Monticello.
NY:: Oxford University Press, 1964. Paperback. With wood engravings by Bernard Brussel-Smith. First edition (paperback). Small publisher's gift card, SIGNED by the author, laid in. Near fine in blue, illustrated stapled wraps. ; 58 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 49620
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History Presidents Signed Signed and Inscribed Books
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search