| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Chums No 1370 December 1918 London, Chums, 1918. First Edition. PB. Folio. Good . Book number: 90009130 GBP 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.8 | JP¥ 461]
Keywords: Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chums No 1373 January 1919 London, Chums, 1919. First Edition. PB. Folio. Good . Book number: 90009132 GBP 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.8 | JP¥ 461]
Keywords: Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Boys' Story Book Collins Clear Type Press, Circa 1925. Hardback. Very good condition. Cream pictorial boards, front shows two men on horseback riding away from indians(?). Colour frontis and title-page, b/w plates and illustrations. First story: Dot and Carry One by Jessop. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Boards ever so slightly grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Book number: 706477 GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 529]
Keywords: CHILDRENS BOYS ANTHOLOGY - STORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dancing Floor. London: Nelson 1946. . this humble book still wears its dustjacket (rather worn) and if you lift the jacked from the book, it turns out to be printed, on the inner side, The Helmet Series: The Luck of the Lennites by Alfred Judd in somewhat worn condition. Book number: PAQ134111 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Bindings
| In shopping cart More information div> |
- Containing Cranford (in a Nutshell) ; Chivalrous Fifth; Pamela, John Willy & I Stories Etc. Little Folks, 1925. Hardcover. Undated but c1925 (a Little Folks Maintenance fund gave subscriptions up to 21st October 1925; Hbk bound volumes; first couple of pages missing; colour frontis then text starts page 5, missing 1st couple of pages; contains all of Christine Chaundlers 'The Chivalrous fifth - serialised into parts throughout & illustrated by Stanley Lloyd; also contains many more stories - individual & serialised - many being school stories and historical stories - authors include ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Angela brazil (The event of the Term) ) colour plates include fairy ones, dog ones & school ones; also contains 'novels in a nutshell' including Mrs Gaskells Cranford & Little Women by Louisa M Alcott; Period advertisements; finishes on page 464 plus adverts; HEAVY - incurring excess P&P; ; Little Folks; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 71505 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Constance Egan: : Epaminondas
Keywords: Girls School Stories School Stories Little Folks Folks | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Poddy; London, Collins, nd ( Prize label dated 1933); Hardback. Good+/ Dj poor. 130pp with coloured frontis. Prize label on front free endpaper. Yellow cover swith brown motif & lettering. Covers have light stain. Remnants of a dust jacket . Boys adventure story. Book number: 11745 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Children, Boys Adventure. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Poddy. London, Collins, n.d. H/B yellow cloth bds, some soiling otherwise VG, sl. cocked, prelim. missing, nice colour frontis., contents clean and tight. Book number: 880 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Poddy, school, children, fiction, story, boys, boarding school, adventure. | In shopping cart More information div> |
At School on the Ocean Nelson n.d.? 1952 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: Book number: 49188 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
At School on the Ocean London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, [1950]. Reprint. Blue-grey hardback cloth cover. 94pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: ju19 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
At School on the Ocean Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1955 edition not stated. Hard back. Fine book in Very Good dust wrapper with one inch loss to spine base. Book number: 1180 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At School on the Ocean; London, Nelson, nd; Peerless series; Hardback; Very good/ Dj Very good; 94pp with black/white froontis. Prize label on ffep; Red covers with black lettering; Dust jacket has price clipped. A seafaring story for children told whilst the Jim Arnold is at school - on board a square rigged sailing ship. Book number: 9946 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Children saea adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
At School on the Ocean Nelson, 1952. New. Blue grey covers, dark blue lettering. Corners a little bumped. Name and address on front endpaper. Good. Book number: 77940 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Boys' School
Keywords: Sea | In shopping cart More information div> |
At School on the Ocean London; Nelson. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg/vg; 8vo; 94pp; pages yellowed. Book number: 6800 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Alfred Judd
Keywords: Children's Boys School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
At School on the Ocean London; Nelson. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; g+/g+; 8vo; 94pp; edges foxed; d/w stained. Book number: 6731 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Alfred Judd
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
At School on the Ocean GB, Nelson (Peerless Series). Hardback. VG+/VG DW. Book number: f05.073 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: J. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Book for Boys London : Collins 1935, 1935. Hardcover. Hbk with d. W, 4to, Vg-/G, Yellow spine black writing Picture of a boy waving a cap. D/w has large open tear to bottom of spine and top. D/w worn and creased.. Book number: 41114 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Herbert Hayens
Keywords: Childrens Best Book for Boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Book of Boys' Stories London; Nelson. Hardcover. H/b; 3 colour illus boards dpeicting two boys with sailing boats; vg-; 8vo; 96pp; foxing on edges; inscription in fep dated 1928. Book number: 71254 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Alfred Judd
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquest of the Poles and Modern Adventures in the World of Ice First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Undated but appears to be 1920's as inscription dated 1925 on FFE. Good + Copy in brown cloth on boards with black illustrations and titles on cover and spine. Some rubbing to head/foot of spine. Corners a little rubbed with some spotting on outers, otherwise sound. Clean text and b/w plates. Ink mark on folio fore-edge. Book number: 013205 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: The Conquest of the Poles Alfred Judd T C Jack | In shopping cart More information div> |
Derry of Dunn's House London and Glasgow, Blackie and Son. 0000. Orange Cloth,black Type, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: H M Brock. Hardcover, Boards rubbed along bottom edges. Boards have black decorative border at top and bottom edges of front board and spine.Title and author name inn black type on front cover. Black and white f/piece plate by Brock.Gift inscription in ink on ffep. Also price in pencil copied from dustjacket. D/jacket is not priceclipped. Lovely coloured Brock dustjacket.Rubbed at edges, small loss at bottom edge and spine extremities.Corners of jacket rubbed. Copy believed to be from 1940's. Publisher's list of Percy Westerman titles on rear flap. 208pp. Very Good/Good. Book number: 001799 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Children's Fiction/Non Fiction
Keywords: School Story School Stories H M Brock | In shopping cart More information div> |
Derry of Dunn's House. London : Blackie & Son ND. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w, Vg-, unfaded Orange cloth boards, front hinge cracking;. Book number: 30562 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Alfred Judd
Keywords: Boys School Story. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Derry of Dunn's House London: Blackie & Son Ltd, [1940]. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 208pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked and soiled . -- Barter BooksBook number: ju03 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Derry of Dunn's House. London, Blackie. First. Cloth HB. 12mo. orange cloth ( looks as if it has been skidded across classroom floor.) worn to edges and corners. prize label fpd. Good . Book number: 90007301 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486]
Keywords: J Post | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five in a Secret. London : Cassell & Co 1929, 1929. Hardcover. 1st ed. Hbk no d/w, G+, preserntation sticker on fep, b/w fontis piece coming loose but still attached. Faded blue boards with dark blue flower design.. Book number: 32269 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Alfred Judd
Keywords: Boys and Girls Story Adventure Story. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five in a Srcret Cassell, 1929. Hard Cover. Bookplate. From the largest secondhand book shop in the Midlands , Good. Book number: 00062010 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866] Catalogue: Childrens Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Five in a Secret Cassell, 1929. Hard Cover. Images available on request. Inscription fep. From Astley Book Farm the largest secondhand book. Very Good/Good Repaired Dustwrapper. Book number: 00055463 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862] Catalogue: Childrens Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page