| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Devil's Own Work Flamingo, 1992. 0006544940. Paperback. ISBN: 0006544940. Flamingo 1992; A slim volume (96 pages) good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 14125 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0006544940 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Noonday Devil Hutchinson 1987 200p dustwrapper Book number: 18085 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed of Heroes Flamingo, London, 1993. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0006545351. ISBN/EAN: 9780006545354. Inventory No: 9181. -- Berry BooksBook number: 9181 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breed of Heroes LARGE PRINT Skipton, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom, Magna Large Print Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0860099504). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, LARGE PRINT EDITION. Good. Book number: 701153 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: D97
Keywords: Fiction Romance Large Print Type Large Print 0860099504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed of Heroes London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1983, Third Impression. (ISBN: 0340263342) 288 pages, 220x140mm. Hard cover with dustjacket. Dustjacket has sunned spine. Else both book and dustjacket are in very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 34954 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718] Catalogue: Fiction - Post 1900
Keywords: 0340263342 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing with Eva Simon & Schuster, 2007. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear() Now, as the last witnesses to Hitler's dying days are dying themselves, two people who attended him in the Bunker meet for the first time since 1945 to tell the definitive story. ID: mon0000041579 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000041579 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Historical, Contemporary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing with Eva Pocket Books, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 214. ISBN: 9781416511144. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U798044 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781416511144 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing with Eva Pocket Books, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 214. ISBN: 9781416511144. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U840426 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781416511144 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing with Eva Simon and Schuster, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 214. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1609880 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dancing with Eva London England, Simon and Schuster, 2007. First Edition Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0743275683 Paperback Paperback In April 1945 Hitler's bunker in Berlin was the last place Edith Mecklenburg wanted to be. But Edith had no choice: as secretary to Eva Braun, Hitler's mistress and -- for a few final, desperate hours -- his wife, Edith had to see it through to the bitter end. Edith was one of the lucky few. She not only got out alive but made a new life for herself in England. Sixty years on, now a widow and grandmother, the Bunker is almost forgotten. But the past has not forgotten her. Hans, a soldier she knew from those dark days, has written asking if he may visit. Obsessed with the war, he has spent the intervening decades tracking down all who were there, and who survived. In her reluctant raking-over of old coals, Edith finds embers that still burn, and in the act of remembrance a very current threat ..(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 084956 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Hitler WWII Berlin Hitlers Bunker Fiction Eva Braun | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dansen Met Eva - Hitlers Laatste Dagen 2008, isbn 9045308449, bzztôh - 's-gravenhage, paperback, 190 blz. zeer goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8117322 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dansen met Eva Uitgever: BBNC Uitgevers Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ongelezen ISBN 9789045308449 -- Budget BoekBook number: 17140 € 11.34 [Appr.: US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1131]
Keywords: 9789045308449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Own Work Harper Collins London. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very near fine book, foot of spine slightly creased and usual page tanning, in fine dust jacket with slight surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0002238322) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2005_124 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0002238322 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Devil's Own Work London, HarperCollins Publishers. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002238322). hardcover. Clean Copy, Gilt lettering to spine. Dust spotting to top of page block, small burn mark on bottom edge of FEP, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/Very Good+. Book number: 106318 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0002238322 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Own Work Flamingo, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: Fiction. Paperback in good condition. 'At once moral fable, cautionary ghost story and inspired attack on the whole hellbent drift of modern letters, this is a splendid tale, splendidly told, which Ford or Henry James would have been glad to have written.' Robert Nye, Guardian A world-renowned writer living in the South of France owes his extraordinary career to a mysterious literary spirit - or is it a demon? that controls him. The existence of this supernatural muse, and the price it exacts, remain hidden until the famous writer's death, when the spirit is transferred to a rising but as yet unformed literary hopeful, whose own celebrity begins immediately and inexplicably to grow. The only clues to these two possessions are an ancient, inscrutable manuscript and the continuing presence of an apparently ageless woman who attaches herself in turn to these gifted but soon distracted and eventually desperate men. And as the narrator, a guileless teacher of literature, pieces their stories together, we begin to see what can happen when an artist surrenders to the charm of fame. 'This novel delighted and terrified me as it must terrify writers, showing them a pit of hell.' Ruth Rendell, Daily Telegraph, Books of the Year 'Judd's creation is perfect in itself: totally true, totally 'reals, totally right. And superbly written.' Mary Hope, Financial Times.. Book number: 0000003065 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Own Work. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, (1994). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 703791 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Own Work London, Flamingo. 1992, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0006544940) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp96. Previous owner's name is written so lightly on ffep that it is scarcely visible. Exterior page edges yellowed. Otherwise very clean and tight. "At once a moral fable, cautionary ghost story and inspired attack on the whole hellbent drift of modern letters, this is a splendid tale, splendidly told, which Ford or Henry James would have been glad to have written.'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1006033 NZD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction 0006544940 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's own work London, HarperCollins, 1991. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dust jacket wrinkled along spine back joint. ISBN: 0002238322 Book number: BOOKS069737I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0002238322 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The devil's own work HarperCollins Publishers, 2001, 91 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven) Book number: 250581&ENGR € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Own Work Great Britain, Flamingo. 1992. (ISBN: 0006544940). Soft Cover, 13cm x 19,5cm. Livre, 96 pages. / Blue Soft cover shows some signs of light wear at the corners, hinges and sides. Inside pages are in VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean. Good condition. -- Louis CaronBook number: 000495 CAD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 1.95 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 155] Catalogue: Inventaire Complet
Keywords: 0006544940 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil’S Own Work. London: Harper Collins. 1991. Hardback. Second impression. 96 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 22078 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Own Work GB, HarperCollins (Harper Collins). 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002238322). Hardback. In loose polythene protector. nrFine/nrFine DW. Book number: c041A.013 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: 0002238322 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Own Work. NY, Knopf, (1994). 1st Amer ed ss. VG in VG DJ. A subtle hallucinatory tale of possession. Book number: BOOKS013231I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Devils Own Work Alfred A. Knopf: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. . B011853; 115 pp Hardcover, Very good contents, Very good dust jacket. Book number: 11853 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Judd | In shopping cart More information div> |
First World War Poets National Portrait Gallery, 1999. 1855142031. Reprint. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1855142031. 175x125mm; 63pp, personal blind stamp to fep. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- Lion BooksBook number: 56732 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: 1855142031 Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page