| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 122 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 106/7/929 (July 1980) Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1980. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Hazen, Nine Prejudices about Future Naval Systems. Swayze, Negotiating a Law of the Sea. Fenlon, The Umpteenth Cuban Confrontation. Abel, A Breach in the Ramparts. Taylor, Pictorial - The Seawise Pen of David Q. Scott. Lacouture, Air Defense of the Carrier Task Group. Haight, FDR's "Big Stick." ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 480069 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 107/7/941 (July 1981) Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1981. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Hughes, Missile Chess: A Parable. Polmar, Soviet Nuclear Submarines. Taylor, A Blue-Green Opportunity: Carrier-Based Marine Air Wings. Alexander, Countering Tomorrow's Terrorism. Stone, An Indian Ocean Fleet - The Case and the Cost. Seaquist, Memorandum for the Commander - Subject: Tactical Proficiency. Erickson, The First Coast Guard Helicopters. McCarthy, Fitness Reports and Personal Development. ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 480081 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
CIVIL War Ghosts of Virginia Progress Printing Co. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0962827126). Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Apparent FIRST EDITION. A book that would interest both those who like good ghost stories and civil war buffs. Includes places outside of Virginia. No marks, very light shelf wear. 225pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Used - Like New. -- Olde BooksBook number: 9403 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: First Edition
Keywords: 0962827126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taxation and Operations Abroad: Impact of Taxation on Managment Responsibility. Princeton, Tax Institute, Inc., 1960. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. Symposium conducted by the Tax Institute, December 3-4, 1959. 308 pp. Other authors are Jay W. Glasmann, Burnham Finney, Alfred V. Bodine, William M. Horne Jr.; and Dan Throop Smith. Jacket is browned on spine, top 1' of spine cover missing, several closed tears. Bookstore lable on front. Blue boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 000690A USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Taxes Accounting Managers Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Airfields of Lincolnshire since 1912 Leicester, Midland Counties Publications. 1984. (ISBN: 0904597326) Cloth. Quarto. 296pp. b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 28405 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: Aviation History 0904597326 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House of John Imlay, Esq., An Eighteenth Century Dwelling Allentown, NJ [as contained in The Monograph Series, Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic, Number 3, Volume XV]. NY, Russell W. Whitehead, 1929. Softcover. VG-, cover soiled with light wear to cover edges. Cream wraps. Unpaginated. Numerous drawings & bw photos. ¶ Includes photographs by Kenneth Clark and measured drawings from the George F. Lindsay Collection. Book number: 31777 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Art-Related Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The House of John Imlay, Esq., An Eighteenth Century Dwelling of Allentown, New Jersey : The Monograph Series, Vol. XV, No. 3 New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1929. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings from the George F. Lindsay Collection. Manilla softcover with black cover lettering, twenty- seven pages. The book is in good condition with a slightly musty odor, mild fingersoil to the staple bound edge, otherwise clean contents with no names or other markings. Book number: 019298 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Keywords: Historic Residential Architecture Measured Drawings Kenneth Clark Photos Russell F. Whitehead Early American Lawyers | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Bo'jou, neejee!": Profiles of Canadian Indian Art. Ottawa:, National Museum of Man,, 1976., First edition, Softcover. Quarto in pictorial wraps. 204 pages illustrated by a similar number of photographic plates, some in color; map endpapers. An exhibition catalog showing hundreds of artifacts and artistic objects from Canadian tribes. Also a section on the art depicting the Indians from both contemporary artists and later popularizers. A short but informative text putting the objects in historical and cultural context. Light rubbing and edge wear; spine with a crease. Binding sound. Interior is clean and unmarked but for a previous owner name and embossing stamp on the front endpaper, the owner being Hollis Williford, a notable western artist and sculptor. Very good. Book number: 14879 USD 113.60 [Appr.: EURO 90.5 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 9024] Catalogue: Indian Art
Keywords: Canada Fur Trade Indian textiles Indian basketry Indian wood carving American Indian Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic World Key Porter Books Limited, Toronto, 1985, 1st ed. Hard cover, cloth, dustwrapper. Writer and photographer: Fred Buemmer. Dr. William Taylor: general editor. Pp 256. Abuntently illustrated. Good copy. Book number: re50546 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Reizen
Keywords: reizen, Noorspool, geillustreerd, engels, reisboek, fotoboek, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic World / Fred Bruemmer, Principal Writer & Photographer ; William Taylor, Jr. , General Editor ; Contributors, Ernest S. Burch, Jr. . . . [Et Al] San Francisco : Sierra Club Books 1985. 1st Edition. Description: 256 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 34 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Arctic regions. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.087156842X. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 108488 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.56 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2190]
Keywords: 087156842X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic World Key Porter Books, 1985. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge bump in a lightly shelf worn dust jacket, pages clean & binding tight. 1985 Large Hardcover. 256 pp. "Encompassing the northern reaches of seven countries and an area of 28 million square miles, the Arctic is, in fact, one natural realm where plants, animals and humans have learned to live in a hostile climate.". Book number: 1515057 USD 12.15 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 965]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic World. London. Century Books. 1985. 4°. 256pp. Or. Hardcover with d.j. 0712610588 Illustr. Index. Book number: 41402 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Photographie, Photography, Fotografie 0712610588 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic World NY: Portland House, 1989. 1st thus. oversize hc. ISBN: 0517675722. dj (dj edgewear). Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 139627 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0517675722 Arctic * 0-517-67572-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arctic World. San Francisco, Sierra Club, (1985). 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ. DJ edge wear. Captures the spirit of our most northerly frontier, the greatest wilderness on earth, circumpolar Arctic. Book number: BOOKS019580I USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wkcr Jazz Portraits WKCR Books, 1988. Paperback. /. Covers worn and previous owner ink to end papers. 8.5 x 11 softcover illustrated thoughout with black and white photos. Good - Used . Book number: SKU-052213 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, 1987 (Volume XII, Number 1/2) Kent, Ohio: Kent State University, 1987. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. 111 pp. Contents: Garrow, Martin Luther King Jr. And the cross of leadership; Roberts, Journalism and activism: Dorothy Day's response to the Cold War; Schmitz, Woodrow Wilson and the liberal peace: the problem of Italy and imperialism; Fischer, Peace and animal liberation themes in Martin Rosen's film The Plague Dogs; Gordon, The paralysis of multilateral peacekeeping: International organizations and the Falkland/Malvinas War; Diehl, The Perils of Para Bellum; Babst, Deley, and Krieger, Accidental war communication gap; Ekirch, A political prisoner in wartime; Luther, The 1952 strike against combat training. Book review.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21.5 cm) tall..; 111 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 260046 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Global Issues Peace Peacekeeping Peacemaking History International Relations Nonviolent All History: : United States History International Relations and Peace History: : Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Development of Civilization Glenview, Il, Scott, Foresman and Company. 1961. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. A Documentary History of Politics, Society, and Thought. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 040398 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: Civilization | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Development of Civilization, Vol. 1: A Documentary History of Politics, Society, and Thought Chicago IL: Scott, Foresman & Co, 1961. Spiral Bound. softbound,light plus wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,upper spine re-inforced,nick at lower spine,name/stamp on front cover,name/name marked out on 1st pg,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 44111 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Education Social Science Non-Fiction Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Development of Civilization: A Documentary History of Politics, Society and Thought Vol. 1. Glenview Ill., Scott, Foresman and Company, 1969. Revised Edition 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good/. 532 pp. Wraps are scuffed with edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings. Book number: 101769 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Textbook History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Centered One-Dimensional Unsteady Expansion of a Vibrationally Relaxing Nitrogen-Oxygen Mixture 1967. Washington, D.C. NASA. 1967, F. VG in stapled wraps. Ex-library with rubber stamps, etc.46 pp.9 figs. Book number: 9J13 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Nasa
Keywords: Nasa Tn. Reports. Reports | In shopping cart More information div> |
What White Looks Like : African-American Philosophers on the Whiteness Question Routledge, London, 2004. Trade paperback. 1st printing. excellent / as new condition. a fine copy. ISBN: 9780415966160. Book number: 14516 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: whiteness race color colour african-american philosophy essays minority studies paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Journal of Massachusetts, Volume XII, No. 2, June 1984 Westfield, MA, Westfield State College. 1984, Original Edition. Soft Cover. A very nice original copy of this Massachusetts history journal containing the following articles: "Boston's Celebration of Peace in 1783 and 1784" by Myron F. Wehtje; "Reverend Lyman Whiting's Test of Faith" by Robert M. Taylor, Jr.; "The Boston Vigilance Committee: A Reconsideration" by Gary L. Collison; "Mayor John F. Fitzgerald and Boston's Schools, 1905-1913" by James W. Fraser; "The Emergency Relief Committee of Fitchburg, 1931-1934" by Edmund B. Thomas, Jr. VG+. -- UHR BooksBook number: 014416 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Western Massachusetts Bay State History Pioneer Valley Hampshire Hampden Franklin Berkshire County Connecticut River Americana Boston Peace Celebration Lyman Whiting Vigilance Committee Schools Education John F. Fitzgerald Emergency Relief Committee of Fi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sculpture/ Inuit Sculpture of the Inuit Masterworks of the Canadian Arctic Toronto (Canada), University of Toronto Press. 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Softcover. 0802018467 . A nice copy of this First Edition. In French and English - with some of the text only translated into inuit. Very clean and tidy covers. No dirt. No darkeing . No chips or tears. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. Map, 405 photographic plates of scultpures full page black and white and 12 full page colour plates. Index of the artists names. This is an exhibition catalogue . Heavy book. (1.4 kg packed). Book number: 102929 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Proclamation 2: Pentecost 3, Series C Fortress, 1980. 64 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining. Book number: 275512 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Proclamation 2: Pentecost 3, Series C Fortress, 1980. 64 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underling and highlighting. Book number: VL0349 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page