ascending
descending
found: 18 books

MCDONALD, WILLIAM A. & RAPP, GEORGE R., JR.
The Minnesota Messenia Expedition Reconstructing a Bronze Age Regional Environment
Minneapolis, University of MN Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8166-0636-6). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (18)338pp. Indexed. Photo plates. Drawings. Maps in rear packet. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 20448
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Greece Archaeology 0816606366
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, WILLIAM A. AND RAPP, GEORGE R. JR.
The Minnesota Messenia Expedition: Reconstructing a Bronze Age Regional Environment
Minneapolis, Univ of Minnesota Pr. 1972. (ISBN: 0816606366). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xviii, 338pp, illustrated, + plans in pocket. Bottom corners bumped, else VG. Good/Good.
Book number: 23522
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Bronze Age Greece Antiquities Minnesota 0816606366
In shopping cart

More information

HERZOG, ZE'EV, GEORGE RAPP JR. & ORA NEGBI (EDS.).
Excavations at Tel Michal, Israel. (Publications of the Institute of Archaeology 8).
Minneapolis-Tel Aviv, 1989, Or.cloth., XXIII, 462 pp. Illustrated. 4to. Printed in double columns.
Book number: 44130
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

HERZOG, ZE'EV; GEORGE RAPP, JR.; AND ORA NEGBI EDS.
Excavations at Tel Michal, Israel
Minnesota, 1988. 462 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 247514
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, WILLIAM A., COULSON, WILLIAM D.E., ROSSER, JOHN, WILKIE, NANCY C., RAPP, GEORGE JR., ASCHENBRENNER, S.E., ED.
EXCAVATIONS AT NICHORIA IN SOUTHWEST GREECE: Vols 1-3. I- Site, Environs, and Techniques; II- The Bronze Age Occupation; III- The Dark Age and Byzantine Occupation
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press. 1978, 1st. (ISBN: 0816608245). Hard, 4to. First editions. Hard covers in original cloth. Published Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1978-1992, first printings. Oversized 4to. 9" x 11 1/4", xxvii+339; xxv+991;xxxii+527pp. illustrated with b/w plates and drawings, 4 large folding maps in pocket of vol 1. Brown cloth with gilt titles and pictorial designs. All volumes fine. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 005488
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Catalogue: Ancient World
Keywords: Ancient Greece Archaeology 0816608245
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, W.A. & G.R.RAPP JR.
The Minnesota Messenia expedition. Reconstructing a bronze age regional environment.
Minneapolis, 1972. XVIII,338 pp. 18 fold. plans & maps loose in rear-pocket & some text-figs. Cloth,d/j.
Book number: 46190
€  57.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5686]
Keywords: Greece Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, WILLIAM A. & RAPP, GEORGE R. JR.
The Minnesota Messenia Expedition: Reconstructing a Bronze Age Regional Environment
The University of Minesota Press, 1972. hardback. very good condition in brown cloth
Book number: 30773
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, WILLIAM A. AND GEORGE R. RAPP, JR. EDS.
The Minnesota Messenia Expedition: Reconditioning a Bronze Age Regional Environment
Minnesota, 1972. 338 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/G, chipped dust jacket. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 381847
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, WILLIAM A. AND GEORGE R. RAPP, JR. - EDS.
The Minnesota Messenia Expedition: Reconstructing a Bronze Age Regional Environment.
Minnesota (1972), 4to., xviii,338 pp., map, tables, diags, plates. index, pocket map; FIRST EDITION; F/NF; ISBN: 0816606366
Book number: LR26523
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, W.A. & G.R. RAPP JR (ED.).
Reconstructing a Bronze Age regional environment.
Minneapolis, 1972. With 16 plates, 44 text-figures & 21 folded maps inserted in rear pocket. Cloth with dustjacket. 338 pp. (The Minnesota Messenia Expedition).
Book number: M3649-6003
€  58.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.83 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 5786]
Catalogue: Classical Greece
Keywords: Bronze Age - Bronstijd - Bronzezeit Peloponessos archaeology archeology archeologie classical klassieke Bronstijddag Leiden
In shopping cart

More information

RAPP, GEORGE JR., & J. A. GIFFORD
Archaeological Geology
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0300031424). Hard Cover. xvii, 435pp, illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 22975
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0300031424
In shopping cart

More information

RAPP, GEORGE, JR., AND JOHN A. GIFFORD, EDITED
Archaeological Geology
Yale University Press, 1985. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth. xvii, 435 pp. With figures. Light wear to boards. Light shelfwear. Name written in ink on ffep. Very good. (ISBN: 0300031424).. Good
Book number: 210088
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0300031424
In shopping cart

More information

RAPP, GEORGE JR. & GIFFORD, JOHN A. EDS.
Archaeological Geology.
Yale University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Includes papers on Geological Studies of Coastal Change Applied to Archaeological Settings; Archaeomagnetism; Isotopic Analysis of Marble; The Provenance of Artifactual Raw Materials etc. 435pp. ISBN 0300031424.
Book number: 64037
AUD 138.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.5 US$ 134.94 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10719]
Keywords: archaeology archaeological theory geology geological sociology
In shopping cart

More information

RAPP, HARRY W., JR. ET AL. (EDS.)
Early Lighting, a Pictorial Guide
US, Rushlight Club 1979, 2nd Edition, Revised, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Grey cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; some inked & pencilled underlining & margin notation; owner's name inked on ffep, else a tight, crisp copy. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip a bit yellowed; back cover smudged. ; Many fine b&w photo ils.; 1st pub. 1972. ; 4to; 143 pages
Book number: 28646
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Antique Lighting Vintage Lamps Electric Lighting Lanterns Lighters Interior Lighting Street Lighting
In shopping cart

More information

RAPP, GEORGE JR., S. E. ASCHENBRENNER, WILLIAM A. MACDONALD, NANCY WILKIE, WILLIAM D. E. COULSON, AND JOHN ROSSER; EDITED
Excavations at Nichoria in Southwest Greece (Three Volume Set)
University of Minnesota Press, 1978. Hardcover. Three volume set. 4to. Cloth. Volume I, Site, environs and technique, 339 pp, illustrated with numerous pull-out maps and plans and with numerous maps and line drawings in black and white throughout the text; volume II, The Bronze Age Occupation, 991 pp. illustrated throughout with charts, graphs, line drawings and numerous black and white photographs trhoughout the text; and volume III, Dark Age and Byzantine Occupation, 527 pp. illustrated throughout with line drawings, charts, plans and black and white photographs. All three volumes have very slight shelfwear to lower extremities, volume two and three have the word nonreturnable stamped on the rear free endpaper, volume one is inscribed by the editor of the first volume, Rapp, overall very good plus with minor faults as described. 1978, 1983, 1992 . Good
Book number: 201406
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEORGE (RIP) RAPP, JR. & CHRISTOPHER L. HILL
Geoarchaeology - the Earth-Science Approach to Archaeological Interpretation
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library hardcover from a university library with usual markings. Stickers on front cover and spine. Library stamps inside front cover. No other interior markings to text. Binding is tight. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE067823I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: archaeology, geology SOCIAL SCIENCE::Archaeology SCIENCE::Earth Sciences::Geology
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, WILLARD LINCOLN AND THOMAS J. CAMPBELL AND JR. GEORGE ROBERT RAPP
Encyclopedia of Minerals.
Springer, 1990. Hardcover. Second Edition Series; Ex-Library; 2.5 x 11.1 x 8.9 Inches; 979 pages; The definitive reference work on every accepted mineral species. This second edition of the Encyclopedia of Minerals contains: more that 3200 alphabetical entries, 1000 of which are entirely new; 240 new color photographs, mostly of large specimens, as well as 104 black and white photographs; 45 new crystal drawings of rare species; the most complete coverage of silicates now available.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 58242
USD 71.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 45.5 | JP¥ 5640]
Keywords: Dictionaries & Thesauruses Education & Reference Books Geochemistry Earth Sciences Science & Math Mineralogy Earth Sciences Science & Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

SAWKINS, F. J.; CLEMENT G. CHASE, DVID G. DARBY, AND GEORGE RAPP, JR.
The Evolving Earth: A Text in Physical Geology
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co. 1978, Second Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0024065102). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SECOND EDITION, 1st Printing. 1978 Macmillan hard cover. VG condition/No dust jacket issued. Clean, illustrated blue cloth cover, white title. Owner's name inside front cover. Very clean, white, solid and unmarked. A great textbook for plate tectonics and continental motion. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006876
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: NON-FICTION, GEOLOGY, HISTORY, PLATE TECTONICS, NATURAL SCIENCE Nonfiction - reference Text Books 0024065102
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search