| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
The Minnesota Messenia Expedition Reconstructing a Bronze Age Regional Environment Minneapolis, University of MN Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8166-0636-6). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (18)338pp. Indexed. Photo plates. Drawings. Maps in rear packet. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 20448 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Greece Archaeology 0816606366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minnesota Messenia Expedition: Reconstructing a Bronze Age Regional Environment Minneapolis, Univ of Minnesota Pr. 1972. (ISBN: 0816606366). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xviii, 338pp, illustrated, + plans in pocket. Bottom corners bumped, else VG. Good/Good. Book number: 23522 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Bronze Age Greece Antiquities Minnesota 0816606366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Tel Michal, Israel. (Publications of the Institute of Archaeology 8). Minneapolis-Tel Aviv, 1989, Or.cloth., XXIII, 462 pp. Illustrated. 4to. Printed in double columns. Book number: 44130 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Tel Michal, Israel Minnesota, 1988. 462 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 247514 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EXCAVATIONS AT NICHORIA IN SOUTHWEST GREECE: Vols 1-3. I- Site, Environs, and Techniques; II- The Bronze Age Occupation; III- The Dark Age and Byzantine Occupation Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press. 1978, 1st. (ISBN: 0816608245). Hard, 4to. First editions. Hard covers in original cloth. Published Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1978-1992, first printings. Oversized 4to. 9" x 11 1/4", xxvii+339; xxv+991;xxxii+527pp. illustrated with b/w plates and drawings, 4 large folding maps in pocket of vol 1. Brown cloth with gilt titles and pictorial designs. All volumes fine. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 005488 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803] Catalogue: Ancient World
Keywords: Ancient Greece Archaeology 0816608245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minnesota Messenia expedition. Reconstructing a bronze age regional environment. Minneapolis, 1972. XVIII,338 pp. 18 fold. plans & maps loose in rear-pocket & some text-figs. Cloth,d/j. Book number: 46190 € 57.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5686]
Keywords: Greece Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minnesota Messenia Expedition: Reconstructing a Bronze Age Regional Environment The University of Minesota Press, 1972. hardback. very good condition in brown cloth Book number: 30773 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minnesota Messenia Expedition: Reconditioning a Bronze Age Regional Environment Minnesota, 1972. 338 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/G, chipped dust jacket. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 381847 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Minnesota Messenia Expedition: Reconstructing a Bronze Age Regional Environment. Minnesota (1972), 4to., xviii,338 pp., map, tables, diags, plates. index, pocket map; FIRST EDITION; F/NF; ISBN: 0816606366 Book number: LR26523 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reconstructing a Bronze Age regional environment. Minneapolis, 1972. With 16 plates, 44 text-figures & 21 folded maps inserted in rear pocket. Cloth with dustjacket. 338 pp. (The Minnesota Messenia Expedition). Book number: M3649-6003 € 58.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.83 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 5786] Catalogue: Classical Greece
Keywords: Bronze Age - Bronstijd - Bronzezeit Peloponessos archaeology archeology archeologie classical klassieke Bronstijddag Leiden | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeological Geology Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0300031424). Hard Cover. xvii, 435pp, illustrated. Very Good. Book number: 22975 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Ancient Near East
Keywords: 0300031424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeological Geology Yale University Press, 1985. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth. xvii, 435 pp. With figures. Light wear to boards. Light shelfwear. Name written in ink on ffep. Very good. (ISBN: 0300031424).. Good Book number: 210088 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0300031424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeological Geology. Yale University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. Includes papers on Geological Studies of Coastal Change Applied to Archaeological Settings; Archaeomagnetism; Isotopic Analysis of Marble; The Provenance of Artifactual Raw Materials etc. 435pp. ISBN 0300031424. Book number: 64037 AUD 138.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.5 US$ 134.94 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10719]
Keywords: archaeology archaeological theory geology geological sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Lighting, a Pictorial Guide US, Rushlight Club 1979, 2nd Edition, Revised, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Grey cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; some inked & pencilled underlining & margin notation; owner's name inked on ffep, else a tight, crisp copy. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip a bit yellowed; back cover smudged. ; Many fine b&w photo ils.; 1st pub. 1972. ; 4to; 143 pages Book number: 28646 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Collectibles: Lighting
Keywords: Antique Lighting Vintage Lamps Electric Lighting Lanterns Lighters Interior Lighting Street Lighting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Nichoria in Southwest Greece (Three Volume Set) University of Minnesota Press, 1978. Hardcover. Three volume set. 4to. Cloth. Volume I, Site, environs and technique, 339 pp, illustrated with numerous pull-out maps and plans and with numerous maps and line drawings in black and white throughout the text; volume II, The Bronze Age Occupation, 991 pp. illustrated throughout with charts, graphs, line drawings and numerous black and white photographs trhoughout the text; and volume III, Dark Age and Byzantine Occupation, 527 pp. illustrated throughout with line drawings, charts, plans and black and white photographs. All three volumes have very slight shelfwear to lower extremities, volume two and three have the word nonreturnable stamped on the rear free endpaper, volume one is inscribed by the editor of the first volume, Rapp, overall very good plus with minor faults as described. 1978, 1983, 1992 . Good Book number: 201406 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geoarchaeology - the Earth-Science Approach to Archaeological Interpretation New Haven, Yale University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Ex-library hardcover from a university library with usual markings. Stickers on front cover and spine. Library stamps inside front cover. No other interior markings to text. Binding is tight. Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE067823I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: archaeology, geology SOCIAL SCIENCE::Archaeology SCIENCE::Earth Sciences::Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Minerals. Springer, 1990. Hardcover. Second Edition Series; Ex-Library; 2.5 x 11.1 x 8.9 Inches; 979 pages; The definitive reference work on every accepted mineral species. This second edition of the Encyclopedia of Minerals contains: more that 3200 alphabetical entries, 1000 of which are entirely new; 240 new color photographs, mostly of large specimens, as well as 104 black and white photographs; 45 new crystal drawings of rare species; the most complete coverage of silicates now available.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 58242 USD 71.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 45.5 | JP¥ 5640] Catalogue: Dictionaries & Thesauruses
Keywords: Dictionaries & Thesauruses Education & Reference Books Geochemistry Earth Sciences Science & Math Mineralogy Earth Sciences Science & Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolving Earth: A Text in Physical Geology Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co. 1978, Second Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0024065102). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SECOND EDITION, 1st Printing. 1978 Macmillan hard cover. VG condition/No dust jacket issued. Clean, illustrated blue cloth cover, white title. Owner's name inside front cover. Very clean, white, solid and unmarked. A great textbook for plate tectonics and continental motion. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006876 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: NON-FICTION, GEOLOGY, HISTORY, PLATE TECTONICS, NATURAL SCIENCE Nonfiction - reference Text Books 0024065102 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |