| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 327 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
United Nations Journal London, Michael Joseph. 1975. (ISBN: 9780718113858). hardcover. Used, Slightly faded jacket, with minor marks and scores front and rear. Jacket and hardcover leading corners, and head and foot of spine are bumped, especially lower front leading corner, which is frayed. Upper edges of front and rear boards are bumped. Binding is sound, pages are clean, and the text is clear. TH. Good/Good. Book number: 255824 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 9780718113858 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frederic R. Coudert, Jr.: A Biography Privately Printed. 1985. Hard Cover. A very rare volume. Minor scuffs on exterior; a very nice copy. Memoirs and recollections of Frederick R. Coudert Jr. 112 pages. Very Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 046865 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1585] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Biography, Biographical, Bio, Study, Studies, Life, Work, Profession, Story, Career, History, Historical, Memoirs, Memories, Recollections, Reflections, Narrative, Portrait, Profile, Frederic Coudert Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford American, Volume One, Number One (Spring, 1992) Oxford, Oxford American, 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine with light rubbing. Book number: b21226 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Airborne New York: MacMillan, 1978, 1978. Trade Paperback. New York: MacMillan, 1978, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. First Collier edition; one crease on front cover; clean, tight . Good . Book number: 009125 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Airborne: A Sentimental Journey Macmillan. 1976, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0025180401) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by William Buckley on title page. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, is otherwise clean and bright. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. Good +/Good +. Signed. Book number: 072102 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575] Catalogue: True Adventure
Keywords: 0025180401 | In shopping cart More information div> |
W. F.B. An Appreciation. By His family and Friends. New York: Privately Printed, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Illustrated. Gray cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book number: 53675 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
W.F.B. - - an appreciation by his family and friends NY, Privately printed. 1959. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. 1st.ed.. Illus by A. Derso. Dust jacket worn at edges. Book number: BOOKS002661I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic High: A Celebration. Boston, Little, brown and Company, 1982. (ISBN: 0316114405) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good/. Wraps have rubbed edges. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 026556 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 159]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic High. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1982. 4th ed. VG in VG DJ. DJ chpd, some wear. Book number: BOOKS001285I USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1509] Catalogue: Navigation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic High: A Celebration. Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. In 1980, Buckley gathered together his friends and set out for a second time to cross the Atlantic. This is what he correctly describes as a celebration of that thirty-day event, wonderfully illuminated by the expressive photography of companion Christopher Little. Here are the calms and the storms, the melodrama and the rumination, the wine and the song, the navigation and the introspection that in Buckley's distinctive blend capture the imagination of sailors and non-sailors, amuse the lighthearted and the dour, and engross the reader who wishes he were aboard, as also the reader who thanks heaven that he is not. ¶ 262 pages. Book number: 43911X1 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 437] Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: ( . . Ocean Navigation Sailing Biography Sealestial Yachts). 0316114405 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic High: A Celebration. Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There is a tear in the dustjacket. In 1980, Buckley gathered together his friends and set out for a second time to cross the Atlantic. This is what he correctly describes as a celebration of that thirty-day event, wonderfully illuminated by the expressive photography of companion Christopher Little. Here are the calms and the storms, the melodrama and the rumination, the wine and the song, the navigation and the introspection that in Buckley's distinctive blend capture the imagination of sailors and non-sailors, amuse the lighthearted and the dour, and engross the reader who wishes he were aboard, as also the reader who thanks heaven that he is not. ¶ 266 pages. Book number: 53526X1 USD 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP„ 846] Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: ( . . Ocean Navigation Sailing Biography Sealestial Yachts). 0385152337 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic High: A Celebration Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1982. (ISBN: 0316114405). Trade Paperback, 8vo. xviii, 216 pp. illus. Very Good. Book number: 002826 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 775] Catalogue: Marine and Sailing
Keywords: Marine and Sailing 0316114405 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic High: A Celebration. Easton Press Collector's Edition Norwalk: The Easton Press, 19887. Collector's Edition. Blue/gilt hardback tooled leather cover. 262pp :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Aeg. Silk marker . -- Barter BooksBook number: ep12a GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491] Catalogue: Sea & Sailing
Keywords: Sea & Sailing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic High, A Celebration Doubleday & Co Inc, Garden City, NY, 1982, 1st Ed. Hardbound. Atlantic High, A Celebration by William F Buckley Jr. Published by Doubleday & Co Inc, Garden City, NY, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardbound w/Glassine Protected DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 264 Pgs. Condition: Fine in Good DJ. Discarded Library Book. ISBN 0385152337. LCCN 81-43455. In 1980, the author gathered together his friends and set out once again to sail across the Atlantic. This book is of that thirty day event, wonderfully illuminated by the expressive photography of companion Christopher Little. Description text copyright 2002 BooksForComfort. Item ID 4969. ISBN: 0385152337. Fine in Good DJ. Discarded Library Book. Glassine Protected DJ. 8vo. Book number: 4969 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1292] Catalogue: Nautical;Atlantic Ocean
Keywords: 0385152337 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic High, a Celebration Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1982. (ISBN: 0385152337) Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Near Fine jacketHard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. ISBN: 0385152337. pc dj, SR603689. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 603689 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP„ 2482]
Keywords: Garden City, Ny: Doubleday, 1982 Yachting Atlantic Ocean 0385152337 Boating 0385152337 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic High: A Celebration Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. A pristine copy.. Book number: 23842 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP„ 21845]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantic High Garden City Doubleday 1982. Hardcover. 4th prtg. 266pp. 16p color photos plus numerous B&W photos throughout text. Tall 8vo. Black cloth binding w/gold spine lettering. Picture endpapers. Adventure. A 30-day sail across the Atlantic: calms, s torms, melodrama & rumination. All pages have a slight forward curl at the top. DW is edge-worn. Good + / Good .. Book number: 1181 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 655] Catalogue: Adventure
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aufholjagd Verlag Ullstein GmbH, Berlin, 1984 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3550063741. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU326852 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aufholjagd Frankfurt, Ullstein, 1984. Duitstalig 318 blz. Vert. Jurgen Abel. Hard cover. Linnen. Geen stofomslag. Wordt als pakket verstuurd i.v.m. dikte van het boek. 360 Seiten . Deutsche Übersetzung von Gebundene Ausgabe. Keine Schutzumschlag, -- De Wijze UilBook number: 22895 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 499] Catalogue: Duitstalig
Keywords: Duits-German-Deutsch/Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Game Hunting in Central Africa Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312021658). Hb, 8vo. pp. 268, b/w photographs, from the Peter Capstick Library series, "adventures at war and big game add up to a vivid example of calssic Africana at its best". Very Good/Corner Clipped. Book number: A01708 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3099] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Hunting Africa Sports Recreation Africa 0312021658 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brothers No More Doubleday, 1995. Hardcover. 0385477945 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING90413912 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: 0385477945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brothers No More New York: Doubleday, 1995. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385477945. Book is Very Good. First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Cover top corner have light bumps. Light spine end crimps. Back cover top end has two very small bumps and front cover has a light 1/4 inch dent near top edge. Light single surface wrinkle spine. DJ has light spine end bumps and very light edge bumps. Very light DJ corner wear. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; 294 pages. Very Good in Very Good DJ . Book number: 3494 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278]
Keywords: 0385477945 First Editions/First Printings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brothers No More. New York, Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1995. (ISBN: 0385477945) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good/. Wraps have only slight wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 121238 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brothers No More Doubleday, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385477945. Second Printing; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 294 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 240149 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 0385477945 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brothers No More. Grand Haven MI: Brilliance Corporation, 1995. Other. ISBN: 1561004332. 2 Cassettes. Casettes are very good, box has some wear from handling/storage. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally.; Audio Tape,. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 3816 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 393]
Keywords: 1561004332 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page