| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1673 books on 67 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Antaeus. Edited by Daniel Halpern. No. 59, Autumn, 1987. New York: (The Ecco Press), 1987. - Small quarto [9 inches high by 6-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed with some light spotting to the front wrap at the head of the spine. The wraps are slightly bumped & bowed. 212 pages plus ads. The top edge & fore-edge are lightly foxed & the top corners of the last 40 pages are lightly bumped. Very good. Among the contents of this issue on "Reading as Pleasure" are contributions from Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Ford, James Purdy, Joseph Conrad, Donald Hall, Madison Smartt Bell, Charles Simic and A. L. Rowse. Book number: 22746 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Semi-Annual; Antaeus; Reading As Pleasure; Joyce Carol Oates; Richard Ford; James Purdy; Joseph Conrad; Donald Hall; Roy Blount, Jr. ; Madison Smartt Bell; Charles Simic; A.L. Rowse; Daniel Halpern. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Envoy Envoy, a review of literature & art, v.5, no. 17, May 1951. [Dublin, 1951]. James Joyce Special number. Wrappers worn at the head and the foot of the spine. Wrappers missing piece at the foot of the back wrapper. Includes some unpublished letters of James Joyce, p. 46-61. Slo cum & Cahoon C108 (there the issue is mistakenly given as April). Book number: 13987 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
James Joyce. Special Number. Modern Fiction Studies. Lafeyette: Purdue University Press 1958. . 100p paperback with worn cover and small loss to spine, library stamp, papers by Walton Litz, Julian Kaye, Grant Redford, D J F Aitken, H R Russell, Robert Bierman plus bibliography. Book number: PAQ149487 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joyce Cover Photograph By Gisele Freund Accompanying "Night Thoughts" in Time (May 8, 1939) New York, Time, 1939, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers with a small nick on the right edge and slight soiling. Book number: b20232 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Joyce, James Finnegans Wake | In shopping cart More information div> |
Special Issue on Joyce's Women, James Joyce Quarterly, 34, No. 1/2 (Fall/Winter, 1996/7) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b17731 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Two Songs" [as appearing in] The VENTURE. An Annual of Art and Literature. 1905. London: John Baillie, 1905. Imperial 8vo. 26.5 cm x 19.5 cm. 1st thus. [8], 188, [8] pp. Title page printed in red & black, signed "RLB". Last 8 pp adverts & colophon. Linen cloth binding stemped in black & orange signed "WB". Decorative green eps signed "FMJ"., to rear joint cloth 3" from top). Illustrated with 24 inserted plates, including 'The Giant' by Arthur Rackham & 'The Redemption', a photogravure by J. S. Sargent, R.A. ¶ This volume, on pg 92, contains the first book appearance of James Joyce, his poem "Two Songs" (Slocum & Cahoon B2). Book number: 20380.1 USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 394.25 | £UK 315.75 | JP¥ 39322]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le gardien de mon frère. Gallimard, Paris _1966, 14,5x21,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 28 ex numérotés sur pur filo, seuls grands papiers. Bel exemplaire. - Gallimard, Paris _1966, 14,5x21,5cm, broché. Book number: 18123 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
James Joyce. R. Marin, Paris _1950, 14x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française sur papier courant, il n'a été tiré que 25 grands papiers. - R. Marin, Paris _1950, 14x19cm, broché. Book number: 8236 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man Bedford Books, New York , 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Includes five critical essays edited by R. B. Kershner. Some wrinkles on edges of dust jacket. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 037560. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 037560 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literary Criticism & Essays
Keywords: Literary Criticism & Essays; 0312089872 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen Hero - Part Of The First Draft Of 'A Portrait Of The Artist As A Young Man' Jonathan Cape, 1950, 4th impression. Imitation cloth, dj, VG/G. 210pp, price clipped dustjacket a little rubbed with loss to the corners with these now reinforced with archival tape, edges of the jacket grubbyboards spotted, a fair copy in a near complete dustjacket. Booksellers ticket of Foyles on the pastedown. Hardback with dustjacket. ¶ The fisrt draft of 'A Portrait Of The Artist As A Young Man' which was rejected by a publisher & subsequently thrown into a fire by a disgruntled Joyce. His wife rescued the manuscript & what remained is here published. It begins at page 350 of the original. Book number: 37556 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: literature, fiction, irish fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ulysses: The Corrected Text Random House, New York, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Light wear and slight browning to (unclipped) jacket edges, light shelfwear to book. Otherwise unmarked. First edition of the corrected text edition. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN/EAN: 9780394553733. Inventory No: 039298. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 039298 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; 039455373x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verhaal halen - achtenveertig auteurs tussen Amsterdam en Arcadie Amsterdam, Uitgeverij De Bezige Bij, 1980 (eerste druk) Paperback, 438 pag., Porto 6,75 euro , isbn 9023407156. In goede staat.. Book number: EMP283/57333 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Verhalen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
End of an Illusion: a Critical Analysis of the Cold War Alliances. London, George Allen And Unwin Ltd. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. 274 pages. Ex-Parliament house Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The book falls into four parts: the period from 1917 to 1945, when the East and West were first enemies and then allies; the cold war in Europe, 1945-50; the cold war in East Asia,1945-50; and the second cold war,1955-59. Fine/Fine. Book number: 029300 USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1613] Catalogue: Military - General/Other
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Justice at Work the Human Side of the Law London: Pan Books, 1955. Paperback. Good to very good in paperback ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 37778 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Law
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The War Machine: The Case Against The Arms Race. London, Quartet Boks. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704322544) Hard Cover. 211 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The arms race has got out of hand. The generals have lost control of it and the politicians-British, American, Russian, French-deplore it but can't or won't do anything to stop it. As New/As New. Book number: 030455 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826] Catalogue: Military - General/Other
Keywords: 0704322544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ephemera of Adrian Wilson : an annotated list, 1944-1988. Tuscany Alley, San Francisco _1994, 27x39cm, 2 volumes reliures en de l'éditeur, sous étui. Edition originale, un des 75 ex numérotés sur Rives, seul tirage avec 10 également sur Rives signés par Adrian Wilson et 3 hors commerce. Reliures en pleine toile crème, dos lisses, exemplaire bien complet de son étui. Ouvrage illustré de nombreux bois originaux de Adrian Wilson. Notre exemplaire est bien complet de sa chemise qui renferme une cinquantaine de pièces imprimées représentatives du travail d'imprimeur d' Adrian Wilson. Rare et très bel exemplaire. - Tuscany Alley, San Francisco _1994, 27x39cm, 2 volumes reliures en de l'éditeur, sous étui. Book number: 34073 € 1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 1883.55 | £UK 1201.5 | JP¥ 149625]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Teaching Social Studies to Culturally Different Children , Addison-Wesley 1971, Paperback. Very good. Paperback.396 pages.Very good.Light wear.Text clean. ¶ Paperback.396 pages.Very good.Light wear.Text clean. -- LincBookBook number: 009933 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Education Social Studies Ethnic studies Black Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eleven Old English Rogationtide Homilies Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1983. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 143pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: r9621 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Mediaeval History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eleven Old English Rogationtide Homilies. [London] King's College London Medieval Studies 1989, second ed. id2=1169. Paper Fine. Book number: 56697 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Old and Middle English | In shopping cart More information div> |
JAMES JOYCE In PARIS: His Final Years. Preface by Simone de Beauvoir. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1965). 4to. 1st edition. ix, [1], 117, [1] pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., VG+ (slt lean)/VG+. Profusely illustrated, primarily from b/w photographs. Book number: 28644 USD 41.25 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3277]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An EXAGMINATION Of JAMES JOYCE. Norfolk, CT: New Directions, [1962]. 12mo. 19.5cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition thus [Cf. Wallace B11]. 194 pp. Blue cloth binding., About VG (pos @ ffep/ extremities faded/ orange inkstamp @ rear ep ). Book number: 21789 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6554]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Exagmination Round his Factification for a Incamination of Work in Progress. "Faber & Faber, London [1929]", 1929. Hardcover. "Sheets of the original Shakespeare and Company issue (which was limited to ninety-six copies), recased with a cancel title-page. 194pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A very good copy, if rather dusty, and a little rubbed at tips of several corners. The fairly cheap paper stock is tanned at margins. In scarce dust wrapper, marked, tanned and chipped at head and foot of spine panel. Twelve essays by Beckett, Marcel Brion, Frank Budgen, Stuart Gilbert, William Carlos Williams &c dealing with various aspects of Joyce's Work in Progress, hitherto published only in parts in the periodical Transition.". Very Good/Good. Book number: ARC070110012 GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 274.36 | JP¥ 21794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Exagmination Round His Factification for Incamination of Work in Progress Paris, Shakespeare and Company, 1929. First Edition. wraps. The Regular Paper issue in printed wraps of Samuel Beckett's first appearance in a book. An appreciation of Joyce's Finnegans Wake. Ink underlining and marginal notes to about a dozen pages; owner name on front endpaper. Loss of about an inch to the paper at the top of the spine though the letters there are still mostly present. Loss to the blank margins of just a few pages from being roughly opened. A Very Good copy overall . Book number: 012300 USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24824] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Literary Criticism; William C. Williams; Anthology; Modern Firsts Samuel Beckett Irish Literature James Joyce First Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page