| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Low Life & High Life – an entertainment The Harvill Press , London, No date. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Anton of Punch. Very Good Condition/Good. the dustjacket is missing a chip on the top of the front panel, and a slightly faded on the spine, and is rubbed and chipped at the head and tail of the spine, with a 1.5 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel. Internally clean, and free of inscription. There is no publication date, but the book would appear to be circa 1950 – 52. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 128 pages. Illustrator: Anton of Punch. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0240788 AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.09 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: car turns comic humour punch Humour; cartooning; Art & Design. cartooning Art & Design | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds Edited by David Garnett USA, White Wolf Publishing. 1997, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 1565041909). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 357pp. 14 science fiction stories by the likes of Brain Aldiss,m Eric Brown, William Gibson, Christine Manby and others. (1.5 JM FO 0/4. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59427 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Anthologies Speculative Fiction 1565041909 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Third Alternative No.28 TTA Press, 2001. 1st ed, Graham Joyce interview. "paperback. fine magazine, glossy prozine. Book number: FF0224/303" GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Literary Ghost: Great Contemporary Ghost Stories. New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. 1st Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Wear to Dj. Pages Clean, Binding Tight. Pages: 369. Book number: MASTER225140I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civitas Capitals of Roman Britain: Papers Given at a Conference Held and the University of Leicester, 13-15 December 1963 Leicester University Press, 1966. Some cover wear. 124pp including list of abbreviations, bibliography and index . Illustrated with 10 black-and-white photographs , and 23 figures (maps, site plans, etc. ) in the text. Large Format Paperback , Very Good . Book number: 704082 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: History - Ancient & Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Strangewood. Limited Edition. Northborough MA:, Earthling Publications,, 2008.. Hardcover. Signed By Christopher Golden. An As New Hardback Limited Edition of 250 Numbered Signed Copies. This Is No. 165. Bound in Full Black Leather with Pictorial Endpapers and Silk Ribbon Bookmark. In Fine Original Black Cloth Covered Slipcase. 8vo. 316 Pp. Fine. Book number: 38396 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories from Six Authors. New York, McGraw - Hill Bookcompany, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/. The cover is lightly rubbed. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. Book number: 325169 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joyce & Ginnie : the letters of Joyce Grenfell & Virginia Graham Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 24 cm. 513 pages. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ISBN: 0340671920. -- Random BooksBook number: 10840 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Grenfell, Joyce, 1910- Correspondence, Graham, Virginia Correspondence, Entertainers Great Britain Correspondence Biography & Autobiography; Grenfell, Joyce, 1910- Correspondence; Grenfell, Joyce, 1910- Correspondence | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joyce and Ginnie: The Letters of Joyce Grenfell & Virginia Graham Hodder & Stoughton 1997 Hardcover, 513pp. (ISBN: 0340671920). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 139807 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Biography0340671920 0340671920 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bellas Tagebuch : unheimlicher Roman - Bastei-Lübbe-Taschenbuch - Bergisch Gladbach : Bastei - Verl. Lübbe, 1994. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Bellas Tagebuch : unheimlicher Roman - Bastei-Lübbe-Taschenbuch -, Joyce, Graham: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU395276 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Dust, and other tales of interrupted childhood Salisbury, UK, Westwood St. Thomas / Beccon Publications. 2005, First Edition. Hard Cover. Additional contributions from Jeffrey Ford, Jeff VanderMeer; Intro. Mark Chadbourn, selection Bob Wardzinski. Limited edition of 125 hardbacks signed by all contributors; this is no. 3. Signed on signature page by Mark Chadbourn, Jeffrey Ford, Jeff VanderMeer, Graham Joyce, & Tony Baker, who did the cover art. Also signed round and about title page & prelims by Bob Wardzinski, Pete Crowther, Roger Robinson, Diana Jefford, & four other people associated with the production whose signatures I cannot read. Contains invitation & leaflet from the launch at Ottakars in Salisbury. Produced to support Nqabakazulu School near Durban, South Africa. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 002419 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Fiction, Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy, Supernatural, Horror African Interest | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Dust. Subterranean Press, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. ISBN: 1892284928. Fine (as new) copy. Short story: 48 pages. 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Book number: 07232 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 1892284928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Sister. Headline: London, 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). The author's second book. Tor published a hardcover in the US seven years later (1999), Uncommon UK hardcover. Book number: 01419 GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Sister Headline, 1992, First Edition First Impression. (ISBN: 0747206295) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 00045713 GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.79 | JP¥ 4670] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Signed Copies0747206295 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Sister signed inscribed by author. London: Headline Book Publishing, 1992. 1st English Edition. Stated 'First published in 1992' with a full number line. Author's scarce 2nd book, and signed and inscribed on the title page: 'For Seamus, Best wishes, Graham'. Fine, clean, straight and tight book with no soiling or handwriting other than the author's, in a fine, price intact, undamaged dustjacket. A Victorian witch's diary found in a newly uncovered fireplace sends Maggie into an exclusively past female world of symbolism and magic, one that crosses over into present times with an ancient terror reaching out to Maggie and her family. Signed by Author. F/F. Book number: 9247 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: Witches Victorian Supernatural Horror Signed Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Sister (BFS Derleth Award Winner 1993) Headline 1992 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine, corners bruised and page edges lightly browned else Fine book in slightky worn and creased Dust Jacket Signed and Inscribed by the Author on the Title Page. ¶ "... Maggi's experiments in herbalism plunge her into a frightening, awe-inspiring world of magic... And when Bella reaches out from the pages of her diary, searching for peace from beyond the grave, Maggie's sanity is suddenly under siege and the lives of her children left at the mercy of an ancient terror... "" Book number: 107444 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Sister Headline. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,no chips or tears to wrapper,just a tiny amount of light rubbing to edges,not price clipped,and with no previous inscriptions present,Author's second novel and uncommon title 8vo 279pp First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 9995 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Sister London, Headline. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747206295) Hard Cover. Signed on title page, "To Sam, Best wishes, Graham Joyce" Very small dent front cover, slight creasing top edge of dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 000461 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Fiction, Dark Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy, Supernatural, Horror 0747206295 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DARK SISTER - signed Gollancz, 1992. 1st edition. SIGNED. ""Dark Sister"" is not your ordinary novel about witchcraft. Hardback. 0747206295. fine hardcover copy in a fine, spine sunned, dustwrapper, scarce in such fine condition. Book number: FC11.276 GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3730]
Keywords: 0747206295 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreamside NY: TOR/ Tom Doherty, 1997. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 087861 USD 6.56 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 521] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy Contemporary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreamside Pan 1991 First Edition First Printing (Paper). Edges and corners slightly worn, top front corner slightly bumped and page edges lightly browned - Very Good to Near Fine book . ¶ "... It began as a students' game. A harmless attempt to control their dreams... But they stayed too long on Dreamside, and now the dreams have returned... summoned by forces beyond their control... powerful enough to threaten their sanity... " The author's first book. Scarce." Book number: 105211 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DREAMSIDE Tor, 2000. 1st US edition. It began as an experiment in college--a seemingly harmless investigation into ""lucid dreaming,"" the ability to control one's dreams. Hardback. 031286633X. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, scarce in such fine condition. Book number: FD11.349 GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2235]
Keywords: 031286633X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreamside London, Pan Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0330313398) Paperback, 248 pages. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40405 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0330313398 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Facts Of Life. Atria Books, New York: June 2003. Softcover. Very good condition. Follows the fortunes of one Frank Arthur Vine, the result of a tryst in a field between his mother Cassie and an American GI. This is an enormously affecting tale of family and sisterhood, of the kindness and the madness of women, of the fantastic breaking through in a troubled world. ¶ 304 pages. Book number: 14240X1 USD 34.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2721] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Novels Family Sisterhood II Adolf Hitler Jews World War Two). 0743463420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page