ascending
descending
found: 13 books

APPLEBY, JOYCE .,
Capitalism and a New Social Order: The Republican Vision of the 1790s.
New York, New York University Press, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814705812. VG- / VG-, pen lines highlighting outside text on some pages, dust jacket has faded spine and two areas with a short tear and some curling. Red cloth, red dust jacket, [xi] 110 pp. unillustrated.
¶ Scarce.
Book number: 129499
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1916]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0814705812
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEBY, JOYCE OLDHAM
Economic Thought and Ideology in Seventheenth-Century England
Figueroa Press. 2004. (ISBN: 1932800034) Trade Paperback . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Crease in front cover, No surprises. Very Good.
Book number: Fx1666
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2913]
Keywords: 1932800034
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEBY, JOYCE (EDITOR)
Encyclopedia of Women in American History: Volume One 1958-1820
Armonk, New York, U.S.A. M E Sharpe Reference. 2001. (ISBN: 0765680386) Hard Cover. Note: this is only volume 1. A like new hardcover. New.
Book number: J1069Y
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5366]
Catalogue: Jbooks
Keywords: 0765680386
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEBY, JOYCE
Inheriting the Revolution: The First Generation of Americans
Belknap Press, 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674002369. 1.11 x 9.57 x 6.47 Inches; 322 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 261804
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 383]
Keywords: 0674002369 American History- 18th C.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOYCE APPLEBY
Liberalism and Republicanism in the Historical Imagination
Harvard University Press. 1992-03-01. (ISBN: 0674530136). Paperback. some pencil underlining and margin notes throughout. Fair.
Book number: m3097p
USD 15.94 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1222]
Keywords: 0674530136
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEBY, JOYCE
Liberalism and Republicanism in the Historical Imagination
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1993, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0674530136). Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy. 351pp.; including bibliographical references and index. Near Fine.
Book number: SJ6755
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1840]
Keywords: United States Intellectual Life, United States 18th Century Intellectual Life, Liberalism, United States 18th Century Liberalism, Republicanism, United States 18th Century Republicanism, Politics, American Political Science 0674530136
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEBY, JOYCE O. (EDITOR)
Materialism And Morality In The American Past: Themes And Sources, 1600-1860.
Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading: 1974. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 481 pages.
Book number: 5378X1
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2300]
Keywords: (United States History).
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEBY, JOYCE OLDHAM & HUNT, LYNN AVERY & JACOB, MARGARET C.
Telling the truth about history
Norton, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 322. ISBN: 9780393312867. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1326643
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780393312867
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEBY, JOYCE; HUNT, LYNN; JACOB, MARGARET
Telling the Truth About History
New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0393312860) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback, 322 pages, clean and firm, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear - packed well, prompt dispatch. Good.
Book number: 024612
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 845]
Catalogue: History - World
Keywords: United States_historiography History 0393312860
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEBY, JOYCE ET AL:
TELLING THE TRUTH ABOUT HISTORY.
New York, Norton, (1995). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 322. Front endpapers sl. marked else v.g. ISBN 0-393-31286-0.
¶ "A confident, breezy account of the historical profession's encounters with post-modernism and multiculturalism" (cover blurb).
Book number: 65596
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1312]
Keywords: history postmodernism
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEBY, JOYCE; HUNT, LYNN & JACOB, MARGARET
Telling The Truth About History
New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 1995.Card Cover, 8vo. Vg. ISBN: 0393312860.
Book number: 26691
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.03 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEBY JOYCE, HUNT LYNN & JACOB MARGARET
Telling the Truth about History
W.W. Norton & Company 1995 322p paperback
Book number: 45863
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.6 | JP¥ 966]
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEBY, JOYCE;SCHLESINGER, ARTHUR MEIER
Thomas Jefferson
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0805069240). Hardcover. First printing. Green faux-leather patterned spine over light green boards, gilt titles. The American Presidents series, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr, General Editor. This volume explores Jefferson's ideological and legislative positions and their effects on US history. Book near fine with a surface abrasion to ffep. DJ fine. 184 pp. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 11556
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1150]
Catalogue: Us History
Keywords: Political Science 0805069240
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search