| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 89 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Indiana State [Educational] Series - FIFTH READER Indianapolis, Indiana School Book Co. copyrights Bancroft 1883, Blythe 1889. 1889. Hardcover . Hardback, 12mo, gilt on maroon leather backstrip, black on decorative tan paper-covered boards, VG. Mostly minor external wear (corners through, joints rubbed). Leather spine: tiny chip out just below midpoint + chipping at base of spine (1/4" x 1/4" piece missing). Boards are mostly very clean and show hardly any wear at all. Light pencil to FFEP: student's name, school, teacher, room number, etc. (West Indianapolis) - otherwise interior very clean. Sound binding. Very Good. Book number: 01531 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: School Book Text 19th Century Leather Bound Indianapolis, Indiana Co Bancroft General #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classic American Philosophers. Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs: 1966 Softcover. Reading copy. Selection from the writings of classic American philosophers from the Civil War to World War II. ¶ 495 pages. Book number: 31345X1 USD 49.25 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3912] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( America C. S. ). 0131351869 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LO SPIRITO DELLA FILOSOFIA MODERNA. Traduzione dall'inglese e prefaz. di G. Rensi. Bari, Laterza, 1910. In-8 p. 2 volumi, brossura, pp. XIII,396; XLVI,255. "Pensatori e problemi - Prime linee d'un sistema". Volumi della Collana "Biblioteca di Cultura Moderna". In buono stato (good copy). Book number: 39253 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: LETTERATURA ITALIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy of Josiah Royce Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1971. 421 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Else good. Book number: 236623 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Atonement (Christian Atonement) This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1913. Magazine. 6x9; 14 pages;. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 94443 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Writings of Josiah Royce (2 Vols) Edited By John J. Mcdermott Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. xxvi + 1235 pages; (2 Volumes) too large for Priority envelopes. Includes an Annotated Bibliography of the publications of Josiah Royce by Ignas K. Skrupskelis.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 9378 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Bibliography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Writings of Josiah Royce : Volume I, Culture, Philosophy, and Religion Fordum University Press. 2005. (ISBN: 082322483X). Soft Cover. 637 pages. Very good. Book number: 019008 GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.71 | JP¥ 2360] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, American Royce, Josiah, 1855-1916 Human Condition 082322483x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The basic Writings of Josiah Royce.. Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press, 1969. Edited with an introduction by John J. McDermott. Including an annotated bibliography of the publications of Josiah Royce, prepared by Ignas K. Skrupskelis. 2 vols. (xiii, 1235p.), b/w front., dj. Book number: 024395 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
Keywords: Royce Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Writings of Josiah Royce: Volume 2. Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. Hardcover. Edited by John J. McDermott. Bibliography by Ignas K. Skrupskelis. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. xiii, pp. 639-1235. Good plus/very good. Jacket rather edgeworn, with couple small edge chips; small red remainder dot on bottom page edges. Second volume (only), tight and nice, of the collected writings of this long-time Harvard philosopher and idealist. Book number: 29524 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Writings of Josiah Royce: Volume 1 Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226730611) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by John J. McDermott. Josiah Royce (November 20, 1855 - September 14, 1916) was an American objective idealist philosopher. Royce, born in Grass Valley, California, grew up in pioneer California very soon after the California Gold Rush. He received the B.A. from the University of California, Berkeley (at that time located in Oakland) in 1875 where he also accepted an instructorship teaching English composition, literature, and rhetoric. After some time in Germany, where he came to admire Hermann Lotze, the new Johns Hopkins University awarded him in 1878 one of its first four doctorates, in philosophy. He taught a course on the history of German thought, which was one of his chief interests because he was able to give consideration to the philosophy of history. He then taught philosophy, first at the University of California, Berkeley, then at Harvard from 1882 until his death, thanks to the good offices of William James, who was at once Royce's friend and philosophical antagonist. New/Fine. Book number: 021542 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Philosophy Language Subjectivity Josiah Royce Sociology Theology Religion Logic Morality Ethics 0226730611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
California from the Conquest in 1846 to the Second Vigilance Committee in San Francisco: A Study of American Character. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Hardcover. Introduction by Robert Glass Cleland. 8vo. Red cloth. xxxvii, 394pp, xv. Very good. First of this edition, a reprint of the classic 1886 first edition. Part of Cleland and Oscar Lewis's "Western Americana" reprint series. Tight, clean, handsome. . Book number: 10298 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
California. From the Conquest In 1846 To The Second Vigilance Committee In San Francisco. Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston. 1914. Early Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Originally published in 1886 this is the 1914 American Commonwealth Edition. An important book of early California history. Referenced in Howes (#487) and is one of the Zamorano 80 list of important California Books (#66). Original burnt orange cloth binding with gold titles. No dust jacket. Folding map in front of book is present and in Fine condition. 511 pages, index plus three pages of advertising by the publisher. No names, writing, or marks in the book. Remarkable condition for a book of its age. Book is bound tightly and is in Fine condition. Book number: 123690 USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: history, california | In shopping cart More information div> |
California From the Conquest in 1846 to the Second Vigilance Commitee in San Francisco: A Study in American Character Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1897. hardback. about very good condition in somewhat rubbed green cloth Book number: 34498 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
California from the Conquest in 1846 to the Second Vigilance committee in San Francisco a study in A[...] Houghton Mifflin 1886 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , California from the Conquest in 1846 to the Second Vigilance committee in San Francisco a study in A[...], Royce, Josiah gut - gebraucht Book number: BU396714 € 46.99 [Appr.: US$ 59.01 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conception of Immortality. Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1900.. Hardcover. Signed & Inscribed to John Albrecht Walz By Josiah Royce and Katherine Royce, His Wife and the Book's Dedicatee. Near Fine Hardback with Top Edge Gilt, Mild Foxing Endpapers, Minimal Wear Cover Edges. 12mo. 91 Pp. Signed Works of Royce Are Scarce. Near Fine, Josiah Royce (1855-1916) was a noted professor of philosopher and the leading American supporter of absolute idealism, the metaphysical concept that all we experience--disparate, contradictory, unrelated-- are unified in a single all encompassing consciousness. On this idea he and William James had a long running (albeit friendly) debate. The book is inscribed to John Walz, the eminent Harvard professor of German literature and language. Book number: 32393 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Estratti da la filosofia della fedeltà. A cura di G.Modugno. Trad.di G.Rensi. Bari, 1927, Gius.Laterza & Figli Coll.Piccola Biblioteca Filoso cm.13x20,5, pp.XXII,127, br. Book number: 106421 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Estratti da La filosofia della fedeltà Bari, Laterza, 1932. . 19 cm, brossura, pp. 127. Ottimo. Book number: "AQ981 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: filosofia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The FEUD Of OAKFIELD CREEK. A Novel of California Life. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1887. 12mo. 7-1/8" x 4-5/8". 1st edition (Baird & Greenwood 2139; Cowan, p. 545; Wright III, 4710). [6], 483, [1 (blank)] pp. Mustard-yellow cloth binding, stamped in black & red. Grey eps., down. A VG copy. ¶ This the only novel by this famous California native, UC graduate and, from 1882 on, Harvard philosopher; the story turns on an ownership dispute regarding a tract of land near Mt. Diablo. Book number: 29847.1 USD 214.50 [Appr.: EURO 171 | £UK 137 | JP¥ 17039]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La filosofia della fedeltà. Bari, Laterza, 1927, 8vo br. pp. XII-127 Book number: 4-12739 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: (Filosofia) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foundations of Science: Science & Hypothesis, Value of Science, Science & Method - Science & Education Volume I. Lancaster, Pa., Science Press, 1946. Hardcover., Vg in Black Boards with Gilt Lettering. Pages: 553. In Original Cardboard Box. Book number: MASTER194202I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Eclectic Collection
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Fremont" in Atlantic (October, 1890) Atlantic Monthly, 1890, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: 015604 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fugitive Essays Cambridge, HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover. Black cloth spine with brown paper covered boards, Boards spotted with worn corners.. Good/No Jacket. Book number: M100084 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Herbert Spencer; an estimate and review, together with a chapter of personal reminiscences by James Collier. New York, Fox, Duffield & Company, 1904. Hardcover. Extremities rubbed; backstrip faded; endpapers slightly foxed; rear hinge cracked but firm; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). Book number: 25492 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Josiah Royce's Late Writings: A Collection of Unpublished and Scattered Works. History of American Thought. Edited with Introduction by Frank M. Oppenheim. History of American Thought. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 vols. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+187+[5]; xv+[3]+203+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with painted reddish spine labels. Very fine copies. A valuable set for both Royce and Peirce students. Volume 1 brings together previously scattered extracts, essays, and letters; volume two gathers unpublished speeches, lectures, and papers from the Harvard archives and Royce's family. The set focuses on Royce's non-logical writings. Since towards the end of his life Royce undertook a detailed study of Peirce's ideas, there is much material relating to Peirce, who thought that Royce understood his ideas better than anyone else. Weight: 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. Size: 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.4 x 14.4 x 4cm. ISBN: 1855069113. Binding: HB. Book number: 077109 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Josiah Royce: Selected Writings [Sources of American Spirituality series] Paulist Press, 1988. 342 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining, chipped dust jacket. Book number: 280008 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page