ascending
descending
found: 13 books

OBER, JOSIAH
The athenian revolution. Essays on ancient Greek democracy and political theory.
Princeton, 1996. 212 pp. Boards with d./j. Ex-Library copy.
Book number: 211431
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Filology Klassieke filologie
In shopping cart

More information

OBER, JOSIAH
The Athenian Revolution: Essays on Ancient Greek Democracy and Political Theory
New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton University Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0691010951). Hard Cover, 160mm x 240mm. Jacket has light wear and no tears. Minimal specks to edges of page-block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 212pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010270
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0691010951
In shopping cart

More information

OBER, JOSIAH
The Athenian Revolution: Essays on Ancient Greek Democracy and Political Theory
Princeton, Princeton University Press, (1996). orig.cloth. 24x16cm, ix,212 pp. Minor rubbing, some light side-page-edge soil, VG. dustwrapper
¶ Contents: Introduction: Athenian Democracy & the History of Ideologies; Models & Paradigms in Ancient History; Public Speech & the Power of the People in Democratic Athens; The Athenian Revolution of 508/7 B.C.: Violence, Authority, & the Origins of Democracy; The Rules of War in Classical Greece; Thucydides, Pericles & the Strategy of Defense; Power & Oratory in Democratic Athens: Demosthenes 21, 'Against Meidias'; The Nature of Athenian Democracy; The Athenians & Their Democracy; How to Criticize Democracy in Late 5th- and 4th-Century Athens; The Polis as a Society: Aristotle, John Rawls & the Athenian Social Contract.
Book number: BOOKS007956I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Political Philosophy, Democratic Athens, Athenian Democracy, Ancient History, Classical Philology, Greece Greek, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

OBER, JOSIAH, AND CHARLES HEDRICK, EDITED BY.
Demokratia: A Conversation on Democracies, Ancient and Modern.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton U. P. 1996. 1. 466 pp. 8vo, Black stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Light wear about edges, else a very good copy. 0691011087.
Book number: 42289
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3813]
Keywords: Political Science, Philosophy, Ancient History, Classics
In shopping cart

More information

OBER, JOSIAH AND CHARLES HEDRICK (EDITORS).
Demokratia: A Conversation on Democracies, Ancient and Modern.
Princeton, NJ:, Princeton Univ. Press,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. Brown wraps, 466 pages. This book is in excellent shape; one tiny scratch to rear wrap, corners lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0691011087.
Book number: 254198
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379]
Keywords: 0691011087
In shopping cart

More information

OBER, JOSIAH.
Fortress Attica. Defense of the Athenian land frontier 404-322 B.C.
Leiden, Brill, 1985. X,243 pp. 8 ills. Softcover. (Mnemosyne).
Book number: 219102
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Greece Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

OBER, JOSIAH
Mass and Elite in Democratic Athens: Rhetoric, Ideology, and the Power of the People
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 040383
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

OBER, JOSIAH
Political Dissent in Democratic Athens Intellectual Critics of Popular Rule
Princeton University Press, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691001227. Light shelfwear. One small bump to top of spine. ; 1.48 x 9.51 x 6.41 Inches; 440 pages; How and why did the Western tradition of political theorizing arise in Athens during the late fifth and fourth centuries B. C.? By interweaving intellectual history with political philosophy and literary analysis, Josiah Ober argues that the tradition originated in a high-stakes debate about democracy. Since elite Greek intellectuals tended to assume that ordinary men were incapable of ruling themselves, the longevity and resilience of Athenian popular rule presented a problem: how to explain the apparent success of a regime "irrationally" based on the inherent wisdom and practical efficacy of decisions made by non-elite citizens? The problem became acute after two oligarchic coups d' etat in the late fifth century B. C. The generosity and statesmanship that democrats showed after regaining political power contrasted starkly with the oligarchs' violence and corruption. Since it was no longer self-evident that "better men" meant "better government, " critics of democracy sought new arguments to explain the relationship among politics, ethics, and morality. Ober offers fresh readings of the political works of Thucydides, Plato, and Aristotle, among others, by placing them in the context of a competitive community of dissident writers. These thinkers struggled against both democratic ideology and intellectual rivals to articulate the best and most influential criticism of popular rule. The competitive Athenian environment stimulated a century of brilliant literary and conceptual innovation. Through Ober's re-creation of an ancient intellectual milieu, early Western political thought emerges not just as a "footnote to Plato, " but as a dissident commentary on the first Western democracy.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 1341
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0691001227 Greece Ancient History Athenian Classical Greek & Roman Democracy Movements & Periods History & Criticism Greek History
In shopping cart

More information

OBER, JOSIAH.
Political dissent in democratic Athens : intellectual critics of popular rule.
Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University press, 1998, Hardbound. Dustjacket. xiv, 417 p ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [375]-401) and indexes. (Martin classical lectures). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0691001227
Book number: #191975
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Keywords: CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY, doos *, *. 0691001227
In shopping cart

More information

OBER, JOSIAH.
Political Dissent in Democratic Athens. : Intellectual Critics of Popular Rule.
Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 2002. Reprint. 8vo, 417pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Book number: 85650
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Ancient History / Politics
In shopping cart

More information

REUBEN, J.PETER/JOHN R.WALLACH/JOSIAH OBER[ED.]
Athenian Political Thought and the Reconstruction of American Democracy.
Cornell UP,1994. Large 8vo. vii,352p. Paperback.
Book number: Z6-30-88
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

STRAUSS, BARRY S. & OBER, JOSIAH
The anatomy of error. Ancient military disasters and their lessons for modern strategists
St Martins Pr, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 272. ISBN: 9780312076283. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1418449
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: 9780312076283
In shopping cart

More information

STRAUSS, BARRY S. & JOSIAH OBER
The Anatomy of Error Ancient Military Disasters and Their Lessons for Modern Strategists
St. Martin's Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312050518. Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; Two more books of military history written for general audiences. Strauss and Ober discuss strategic failure in the classical world in terms of defeated generals and political leaders from Xerxes of Persia to Julian the Apostate. These losers share a common incapacity to consider and overcome unexamined assumptions about themselves and their enemies, say the authors. But the authors go on to defend good decision-making in relentlessly Clausewitzian terms that overlook the essential differences between the state systems of 19th-century Europe and the ancient Mediterranean. Such presentmindedness is unlikely to liberate the study of ancient history from its specialist ghetto. Karl proposes to describe situations from Thermopylae to Dien Bien Phu in which "an elite unit of soldiers stands to the last men with little hope of victory. " His definition of "elite" is extremely broad. The mixed bag of Germans and other Europeans that defended Berlin in 1945 hardly qualifies as an elite in the sense of the Theban Sacred Band. Moreover, instead of concentrating on the composition, motivation, and behavior of these doomed units, Karl writes generalized campaign history, with the last stand itself sometimes dismissed in a few paragraphs. The Anatomy of Error is flawed by a restrictive analytic structure; Glorious Defiance fails to progress beyond descriptive narrative. Neither can be recommended except as supplements for large collections. ; 8.5 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 272 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 1885
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0312050518 Military History Strategy Military Science Classical Greek & Roman Near Eastern Studies Roman Empire Late Antiquity Greece
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search