| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Modus operandi. A writer's guide to how criminals work Betterway Books, 1995. Pp: 217. Never before has such specialized information been so thoroughly compiled and easily accessible to writers! Each book in this series is written by an expert in the field, providing the inside details that writers need to weave a credible - and salable - story.". essential buys for any serious author.Will cut research time in half! - Mystery Scene Magazine. ISBN: 9780898796490. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2131026 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780898796490 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Water For The Southwest. Historical Survey and Guide to Historic Sites. 8vo; pp. 208; numerous b/w illustrations, several maps, bibliography, index; slick illustrated wrapper; some colour wear to spine; otherwise a very good copy. Asce Historical, 1973. American South West including Prehistoric Indian, Spanish, Mexican, Arizona, Utah, Mexico and Texas. Book number: 67404 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1282]
Keywords: miscellaneous America water Prehistoric Indian Spanish Mexican Arizona Utah Mexico Texas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Soziale Plastik. Materialien zu Joseph Beuys. Achberg, Achberger Vlg., 1984 Gr.8°, 159 (1) S., zahlr. Abb., Broschur., Tadell. 3. erweiterte u. ergänzte Auflage. Book number: 3994 CHF 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 US$ 80.51 | £UK 51.5 | JP„ 6395] Catalogue: Kunst Kunstgewerbe
Keywords: Kunst - Monographien Kunst - 20 Jht. nach 1945 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres de feu Charles Mertens: Catalogue des tableaux, pastels, dessins, eaux-fortes composant l'atelier de feu Charles Mertens et dont la vente publique aura lieu par le ministère de l'Huissier Fr. De Laet à Anvers Anvers, 42 .pp, soft cover, 24 x 30 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 280019&KMO € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP„ 8479] Catalogue: Algemene Kunst
Keywords: Algemene kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres de feu Charles Mertens: Catalogue des tableaux, pastels, dessins, eaux-fortes composant l'atelier de feu Charles Mertens et dont la vente publique aura lieu par le ministère de l'Huissier Fr. De Laet à Anvers Bruxelles, 0 .pp, soft cover, 25 x 32 cm. Exposition, Geļllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert, Roestvlekjes/Foxing/Taches de rouille/Rostfleckig, Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Rug beschadigd/Spine damaged. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 170905&376E € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP„ 8479] Catalogue: Belgische Kunst
Keywords: Belgische kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modus Operandi: A Writer's Guide to How Criminals Work Cincinnati, OH, Writers Digest Books; Howdunit Ser. 1995. (ISBN: 0898796490) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 217 pp. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine. Book number: 020520 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Keywords: 0898796490 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les grands thèmes de la foi Paris, 1979, 478 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 15 x 22 cm. 'Dictionnaire de Théologie Chrétienne'. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Trčs bien/Sehr gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 53172&1E € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496] Catalogue: Godsdienstwetenschappen
Keywords: Godsdienstwetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thin Line Malinson Rendel 2002 Paperback. (ISBN: 090878371x). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 429273 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, NZ"090878371x 090878371x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Latin Dictionary (Latin-English and English-Latin). NY: Funk & Wagnalls 298th thousand. Circa 1944. Red cloth. A hardcover book in very good condition. Thumb indexed. Book number: 85003 USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 701]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Latin Dictionary (Latin-English and English-Latin) Cassell, London, twenty-fourth impression, 1946 . Hardback in red, gilt to spine, all edges speckled red, there is NO jacket. Size: 217x145mm. xiv,928 pages. Bright clean copy bumped head and foot of spine. Book number: 1585 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121] Catalogue: Language Dictionaries
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Latin - English English - Latin Dictionary London, Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1957, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 927. Light depredation to boards, top stitch gone, prev. owner;s name to ffep; otherwise very clean, tight & presentable. (Heavy volume - postage may be more than web-generated estimate, postage cost will be advised at point of sale with option to continue or decline purchase). Good/No Jacket. -- BookedBook number: 1008410 NZD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.15 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2395] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Nonfiction, Dictionary, English, Latin, Cassell, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Latin Dictionary (Latin-English and English-Latin). London: Cassell & Company, 152nd Thousand. 927p. Rebound in hardcover. Good condition. Book number: 44437 USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 701]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Latin Dictionary (Latin-English and English-Latin). NY, Funk & Wagnalls, nd (ca 1943). 298th thousand. G. Black binding, red spine, tab locators, edge wear, sl binding discoloration, date stamps & crossed out name ft endpapers. endpapers tanned. Book number: BOOKS037832I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Latin Dictionary - revised Cassell. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Marked and worn. A reading copy. Poor. -- Chapter 1Book number: lg75 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Latin Dictionary , Latin-English and English-Latin Funk & Wagnalls, 1958. 1958 printing. 395th Thousand. Near Fine to Fine condition. Owner signature. Book number: 039169 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Literary Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Latin Dictionary London, Cassell & Compay. 1909. One Quarter Leather, 8 Vo. Book, Rebound. Ex-School dictionary. In good condition, no ripped pages. Good,some Foxing/No Jacket. Book number: 002227 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.27 | £UK 20.75 | JP„ 2563]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Latin Dictionary Latin-English and English-Latin New York, Funk and Wagnalls Company. 1958. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xiv + 927pp. Mildly ex-library with no exterior library marks. Small bumps to corners of boards. Some browning to endpapers and half-title. Several small spots to edges, else, a very good, clean copy. Very Good-. Book number: 002344 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Classical Languages (Latin, Greek, Etc.)
Keywords: CASSELL'S LATIN DICTIONARY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Latin Dictionary Latin-English and English Latin NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1959. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Minor wear and soil on the sound, 'tho decidely cocked, binding. Minor-to-moderate edge soil/foxing. Minor soil on p. 15, causing minor wrinkling at the gutter of it and the next couple pages. Otherwise contents are clean, unworn. ; 8-1/2" Tall, xiv + 927pp. Dark green cloth, bright gold lettering. Thumb-indexed fore edges. Red speckles on all edges. FOREIGN LANGUAGE. 405th Thousand . 628 pages are devoted to the Latin-English portion of the book. "In preparing a Revised Edition of the Latin-English part of this Dictionary, the aim has been so to adapt the work that it may be suited for the middle forms of public schools. It is above all intended to be a Dictionary of Classical Latin, and thus a large number of archaic, or post-Augustan words, have been omitted, while neary all the important articles have been entierely rewritten, chiefly with the view of introducing a greater number of quotations to illustrate constructions and usage. The historical and geographical notices have been largely increased in number and lessened in size. Etymologies have been added. " Includes: Explanation of signs and abbreviations used in this work. Latin Abbreviatio ns. Abbreviation of the names of Latin authors reffered to in this work. Signs and abbreviations peculiar to the English-Latin Section. Table of the Roman Calendar.. G+ . Book number: 35363 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Foreign Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CASSELL'S LATIN DICTIONARY (Latin-English and English-Latin) London, Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1952, 26th edition, hb red buckram. Dust jacket chipped & a bit soiled; else in good plus condition. Thick 8vo, pp. xii, 927. Front hinge stressed, bds. sl. rubbed at tips, "booksale" stamped on foredge, conts. clean & tight; overall g/vg condition Book number: 031743 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Latin Dictionaries | In shopping cart More information div> |
CASSELL'S LATIN DICTIONARY (Latin-English and English-Latin) London, Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1941, 22nd edition, hb red buckram. Ex-lib., usual mrkgs, rear hinge repaired, sl. soiling & bumping. thick 8vo poor dj pp. xiv, 927. Book number: 024929 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Latin Dictionaries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Latin Dictionary New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1930. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to extremities with lower fore corners lightly bumped, light fraying head & tail of spine, previous owner's name on FFEP.; Green cloth covered boards over red spine with gilt titles, page edges sprayed red speckles, small metallic bookstore stamp loweredge front pastedown. Undated but previous owner's name is accompanied by date Aug 22 1931; Latin-English and English-Latin; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 927 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 14284 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1311] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Language Linguistics Latin Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cassell's Latin dictionary (Latin-English and English-Latin) London, Cassell & Co, 1919. Used - Good. Good hardback Reprint. Undated - probably c.1919. Owner's inscriptions on front end paper; pages generally clean; red cloth of spine irregularly water-stained, & a little worn at head & foot.. Book number: BOOKS162921I GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Set: 28. Neuroradiology. Test and Syllabus Part 1 and 2. Professional self-evaluation and Continuing Education Program. American College of Radiology 1979 Leinen 926 S. Neuwertig, Cloth, condition as new. Advanced medical study of radiology. Contains good information for persons wanting to enhance their knowledge of the subject matter in particular. Always a good reference guide to keep on hand. Will help you better understand methods and means in great detail. Informative and easy to read. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 100595 € 14.60 [Appr.: US$ 18.33 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1456] Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Medizin Radiologie Studium Lernmaterial Lernmaterialien advanced Medical Textbook Reading Exrays, critical practical Study radiology Hals Nacken Radiologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Plastics D. Van Nostrand, 1946. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Third printing. Moderate wear to the green boards; some discoloring, name inside, musty else a good sound book. Book number: 090454 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plastics Business NY: van Nostrand, 1946. light shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book/ light chipping & edgewear otherwise very good dust jacket, An early post-war survey of the plastics industry at a time when demand would grow dramatically. Book number: 45230 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1072] Catalogue: Business & economics
Keywords: chemistry | In shopping cart More information div> |