ascending
descending
found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANAND, SUDHIR & SEGAL, PAUL & STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E.
Debates on the measurement of global poverty
Oxford Univ Pr, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 446. ISBN: 9780199558049. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1543157
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780199558049
In shopping cart

More information

BILMES, LINDA J. & JOSEPH E. STIGLITZ
The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict
NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780393067019. First Printing; 1.26 x 8.35 x 5.67 Inches; 336 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 258590
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780393067019 Iraq War
In shopping cart

More information

BILMES, LINDA & JOSEPH STIGLITZ
The Three Trillion Dollar War: The True Cost of the Iraq Conflict
NY: W.W. Norton & Co, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780393067019. Third Printing; 1.26 x 8.35 x 5.67 Inches; 336 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 194146
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 9780393067019 New Arrival Iraq War *
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH E. STIGLITZ; ANDREW CHARLTON
Fair Trade For All Ipds:c C
Oxford University Press, 2006. Hardcover. In fraaie staat ISBN 9780199290901.
Book number: 502-B-1668
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Keywords: 9780199290901
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ JOSEPH E
Economics
W.W.Norton & Co 2nd edn 1997 pp.xxxiv,1043 many illustrations laminated boards
Book number: 41002
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ JOSEPH E
Informazione, economia pubblica e macroeconomia
Bologna, Il Mulino, 2002. 1° ed. italiana. 22 cm, ril. edit, tit. al piatto e dorso, pp. lxxxviii, 424, (16) di catalogo, alcuni grafici. Come nuovo.
Book number: "BH195
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: economia//comunicazione
In shopping cart

More information

OCAMPO, JOSÉ ANTONIO; STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E. (EDS.)
Capital Market Liberalization and Development
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2008. (ISBN: 9780199238446). paperback. Used, Minor superficial scoring on front cover; minimal wear on bottom edges and bottom leading corners. Spine slightly bumped on top and bottom. Light scuffing on page block but inside all text is bright and clear with clean, tight pages. TS. Very Good.
Book number: 252147
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 9780199238446
In shopping cart

More information

SAH, RAAJ K.; STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E.
Peasants versus City-Dwellers : Taxation and the Burden of Economic Development
Oxford, U.K. Clarendon Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198285817). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket is sound with very slight signs of wear. Black hard cover with gilt ettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition. Very Good/Very Good-.
Book number: 217358
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1806]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Developing Countries_economic Policy Developing Countries_economic 0198285817
In shopping cart

More information

SAH, RAAJ KUMAR ; & STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E.
Peasants Versus City-dwellers : Taxation and the Burden of Economic Development
Oxford, Clarendon Press, (2002). Reprint. orig.wrappers. 24x16cm, xiv,223 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ In this book Nobel Laureate Joseph Stiglitz and co-author Raaj Sah address one of development's major issues. During the early phases of economic development, there are often serious conflicts between the interests of town and country. The Corn Law Debate in England, the economic conflicts between the North and the South prior to the US Civil War, and the Soviet Industrialization Debate are among the historical examples. Most of today's countries face town versus country tensions of increasing severity, including such issues as who should pay how much in taxes, who should get how much in subsidies, and what forms the taxes and subsidies should take. This volume analyses these tensions and issues, taking into account the great diversity of institutions and economic environments observed in different developing countries. While dealing primarily with today's developing countries, the book also sheds some new light on some of the historical controversies. Each chapter contains a non-technical statement of the problems at hand and a summary of the analysis. The book will be of interest to public finance economists, and practitioners and researchers of economic development, as well as to economic historians" - Publisher's description.
Book number: BOOKS014295I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Development Economics, Rural Economy, Developing Nations, Economic Policy, Taxation, Income Distribution, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

SAMUELSON, PAUL A. [STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E; EDITOR]
The Collected Scientific Papers of Paul A. Samuelson, Volume II.
Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (1991). 7th Printing. orig.cloth. 24x16cm, xii, (1038) pp, A small tear to rear flyleaf.. Minor rubbing. A 3cm tear to front interior hinge. VG.
¶ Pagination runs 775-1813. Contains 69 papers on Trade, Welfare & Fiscal Policy; Welfare Economics; Dynamics & Statics of Income Determination; Economics & Public Policy; Pure Theory of Public Expenditure; Principles of Fiscal & Monetary Policy; The Individual & the State; Comments on Economic Programs; Essays in the History of Economics; Lectures & Essays on Modern Economics; Comments on Methodology.
Book number: BOOKS002854I
USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 6276]
Keywords: Economics, Welfare, Public Policy, Income, Determination, Expenditure, Fiscal Monetary, Economic Theory, ,
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ, JOSEPH
Assessing Aid - What works, what doesn't and why
Oxford University Press. 1998 148pp paperback grafieken en tabellen Engelstalig
Book number: 101422784
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: studieboeken
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E.:
Die Chancen der Globalisierung. Jospeh Stiglitz. Aus dem amerikan. Engl. von Thorsten Schmidt
München : Siedler, 2006. 1. Aufl., Erstauflage, EA 446 S. ; 22 cm 8°, Leinen Schutzumschlag, guter ZUstand
Book number: 248800
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Wirtschaft
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E.:
Die Chancen der Globalisierung
Berlin : Siedler, 2006. Aus dem Engl. von Thorsten Schmidt, Erstauflage dieser A, 446 S., 8° OU EA Gewebe Leinen, Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 218355
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Catalogue: Wirtschaft
Keywords: Globalisierung ; Weltwirtschaftsordnung ; Wirtschaftspolitik
In shopping cart

More information

(SAMUELSON, PAUL ANTHONY) STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E. , EDITOR
THE COLLECTED SCIENTIFIC PAPERS OF PAUL A. SAMUELSON. VOLUME 2.
Cambridge, MA, The MIT Press 1966, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ 54801; Blind-embossed stamp of prior owner on front flyleaf; corners mildly bumped; a little rubbing and light soil to green cloth over boards. Very tight, clean, hinges fine, a very sound copy.
Book number: 54801
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2300]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ, JOSEPH
Economics of the Public Sector
NY, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1988, 2nd Edition. Hardcover , 25 Cm. Topics such as public goods & publicly provided goods, economic rationale for gov't, welfare economics, analysis of expenditure policy, public production & bureaucracy ( a match made in heaven) & of course let's not forget tax. Close to 700pp in great shape right through, approx 1.2kg packed for post , Excellent/None issued.
Book number: 009856
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1476]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Economics Public Sector Money Policy Stiglitz
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E.
Economics Of The Public Sector
W W Norton & Co Ltd, 2000, 823 blz, hard cover, als nieuw
Book number: 8145562
€  57.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5686]
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E.
Economics.
New York. London. W.W.Norton & Company. 1997. Second edition. Large 8°. xxxiv,996,46pp. Or.hardcover. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 16294
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Keywords: Economie, Economics, Ökonomie, Politiek, Politik, Politics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STIGLITZ, JOSEPH
Economics (Second - 2nd - Edition)
Scranton, Pennsylvania: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. 0393968952. Second Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0393968952. 8.25 x 10.25 in.: 996 pages. No Jacket as Issued. Some pages have neatly highlighted lines, front flyleaf page is wrinkled, but no writing was found on any pages. Content Chapters include: Introduction * Perfect Markets * Imperfect Markets * Policy Issues * Full-Employment Macroeconomics * Unemployment Macroeconomics * Dynamics and Macro Policy * Issues in Macroeconomic Policy.. Very Good .
Book number: 005619
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
Keywords: 0393968952 Economics Business Education: : Finance Business & Economics: : Economics: : Macroeconomics
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E. AND CHARLTON, ANDREW.
Fair Trade for All. : How Trade Can Promote Development.
Oxford University Press, Cambridge. 2005. 8vo, 315pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Book number: 75476
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E. & ANDREW CHARLTON
Fair Trade for All How Trade Can Promote Development
Oxford, NY: Oxford University Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199290903. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Blue-green marker line on top edge. Number written on front pastedown. Several dogged pages. There is a moderate amount of pen underlining and margin notes through p. 145, else contents are clean except for underlining on p. 213. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 315pp. Black boards, bright gold lettering. BUSINESS. "The purpose of this book is to describe how trade policies can be designed in developed and developing countries with a view to integrating developing countries into the world trading system and to help them to benefit from their participation. This book starts from the presumption that trade can be a positive force for development. " Glossary. Index. 23 Figures. 32 Tables. References.. G .
Book number: 33465
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 0199290903 World Trade Organization; Welfare; Uruguay Round; Unemployment; Tariffs; Subsidies; Reforms; Organization for Economic Cooperation; Most-Favored Nation;
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E. & CHARLTON, ANDREW HENRY GEORGE
Fair trade for all. How trade can promote development
Oxford University Press, USA, 2005. Hardcover. Pp: 315. Winner of the Nobel Prize in Economics and author of the New York Times bestselling book Globalization and Its Discontents, Joseph E. Stiglitz here joins with fellow economist Andrew Charlton to offer a challenging and controversial argument about how globalization can actually help Third World countries to develop and prosper. In Fair Trade For All, Stiglitz and Charlton address one of the key issues facing world leaders today-how can the poorer countries of the world be helped to help themselves through freer, fairer trade? To answer this question, the authors put forward a radical and realistic new model for managing trading relationships between the richest and the poorest countries. Their approach is designed to open up markets in the interests of all nations and not just the most powerful economies, to ensure that trade promotes development, and to minimize the costs of adjustments. Beginning with a brief history of the World Trade Organization and its agreements, the authors explore the issues and events which led to the failure of 2003 Cancun summit and the obstacles that face the successful completion of the Doha Round of negotiations. Finally they spell out the reforms and principles upon which a successful agreement must be based. Vividly written, highly topical, and packed with insightful analyses, Fair Trade For All offers a radical new solution to the problems of world trade. It is a must read for anyone interested in globalization and development in the Third World. ISBN: 9780199290901. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U638892
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780199290901
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ, JOSEPH,
Freefall: Free Markets and the Sinking of the Global Economy
Allen Lane, 2010. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9781846142796. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tighly bound.EK.
Book number: pu91
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 9781846142796
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E.
Freefall. America, Free Markets, and the Sinking of the World Economy
Norton, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 443. Drawing on his academic and professional expertise, the author explains how the United States exported bad economics, bad policies and bad behavior to the rest of the world, only to provide a substandard response when the markets finally seized up. Reprint. A best-selling BOMC and BOMC2 selection. ISBN: 9780393338959. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2088702
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780393338959
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ, JOSEPH,
Globalization and Its Discontents.
Penguin, 2003. 320pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 551789
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Politics 0141010380
In shopping cart

More information

STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E.
Globalization and Its Discontents
W.W. Norton & Co, 2002. trade paperback. 1.26 x 9.21 x 6.38 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 258473
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search