ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
SCHUMPETER JOSEPH A.
HISTOIRE DE L'ANALYSE ECONOMIQUE, 3 TOMES
Gallimard, 1983. 519 pages pour le tome I, 499 pages pour le tome II et 710 pages pour le tome III. Nrf. 'Bibliothèque des Sciences humaines'. Avec le concours du CNL. Trad. de l'anglais sous la dir. de Jean-Claude Casanova. Préface de Raymond BARRE. Tome I: L'Âge des fondateurs (des origines à 1790). Tome II: L'Âge classique (1790-1870). Tome III: L'Âge scientifique (1870 à Keynes). In-8 Relié. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 330-Economie. .
Book number: RO40209158
€  99.00 [Appr.: US$ 124.31 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9875]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHUMPETER JOSEPH
CAPITALISME, SOCIALISME ET DEMOCRATIE
Payot, 1983. 417 pages. 'Bibliothèque scientifique'. Trad. de l'anglais par Gaël FAIN. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 320-Science politique. ISBN: 222813290X.
Book number: RO40209234
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: 222813290X1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHUMPETER JOSEPH
IMPERIALISME ET CLASSES SOCIALES
Flammarion, 1984. 291 pages. 'Champs Flammarion', n° 143, Champ politique. Trad. de Suzanne de Segonzac et Pierree Bresson. Prés. de Jean-Claude Passeron. In-12 Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 320-Science politique. ISBN: 2080811436.
Book number: RO40209054
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: 20808114361
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH SCHUMPETER
Social Classes, Imperialism. Two Essays by Joseph Schumpeter
Port Hope, ON, Canada: Meridan Books, 1975. Hardcover. 182 pages. Signature on title page. Previously owned ( cover corners creased, general wear and fading to sound cover, etc.) basically a used but sound tight slightly small size paperback. acceptable/read description .
Book number: 043977
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH A.
Aufsätze zur Soziologie.
Mohr (Siebeck) Tübingen 1953 Leinen 231 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit Spuren vom Ablösen eines Bibliotheksschildes., Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt., Überwiegend in Fraktur/altdeutsche Schrift. Mit einigen wenigen Textrand-Bleistiftanstreichungen. Stempel auf Seitenschnitt. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 420481
€  46.50 [Appr.: US$ 58.39 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4638]
Catalogue: Soziologie
Keywords: Soziologie Sozialwissenschaften Finanzsoziologie Domänenwirtschaft Mittelalter Wirtschaftsgeschichte Sozialgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH ALOIS
Business Cycles: A Theoretical Historical And Statistical Analysis...
Schumpeter, Joseph Alois. Business Cycles: A Theoretical, Historical, And Statistical Analysis of The Capitalist Process. New York, London, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1939. [xvi] 1-448; [ix] 449-1095 pp. Oversized octavo. 2 Volumes. Reprint Martino Publishing, 2005. ISBN 1578985560. Cloth. New. $150. * Reprint of the first edition. The author is without doubt one of the most influential economists of the 20th century and this is considered his magnum opus. Schumpeter focused on the historical role of technological innovation in accounting for the high degree of instability in capitalists societies. He aims to analyze empirically the process of economic development using historical and statistical material based on the theoretical framework developed in his earlier writings. He tried to integrate theory and history primarily by means of statistics.
Book number: 45144
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: BUSINESS CYCLES ECONOMICS 1578985560 9781578985562
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH A.
Business Cycles: A Theoretical, Historical and Statistical Analysis of the Capitalist Process.
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1939. Hard Cover. Early reprint, first edition, fourth impression. 2 vols. 1095pp. Browned, very good in hardback, edges of cloth worn. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 36838
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH A.,
Capitalism, Socialism and Democracy (Harper Torchbooks).
HarperPerennial, 1975. 448pp, Hardback, Fine/ Illustrated Laminated board cover. Near mint - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 555328
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Politics 0061330086
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH ALOIS. NEW INTRODUCTION BY TOM BOTTOMORE.
Capitalism, Socialism and Democracy.
London. Unwin Paperbacks - Counterpoint. 6th edition, 1st impression. (1st thus). 1987. Paperback. 8vo. Pp.,xxii,437. Card covers. Ex our shop - book has been opened for perusal, not read. Very light creases on spine, minor shelf rub. VG+ condition. We specialise in Scholarly Books ( ISBN 004335064X )
Book number: 7924
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: history, economics, socialism, democracy, capitalism, investment, Marx, Marxism, industry, social, sociology, dictators, wars, 004335064X
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH A.,
Capitalism, Socialism and Democracy.
London, Allen & Unwin, 1954. 4th. Edition (= 5th. impression, with a new Chapter!). 8vo. XVIII, 422 S. Originaler Verlagseinband.
Book number: 2377BB
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH ALOIS
Capitalism, Socialism and Democracy
U.K. George Allen & Unwin Limited. 1976, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0043350321). paperback. Used, Minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owner's name on the inside cover.Clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 177085
GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.5 | JP¥ 7348]
Keywords: Capitalism Democracy Socialism 0043350321
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH A.
Capitalism, Socialism and Democracy
London, U.K. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1959. hardcover. Used, Eighth impression. Front dust jacket well preserved, with just slight tanning around edges. Back dust jacket and jacket spine quite heavily tanned. Slight creasing to top and bottom of jacket spine. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Original bookshop sticker in bottom left corner of inside front board. Title page suntanned along leading and inner edges. Pages slightly yellowed with age but very clean. Text tight. AF. Good/Good.
Book number: 254136
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
Catalogue: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH A.:
Capitalism, Socialism and Democracy
Allen & Unwin 1969 xiv, 431pp, sp. a little worn PAPERBACK
Book number: 10366
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: da pb politics economics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH ALOIS
Capitalism, Socialism, and Democracy / By Joseph A. Schumpeter
London : Allen & Unwin 1947. Rev. 2nd. ed. Physical desc. : xii. 412 p. ; 22 cm. Includes index. Subject: Capitalism. Socialism. Democracy. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 135643
€  165.00 [Appr.: US$ 207.19 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 16459]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH A.,
Capitalism, Socialism and Democracy (Harper Torchbooks).
Harper Torchbook, 1962. 448pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 555496
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Politics 0422772801
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH A.
Capitalism, Socialism, and Democracy.
First published in the U.S.A. Published in Great Brtiain in 1943. This is the revised second edition. London, George Allen & Unwin 1947. Or.cl. XII, 412 pp.
Book number: 13929
€  157.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.14 | £UK 125.75 | JP¥ 15661]
Keywords: POLITICS
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH:
CAPITALISM, SOCIALISM AND DEMOCRACY. With an new introduction by Tom Bottomore.
New York, Harper & Row, n.d. (197-). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xiv, 431. Upper corner of rear wrapper and final few pages creased, name on half-title else v.g. ISBN 0 06 090456 9.
Book number: 87579
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: capitalism socialism democracy politics
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH,
Capitalism, socialism and democracy.
Allen & Unwin London, 1972. 431pp, Paperback, Good/. cover is creased and rubbed previous owner's small name in ink on front free endpaper book ow solid.
Book number: 550440
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Politics 0043350321
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH.
Capitalism, Socialism and Democracy.
New York:, Harper,, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Pencil Note on the Ffep in an Unknown Third Party Hand Reads: "Complimentary Copy from Joe [Schumpeter] to ___" [a Harvard Colleague] with the Colleague's Bookplate on the Front Paste Down and Further Personal Note Concerning Professor and Mrs. Schumpeter. Very Good+ Hardback First Edition First Printing in the Original Black Cloth Binding. Spine Sunned, Gilt Lettering Dulled. 8vo. X, 381 Pp. Rare. Included in a Separate Folder with This Volume Is a Collection of Extracts Labeled "Schumpeteriana", Papers Concerning Schumpeter's Work. Very Good+, Joseph Schumpeter (1883-1950) was a renowned Austro-Hungarian-American economist. Blaug says "Schumpeter is one of the giants of twentieth-century economics whose majestic vision of the entire economic process can rank with that of Adam Smith or Karl Marx". The current volume 'Capitalism, Socialism and Democracy' is considered his masterpiece. It is written and addressed as much to the layman as to fellow economists. He rejects the inevitable breakdown of capitalism (predicted by Marxian theory). Instead he feels that an era of socialism will arise in the western world, a prediction only partially (and intermittently) borne out by subsequent events. In the volume he introduces the concept of 'creative destruction'. By that he means the the force of innovation that sustains long term growth. He believes there are large structural barriers in the nature of near monopolies in the industrial arena. Thus, for entrepreneurs to enter a field they must have dramatic new innovations to overcome the barriers. When they do so, the old structures often die. Hence 'creative destruction'. For modern examples of that destruction we need look no further than Kodak, Motorola and Montgomery Ward. His theory of the entrepreneur remains the starting point for all subsequent discussions. (Blaug Great Economists Before Keynes pp. 215-217) .
Book number: 43696
USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1592.75 | £UK 1275.75 | JP¥ 158876]
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH
Capitalisme, socialisme et democratie.
Trad. de l'anglais avec une introduction par Gael Fain, Payot, Paris, 1961, in-8, br., 462 p. Bon ex. non coupé
Book number: 7177
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH A.:
Capitalisme, socialisme et démocratie. Trad. de l'anglais avec une introd. par Gail Fain.
Paris, Payot, 1954, in-8°, 462 p., rousseurs, brochure originale.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 35463
CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12458]
Keywords: socialism socialisme capitalism capitalisme democracies, democracy démocratie politics politique
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH
Capitalisme, socialisme et democratie.
Trad. de l'anglais avec une introduction par Gael Fain, Payot, Paris, 1954, in-8, br., 462 p.
Book number: 6004
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH A.,
Dogmenhistorische und biographische Aufsätze.
Tübingen, J. C. B. Mohr, 1954. 8vo. VIII, 383 S. Mit einem Porträt des Autors. Originaler Verlagsleinen (mit Rschildchen, St.a.T.).
Book number: 1590CB
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH A.; ARIS, R. - TRANSLATOR
Economic Doctrine and Method: An Historical Sketch
Gallery Books/Oxford University Press, 1967. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice copy with some corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 1967 Trade Paperback. 207 pp. Original German title: Epochen Der Dogmen - Und Methodengeschichte. "Joseph Alois Schumpeter (8 February 1883 – 8 January 1950) was an economist and political scientist born in Moravia, then Austria-Hungary, now Czech Republic. He popularized the term "creative destruction" in economics." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1517900
USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUMPETER, JOSEPH ALOIS, 1883-1950. SWEDBERG, RICHARD.
The Economics and Sociology of Capitalism.
Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, 1991, First edition, first printing (full number line). Large blue octavo paperback ; viii, 492 p. ; 25 cm. Paperback. ISBN: 9780691003832. A like new fine copy, Capitalism -- Economics -- Politics
Book number: 30101
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Economics, Money
Keywords: Cultural Studies, Popular Culture United States, American Studies, Americana 9780691003832
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search