ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC, HILDEBRAND, J. R. , ROCK, JOSEPH F. , CHASE, ENOCH A. , WYETH, N. C.
National Geographic Magazine November 1928 with Venice of Marco Polo Explorer, Lamas of Choni, Greatest Explorer, Eastern Hemisphere, Demon Dancers Butter Gods, Arlington.
National Geographic, 1928. Magazine. Number 5. Very good plus condition with light usage showing. Contents include special color supplement map of discovery-eastern hemisphere with 16 pages of illustrations in color, Marco Polo world's greatest explorere, Venice home of Marco Polo, Life among the Lamas of Choni, demon dancers and butter gods of Choni, Arlington and its famous residents. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 54; 505-638 pages. VG+.
Book number: 20536
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: National Geographic Arlington Eastern Hemisphere Marco Polo Exploration Venice Italy Lamas Choni Demon Dancers Butter Gods World History China Mongolia
In shopping cart

More information

GROSVENOR, GILBERT H., EDITOR; ROCK, JOSEPH F.
National Geographic Magazine; Volume LVII, Number 2; February, 1930
Washington DC, National Geographic. 1930. Soft Cover, Large 8vo. About 130pp + ads. Many photos including color. Very Good.
Book number: 45129
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1188]
Keywords: 02/30 Sumatra Italy Stone Beehive Homes China Tibet Mountains Amnyi Machen Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK; LAYDEN, JOSEPH
The Rock Says
Great Britain, Harper Colli, Limited, 2000. 1st UK Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0007107374 Paperback Paperback. Creases to cover. The most electrifying Man in Sports Entertainment. Includes New Photos. 416 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 071115
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Keywords: WRESTLERS ROCK AUTOBIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK; LAYDEN, JOSEPH
The Rock Says
Great Britain, Harper Colli, Limited, 2000. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0007107374 Paperback Foxing to edge. includes new photos (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 057266
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Keywords: WRESTLERS ROCK
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK; LAYDEN, JOSEPH
The Rock Says
Great Britain, Harper Colli, Limited, 2000. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0007107374 Paperback includes new photos (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 059941
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Keywords: WRESTLERS ROCK
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, J. [JOSEPH] F.
The Amnye Ma-Chhen Range and adjacent regions. A monographic study. Serie Orientale Roma. Volume XII
Instituto Italiano per il medio ed estremo oriente, 1956. Hardback. In board. ix + 199 pp. text followed by 82 plates (bw photogr.) of which several fold. out. In rear pocket 5 fold. maps. Corners sl. bumped. Sl. influence of humidity.Joseph Charles Francis Rock (1884-1962) was a photographer and explorer. He spent some twenty seven years in China based in Likiang in Western China.Eerste editie.Near fineCentraal Aziė / Central Asia, Verre Oosten / Far East ( incl. a.o. Alai, Pamir, Tien Shan, Kun Lun Shan, Ningjing Shan) // Cultuur, Sociologie (Azie) / Culture, Sociology (Asia) // Cultuur, Sociologie (Azie) / Culture, Sociology (Asia) //. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U52066
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP„ 12469]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH FRANCIS.
The Amnye Ma-chhen range and adjacent regions.
Roma, Instituto Italiano oer Il Medio ed Estremo Oriente, 1956. First edition, small 4to, pp. [121], 194, [2], plus colophon; 80 photographic plates, each with a descriptive leaf of text, 5 folding maps printed in color in rear cover pocket; fine in original gray printed boards. Rock, Honorary Research Associate, Far Eastern and Russian Institute, University of Washington, is one of the great explorers of the last half of the 20th century. He "was first sent to China in the early 1920s by the United States Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.) to collect seeds of a tree that later were used in the treatment of leprosy. His explorations resulted in the introduction of conifers, rhododendrons (493 species), potentilla, and primula to the U.S. Nonetheless, biographer Hubert Rhodes wrote in 1956 that Rockķs collection process - collecting all plants, not just searching for exotics - had important implications and opened possibilities for reforestation in North Americaķs severest northern climates. Rock also introduced blight-resistant chestnuts. He deposited a sizable collection of birds and mammals at the U.S. National Museum, the Arnold Arboretum, and Harvardķs Museum of Comparative Zoology. During his later years, botanizing back in Hawaii in the 1950s, Rock noted ominously that many native species he had collected earlier in his career had vanished completely … His efforts in linguistics are widely recognized; he spent years collecting and translating 8,000 volumes of original Naxi literature, including their religious tracts." (Hunt Botanical Institute website).
Book number: 25826
USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 348.5 | £UK 279.25 | JP„ 34754]
Keywords: Travel Asia China
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, J. F. [JOSEPH FRANCIS]
The Amnye Ma-Chhen Range and Adjacent Regions: a Monographic Study [Series Title: Serie Orientale Roma XII]
Rome: Istituto Italiano Per Il Medio Ed Estremo Oriente, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. [xi], 194 pages + 80 plates + 5 large colour folding maps in pocket at rear. Papered boards with titles printed in black on spine and front board. Dimensions: 9 7/8" by 7 1/8". There is a 1 3/4" tear along the spine at the tail of the rear joint. 1/2" split at tail of front joint. Moderate creasing to tail of spine. Small bruises to corners of boards. No signatures. No tears in folding maps. Contents: List of Plates; Preface; Introduction; The Province of Ch'ing-hai; Records of Ch'ing-hai; Journey to Amney Ma-chhen Range; Hsia-ho Hsien; The Lamasery of Labrang; Geographical and Historical Account of the Region; Exploring the previously unknown gorges of the Yellow River; Exploration of the Gyud-par Range; Gyud-par Tshar-gan highest peak of Range; The Am-nye Ma-chhen Range; The Go-log Tribes; The gNyan-po-gyu-rtse rDza-ra Range; The Sha-ri-yang-ra Range or Ch'ang-shih-t'ou Shan; Dash to the Foothills of the Am-nye Ma-chhen; Go-log Letters; Notes; Appendix; Gazetteer; Index. [References: Yakushi (1984) R146; Neate R60]. Am-nye Machhen is considered to be in a transitional state between that of "yul lha" or territorial god, and the Buddhist "gnas ri" or holy place such as Mount Kailas [see "Reflections on Pilgrimages to Sacred Mountains, Lakes and Caves" by Katia Buffetrille, in "Pilgrimage in Tibet" McKay, Alex (ed. ) Richmond: Curzon, 1998.]; 4to. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003782
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP„ 39719]
Keywords: Tibet
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROCK, JOSEPH F.
The Ancient Na-Khi Kingdom of Southest China.
Harvard Univ Press 1947. Two volumes publisher's cloth and somewhat chipped dustwrappers; 256 photo plates, four folding maps in pocket at the end. Harvard-Yenching Institute Monographs VIII and IX.
Book number: 9002
AUD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 934.5 US$ 1173.36 | £UK 748.5 | JP„ 93210]
Keywords: travel history geography exploration China Asia c20th
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH F.
Experiences of a Lone Geographer. In the National Geographic Magazine. September, 1925.
(17) pages, 16 illus. in b&w, sketch map. SIX FULL MONTHS. Washington, D.C.: July-December 1925, 710 pp., profusely illustrated throughout in b&w and color. Numerous articles are presented including: "Bird Life Among Lava Rock and Coral Sand: The Chronicle of a Scientific Expedition to Little-known Islands of Hawaii" by Alexander Wetmore; "Flying Over the Arctic" by Lieutenant Commander Richard E. Byrd; "Romance of Science in Polynesia: An Account of Five Years of Cruising Among the South Sea Islands" by Robert Cushman Murphy; and many more. A fine copy bound in orange-red gilt stamped cloth.
Book number: 011628
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Keywords: Tibet, Himalayas, Central Asia
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH F.
Experiences of a Lone Geographer: An American Agricultural Explorer Makes His Way Through Brigand-Infested Central China ** This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Magazine, 1925. pgs.not bound. very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; NOVI009241; pages 6x9; 16 pages; 1. Pinocchio 2. Dumbo 3.Beauty & The Beast. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 83564
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP„ 6752]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH F.
Experiences of a Lone Geographer. An American Agricultural Explorer Makes His Way Through Brigand-Infested Central China
en Route to the Amnye Machin Range, Tibet. IN A BOUND SIX MONTH VOLUME OF THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. Washington, D. C.: September, 1925, (17) pp., 16 photographs in b&w, sketch map. The SIX MONTHS comprise July-December, 1925. Among the many articles are: "Waimangu and the Hot-spring Country of New Zealand" by Joseph C. Grew; "From England to India by Automobile" by Major F. A. C. Forbes-Leith; "History's Greatest Trek. Tragedy Stalks Through the Near East as Greece and Turkey Exchange Two Million of Their People" by Melville Chater; and "The MacMillan Arctic Expedition Returns" by Donald B. MacMillan (Includes the seldom seen folding color map of the Artic, bound in). A total of 710 pages, profusely illustrated throughout in b&w and color. A very good copy.
Book number: 014294
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP„ 2701]
Keywords: Tibet, Himalayas, Central Asia
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH F.
"the Glories of the Minya Konka"
in the National Geographic Magazine, October, 1930, pp. 385-438, 37 b&w, 24 color plates, map. Whole issue.
Book number: 003235
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2304]
Keywords: Centralas,Tibet,Mongolia
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH F.
Glories of the Minya Konka: Magnificent Snow Peaks of the China-Tibetan Border Are Photographed at Close Range by a Ngs Expediti This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Soc, 1930. . very good condition; beautiful illustrations in bw/color SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE, many photos,; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE, many photos,; NOVI007803; pages 7x10; 53 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82126
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 4766]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH F.
Glories of the Minya Konka. In the National Geographic Magazine. October, 1930.
(37) pages, 35 illus. in b&w, sketch map, together with the Rock color photo essay, "Carrying the Color Camera Through Unmapped China", (16) pp., 16 pp. of illus. in color. SIX FULL MONTHS. Washington, D.C.: July-December 1930, 778 pp., profusely illustrated throughout in b&w and color. Numerous articles are presented including: "Conquest of Antarctica by Air" by Richard Evelyn Byrd; "Working Teak in the Burma Forests: The Sagacious Elephant is Man's Ablest Ally in the Logging Industry of the Far East" by A. W. Smith; "Strange Tribes in the Shan States of Burma"; "Through Brazil to the Summit of Mount Roraima" by G. H. H. Tate; "Unexplored Philippines from the Air: Map-making over Jungle Lands Never Before Seen by White Men" by Lieut. George W. Goddard; and many more. A fine copy bound in orange-red gilt stamped cloth.
Book number: 011627
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Keywords: Tibet, Himalayas, Central Asia
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH F.
The Glories of the Minya Konka.
In the National Geographic Magazine, October, 1930, (37) pp., 35 illus. in b&w, sketch map, together with sister section: "Carrying the Color Camera Through Unmapped China, (16) pp., 24 illustrations in color. SIX FULL MONTHS. Washington, D. C.: July-December, 1930, xxx, 778 pp. Numerous articles including: "The Conquest of Antarctica by Air" by Richard Evelyn Byrd; "Working Teak in the Burma Forests" by A. W. Smith; "The Unexplored Philippines from the Air" by Lieut. George W. Goddard; and "A New Alphabet of the Ancients is Unearthed" (Syria) by F. A. Schaeffer. In the elaborate gilt stamped and decorative binding. A fine copy.
Book number: 011566
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Keywords: Tibet, Himalayas, Central Asia
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH F.
"Hunting the Chaulmoogra Tree"
In the National Geographic Magazine. Washington: March, 1922, 33 pp., 39 illus. in b&w, sketch maps. Through Thailand to Burma to locate the tree to retrieve its oil for medicinal purposes. Also: "Among the Hill Tribes of Burma. An Ethnological Thicket" by Sir George Scott. These articles are bound in gilt stamped cloth with six complete issues of National Geographics, January-June, 1922. Other articles on Switzerland, Constantinople, Costa Rica, "The Far Eastern Republic" (Siberia) by Junius B. Wood; "Where the Mountains Walked" (Earthquake in Kansu Province, 100,000 deaths) by Upton Close and Elsie McCormick; "In the Land of Kublai Khan" (Mongolia, color photos), Antarctica and numerous other well illustrated articles.
Book number: 008115
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP„ 4369]
Keywords: Tibet
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH.
"Hunting the Chaulmoogra Tree".
In the National Geographic Magazine. Washington: March, 1922, 33 pp., 39 illus. in b&w, sketch maps. Through Thailand to Burma to locate the tree to retrieve its oil for medicinal purposes, together with "Among the Hill Tribes of Burma-an Ethnological Thicket" by Sir George Scott. Whole issue.
Book number: 003210
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP„ 2542]
Keywords: Southeast Asia
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH F.
The indigenous trees of the Hawaiian Islands.
Lawai & Rutland, 1974. XX, 548 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Fine.
Book number: 192777
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP„ 34913]
Keywords: North America Dendrology Noord-Amerika Dendrologie
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH F.
Konka Risumgongba Holy Mountain of the Outlaws; Devil Dancers of China & Tibet This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Magazine, 1931. . very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; NOVI005648; pages 6x9-1/2; 15 pages; Gold Lettering and design is still bright, with introductions and notes. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 79971
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5163]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH F.
Konka Risumgongba, Holy Mountain of Outlaws.
Together with "The Devil Dancers of China and Tibet". In the National Geographic Magazine. Washington, D. C.: July, 1931, (65) pp., 43 color and 28 b&w plates. Whole issue. A very good copy.
Book number: 011564
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2304]
Keywords: Tibet, Himalayas, Central Asia
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH F.; ARIS, MICHAEL
Lamas, Princes, and Brigands: Joseph Rock's Photographs of the Tibetan Borderlands of China
N Y, China House Gallery/China Institute in America, 1992. First Edition, XL. Oversize Paperback. 0295972092. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 144 pages. From the exhibition: China House Gallery, NYC, April 18-July 31, 1992. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0295972092
Book number: 124719
USD 181.20 [Appr.: EURO 144.5 | £UK 115.75 | JP„ 14394]
Keywords: Tibet 0295972092
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH F.
"the Land of the Yellow Lama.
National Geographic Society Explorer Visits the Strange Kingdom of Muli, Beyond the Likiang Snow Range of Yunnan Province, China". In the National Geographic Magazine, April, 1925, pp. 447-492, 40 illus. in b&w, map. Whole issue. A little cover staining, o/w a very good copy.
Book number: 003228
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2304]
Keywords: Centralas,Tibet,Mongolia
In shopping cart

More information

"ROCK, JOSEPH F."
Life Among the Lamas of Choni: Describing the Mystery Plays & Butter Festival in the Monastery of an This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic, 1928. Magazine. very good "from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs in b/w and color"; "from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs in b/w and color"; NOVI008781; "6x9"""; 51 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 83104
USD 68.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 43.75 | JP„ 5441]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

ROCK, JOSEPH.
"Life Amongh the Lamas of Choni.
Describing the mystery plays and butter festival in the monastery of an almost unknown Tibetan principality in Kansu Province, China", together with "Demon Dancers and Butter Gods of Choni" in the National Geographic Magazine, November, 1928, pp 596-619, 90 illus., some color. Whole issue.
Book number: 003230
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2304]
Keywords: Centralas,Tibet,Mongolia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search