| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Fateful Visions: Avoiding Nuclear Catastrophe Ballinger Pub Co. Hardcover. 0887302726 Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING39300 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: 0887302726 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawks, Doves, and Owls : An Agenda for Avoiding Nuclear War / Graham T. Allison, Albert Carnesale, Joseph S. Nye, Jr. , Editors New York : Norton 1985. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 282 p. ; 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [268]-273. Subjects: Nuclear warfare. Nuclear disarmament. Near fine cloth copy in a fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0393019950. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 29587 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0393019950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawks, Doves, And Owls: An Agenda For Avoiding Nuclear War. W. W. Norton, New York: 1985. Softcover. Very good condition. Presents a new way of addressing the urgent problem of avoiding nuclear war, incorporating what the editors call the Owls' point of view: that a major nuclear war would probably arise not from calculation but from mistakes made by machines, people, or organizations. Explored here are five paths toward nuclear conflict, and how changes in forces, technology, and political life affect the way events might travel down each path. Includes an Index. ¶ 282 pages. Book number: 11238X1 USD 30.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2423] Catalogue: NUCLEAR WARFARE
Keywords: ( Disarmament . II SALT NATO Nikita Khrushchev Intercontinental Ballistic Missiles Afghanistan National Security Council Escalation Lyndon Johnson . . Two Second World ). 0393303292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living with Nuclear Weapons Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1983. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674536657. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 268 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 42489 USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1175]
Keywords: 0674536657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living With Nuclear Weapons. Bantam Books, New York: June 1983. Softcover. Ex-library reading copy in plastic reinforced binding. This is the first book to provide a realistic, non-emotional and non-partisan framework of hard information for concerned people to make their own judgements about nuclear issues. This book is for interested laymen. It will also be used by ongressmen, scholars, and policymakers. It is the first book that puts all sides of the nuclar debate into persepective. Includes an index. ¶ 268 pages. Book number: 14648X1 USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 496] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: ( Wars . . . I. World War II Technology Targeting policy Soviet Union Reagan Administration Paistan NATO ICBMs Europe France Fear Peace Cuban Missile Crisis). 055323739X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anatomy of Influence: Decision Making in International Organization Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut, 1974. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Book in very nice condition - light crease on spine and front cover, chip out of top edge front cover at spine, tail of spine is bumped; previous owner's name inside front cover, small stains on long open edge, otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. Eleven essays on ITU, ILO, UNESCO, WHO, IAEA, IMF, GATT, UNCTAD. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 497 pages, index, notes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 11 oz. Book number: 006809 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: International politics organizations ITU ILO UNESCO WHO IAEA IMP GATT UNCTAD Sociology & Culture; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Energy and Security. Cambridge, Mass., Ballinger Publishing, c1981,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 489 p. 0884106403. A Report of Harvard's Energy and Security Research Project Book number: 31252 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: History: U.S
Keywords: Energy Policy - U.S. Oil Industry 0884106403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Energy and Security. A Report of Harvard's Energy and Security Research Project. Ballinger:. 1981. (ISBN: 0-88410-640-3) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 489 pages, with figures, tables, appendices. "Oil has become the most important tool-and weapon-in today's complex political climate. This powerful book illuminated for the first time the complex relation between enery and security. The authors raise a number of critical questions we must face in the next decade." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004965 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Business, Economics, Advertising
Keywords: Oil, Petroluem, Energy Policy, American History, Isbn: 0-88410-640-3 0884106403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paradox of American Power Oxford Univ Pr. 2002. Paperback. Why the World's only superpowercan't go it alone. Very Good. Book number: 011444 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Text Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada and the United States: Transnational and Transgovernmental Relations NY: Columbia University Press, 1976, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 443pp includes index. Front cover moderately scuffed and creased else very good. Book number: 16491 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Politics/Political Theory
Keywords: Canada United States Transnational Transgovernmental Relations; Annette Baker Fox; Alfred Hero; Joseph Nye International Relations 0231040261 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Governance . com : democracy in the information age. Washington , D.C. : Brookings Institution Press, c2002. Paperback. Very good, clean and unread copy. x, 192 p. ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780815702177 Book number: #147102 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9780815702177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After the Cold War. Cambridge : Harvard University Press, 1993. Paperback. Very good, clean and unread copy. x, 481 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Written under the auspices of the Center for International Affairs, Harvard University. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780674008649 Book number: #148395 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9780674008649 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After the Storm: Lessons from the Gulf War USA, Madison Books. 1992. (ISBN: 1568330154). Paperback. nrFine. Book number: kb244.011 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: History Asia Political Science 1568330154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After the Storm: Lessons from the Gulf War. Lanham, Md, Madison Books, c1992,. Hardcover. Very good condition. Book number: 014260 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1676]
Keywords: Military Persian Gulf War Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bound to Lead: the Changing Nature of American Power HarperCollins. 1990, 3rd Print. (ISBN: 0465007430) Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. POL400056. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 400056 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: 0465007430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bound to lead. The changing nature of American power 1990. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 307. ISBN: 9780465007431. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1605738 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780465007431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bound to Lead New York, Basic Books Inc.U.S. 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. xii, 307 pages. With dustjacket. Slight shelf wear and slight creasing to dj. - . Book number: 2573 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243] Catalogue: Political History
Keywords: Nye Bound to Lead | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bound to Lead: The Changing Nature of American Power Basic Books; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465007430. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; Nye, an eminent scholar of international relations and author of Nuclear Ethics ( LJ 5/1/86) , joins the debate on the decline of American power with a blend of contemporary policy analysis and academic theory accessible to the informed general reader; 8vo ; 307/index pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 18024 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: World Politics
Keywords: 0465007430 Political Science World Politics Foreign Relations Geopolitics Power Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bound to Lead the Changing Nature of American Power NY, Basic Books. 1990, Book Club. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 016219 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: US Foreign Relations
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bound to Lead: The Changing Nature of American Power , Basic Books 1990, Hardcover. ISBN:0465007430.Hardcover.Octavo.307 pages.Fine in jacket. Bright,clean,tight. -- LincBookBook number: 026336 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Foreign Relations Geopolitics History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bound to Lead; the Changing Nature of American Power New York, Basic Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0465007449). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (20)307pp. Notes & index. Faint highlighting thru some of the book - not bad. Very Good. -- Artis BooksBook number: 45900 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: 0465007449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bound to Lead: The Changing Nature of American Power. Basic Books, 1990. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 546307 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Politics 0465007431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful Visions Avoiding Nuclear Catastrophe Cambridge Massachusetts, Ballinger Publishing Company. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with usual stamps and labels. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 223344 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Nuclear disarmament, Politics, International Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fateful visions: Avoiding nuclear catastrophe Cambridge, 1988, 299 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 16 x 24 cm. Bibliotheekstempel/Ownership stamp/Cachet de bibliothèque/Bibliothekstempel, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 169573&346F € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Politieke Geschiedenis
Keywords: Politieke geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Governance in a globalizing world Brookings Institution Press, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 386. Far from being another short-lived buzzword, globalization refers to real changes. These changes have profound impacts on culture, economics, security, the environmentand hence on the fundamental challenges of governance. This book asks three fundamental questions: How are patterns of globalization currently evolving? How do these patterns affect governance? And how might globalism itself be governed? The first section maps the trajectory of globalization in several dimensionseconomic, cultural, environmental, and political. For example, Graham Allison speculates about the impact on national and international security, and William C. Clark develops and evaluates the concepts of environmental globalization. The second section examines the impact of globalization on governance within individual nations (including China, struggling countries in the developing world, and the industrialized democracies) and includes Elaine Kamarcks assessment of global trends in public-sector reform. The third section discusses efforts to improvise new approaches to governance, including the role of non-governmental institutions, the global dimensions of information policy, and Dani Rodriks speculation on global economic governance. ISBN: 9780815764076. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1334368 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780815764076 | In shopping cart More information div> |