| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
études, Revue Catholique D'Intéret Général . Tome 237 Octobre 1938 No 18 Paris, J. Dumoulin. Wrapper, 16 Cm X 24 Cm. Revue mensuelle fondée en 1856 par des Pères de la compagnie de Jésus et paraissant le 5 et le 20 de chaque mois. Broché.Environ 150 pages. Un escompte importante est accordée pour l'achat de plus d'un numéro. Tres Bonne. Book number: 039983 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journal of Ramblings through the High Sierra of California by the University Excursion Party San Francisco: The Sierra Club, (1960). Foreword by Francis P. Farquhar. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xii, 148 p. Fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 71660 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Mountaineering
Keywords: California Americana High Sierra Sierra Nevada Francis P. Farquhar Sierra Club | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Ramblings Through the High Sierra of California By the University Excursion Party. San Francisco:: Sierra Club, 1960. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. First edition thus. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear, faded along the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 45879 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Exploration American West | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journal of Ramblings Through the High Sierra of California by the University Excursion Party The Sierra Club. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with ten photographs and a facsimile of the title page of the 1875 first edition. San Francisco: The Sierra Club, 1960. First edition thus, limited to 2,500 copies. Classic account of a camping trip in the High Sierras undertaken by University of California professor of geology and history Joseph LeConte in July and August 1870, accompanied by Professor Frank Soule, Jr. and eight members of the student body. This was LeConte's first trip to the Yosemite region, to be followed by ten more over the next thirty years. Ink signature and date to the front flyleaf. The dust jacket is lightly edgeworn, with two faint spots to the front panel and a small scuff to the bottom edge of the rear panel; otherwise a crisp, very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 981658730 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: California, Western Americana, Joseph Leconte, Natural History, Yosemite, Sierra Club, Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journal of Ramblings Through the High Sierra of California by the University Excursion Party. San Francisco, Sierra Club, 1930, 1879, First edition. Octavo in brown self-wrappers; original spine title label; xii, 148, [2] p. illus., ports. 23 cm; includes reproduction of original t.p. of the 1875 ed.; bibliography: p. [149]-[150]". Paperback. . Fine with original owner's neat signature to front paste-down., "Edition limited to 1,500 copies" -- colophon. A lovely copy. Book number: 6711 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: California | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journal of Ramblings Through the High Sierra of California By the University Excursion Party San Francisco. Sierra Club 1960. 1st Edition in this form. Description: xii. 148. [2] p. illus. ports. 23 cm. 7th edition overall. Limited to 2.500 copies. Includes reproduction of original t.p. of the 1875 ed. Bibliography: p. [149]-[150]. Subjects: Sierra Nevada (Calif. and Nev.) -- Local travel literature. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 168157 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Summer of Travel in the High Sierra Ashland, OR, Lewis Osborne. 1972, First Edition Thus. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Cloth with gilt lettering. Map endpapers. 144 pp. Preface by Ansel Adams. Dust jacket (made too short for the book) has a couple of nicks. Boards slightly bowed. Yellowing to hinges from acidic glue. Contents clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007077 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Travel & Adventure
Keywords: California, History, 19th Century, Travel, Hiking, Sierra Nevada, High Sierra, Mount Whitney, Mono Lake, Yosemite | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Summer of Travel in the High Sierra [prospectus]. Ashland: Lewis Osbourne, 1972. Prospectus. 8vo. One folded sheet, including sample pages. [This is a prospectus, not a book]. Story of a 652 mile hike in the Sierra Nevada in the summer of 1890. Book number: 55-0273 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Californiana
Keywords: Californiana Fine Printing history hiking autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
'Ware Sherman; a journal of three month's personal experience in the last days of the Confederacy, with an introductory reminiscence by his daughter, Caroline LeConte and with a new introduction by William Blair. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, [, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 0807123951. Very good condition. Book number: 23310 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Civil War
Keywords: 0807123951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
'Ware Sherman: A Journal of Three Months' Personal Experience in the Last Days of the Confederacy Berkeley: University of California Press, 1937. With an introductory reminiscence by his daughter, Carolina LeConte. 12mo. Cloth. xxxi, 146 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Caroline LeConte. About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 71661 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Confederacy Civil War General Sherman Carolina LeConte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ware Sherman: A Journal of Three Months Personal Experience in the Last Days of the Confederacy Berkeley, University of California Press. 1938, Reprint. Second edition. (ISBN: 0807123951). Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Editor's preface by Harold A. Small. (Civil War). Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0007623 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0807123951 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yosemite Camping Trip, 1889. Berkeley Friends of the Bancroft, UC 1990 . Number 38 of the Keepsake Series . VG paperwraps. Book number: 4011 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Yosemite
Keywords: Yosemite Joseph N. LeConte | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |