| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 106 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Same Old Moon Chicago, Chas. K. Harris. 1905. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". Ill.: Starmer Studio. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Joseph E. Howard. Piano score & lyric. 6pp. From the Music Hall production "The Land of Nod" produced by Majestic Extravaganza Co. at the Chicago Opera House. Cover art of house of cards displayed under a winking Man In The Moon. Spine intact but weak, small chip at bottom, displays a number of fine verticle stresslines, back cover tear mended with old time gauze tape. (Very Good Minus). Book number: 075341 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Sheet Music::1900-1909
Keywords: Music Hall A55 Starmer Studio | In shopping cart More information div> |
Same Old Moon Chicago, Chas. K. Harris. 1905. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". Ill.: Starmer Studio. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Joseph E. Howard. Piano score & lyric. 6pp. From the Music Hall production "The Land of Nod" produced by Majestic Extravaganza Co. at the Chicago Opera House. Cover art of house of cards displayed under a winking Man In The Moon. Spine intact but weak, small chip at bottom, displays a number of fine verticle stresslines, back cover tear mended with old time gauze tape. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Very Good Minus). Book number: 075342 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Sheet Music::1900-1909
Keywords: Music Hall A55 Starmer Studio | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analogy of Religion to the Consitution and Course of Nature to Which are Added Two Brief Dissertations J.b. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1862. Cloth. Good. Moderate general wear and rubbing to blindstamped brown cloth. Internally lightly foxed but otherwise generally unmarked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 025047 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Theology & Religion
Keywords: Theology & Religion; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis in Latin America: Strategic, Economic, and Political Dimensions American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1984. Pamphlet. Good. Withdrawn from Harvard Library with usual marks; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 019286. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 019286 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Sociology & Politics
Keywords: LATIN AMERICA POLITICS GOVERNMENT ECONOMIC Sociology & Politics; 0844735434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Damien: Omen II Signet, 1978-05-09. Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear . Book number: 100907060 USD 1.59 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 126] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Instructor's Suggestion Booklet for Organizing and Financing Business. New York, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1948. Third Revised Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover - Spiral Good 76 pp. Wraps have light insect nibbles to edges. Pages are clean with a few pencil check marks in text. Book number: 051859I USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Business Instruction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Profitable Food and Beverage Operation Ahrens, 1962. Ahrens Book Company, 1962. ( hb with dj, dj worn and soiled, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 71139 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Industrial Technology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Illinois Archaeology. Illinois Archaeological Survey, Bulletin 1 Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1973. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have age-darkening, shelf wear including some scuffing. ; Contents: McGregor, "The Illinois Archaeological Survey"; Bluhm, "Introduction"; Winters, "The Paleo-Indian Period" and "The Archaic Period"; Fowler, "The Early Woodland Period"; McGregor, "The Middle Woodland Period"; Maxwell, "The Late Woodland Period"; Caldwell, "The Mississippian Period"; Bauxar, "The Historic Period"; Bluhm, "The Archaeological Survey." Illustrated with line drawings. ; 9.0" tall..; 62 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2110022 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: America United States Illinois Midwest Native Indian Archaeology Archaeological All Americana Archaeology Americana: : Native Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analogy of Religion, to the Constitution and Course of Nature. To which are added Two Brief Dissertations; I. On Personal Identity. II. On the Nature of Virtue. With Introduction, NotesConspectus, and Ample Index by Howard Malcom Philadelphia, Lippincott. 1891. Hard Cover. 360 pgs. A later edition of this standard work. Cloth on covers is worn through at corners and small chip at top of spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 10707 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Theology/Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Tu Chin Correspondence, 1994-95" and Other Essays in Kaikodo Journal, V (Autumn, 1997) New York, Kaikodo, 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 9627956090) Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with a light bump to one corner. Book number: b20422 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: 9627956090 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Political Memoir 1880 - 92 Batchworth Press, 1953. 8vo. Original blue cloth (spine faded - otherwise VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. xx + 340 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. Book number: 39314 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Status, Population Dynamics, and Harvest of the Dusky Canada Goose: Wildlife Monograph #18. Washington, D.C., Wildlife Society, (1969). VG PB. Sl browning at edges. Book number: BOOKS025373I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Nature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Status, Population Dynamics and Harvest of the Dusky Canada Goose Wash DC, Wildlife Monographs, The Wildlife Society. 1969, No. 18; November, 1969. ', BW Illus. Near Fine in card wraps, clean/unmarked insdie.8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 48 pp. Mult. copies. Book number: BBC-0K33704 USD 7.02 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 558] Catalogue: Animals/Zoology
Keywords: Animals Mammals Montana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Green Mountain Ghosts, Ghouls and Unsolved Mysteries. Montpelier, VT, Vermont Life, (1994). VG lg sz PB. Scores of unique Vermont tales of the occult and much more. Spine-tingling and original ghost stories, horrific historical. events, profiles of surpassingly outrageous Vermont characters, and numerous inexplicable happenings. Book number: BOOKS047472I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Occult
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Colloque de Cerisy : Le Discours Utopique (Centre Culturel International de Cerisy-La-Salle), 1978. Paris, Union Générale d'Editions, 1973. Collection 10/18, N° 1200. Contient entre autres les textes suivants : L'utopie de More comme stimulation anticipatrice, par Maurice Gandillac (12 p.). Conscience utopique et fausse conscience, par Joseph Gabel (17 p.). Sur la critique marxiste de l'utopie, par Georges Labica (17 p.). Utopistes, bourgeois et prolétaires, par Jacques Rancière16 p.). L'utopie entre l'art et la révolution (Trotski et Breton), par Giuseppe Lissa (14 p.). Musique et utopie (Ernst Bloch), par I. Stoianova (16 p.). Le discours utopique de Platon à la Renaissance, par Victor Gomez-Pin, Roland Crahay, André Stegmann et Claude-Gilbert Dubois (55 p.). L'Etopie à l'åge des Lumières, par Denise Leduc-Lafayette, André Robinet, Hinrich Hudde et Bernard Guillemain (53 p.). Sur quelques discours utopiques de Saint-Simon à Skinner, par Pierre Ansart, Simone Debout-Oleszkiewicz, Antoine Lion, Wanda Bannour et Jean Guiguet (44 p.). L'utopie comme terrain du neutre, par Alan Montefiore (19 p.). Le neutre, le jeu : temps de l'utopie, par Louis Marin (18 p.). L'utopie pédagogique, par René Schérer (18 p.). Utopie et esthétique romanesque, par Raymond Trousson (10 ).).... 1 volume in-12, 444 (1) pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Bon état. Rare. ¶ Colloque de Cerisy : Le Discours Utopique (Centre Culturel International de Cerisy-La-Salle), 1978. Book number: 71948 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncle Dick Wootton: The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region. Alexandria, Va., Time-Life Books, 1980. Reprint. Hardcover., Vg in Leatherette Binding, Gilt Lettering, Publisher's Bookplate. Pages: 472. Book number: MASTER152870I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Rare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Uncle Dick" Wootton - the Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region - an Account of the Adventures and Thrilling Experiences of the Most Noted American Hunter, Trapper, Guide, Scout, and Indian Fighter Now Living. Time - Life Books, USA, 1980. 472 pp, marbled end-papers, b&w plates and illustrations, gilt edges, fine copy in brown, leather-like binding.. Facsimile of 1890 edition. Classics of the Old West series. Book number: 191504 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: biography american indians america history classics of the old west | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land's End Water's Edge: Long Island Sound Brooklyn, N. Y. Theo. Gaus. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on fly leaf with lengthy personal inscription. Dj has two small chips on front cover, ow vg+. VG+/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 034651 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Maritime
Keywords: sailing boating new york atlantic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land's End, Water's Edge: Long Island Sound Brooklyn, Theo. Gaus, Ltd. 1977, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. i-xi, 315 pp. Fine/Fine. Inscribed By Author. Book number: 750001 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Sailing & Yachting
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Visitation of England and Wales 22 Volumes. No Place, Privately Printed, 1893.First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine.Complete set of 22 Volumes (21 Volumes + Vol 4 'Notes') .Near fine condition on all.Some mild foxing; some corners bumped otherwise a clean and tight set.Published between 1893 and 1921.Most copies numbered '90'.Each volume (and therefore the whole set) limited to 500 copies.A clean example of a set rarely found complete.; Oversize Volume. Book number: 238626 USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1792 | £UK 1435.25 | JP¥ 178735]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimental Physical Chemistry (4th ed.) NY: McGraw-Hill, 1949, . hard bound in tan cloth, 4th edition, illustrated, 568pp including appendix and index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back and stamps to rear endpapers, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Book number: 14477 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393] Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Experimental Physical Chemistry; Farrington Daniels; Joseph Howard Mathews; John Warren Williams; Paul Bender; George W. Murphy; Robert A. Alberty Chemistry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foundations of Psychiatry Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Elsevier - Health Sciences Division. 1990. (ISBN: 0721613411). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine, presentation sticker (from Dr. A Paton) on FEP, stamp on FEP, title page, page 99 and inside back cover, library name written on page block, 850 grams. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002795 GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 746] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: 0721613411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cruise Of The Portsmouth. A Sailor's View Of The Naval Conquest Of California, 1845-1847. Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven. 1963. A reissue of the 1958 edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. B00005VQL0. A yeoman's account of life on a man-of-war. His journal presents a lively and uninhibited account of the seizure of San Francisco. An essential source for the history of California and of the U. S. Navy. Number 4 in the Yale Western Americana series. 246 pages, Muster Roll of the Portsmouth, index. Light wear to the folds and edges of the dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Book number: 121352 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3892]
Keywords: history western americana american navy california | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Comedies Of American Family Life. Washington Square Press, 1973. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 57141 USD 3.58 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 284]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page