ascending
descending
found: 87 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AGASSI, JOSEPH (DANIEL A. GREENBERG - GENERAL ED.)
The Continuing Revolution: A History of Physics from the Greeks to Einstein
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1968. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated throughout, 225pp includes further reading section, and name and subject indices. Very good in very good dust jacket. 525 grams.
Book number: 19154
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Joseph Agassi, Continuing Revolution, History Physics Greeks Einstein, Daniel Greenberg History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; GREENBERG, MARTIN; OLANDER, JOSEPH D. (EDITORS)
100 Great Science Fiction Short Short Stories
New York: Avon Books, 1985. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0380507730. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, small crease at upper front corner, bit of wear at lower rear cover, pencil scribbles on 1st pg, pgs starting to darken ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 296 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 219109
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0380507730 Anthologies Science Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy Short Stories Asimov, Isaac Greenberg, Martin H. Olander, Joseph D.
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC, MARTIN H. GREENBERG, AND JOSEPH D. OLANDER (SELECTED BY).
100 Malicious Little Mysteries.
New York. Dorset Press. 1992. 430 pp. Hardcover in black quarter cloth & gray paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket.
¶ 100 stories of two thousand words or less. Just the thing for just before you drop off to sleep or are waiting for a train. Contributions by Bill Pronzini, Julie Smith, Barry N. Malzberg, Helen McCloy, Edward D. Hoch, Michael Gilbert, William f. Nolan, and many others.
Book number: 16205
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITORS) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & JOSEPH D. OLANDER.)
100 Malicious Little Mysteries
Barnes & Noble. (ISBN: 0-88029-769-7) . 1992 edition, later printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Mystery).
Book number: 122378
USD 14.53 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1154]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0880297697
In shopping cart

More information

[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] ASIMOV, ISAAC; MARTIN H. GREENBERG AND JOSEPH D. OLANDER, EDITORS. MICHAEL KURLAND, SIGNED.
100 (ONE HUNDRED) MALICIOUS LITTLE MYSTERIES.
New York: Barnes and Noble, (1992.) Reprint. SIGNED by Michael Kurland at his story, Also includes stories by Bill Pronzini; Barry N. Malzberg; Carroll Mayers; Michael Gilbert; William F. Nolan; Michael Lutz; Henry Slesar; Judith Garner; Lawrence Treat; Al Nussbaum; Charles M. Plotz; Harold Q. Masur; Elsin Ann Graffam; Ed Dumonte; Francis M. Nevins Jr.; Edward Wellen; Julie Smith; and many others. Wraparound dust jacket art by Jack Eckstein. 430 pp. Very good in a fine dust jacket (gift inscription on front endpaper.) ISBN: 0-88029-7697
Book number: 46905
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: anthology, 0880297697
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITORS) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & JOSEPH D. OLANDER.)
The Future in Question
Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-24266-8) . [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Poor. Contributors include Alfred Bester (Will You Wait?), Arthur C. Clarke (Who's There?), Edmond Hamilton (What's It Like Out There?), Robert Silverberg (Why?). (Science Fiction).
Book number: 107312
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0449242668
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; GREENBERG, MARTIN HARRY; OLANDER, JOSEPH D. (EDITORS)
The Future I
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest, 1981. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0449243664. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper front corner,cup ring on rear cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 50884
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0449243664 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC AND GREENBERG, MARTIN H. AND OLANDER, JOSEPH D.
The Future I
Fawcett, 1981. First Mass Market Edition; 1st Printing [stated]. Paperback. ISBN: 0449243664. Book is Good + (plus). Stated First Printing with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Light bumping to cover corners and edges. Light crease to spine. Small, about 1 inch, light crease to cover back front edge. ; Mass Market PB. Good+ .
Book number: 2476
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Keywords: 0449243664 First Editions/First Printings Fiction Fiction - Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITORS) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & JOSEPH D. OLANDER.)
The Future in Question
Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-24266-8) . 1980, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Contributors include Alfred Bester (Will You Wait?), Arthur C. Clarke (Who's There?), Edmond Hamilton (What's It Like Out There?), Robert Silverberg (Why?). (Science Fiction).
Book number: 171642
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0449242668
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; MARTIN GREENBERG; AND JOSEPH OLANDER (EDS)
The Future in Question
NY: Fawcett Crest Books, 1980. 0449242668. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0449242668. Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding. 12mo. 381 pp. Stated 1st Printing. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket on ffep. NEAR FINE. This anthology contains: What's it Like Out There Edmond Hamilton; Who Can Replace a Man by Brian W. Aldiss; What Have I Done by Mark Clifton; Who's There by Arthur C. Clarke; Can You Feel Anything When I Do This by Robert Sheckley; What's Become of Screwloose by Ron Goulart; Houston Houston Do You Read by James Tiptree Jr. ; Where Have You Been Billy Boy Billy Boy by Kate Wilhelm; If All Men Were Brothers Would You Let One Marry Your Sister by Theodore Sturgeon; Will You Wait by Alfred Bester; Who Goes There by John W. Campbell Jr. ; An Eye for a What by Damon Knight; I Plinglot Who You by Frederik Pohl; Will You Walk a Little Faster by William Tenn; Who's In Charge Here by James Blish; The Last Question by Isaac Asimov; and Why by Robert Silverberg. Houston, Houston, Do You Read by James Tiptree Jr. Won the Nebula Award for best novella in 1976 and it shared the Hugo Award for best novella in 1977 with By Any Other Name by Spider Robinson. ; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4390
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: Scifi Anthology
Keywords: 0449242668 Science Fiction Fiction All All Books Novels, Poetry & Literature Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITORS) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & JOSEPH D. OLANDER.)
The Future I
Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-24366-4) . 1981. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 114089
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0449243664
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITORS) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & JOSEPH D. OLANDER.)
The Future in Question
Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-24266-8) . 1980, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good. Damp stained. Contributors include Alfred Bester (Will You Wait?), Arthur C. Clarke (Who's There?), Edmond Hamilton (What's It Like Out There?), Robert Silverberg (Why?). (Science Fiction).
Book number: 802031
USD 8.65 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 687]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0449242668
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; GREENBERG, MARTIN; OLANDER, JOSEPH (EDITED BY).
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Treasury.
Bonanza Books, New York: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight chips on dustjacket. Published for the first time in a single volume are two of Isaac Asimov's latest and most remarkable science fiction anthologies, The future in Question and Space mail. Here we find the greatest of the genre's short stories from the nineteen fifties, sixties, and seventies produced.
¶ 786 pages.
Book number: 20604X1
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
Keywords: ( Literature Short Stories Space Adventure Writers Arthur C. Clarke Robert Silverberg Damon Knight William Tenn). 0517336359
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & JOSEPH D. OLANDER.)
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Treasury (Includes Future in Question; Space Mail.)
Bonanza. (ISBN: 0-517-33635-9) . [circa 1980s], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in good, edgeworn dust jacket. Includes The Future in Question & Space Mail. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 381146
USD 35.12 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2790]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0517336359
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC (SELECTIONS); GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (SELECTIONS); OLANDER, JOSEPH D. (SELECTIONS)
Microcosmic Tales
Daw, 1992. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1992 Mass Market Paperback. 330pp. A collection of one hundred short science fiction tales features the work of such sci-fi masters as Arthur C. Clarke, Larry Niven, Fritz Leiber, Robert Silverberg, Fredric Brown, Harlan Ellison, Lester del Rey, and Isaac Asimov.
Book number: 1706007
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC (EDITORS) (WITH MARTIN H. GREENBERG & JOSEPH D. OLANDER.)
Space Mail
Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-24312-5) . 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Fredric Brown, Ray Russell, A. E. van Vogt. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 920387
USD 11.29 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0449243125
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLASI, JOSEPH RAPHAEL. KRUSE, DOUGLAS LYNN. GREENBERG, LAWRENCE R.
The New Owners : The Mass Emergence of Employee Ownership in Public Companies and What It Means to American Business / Joseph Raphael Blasi, Douglas Lynn Kruse ; with the Assistance of Lawrence R. Greenberg . . . [Et Al. ]
New York : Harperbusiness 1991. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 354 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Employee ownership --Corporations --United States --Finance --Consolidation and merger of corporations --Corporate governance --Corporate culture. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0887305091. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 28840
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0887305091
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, ARTHUR C. ; OLANDER, JOSEPH D. ; GREENBERG, MARTIN HARRY (EDITORS)
Arthur C. Clarke
New York, New York, U.S.A. Taplinger Pub Co. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0800804023). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, First edition hard cover with dust jacket. Ex-library with typical stamps and markings. Front endpaper has been removed. Mylared jacket taped to boards. Text, clean and crisp with no other markings. 254pp. index, notes. Good/Good.
Book number: 11552
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Science Literary Criticism Writers of the 21st Century Series Science Fiction 0800804023
In shopping cart

More information

CLEM, RALPH; GREENBERG, MARTIN HARRY; OLANDER, JOSEPH
The City: 2000 A.D. Urban Life Through Science Fiction
Fawcett Crest, 1976. F First Printing. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, ISBN: 0449228924. Very Good -. Includes Henry Kuttner, Robert Sheckley, Brian Aldiss, Robert Silverberg, Dean R. Koontz, Mack Reynolds and many more.
Book number: E10485
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology 0449228924
In shopping cart

More information

CLEM, RALPH; GREENBERG, MARTIN HARRY; OLANDER, JOSEPH
The City 2000 A.D. : Urban Life Through Science Fiction
Fawcett Crest, 1976. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st printing, good copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, pages toned, spine creased & toned with a tear near spine foot, text unmarked, binding tight. 1976 Mass Market Paperback. 304 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction: Why the City; Part I. Of Dreams and Nightmares: Visions of the City - The City As A Way of Life: Hugo Gernsback, New York: A.D. 2660; Henry Kuttner, Jesting Pilot; Thomas F. Monteleone, Chicago; Utopian Visions: Robert Sheckley, Street of Dreams, Feet of Clay; Dystopian Visions: Charles Beaumont, The Vanishing American; Part II. Yesterday's Dreams, Today's Problems, Tomorrow's Nightmares? - The Competition for Space: J.G. Ballard, Billenium; Brian Aldiss, Total Environment; Future Ghetto: Race and the City - Robert Silverberg, Black is Beautiful; Joe L. Hensley - In Dark Places; Fouling the Nest: Pollution in the City - East Wind, West Wind; Ron Goulart, Disposal; Fear in the City: The Problem of Crime - Dean R. Koontz, The Undercity; Rivers of Asphalt, Oceans of Concrete: Transportation Problems - James D. Houston, Gas Mask; William Earls, Traffic Problem; The Grass is Never Greener: The Flight to the Suburbs - Richard E. Peck, Gantlet; Part III: The City 2000 A.D.: Take Your Pick - Alternative Visions of the City: Mack Reynolds, City's End; Scott Edelstein, The Slime Dwellers; Robert Silverberg, A Happy Day in 2381.
Book number: 1528524
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

OLANDER, JOSEPH D. & GREENBERG, MARTIN HARRY [EDITORS]
Robert A. Heinlein
Edinburgh, Paul Harris Publishing. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904505421). Cloth, 8vo. Hardback 148mm x 216mm tall. 268pp. Published in the Writers of the 21st Century Series and containing chapters by Jack Williamson, David N. Samuelson, Alice Carol Gaar, Robert Plank, Ronald Sarti, Philip E. Smith II, Frank H. Tucker, Russell Letson and Ivor A. Rogers, as well as a selected Bibliography. Very good, in the original quarter charcoal-grey cloth/terracotta paper-covered boards/copper-gilt spine title & fair, unclipped, dust-wrapper. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 000899
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Vf42 Literature Biography Science Fiction Writers Writing Vf46 0904505421
In shopping cart

More information

GREENBERG, MARTIN H. & ISAAC ASIMOV & JOSEPH D. OLANDER
100 MALICIOUS LITTLE MYSTERIES
Barnes & Noble 1992, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0880297697
¶ - ; 448 pages; A quality book with minimal defects at a bargain price.
Book number: 47724
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Bargain Books
In shopping cart

More information

GREENBERG, JOSEPH H.
Anthropological Linguistics: An Introduction
NY, Random House. 1968, 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo. First edition. Trade soft cover. Published NY: Random House, 1968. First printing. 8vo.vi+212 pp. Pages toned, foxing inside covers. Good. Good/No Jacket, As Issued.
Book number: 002827
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science
In shopping cart

More information

GREENBERG, JOSEPH H.,
Anthropological Linguistics: An Introduction.
Random House, 1968. Paperback. Page yellowing, hiliting, markings. ; 212 pages. (ISBN: 0394307887) Fair.
Book number: 21938
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

GREENBERG, MARTIN HARRY; OLANDER, JOSEPH; SILVERBERG, ROBERT (EDITOR)
Dawn of Time; Prehistory through Science-fiction
Elsevier/Nelson Books , New York, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: John P. Capello -- Cover Art. Good/Reasonable. 224pp. acknowledgements, introduction by editors. Red cloth spine with black writing and black boards. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Some discoloration to the top paper edge. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right hand corner of the front paste down. Illustrated dustwrapper, by John P. Capello, with pink and white writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and slightly faded. Crinkling and scuffing to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Dustwrapper is price clipped, front fold over top right-hand corner. And anthology of Science Fiction that takes us back in time. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Illustrator: John P. Capello -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0102298
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Science Fiction -- Anthology, Anthology -- Prehistory Literature & Literary; Fiction -- Science-Fiction; Fiction -- Science-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search