ascending
descending
found: 8 books

[GLANVILL, JOSEPH] [1636 - 1680]
The Zealous, & Impartial Protestant, Shewing Some Great, But Less Heeded Dangers of Popery. In Order to Thorough & Effectual Security Against It. In a Letter to a Member of Parliament
London: M. C. for Henry Brome, 1681. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound). Square 8vo 8" to 9". 2 + 60 + 4 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, little foxing, edge stains. Close trimmed with loss of publisher information at base of title page and most catch-words at base of interior pages. Printer's device showing a gun and crown with initials H & B within double borders. Last four pages are Table of Contents with final page Errata.. Good .
Book number: 7459
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: 17th Century Anti-catholic Anglican
In shopping cart

More information

GLANVILL, JOSEPH. (1636-1680) - HENRY MORE (1614-1687) - GEORGE RUST, (D. 1670)
Two Choice and Useful Treatises: The One Lux Orientalis; or an Enquiry Into the Opinion of the Eastern Sages Concerning the Praeexistence of Souls. Being a Key to Unlock the Grand Mysteries of Providence. In Relation to Mans sin and Misery. The Other, a Discourse of Truth, by the Late Reverend Dr. Rust Lord Bishop of Dromore in Ireland. With Annotations on Them Both.
London, 1682. 1st Edition. Full Calf Leather. 8vo. London : Printed for James Collins, and Sam. Lowndes over against Exeter Exchange in the Strand, 1682. - [46], 151, [13], 165-195, [7], 171, [7], 173-276, [4] pages. Title page printed in red and black ink. Dedication and Publisher to the reader signed: James Collins. "Lux Orientalis", "A Discourse of Truth", and "Annotations upon the two foregoing treatises" have separate title pages dated 1682; "Annotations upon the discourse of truth" has a separate title page dated 1683. "Lux Orientalis, or An Enquiry into the Opinion of the Eastern Sages" (Wing G815) , is by Joseph Glanvill (1636-1680) ; "Annotations upon the Two Foregoing Treatises" (Wing M2638) is by Henry More (1614-1687) ; and "The Discourse of Truth" by George Rust, (d. 1670). ESTCR12277.
Book number: 563
USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 458 | £UK 367 | JP¥ 45677]
In shopping cart

More information

GLANVILL, JOSEPH,
Blow at Modern Sadducism in Some Philosophical Considerations About Witchcraft,
Belle Fourche, South Dakota, U.S.A.: Kessinger Pub Co, 2003. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0766168212. As New. a new unread book. the wraps are a touch shelf rubbed.
Book number: 254x
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Esoteric
Keywords: 0766168212
In shopping cart

More information

GLANVILL, JOSEPH
Scepsis Scientifica
New York, New York: Garland Publishing, 1978. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 176 p. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Previous owner's embossed stamp on title page. Corners slightly bumped. Part of the British Philosophers and Theologians of the 17th & 18th Centuries series, a Collection of 101 volumes edited by Rene Wellek.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 303545
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533]
In shopping cart

More information

GLANVILL, JOSEPH.
SCEPSIS SCIENTIFICA
London: Printed by E. Cotes, for Henry Eversden ... 1665. Two parts in one volume, 4to; pp. [xxxii], 184, [xvi], 92, including the longitudinal half-title, but without the imprimatur and errata leaf; with engraved coat-of-arms at head of dedication; lightly browned throughout, most prominent around margins, with occasional neat pencil and ink markings and marginal annotations; in contemporary mottled calf, rebacked, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, extremities a little rubbed and bumped; a good copy.
¶ Second extensively revised and recast edition of this important work on scientific method and probably Glanvill's most important work, his ‘The vanity of dogmatizing’, of 1661. Joseph Glanvill (1636-1680) was Chaplain to Charles II, prebendary of Worcester, philosopher, and one of the earliest fellows of the Royal Society. His philosophy of science (inspired by Cartesianism), expressed in ‘The vanity of dogmatizing’ was attacked by the Catholic scholar-priest and Aristotelian Thomas White. The ‘Scepsis scientifica’ reiterates Glanvill's ideas and contains, in the second part, his reply to White. The ‘Scepsis scientifica’ earned Glanvill admission to the Royal Society as a valued apologist - ‘he argued that the new experimental philosophy was beneficial in practical terms, had already advanced knowledge beyond what antiquity could claim and would rapidly advance it still further, and was harmless- indeed, it was helpful- to the cause of religion. In the process he produced one of the earliest histories, and one of the earliest philosophies, of science’ (DSB). He influenced the development of the doctrine of scepticism (or the open mind) as a method in thinking and is seen by many to have anticipated Hume's theory of causation. ‘On the basis of his scepticism, empiricism, and his constructive theory of types of certitude, Glanvill provided one of the first rationales for the scientific work of the Royal Society. He espoused a view about the limitations of human knowledge and the bases for certitude which was developed in the Anglican theological tradition of William Chillingworth and Bishop Wilkins, and applied this to the “new science”. In so doing, he preceded Locke, Newton, and Hume in suggesting some of the major features of later empiricism and scepticism, though he probably did not influence any of them directly’ (Encyclopaedia of Philosophy, III p. 336). Considering that many copies were destroyed in the Great Fire of London a good copy of a rare book. With the longitudinal half-title that is often lacking, though without the imprimatur and errata leaf. Neville I,527; Wheeler Gift Catalogue 147a; Wing G 827, 828; Osler 2736; Wellcome III, p. 120; Thorndike, VIII: 567-568; for a detailed analysis of Glanvill’s work and significance see Richard Popkin, ‘The Development of the Philosophical Reputation of Joseph Glanvill’ in the Journal of the History of Ideas, Vol. 15, No. 2 (Apr., 1954), pp. 305-311, one of several articles by Popkin on Glanvill; OCLC: 1078167.
Book number: 1049
GBP 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 1217.5 US$ 1528.57 | JP¥ 121426]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GLANVILL,JOSEPH] (1636-1680) AND REVEREND DR.[GEORGE] RUST [ANNOTATIONS BY HENRY MORE]
TWO CHOICE AND USEFUL TREATISES; The One LUX ORIENTALIS; or An Enquiry into the Opinion of the Eastern Sages Concerning the Praeexistence of Souls. Being a Key to Unlock the Grand Mysteries of Providence. In Relation to Mans Sin and Misery. The Other, A DISCOURSE OF TRUTH, By the Late Reverend Dr. Rust Lord Bishop of Dromore in Ireland. With Annotations on them Both.
London, James Collins and Sam. Lowndes 1st first edition 1682, 1683 Lacks frontispiece (supplied in facsimile). 5 complete titlepages for the . TWO WORKS in One Volume. Octavo newer calf spined marbled boards (tips rubbed/sl.marked) lacks engraved frontis leaf as does the British Library copy but here supplied in facsimile mounted onto old fly leaf. Collation: [46]pp (inc. Titlepage in red & black, titlepage to Lux Orentalis dated 1682 & prelims) +151pp +[13]pp (inc. titlepage to Discourse of Truth dated 1682) +165-195 +[7]pp (inc. titlepage to Annotations upon the Two foregoing Treatises "by one not unexercized in these kinds of Speculation" dated 1682) +171pp +[7]pp (inc. titlepage to Annotations upon the Discourse of Truth .. Dr.Henry More dated 1683) +173-276 +[4]pp catalogue of books printed for Lowndes. Lacks pp131-2 (leaf supplied in facsimile). Titlepage browned/dusty with old name Joh: Wetherby to margin, corners rounded, margins bit chipped, 2nd title with another name blank verso of previous page, marginal paper repair to dedication page not touching print, other signs of use and a few pages at the beginning and end have marginal damp marks. Several inscriptions on blanks facing later titlepages inc. ownership poem dated Dublin 1795. *Glanvill wrote several books on occult matters the most famous being "Saducismus Triumphatus .. evidence concerning Witches and Apparitions". Here he defends belief in the prior existence of souls and thus reincarnation, also tied in with belief in ghosts, but as a sceptic he seeks empirical proof. His views and Dr. Rust's are then defended in Henry More's Annotations, all 3 thus virtually forming an early society of psychical research.
Book number: V67346
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 US$ 548.72 | JP¥ 43589]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: occult religion souls
In shopping cart

More information

GLANVILL, JOSEPH.
The Vanity of Dogmatizing. Reproduced from the Edition of 1661. With a Biographical Note by Moody E. Prior.
New York,, For The Facsimile Text Society by Columbia University Press. 1931. ca. 275 pp. 12mo, brown cloth. Name on endpaper, else a good clean copy. Facsimile reprint of The Vanity of Dogmatizing (1661), which attacks scholasticism and religious persecution, and includes a plea for religious toleration, the scientific method, and freedom of thought. THE FACSIMILE TEXT SOCIETY, Series III: Philosophy, Volume 6.
Book number: 6446b
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search