ascending
descending
found: 112 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMS, JOHN AND ABIGAIL ADAMS. MARGARET A. HOGAN AND C. JAMES TAYLOR, EDITORS. JOSEPH J. ELLIS, FOREWORD
My Dearest Friend: Letters of Abigail and John Adams
Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674026063) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in boards and price-clipped dustd jacket.
Book number: b24726
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0674026063
In shopping cart

More information

BONNEVILLE, JOSEPH HOWARD; DEWEY, LLOYD ELLIS,
Instructor's Suggestion Booklet for Organizing and Financing Business.
New York, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1948. Third Revised Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover - Spiral Good 76 pp. Wraps have light insect nibbles to edges. Pages are clean with a few pencil check marks in text.
Book number: 051859I
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Business Instruction
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNE, G. WALDO. WITH HENRY CABOT LODGE; JOSEPH WHEELER; KOGORO TAKAHIRA; JOHN D. LONG; LEONARD WOOD; CHARLES H. ALLEN. INTRODUCTION BY EDWARD S. ELLIS,
The New America and The Far East. Eight Volume Set. A Picturesque and Historic Description of These Lands and Peoples
Boston Marshall Jones Company, 1907. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First edition [1907]. With about 1200 illustrations in both color and in black and white. Attractive eight volume set [additional volumes published later] in three quarter reddish brown leather over maroon textured cloth, raised spine bands, gilt lettering, top edges gilt, each volume 10.75" tall and about an inch thick. Vol. I: Hawaii; Vol. II: Philippines, Japan; Vol. III-IV: Japan; Vol. V-VI: China; Vol. VII: China, Cuba; Vol. VIII: Cuba, Porto Rico. Spines uniformly faded to warm brown, some rubbing and light scuffing to extremities but no spine chips, some spots to the leather on the rear cover of volume I, good hinges, firm text blocks, small name stamps on the upper corners of the title pages and on the front free endpapers of volume 5-8, pages clean with some minor foxing to the upper edges of the last few pages in volumes 5, 6, and 7.
Book number: 029048
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
Keywords: American Interests Abroad Hawaii China Japan Cuba Puerto Rico Porto Philippines
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNE, G. WALDO. WITH HENRY CABOT LODGE; JOSEPH WHEELER; KOGORO TAKAHIRA; JOHN D. LONG; LEONARD WOOD; CHARLES H. ALLEN. INTRODUCTION BY EDWARD S. ELLIS,
The New America and The Far East. Eight Volume Set. A Picturesque and Historic Description of These Lands and Peoples
Boston Marshall Jones Company, 1907. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition [1907]. With about 1200 illustrations in both color and in black and white. Attractive eight volume set [additional volumes published later] in three quarter chocolate brown leather over maroon textured cloth, raised spine bands, gilt lettering, top edges gilt, each volume 10.75" tall and about an inch thick. Vol. I: Hawaii; Vol. II: Philippines, Japan; Vol. III-IV: Japan; Vol. V-VI: China; Vol. VII: China, Cuba; Vol. VIII: Cuba, Porto Rico. Spines very slightly faded and a little rubbed but without chips, some additional rubbing to the covers and some transparent spotting from what may be old leather polish, good hinges, firm text blocks, minor chip to front free endpaper of volume 5, pages very clean and free from names or other markings.
Book number: 029209
USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 458 | £UK 367 | JP¥ 45677]
Keywords: American Interests Abroad Hawaii China Japan Cuba Puerto Rico Porto Philippines
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH CREUSEN, REVISED BY ADAM ELLIS.
Religious Men and Women in the Code.
Milwaukee: Bruce, 1940 3rd prtg. 314p. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise a clean, tight copy in very good condition.
Book number: 43641
USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 467]
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH CREUSEN AND ADAM C. ELLIS
Religious Men and Women in Church Law. Sixth English Edition
Milwaukee, WI, The Bruce Publishing Company. 1958, Sixth Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xvi + 380pp. Authorized translation of Religieux et Religieuses d'apres le Droit Ecclesiastique septieme edition corrigee et augementee, Museum Lessianum, 1957. Very small bump to lower corner of front board. Some soiling, mild spotting and tape stains to otherwise bright, intact dust-jacket. Clean text and sound binding. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 002557
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Canon Law
Keywords: CANON LAW CATHOLIC RELIGIOUS MEN AND WOMEN Religious Life
In shopping cart

More information

DENNIE, JOSEPH / ELLIS, MILTON (ED)
The lay preacher
NY, Scholars' Facsimiles, 1943. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. New ed.. Spine bumped with dulled gilt lettering; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges, with small red stain on front panel. Edited with an introduction and a bibliographical note by Milton Ellis..
Book number: BOOKS001168I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOWNING, JOSEPH J. ; KIMMICH, ROBERT; KAPLAN, ELLIS ; HERBERT LAUGHLIN
Planning Programming & Design for the Community Mental Health Center
Bethesda Maryland, National Institute of Mental Health , Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; in color, some with plastic overlays; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 105 pages; Issue circa 1965.
Book number: 23276
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2220]
Keywords: Architecture Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J.
After the Revolution: Profiles of Early American Culture
New York and London, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1979, 6th printing. (ISBN: 0393952002) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 256 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Good+. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Good.
Book number: 049185
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0393952002
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J
After the Revolution Profiles of Early American Culture
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1979. First edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. xvi,256 pages. With library stamps and labels. With plasticized cover and spine. With wear to spine, covers and corners. - .
Book number: 2596
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: Ellis After the Revolution
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J.,
AFTER THE REVOLUTION: PROFILES OF EARLY AMERICAN CULTURE.
Ellis, Joseph J. AFTER THE REVOLUTION: PROFILES OF EARLY AMERICAN CULTURE. NY: W.W. Norton & Company, c1979. First printing. 256pp, notes, index, 8vo, New trade paperback,.
Book number: 52198
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH H.
Ahead of the Curve: A Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Cycles
Boston, Harvard Business School Press. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 1-59139-691-3). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xxiii, 276 pp. Second printing. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 034757
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Business; Finance 1591396913
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH H.
Ahead of the curve. A commonsense guide to forecasting business and market cycles
Harvard Business Press, 2005. Hardcover. Pp: 276. Today`s managers and investors are bombarded with so many conflicting economic reports and data that it seems impossible to know which way the market will turn until it`s too late. Now, a thirty-five year Wall Street veteran enables managers and investors to stop relying on conventional economic forecasts (which are usually wrong), and confidently analyse how the market will impact their industry, business, or stocks. The author unveils his proven forecasting model"based on just a few key economic indicators"for identifying major directional changes in the economy and adjusting business and investing strategies accordingly. A simpler and more pragmatic approach to forecasting: user-friendly approach draws from empirical observation and first-hand practice rather than abstract economic theories Great timing: will appeal to the many business people and investors who got burned in the dotcom bust because they didn`t see the downturn coming Proven model developed by a bonafide Wall Street sage: Ellis is widely respected as a sage when it comes to analysing economic trends based on over three decades as a successful Wall Street analyst Novel, counterintuitive, accessible: goes against the grain of common wisdom about what really drives the economy and makes practical tools available to a wide audience of practitioners for the first time Appendix B in the book specifically relates the methodology in the main section of the book to possible application in the UK, Canada, Germany, France, and Japan. ISBN: 9781591396918. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U353058
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781591396918
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH H.,
Ahead of the Curve: A Commonsense Guide to Forecasting Business and Market Curves.
Boston, Massachusetts, Harvard Business School Press, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 1591396913. VG/VG. Green boards with green cloth spine and gold lettering; white dj with green and black lettering; 276 pp. with numerous tables, graphs and charts.
Book number: 112224
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Misc
Keywords: 1591396913
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J
American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies in the Founding of the Republic
Knopf Publishing Group. 2008. (ISBN: 9780307276452) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Good to Very Good.
Book number: 076900-0201
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: Remainders
Keywords: 9780307276452
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J.
American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 2007, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780307263698) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xi, 283 pp. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "Acclaimed historian Joseph J. Ellis brings his unparalleled talents to this riveting account of the early years of the Republic. The last quarter of the eighteenth century remains the most politically creative era in American history, when a dedicated group of men undertook a bold experiment in political ideals. It was a time of both triumphs and tragedies--all of which contributed to the shaping of our burgeoning nation. Ellis casts an incisive eye on the gradual pace of the American Revolution and the contributions of such luminaries as Washington, Jefferson, and Madison, and brilliantly analyzes the failures of the founders to adequately solve the problems of slavery and the treatment of Native Americans. With accessible prose and stunning eloquence, Ellis delineates in American Creation an era of flawed greatness, at a time when understanding our origins is more important than ever. / Joseph Ellis is the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Founding Brothers. His portrait of Thomas Jefferson, American Sphinx, won the National Book Award. He is the Ford Foundation Professor of History at Mount Holyoke College. He lives in Amherst, Massachusetts." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 045978
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Collectible 9780307263698
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J.
American Sphinx : The Character of Thomas Jefferson
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679444904). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, crisp, unmarked copy lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips. xiv, 365pp, notes, index. Dust jacket, with a tiny scratch to front panel, mildy shelf rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 017849
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Colonial Federal Constitution President History 0679444904
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J.
American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 1997, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0679444904) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xx, 440 pp. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean text. Age toning, with faint dust spotting/top edge. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "For a man who insisted that life on the public stage was not what he had in mind, Thomas Jefferson certainly spent a great deal of time in the spotlight--and not only during his active political career. After 1809, his longed-for retirement was compromised by a steady stream of guests and tourists who made of his estate at Monticello a virtual hotel, as well as by more than one thousand letters per year, most from strangers, which he insisted on answering personally. In his twilight years Jefferson was already taking on the luster of a national icon, which was polished off by his auspicious death (on July 4, 1896); and in the subsequent seventeen decades of his celebrity--now verging, thanks to virulent revisionists and television documentaries, on notoriety--has been inflated beyond recognition of the original person. For the historian Joseph J. Ellis, the experience of writing about Jefferson was 'as if a pathologist, just about to begin an autopsy, has discovered that the body on the operating table was still breathing.' In American Sphinx, Ellis sifts the facts shrewdly from the legends and the rumors, treading a path between vilification and hero worship in order to formulate a plausible portrait of the man who still today 'hover[s] over the political scene like one of those dirigibles cruising above a crowded football stadium, flashing words of inspiration to both teams.' For, at the grass roots, Jefferson is no longer liberal or conservative, agrarian or industrialist, pro- or anti-slavery, privileged or populist. He is all things to all people. His own obliviousness to incompatible convictions within himself (which left him deaf to most forms of irony) has leaked out into the world at large--a world determined to idolize him despite his foibles. From Ellis we learn that Jefferson sang incessantly under his breath; that he delivered only two public speeches in eight years as president, while spending ten hours a day at his writing desk; that sometimes his political sensibilities collided with his domestic agenda, as when he ordered an expensive piano from London during a boycott (and pledged to 'keep it in storage'). We see him relishing such projects as the nailery at Monticello that allowed him to interact with his slaves more palatably, as pseudo-employer to pseudo-employees. We grow convinced that he preferred to meet his lovers in the rarefied region of his mind rather than in the actual bedchamber. We watch him exhibiting both great depth and great shallowness, combining massive learning with extraordinary naïveté, piercing insights with self-deception on the grandest scale. We understand why we should neither beatify him nor consign him to the rubbish heap of history, though we are by no means required to stop loving him. He is Thomas Jefferson, after all--our very own sphinx. / Joseph J. Ellis is the Ford Foundation Professor of History at Mount Holyoke College. Educated at the College of William and Mary and Yale University, he served as a captain in the army and taught at West Point before coming to Mount Holyoke in 1972. He was Dean of the Faculty there for ten years. Among his previous books is Passionate Sage: The Character and Legacy of John Adams. The author lives in Holyoke, Massachusetts, with his wife Ellen, and three sons." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 053689
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Collectible 0679444904
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J.
American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson.
NY:: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679444904. National Book Award winner. Sixth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket with the National Book Award emblem on the front panel. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 61214
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0679444904 Biography American History National Book Award History
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J.
American Creation: Triumphs and Tragedies at the Founding of the Republic
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 283 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS035209I
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J.,
American Creation.
New York, Vintage Books / Random House, 2007. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 283.
Book number: MASTER212474I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J.
American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1997, History Book Club, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679444904 This book is in fine, unmarked condition in a dust jacket protected in a removable mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 037060
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Jefferson Thomas 1743 - 1826 - Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J
American Sphinx
NY, Vintage. First Vintage. (ISBN: 9780679444909) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Kct1kct1, Acknowledgments, Appendices, Chapter Notes, Index, Preface, Prologuef, Epilogue, the Character of Is Examined in Detail By the Author, 440 Pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 010968
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Biography; Thomas Jefferson
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J.
American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson.
NY: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679444904. National Book Award winner. Seventh printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 32486
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0679444904 Biography American History, Signed National Book Award History Signed and Inscribed Books
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JOSEPH J.,
American Sphinx: the character of Thomas Jefferson.
NY, Vintage, (1998). 2nd ptg. VG PB. Ellis restores our most enigmatic national icon to human dimensions.
Book number: BOOKS033961I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search