ascending
descending
found: 437 books on 18 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BACHOFEN, J. J.; BOAS, GEORGE (PREFACE); CAMPBELL, JOSEPH (INTRODUCTION).
Myth, Religion, And Mother Right: Selected Writings Of J. J. Bachofen.
Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1973. Softcover. Fair condition. Bachofen's purpose in the three sets of essays which make up this volume was to discover, if possible, the universal law of history. His focus of interest was the inner life of human beings rather than what he called the externals of human development. Translated into English from the German by Ralph Manheim. Includes an Index.
¶ 309 pages.
Book number: 51757X1
USD 20.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: MYTHOLOGY
Keywords: (Mythology, Anthropology, J. J. Bachofen, George Boaz, Joseph Campbell, Myth, Religion, Ralph Manheim, Tertullian, Strabo, Romans, Servius Tullius,Poseidon, Pythagoras, Plutarch, Plato, Orpheus, Ocnus, Lycia, Lydia, Isis, Italy, Greece, Greeks, Etruscans,
In shopping cart

More information

AIGER, ARTHUR CAMPBELL. SET TO MUSIC BY JOSEPH BARNBY [1838-1896].
Eton Songs. Illustrated by Herbert Marshall.
London: The Leadenhall Press, 50 Leadenhall Street, E.C. Novello, Ewer & Co., London & New York. Dimpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited. 1891 -1892. In brown calf binding, very slightly rubbed, with gilt-ruled panels, decorative gilt centrepiece and corners. Inner gilt rolls. Top and inner edges of boards and spine sunned. Spine in compartments with four raised bands and gilt title, rules and motifs in the compartments. Head and foot of spine minimally chipped. Front hinge starting at head. All edges gilt. 310x243mm, [8] 148 pages. Marbled end-papers in green and yellow metallic ink. Verso of end-papers and first and last blanks lightly spotted. Manuscript gift inscription 'Francis Lawrence Bland | from | HGW. Tatham | Eton, Dec. 15th, 1892' on first blank. Occasional spotting. Contents clean and tight. British Library Shelfmark H.2423.b. (Digital photographs available on request.)
Book number: 12451
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186]
Keywords: Eton, Songs, Music.
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH.
The Hero With A Thousand Faces.
Meridian Books, New York: 1956. Softcover. reading copy.
¶ 416 pages.
Book number: 15166X1
USD 29.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2272]
Catalogue: MYTHOLOGY
Keywords: (Mythology, Joseph Campbell).
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH
Historical Atlas of World Mythology: The way of the seeded earth. pt. 1. The sacrifice. pt. 2. Mythologies of the primitive planters, the northern Americas. pt. 3. Mythologies of the primitive planters, the middle and southern Americas
1988. Paperback. Pp: 136. ISBN: 9780060963514. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1684865
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780060963514
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JAMES S.; SAHID, JOSEPH R; STANG, DAVID P.
Law And Order Reconsidered: Report Of The Task Force On Law And Enforcement To The National Commission Of The Causes And Prevention Of Violence.
Praeger Publishers, New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 659 pages.
Book number: 37528X1
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146]
Catalogue: CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Keywords: (Criminal Justice, James S. Campbell).
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JAMES S.; SAHID, JOSEPH R; STANG, DAVID P.
Law And Order Reconsidered: Report Of The Task Force On Law And Enforcement To The National Commission Of The Causes And Prevention Of Violence.
Praeger Publishers, New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 659 pages.
Book number: 37528X2
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146]
Catalogue: CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Keywords: (Criminal Justice, James S. Campbell).
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL (JOSEPH)
The masks of God Primitive Mythology.
New York, The Viking Press, 1970. In-8 br, 504 pp, index. Bonne condition.
Book number: 490622
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Catalogue: Mythologie
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH.
Myths To Live By.
Bantam Books, New York: June 1973. Softcover. Good Condition. Explains how we re-create ancient legends in our daily lives to realease human potential. Includes an Index.
¶ 287 pages.
Book number: 8890X1
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 447]
Catalogue: MYTHOLOGY
Keywords: (Myth, Mythology, Upanishads, Rituals, Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche, Carl Jung, Sigmund Freud, Jesus, Adam, Legends, Joseph Campbell, Human Potential, Religion, Anxiety, Judaism, India, Christianity, Buddhism, Bible). 0553270885
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH.
Oriental Mythology: The Masks Of God (volume I I).
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. An exploration of Eastern mythology as it developed into the distinctive religions of Egypt, India, China and Japan. The primitive roots of the mythology of the world are examined in the light of the most recent discoveries in archaelogy, anthropology, and psychology. Includes an Index. It isimpossible to read this startling and entertaining book without an enlarged sense of total human possibility and an inceased receptivity - 'open-endedness,' as Thomas Mann called it - to the still living past. - Robert Gorham Davis
¶ 561 pages.
Book number: 5252X3
USD 9.68 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 752]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Mythology, Eastern Religions, Egypt, India, China, Japan, Archaeology, Yoga, Anthropology, Vedas, Upanishads, Tao, Shiva, Sacrifice, Pythagoras, Osirus, Neolithic, Mesopotamia, Mahayana Buddhism, Kapila, Jainism, Hindism, Greece, Dravidians, Joseph Campb
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH; MOYERS, BILL; FLOWERS, BETTY SUE (EDITOR).
The Power Of Myth.
Doubleday, New York: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Offers a brilliant combination of wisdom and wit in conversations that range from modern marriage (Marriage is a relationship. When you make the sacrifice in marriage, you're sacrificing not to each other but to unity in a relationship) to virgin births, from savior figures to heroic figures such as Luke Skywalker from Star Wars (...By overcoming the dark passions, the hero symbolizes our ability to control the irrational savages within us). Explores the common themes that underlie diverse religions of Eastern and Western Culture.
¶ 231 pages.
Book number: 46556X1
USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1592]
Catalogue: MYTHOLOGY
Keywords: (Mythology, Religion, Myth, Joseph Campbell, Bill Moyers, Folklore, Betty Sue Flowers, Marriage, Eternity, Love, Philosophy, Buddhism). 0385247737
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH; MOYERS, BILL; FLOWERS, BETTY SUE (EDITOR).
The Power Of Myth.
Doubleday, New York: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Explores the common themes that underlie diverse religions of Eastern and Western Culture.
¶ 231 pages.
Book number: 13377X1
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Catalogue: MYTHOLOGY
Keywords: (Mythology, Religion, Myth, Joseph Campbell, Bill Moyers, Folklore, Marriage, Eternity, Love, Philosophy, Buddhism). 0385247745
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH; MOYERS, BILL; FLOWERS, BETTY SUE (EDITOR)..
The Power Of Myth.
Doubleday, New York: 1988. Softcover. Very good condition. Explores the common themes that underlie diverse religions of Eastern and Western Culture.
¶ 231 pages.
Book number: 13377X2
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Catalogue: MYTHOLOGY
Keywords: (Mythology, Religion, Myth, Joseph Campbell, Bill Moyers, Folklore, Marriage, Eternity, Love, Philosophy, Buddhism). 0385247745
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH; MOYERS, BILL; FLOWERS, BETTY SUE (EDITOR).
The Power Of Myth.
Doubleday, New York: 1988. Softcover. Reading copy. Explores the common themes that underlie diverse religions of Eastern and Western Culture.
¶ 231 pages.
Book number: 13377X4
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Catalogue: MYTHOLOGY
Keywords: (Mythology, Religion, Myth, Joseph Campbell, Bill Moyers, Folklore, Marriage, Eternity, Love, Philosophy, Buddhism). 0385247745
In shopping cart

More information

ELIOT, ALEXANDER & CAMPBELL, JOSEPH & ELIADE, MIRCEA
Mythen van de Mensheid. Nederlandse vertaling door Yge Foppema
Kosmos, 1977. Linnen band. Pp: 320. ISBN: 9789021506524. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U561862
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789021506524
In shopping cart

More information

BACHOFEN, J.J.; BOAS, GEORGE; CAMPBELL, JOSEPH
Myth, Religion, and Mother Right: Selected Writings of Johann Jakob Bachofen, with a Preface By George Boas and an Introduction By Joseph Campbell
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press. 1973, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0691017972). paperback. Used, Bollingen Series LXXXIV. Translated and adapted by 'Johann Jakob Bachofen: Mutterrecht und Urreligion', ed. Rudolf Marx, 1954; translation by Ralph Manheim. Paperback showing light wear, small stain at one corner, small tear on cover; gift dedication on first page; contents otherwise clean and sound. Good.
Book number: 212854
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Switzerland_biography Matriarchy Religion 0691017972
In shopping cart

More information

BACHOFEN, J J & MANHEIM, RALPH (TRANS.) & CAMPBELL, JOSEPH (INTRO.)
Myth, Religion, & Mother Right Selected Writings
Bollingen, New York, 1967. Paperback, 309pp. Owner's name. Light random spotting on half-title page and toned page edges; lightly scuffed cover with slight edgewear. Very good.
Book number: 67378
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.37 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1737]
In shopping cart

More information

BACHOFEN, J.J.; MANHEIM, R.; BOAS, GEORG CAMPBELL; JOSEPH (INTROD.)
Myth, religion and mother right. Selected writings of J.J.Bachofen
London, Routledge & Kegan, 1967.
Book number: 403692
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, SYDNEY H.; ELDRIDGE, GEORGE HOMANS & ARNOLD, RALPH; GANNETT, SAMUEL S.; EMERSON, BENJAMIN K. & PERRY, JOSEPH H.; SULLIVAN, EUGENE C.; DALE, T. NELSON WITH SMITH, GEORGE OTIS; BROOKS, ALFRED H. ET AL.; EMMONS, S.F. & ECKEL, E.C.; CAMPBELL, MARIUS R.
United States Geological Survey No. 308 to 316. A Geologic Reconaissance in Southwestern Nevada and Eastern California; The Santa Clara Valley, Puente Hills and Los Angeles Oil Districts: Southern California; Results of Primary Triangulation and
Primary Traverse: Fiscal Year 1905-06; The Green Schists and Associated Granites and Porphyties of Rhode Island; The Interaction Between Minerals and Water Solutions with Special Reference to Geologic Phenomena; The Granites of Maine; Report on the Progress of Investigations of Mineral Resources of Alaska in 1906; Contributions to Economic Geology 1906, Part I: Metals and Nonmetals, Except Fuels; Contributions to Economic Geology 1906, Part II: Coal, Lignite, and Peat. Department of the Interior, 1907. Hardcover. A run of 9 issues. Six vols. Ex-lib. in library blue HC binding. No.'s 311 to 314 are bound together. B/W plates & illus. Fold-out B/W & col. maps & illus. Some rubbing to boards, spine of No. 309 is sunned, some wear to lower corners of No. 309, o/wise good condition.
Book number: 42497
AUD 370.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 US$ 394.15 | £UK 250 | JP¥ 30611]
Keywords: history america united states historical industry 20th twentieth century geology geological rock rocks mining coal alaska california nevada
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, HENRY CAMPBELL;NOLAN, JOSEPH R.;NOLAN-HALEY, JACQUELINE M.;WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY
Black's Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. West Group. 1994. (ISBN: 0-314-88536-6) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 087441
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1980]
Keywords: 0314885366
In shopping cart

More information

ZIMMER, HEINRICH; CAMPBELL,JOSEPH (EDITOR).
Myths And Symbols In Indian Art And Civilization.
Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1972. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 247+ pages.
Book number: 51465X1
USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 913]
Catalogue: MYTHOLOGY
Keywords: (Mythology, Art, Heinrich Zimmer).
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNNER, JOSEPH F. & JOHN J. CAMPBELL
Participating in Secondary Reading a Practical Approach
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall, c. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0136513239. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor top edge soil. Considerable neat yellow highlighting throughout, else contents are clean, unworn. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 228pp. Blue boards, bright gold lettering. EDUCATION. "This book emphasizes practical suggestions that can be used by content teachers at all levels. Each chapter can also be used as a workshop topic for staff development. It is a 'how-to' book that guides teaching reading skills as an integral part of content lessons. The content is presented in a non-technical, highly readable manner that stresses a practrical approach. " It may not be the latest "thing" in reading instruction, but if you really want to help your students learn to read and to love reading, this book will be of great assistance. Index. Some figures and illustration s.. G+/G- .
Book number: 34594
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: 0136513239
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH KEIM; MICHAEL O'ROURKE, AND HARRY S. SILVERSTEIN EDS.
Action, Ethics, and Responsibility
MIT Press, 2010. 307 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; upper corners bumped.
Book number: 373816
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W./DELANEY,JOSEPH H.
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact Mid-December 1986 An Ill Wind
Davis, . Davis 1986 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, slight bend,otherwise good condition)
Book number: 84186
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W./MARTINO, JOSEPH P.
Analog:Science Fact/Science Fiction: April 1968 Secret Weapon
, . Conde Nast 1968 (magazine, age-toned pages, good condition)
Book number: 83873
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page

New Search