| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Building Our Life Together the Essentials of Good Citizenship. Evanston, Row, Peterson and Company, 1951. (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Green cloth boards have moderate edgewear, insect damage and mild fraying to cloth of spine cover. School stamps on end pages. Student pencil notations on back end pages. Finger smuding to page edges. Text is free from markings. All pages are secure in binding. Book number: 119645 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: NOISBN CITIZENSHIP | In shopping cart More information div> |
Description of the double horned rhinoceros of Sumatra (bound with): Description for a species of Chaetodon, called by the Malays Ecan bonna. Communicated by sir Joseph Banks. London, Philosophical Transactions, 1793. 4to. pp. 3-6 and 7-9 plus a total of 5 foldout plates (three for the first and two for the second article), all mounted on linen. A rare original issue of this paper, taken from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society for the year 1784 (so not from the later abridged edition). New boards, ex-library copy with a small stamp on most of the plates, otherwise contents in good condtion with some spotting. ¶ The rhinoceros of Sumatra is an elusive animal. One was shot 10 miles from Fort Marlborough on the west coast of the island in 1793. William Bell, a young surgeon stationed there, made some drawings of the animal and he wrote a description, which he sent to Joseph Banks, the president of the Royal Society of London. Although the paper was published, the Sumatran rhino was only named twenty years later, in 1814, by Gotthelf Fischer, Director of the Museum of Natural History in Moscow. Book number: 47035 € 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 659.45 | £UK 418.25 | JP¥ 51215]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Endeavor Journal of Joseph Banks, 1768-1771 (Vol. 1 and Vol. 2) New South Wales, The Public Library of New South Wales, 1963. Second edition. Hardcover. Two volumes. Hardcovers in original maroon boards. No dust jackets. 8vo. 1963 edition. Very light wear to boards. Interior pages are clean, and bindings are straight and tight. Color plates throughout. Vol. 1: 476 pp. plus black-and-white plates at rear. Vol. 2: 406 pp. plus folding map (one crease) and a section of black-and-white plates at rear. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Near Fine . Book number: 72818 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 148 | £UK 123.75 | JP¥ 15144] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: TRAVEL::Australia & Oceania | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Endeavour Journal of Joseph Banks - the Australian Journey. Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1998. 114 pp, large octavo, coloured plates and illustrations, off-setting from tape on end-papers, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 190390 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: australia captain cook joseph banks natural history maritime travels | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Endeavour Journal of Joseph Banks, 1768 - 1771 - in Two Volumes. The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales, in association with Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1962. Vol 1: 476 pp, Vol 2: 406 pp including index, charts, plates are reproductions (some in colour) of line drawings and paintings, fine set in like, illustrated d/j's.. First edition. Book number: 184767 AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 242.5 US$ 319.58 | £UK 202.75 | JP¥ 24819]
Keywords: pacific captain cook joseph banks natural history australia maritime travels | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Endeavour Journal Of Joseph Banks 1768-1771. Two Volumes. First Edition; 8vo; Volume I. pp.xxviii, 476, 19 pages plates at end of volume; col. frontispiece, 9 pages col. illustrations, 6 text illustrations, 5 sketch maps; Volume II. pp. xviii, 406, 20 pages plates at end of volume; col. frontispiece, 5 col plates, 4 sketch maps including one fold out map showing track of endeavour round the world, index; original cloth, dustjackets, minor foxing to top of page edges, otherwise very good copies. The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales in association with Angus and Robertson. 1962. Book number: 72693 AUD 357.50 [Appr.: EURO 288.75 US$ 380.83 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 29577]
Keywords: Exploration Australia New Zealand Natural History Banks Captain Cook | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Endeavour Journal of Joseph Banks: The Australian Journey HarperCollins in association with the State Library of New South Wales, Sydney, 1998. 1st Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Various. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 350 g; VI, 114 pages, includes a list of the sources of illustrations (mainly reproduced in colour from the originals by Sir Joseph Banks. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The only damage is slight rubbing of the bottom right-hand corner of the front panel. Drawing upon the 1962 publication edited by Beaglehole the text of the journal reproduced here retains Banks' spelling and punctuation. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0225487 AUD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 28.23 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2192] Catalogue: Genealogy & Local History
Keywords: GEOGRAPHY SCIENCE natural history, history, Australia, Exploration Genealogy & Local History; Natural History -- Australia; Exploration; australia; Natural History -- Australia Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Endeavour Journal of Joseph Banks: The Australian Journey Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1998. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Category: Australian History; ISBN: 0207197369. ISBN/EAN: 9780207197369. Inventory No: 10451. -- Berry BooksBook number: 10451 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Australian History; Australian History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feminism and Family Planning in Victorian England [By] J.A. And Olive Banks Liverpool University Press 1965. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 142. Description: xi. 142 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Women --Great Britain --History --19th century. Great Britain --History --Victoria. 1837-1901. Notes: Bibliographical footnotes.2nd Printing - [Series: Studies in Sociology]. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 90601 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 28.95 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2248]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Industrial Participation, Theory and Practice : A Case Study Liverpool: Universtity Press 1963. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 150. Physical desc. : 150p.23cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subject: Management -- Employee participation -- Great Britain -- Case studies. Series: Universtiy of Liverpool. Department of Social Science. Social research series. Fine cloth copy in a fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 142610 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Banks in Newfoundland and Labrador, 1766 : His Diary, Manuscripts and Collections London, Faber & Faber. 1971. (ISBN: 0571093515). hardcover. Used, Slight shelfwear to edges of jacket, else well preserved. Binding is in very good condition, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 243879 GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 77.28 | JP¥ 6002] Catalogue: History - General
Keywords: 0571093515 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Joseph Banks in the Endeavour Genesis Publications Limited in Association with Rigby Limited, 1980. . First Edition. 2 vols, #221 of 500 copies signed By Prince Philip, a fine set in the oriignal 1/4 brown morocco gilt, in thick cardboard slipcases as issued. Book number: 24751 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 758.25 | £UK 634.25 | JP¥ 77663] Catalogue: TRAVEL AND EXPLORATION
Keywords: Travel and Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marxist Sociology in Action : A Sociological Critique of the Marxist Approach to Industrial Relations / By J.A. Banks London : Faber 1970. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 324. Physical desc. : 3-324p. ; 23cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Marx. Karl -- Studies. Communism. Series: Society today and tomorrow. 057109418X. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 128871 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.2 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3278]
Keywords: 057109418X | In shopping cart More information div> |
PORTRAIT Joseph Banks. (1743 London - 1820 ebda., Naturforscher, Botaniker). Brustbild en face. Stahlstich. [Ca. 1850]. Ca. 4 x 4 cm. Blattmass ca. 5 x 4,5 cm. Unter schlichtem Passepartout. ¶ Sir Joseph Banks begleitete James Cook auf seiner ersten Weltumsegelung (1768-1771) auf der "Endeavour" u. nahm an mehreren anderen Expeditionen teil. 1788 wurde er Präsident der Roal Society Book number: 60787 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434] Catalogue: Graphiken: Portraits
Keywords: Botanik; Expeditionen; Forschung; Gelehrte; Graphik; Naturwissenschaften; Porträts; Portraits; Wissenschaftsgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prosperity and Parenthood : A Study of Family Planning Among the Victorian Middle Classes / By J.A. Banks London : Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited. Broadway House. 68-74 Carter Lane. London 1969. 3rd Edition. No. of pages: 240. Physical desc. : v. 240. [12] p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Birth control - Great Britain - History - 19th century. Family size - Great Britain - History - 19th century. Family planning - Great Britain - History. Middle class. Family Planning Services - history. Social history. Series: International library of sociology and social reconstruction. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 175523 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.72 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1531]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Short Account of the Cause of the Disease in Corn, Called by Farmers the Blight, the Mildew, and the Rust. London: Printed for J. Harding. 1805. 31,[1] + 3,[1 blank]pp., of adverts, with the half-title, one large engraved folding plate, fore-edges slightly frayed and stained, orig. paper wrappers stitched as issued, uncut. Issued in light of the disastrous harvest of 1804. Perkins, 106. -- Forest BooksBook number: 27460 GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 329 US$ 433.69 | JP¥ 33682]
Keywords: AGRICULTURE FARMING ANTIQUARIAN ECONOMICS AUSTRALIA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sir Joseph Banks and the Plant collection from Kew sent to the Empress Catherine II of Russia in 1795 (and) supplement letters of Sir Joseph Banks, second series by W. Dawson. London, Bull. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.), Hist. Series 1965-1974. 126p., 5 plates (3 in colour). Wrs. Book number: 43883 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sir Joseph Banks in New Zealand from his Journal Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, (1958). First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. A 3/4" x 3/8" chip at tail of dust wrapper spine. Several 1/4" and smaller chips to corners and margins of dust wrapper. ; 159 pages + frontispiece + plates. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 215 x 136mm. Joseph Banks' journal for the period when Cook's ship the Endeavour was in New Zealand waters. The text edited and with an introduction by New Zealand historian W. P. Morrell. ; 8vo. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 12120 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Some remarks on the Mildew of Wheat and the Choice of Seed Corn, Particularly in Reference to an Hypothesis; Letters on the Present State of the Agricultural Interest, Addressed to Charles Forbes, Esq, MP. (The Pamphleteer No XV Vol VIII) , The Pamphleteer, London., 1816. First Edition,. 8vo. Original text block in later binding, hardcover, red cloth with original gilt on black leather title mounted on the front. Title page, pagination 108 - 156. In Near Fine condition: boards are bright and clean, one tiny corner bump, a very little print rub to extremities, label bright and unworn. Pages are superb, clean and unthumbed. No annotations. Scarce.. Book number: 2093 GBP 50.53 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 79.69 | JP¥ 6189]
Keywords: agriculture politics early nineteenth century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stipple engraved portrait of Sir Joseph Bart Banks. ( Naturalist). 11 x 7.6 cm. Buste. Fine. Paris, Levrault, 1827. Engraved by Ambroise Tardieu. Not in Wellcome . Book number: 68912 € 64.00 [Appr.: US$ 84.41 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6556]
Keywords: portraits of scientists general biology science general | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sumac, Volume 3, No. 3 (Spring, 1971) Fremont, Sumac Press, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Book number: b19650 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Peregrine Falcon Populations: Their Biology and Decline. University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, 1969.. 596 pp, large 8vo (9 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w tables, graphs, maps, photographs. "(D)escribes a contemporary ecological disaster and the search to explain it. Its extensive analysis offers, on the one hand, an unusual landmark in p opulation biology and, on the other, perhaps the requiem of a species. Once the prized favorite of medieval falconers, the cosmopolitan peregrine falcon was, until quite recently, a remarkably successful example of avian evolution. By the early 1 9 60's, however, peregrine populations were catastrophically declining on two continents. Other raptors were mysteriously and rapidly decreasing too. In an effort to establish the cause or causes of these unprecedented events, an international con fe rence of scientists, naturalists, and conservationists was convened at the University of Wisconsin in 1965. (This book) summarizes the proceedings of this conference and the enormous pool of unpublished population data that these investigators b rou ght together. (It) examines a wide variety of adverse factors - diseases, parasites, and human harassment - and reaches the conclusion that the concentration of chlorinated hydrocarbons by bird- and fish-eating raptors is the only hypothesis th at c an adequately explain the simultaneous populations failures of so many species on both sides of the Atlantic Ocean. A concluding chapter in the book briefly describes the research gaps that ecologists promptly closed after the conclusion of th e con ference: insecticides were found in high levels in surviving peregrines in Alaska and the Canadian Arctic. A dramatic change in eggshell thickness was found to have overtaken various species of raptors in Britain, California, and Massachusett s in 1 947. And chlorinated hydrocarbon residue levels in eggs were shown to be inversely correlated with eggshell thickness. The increasing production of persisting insecticides now appers to be a threat to the world's biota on a much wider scale than t he one described in this book. The arguments and the data here presented will be of great interest to scientists, conservationists, naturalists, and laymen concerned with the pollution of our environment and with the subtle delayed effects that mod ern chemicals have on our wildlife resources." Previous owner's name stamp on free front endpaper, bottom edge and fore-edge of text block, slight shelf soiling on bottom of text block, two small areas of light soiling on top of text block , light e dge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling/wear, several small closed tears - some with creases, a few tiny chips, light soiling and rubbing, small closed puncture on rear hinge - archivally tap ed. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 24888 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Breeding, Alaska, Arctic, Migration, British Columbia, Baja California, Mexico, Germany, France, Great Britain, Ireland, Africa, Osprey, Nesting, Wisconsin, Pennsylvania, Finland, Cliff-Nesting, Tree-Nesting, Switzerland, Hudson River, Irrigation, S | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joseph Banks in Newfoundland and Labrador, 1766. His Diary, Manuscripts and Collections. With a Foreword By the Hon. Joseph Smallwood. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1971, First US edition. (ISBN: 0520017803) Hardcover. Quarto. Red-brown cloth. 512 pp. Numerous plates, some folding, and including 12 in colour. A fine copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has a half inch tear at lower front spine fold, very nearly fine otherwise. Banks was a naturalist who sailed with Cook on his first voyage, but who had earlier visited Newfoundland where he made these observations. Note: 3 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. Book number: 29764 USD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7262] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Newfoundland. Labrador. Science, Technology, Medicine, Natural History0520017803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sir Joseph Banks in New Zealand, from His Journal. Wellington. Reed. 1st Edn. 1958. Hardback. 8vo. 159 pages. Portrait frontis. and 19 illustrations on 12 plates. Publishers blue cloth, gilt. Clean and bright throughout. Extremely light bump at lower edge of front board. Book VG. Clipped D.w. with some tidied up fray at edges, and now in protective sleeve Book number: 5190 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: travel, discovery, exploration, New Zealand, history, natural history, maritime, | In shopping cart More information div> |
New World of the Mind New York, William Sloane Associates, 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. Slight spine lean. Light sunning to spine. Spotting to bottom-edge of board. Two small stains to top-edge of book. Corners lightly bumped. Previous owner's name and address stamped onto front and rear paste-down endpapers. 339 pp. Very Good . Book number: 62246 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: SPIRITUALITY
Keywords: Nonphysical Reality Explorations in the New World Relation to Other Worlds of Natural Science Significance of Psi for Human Life the Prospect for Further Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |