| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 304 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Essais espagnols. Editions du cavaller, Paris _1932, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a été tiré que 50 grands papiers, un des ex du service de presse. Bel exemplaire complet de son prière d'insérer. - Editions du cavaller, Paris _1932, 12x19cm, broché. Book number: 9473 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Querschnitt X. Jahrgang Dezember 1930 Heft 12 Berlin: Im Propylaen, 1930. First Edition. Original Wraps. Tearing to spine, some tears to front and rear cover, else very nice bright example of this periodiical. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BMAR0798 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Photography Art Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Aufstand der Massen wesentlich erweiterte und aus dem Nachlass ergänzte Neuausgabe 1.-5. Tausend Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags Anstalt 1957.. ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, Der Aufstand der Massen Y Gasset, Jose Ortega: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU381485 € 8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.04 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Aufstand Der Massen Stuttgart, Germany, Deutsche Verlags - Anstalt. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover. German work by José Ortega y Gasset (1883 - 1955) who was a Spanish liberal philosopher and essayist working during the first half of the 20th century while Spain oscillated between monarchy, republicanism and dictatorship. Very Good/Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 066608 USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Der Aufstand Der Massen, German Metaphysics, Jose Ortega Gasset, Spanish Philosopher | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bespiegelingen over leven en liefde 1938. Linnen band. Pp: 184. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U559613 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bespiegelingen over leven en liefde `s-Gravenhage, H.P. Leopolds, 1950 (derde druk) Gebonden met omslag, 229 pp., porto 2,50 euro . Vertaald door dr. J. Brouwer. In goede staat.. Book number: EMP574/73943 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.22 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bespiegelingen over leven en liefde 1950. Ed./Druk: 3. Hardcover. Pp: 229. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U790047 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Castilla Y Sus Castillos Madrid, Afrodisio Aguado, S. A. 1949. Couv Souple, 8 X 11 Cm. 160 pp. Passable. Book number: 071935 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: ESPAGNOL espanol spanish langues castellano | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crises in leven en liefde, in kunst en historie 1957. Hardcover. Pp: 286. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1430700 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dehumanisation of Art; and Other Writings on Art and Culture Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City, New York, No date. Reprint, Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 120 g.; VI, 188 pages, last page blank, a further six pages, last two pages blank, of further books of Anchor Books. Plain text cover with black and white background and black, white and in titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges and book panels. The book panels have become yellowed and this backstrip is particularly son. Browning to the text block edges and light age toning of the internal text. A fuel handling marks to the internal text. The occasional page is dogeared. Original bookseller's stamp to the lower right-hand corner of the half title page. In this book five essays are presented by the author on his view of the present situation in the visual arts and literature at the time of writing books -- the early 1950s. Size: Standard Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0109441 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: Essays -- Art -- Culture -- Philosophy Literature & Literary; Art ; Philosophy ; Art Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dehumanization of Art and other writings on art and culture Doubleday Anchor, 1956 187pp, wraps Book number: 4814 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: loi philosophy art literature.crit | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dehumanization Of Art, And Other Writings On Art And Culture ( Doubleday Anchor Book, A72) Garden City NY: Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1956. Paperback. Aged, some darkening - some marking of text - mild wear from handling - usable copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 187 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 46350 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Deshumanizacion Del Arte El Arquero Madrid 1967 PB. Soft cover. Ninth edition. Essays on art from the Spanish philosopher. In Spanish. Yellow covers a little worn, inscription to front cover fold-back, browning to edge of page block, o/w clean, tight and sound, good. 209pp. Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB8517 GBP 6.54 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 814] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Spain, Spanish, Ortega y Gasset, dehumanization, art, philosophy Spain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Um einen Goethe von innen bittend Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt. 1952. pamphlet. 19cm, 51 S. sehr gut Zustand. Fine. Book number: 11773 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Deutsche Sprache
| In shopping cart More information div> |
El Espectador 1 El Arquero Madrid 1968 PB. Soft cover. Third edition. Essays on art and culture from the Spanish philosopher. In Spanish. Yellow covers a little worn and marked, no inscriptions, one page loosening, good. 236pp. Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB8520 GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 610] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Spain, Spanish, Ortegay y Gasset, philosophy, art, Espectador Spain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europäische Kultur und Europäische Völker. Stuttgart. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt. 1954. 8°. 38pp. Or.wrappers. Book number: 60096 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: phy | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Evolution de la théorie déductive. L'idée de principe chez Liebniz. Paris, Gallimard. 1970. Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 342 pages; Ouvrage dans lequel on retrouve les principales étapes par lesquelles a passé ce dont procède "l'esprit scientifique": la volonté de connaissance et où l'auteur montre en quoi la philosophie de l'Espagne du XXe Siècle se distingue des autres pensées européennes.; Broché. Couverture éraflée et jaunie. Bords et coins légèrement écornés. Marques et endroits soulignés à l'encre bleue (surtout entre les chapitres 29 et 33). Livre solide. Bon état. Bon. Book number: 013327 CAD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.3 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2169] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: Philosophie; Liebniz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geloven en deken. Over het Romeinse rijk. Den Haag, H.P. Leopold, zonder jaar. Gebonden, 109 pp, 21 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 38716 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Religie - Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historia Como Sistema. Madrid: Revista de Occidente, 1958. 1. Third edition. 156 pp. 12mo, Yellow paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good-/No jacket issued. Extremities bumped and moderately worn. Interior clean and sound. Book number: 20590 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ideas y Creencias y Otros Ensayos de Filosof?a Espasa-Calpe, Buenos Aires, 1949. SOFTCOVER. Pages tan, else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING14B070 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
El Libro de Las Misiones Espasa-Calpe, Buenos Aires, 1944. SOFTCOVER. Pages tan, wraps age-toned, else good.. Good . Book number: BING14B075 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man and People W. W. Norton & Co, 2008. Paperback. ISBN: 0393001237. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, pages a little toned, text with some highlighting/underlining, binding sound, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 272 pp. VG-/NONE . Book number: 11087 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
Keywords: 0393001237 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man and Crisis Ny, W. W. Norton and Co. 1962. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has wear, covers rubbed and lightly soiled, pages browned, spine creased, clean text. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 015464hb USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: March12
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man and People. W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. 1963. Softcover. Minor age toning to stiff card covers, page ends are darkened. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. The last major work of Ortega y Gasset, probably best known for his Revolt of the Masses. Translated from the Spanish by Willard R. Trask. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 276 pages. Philosophy. Essays. Spanish Literature. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 28284 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man and People Norton, 1963. 272 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased spineyellowed wrappings, and underlining. Book number: VL5574 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page