| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
After the Sundown Dodd, Mead. (ISBN: 0-396-07773-0) . 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in price-clipped, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. (Biographical Sketches, Sports). Book number: 390739 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biographical Sketches, Sports 0396077730 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A False Spring Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Good. Jacket worn at corners with small tears at jacket flaps, light dampstain to jacket at base of spine. A baseball classic - Jordan became one of the most important baseball journalists in the following years. A few minor marks to text in pen. Size: Octavo (8vo). Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 037123. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 037123 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; 0396070787 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sports Illustrated Pitching Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Lippincott. 1977. (ISBN: 0397011229). Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/96 pages - Discusses pitching in baseball. (K1483HR6). Good. Book number: K1483 USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: Recreation
Keywords: pitching baseball sports recreation 0397011229 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barren Grounds Bird Observatory and Field Studies Centre Report 1984 - 1986. Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, Moonee Ponds VIC, 1986. 80 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, illustrations, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. Book number: 147048 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: natural history australia birds mew south wales | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barren Grounds Bird Observatory and Field Studies Centre Report 1986 - 1988. Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, Moonee Ponds VIC, 1988. 40 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, illustrations, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. Book number: 147049 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: natural history australia birds mew south wales | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Coach NY: Dodd Mead, 1971. 12mo 248pp. 1st. hardcover. Page 138 covered w/ notes in pen. Offsetting front end papers from newsclip (?), sun-line around edges of cloth. Nice DJ.. G+/VG+ . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN015741I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Sports and Games
Keywords: Y Football Black Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Coach the Penetrating Story of the Most Uptight 8- 2 Season a Coach, a Tean and a Town Ever Had. Warner Communications, 1973. Paperback; First Printing. Light usage showing. No spine creasing. Cover corners a bit bent. Text is clean/tight with natural page browning. Also all pages have small water stains at lower outside corners. ; Warner Paperback Library; 41/2X7; 190+ads pages. VG. Book number: 17253 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Black Americana
Keywords: Black Americana Football Sports Non- Fiction Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Patterns NY: Dodd, Mead, 1977. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396073875. (bookplate on endpaper). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 89707 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0396073875 Sports 0-396-07387-5 Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Patterns NY: Dodd, Mead, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396073875. First Printing; Bookplate on front end page; DJ shelfworn ; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches; 213 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 9888 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0396073875 Sports Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Patterns. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396073875. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4699 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Signed and Inscribed Books
Keywords: 0396073875 Sports Signed Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cheat New York: Villard Books, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394524217. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 259 pages. Book number: 25074 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0394524217 Jordan, Pat Fiction Modern First 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Cheat Random House Inc (T), 1984. Hardcover. Good. ID: mon0000080308 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000080308 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A False Spring New York, Fireside, 1988. (ISBN: 0671659944) Paperback , 22 cm. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. "A painful memoir and self-analysis of a young, aspiring baseball player who failed to make the majors" (LJ 5/1/75), this book recounts Jordan's three years playing bush-league ball while trying to develop his skills in hopes of becoming a star. This "well written portrayal of baseball life and business" is for all sports and biography collections. Very Good. Book number: 026505 USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111] Catalogue: Sport - Baseball
Keywords: Jordan, Pat, Baseball Players -- United States -- Biography 0671659944 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Nice Tuesday: A Memoir. New York, St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 341. Book number: MASTER087269I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Sports & Leisure
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pitching Time Publishing. 1993. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1993/Gd.condition/138 pages - The keys to excellence is discussed in this text. [HA137490]. Good. Book number: 37490 USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: pitching, baseball, how-to, self-help, fastball, curves, forkball, techniques, athletes, pitcher, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A.K.A. Sheila Doyle 2004. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 320. ISBN: 9780752856025. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U914098 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780752856025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
a.k.a. SHEILA WEINSTEIN carroll & Graf, 2003. 1st USA edition, a crime novel set in Florida feturing a feisty heroine. Hardback. 0786711914. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FC07/707 GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 778]
Keywords: 0786711914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A.K. A. Sheila Doyle: A Novel of Crime Carroll & Graf. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0786710268). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 2002 Carroll & Graf hardcover. NEW BOOK/Unread. FINE book in FINE dust jacket. GIFT QUALITY. Unmarked and not price clipped. Fine/New/Fine/New. Book number: 005496 USD 14.45 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148] Catalogue: Fiction - First Editions
Keywords: FICTION, NOVELS, DRAMA, CRIME, FIRST EDITION 0786710268 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sports Illustrated Pitching: The Keys to Excellence Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Sports Illustrated. 1993. (ISBN: 1568000014). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Clean, unmarked softcover book with square corners and flat covers. Grade A+ Paperback. Near Fine/Not Issued. Book number: 002397.10 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Sports & Recreation
Keywords: 1568000014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sports Illustrated Pitching: The Keys to Excellence Sports Illustrated, 1993. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1568000014. About new book, unmarked, with slight bruise to front cover.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 13685 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Sports/Recreation
Keywords: 1568000014 Pitching Baseball Sports Recreation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Suitors of Spring. NY, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1973. (ISBN: 0396067115) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ is bumped with worn edges. Pgs. are clean & tight. Book number: 035957 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: BASEBALL HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Suitors of Spring New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1973. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396067115. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Green cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid dark orange color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. The top rear edge of the dust jacket has two small semi-closed edge tears. There is one splotch / patch of discoloration / spotting to the top spine end of the dust jacket. Overall, a very good+ copy. "This is a book about baseball - from the bird dogs who spot raw talent on the practice fields to such young stars as Pittsburgh's Bruce Kison and Tom Seaver of the Mets, as well as such old-timers as pitching coach John Sain and backstopper woody Huyke." Includes the short works: The Suitors of Spring, The Living Legend, An Old Hand with a Prospect, The End of Innocence, A Talent for Refusing Greatness, To Fly Like the Gulls, An Angel of his Time, and, A Jouster with Windmills.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 22820 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Baseball
Keywords: 0396067115 Baseball Pat Jordan Baseball history Sports Essays Articles Baseball | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suitors of Spring Warner Paperback Library: Warner Paperback Library, 1974. . B016853; 174 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps, pages yellowing, A465. Book number: 16853 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Jordan | In shopping cart More information div> |