ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
JORDAN, PAT
After the Sundown
Dodd, Mead. (ISBN: 0-396-07773-0) . 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in price-clipped, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. (Biographical Sketches, Sports).
Book number: 390739
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biographical Sketches, Sports 0396077730
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT
A False Spring
Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Good. Jacket worn at corners with small tears at jacket flaps, light dampstain to jacket at base of spine. A baseball classic - Jordan became one of the most important baseball journalists in the following years. A few minor marks to text in pen. Size: Octavo (8vo). Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 037123.
Book number: 037123
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; 0396070787
In shopping cart

More information

HANDVILLE, ROBERT; JORDAN, PAT
Sports Illustrated Pitching
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Lippincott. 1977. (ISBN: 0397011229). Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/96 pages - Discusses pitching in baseball. (K1483HR6). Good.
Book number: K1483
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064]
Catalogue: Recreation
Keywords: pitching baseball sports recreation 0397011229
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, RICHARD & PAT.
Barren Grounds Bird Observatory and Field Studies Centre Report 1984 - 1986.
Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, Moonee Ponds VIC, 1986. 80 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, illustrations, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
Book number: 147048
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: natural history australia birds mew south wales
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, RICHARD & PAT.
Barren Grounds Bird Observatory and Field Studies Centre Report 1986 - 1988.
Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, Moonee Ponds VIC, 1988. 40 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, illustrations, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
Book number: 147049
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: natural history australia birds mew south wales
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT
Black Coach
NY: Dodd Mead, 1971. 12mo 248pp. 1st. hardcover. Page 138 covered w/ notes in pen. Offsetting front end papers from newsclip (?), sun-line around edges of cloth. Nice DJ.. G+/VG+ .
Book number: MAIN015741I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Sports and Games
Keywords: Y Football Black Studies
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT
Black Coach the Penetrating Story of the Most Uptight 8- 2 Season a Coach, a Tean and a Town Ever Had.
Warner Communications, 1973. Paperback; First Printing. Light usage showing. No spine creasing. Cover corners a bit bent. Text is clean/tight with natural page browning. Also all pages have small water stains at lower outside corners. ; Warner Paperback Library; 41/2X7; 190+ads pages. VG.
Book number: 17253
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Black Americana
Keywords: Black Americana Football Sports Non- Fiction Biography
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT
Broken Patterns
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1977. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396073875. (bookplate on endpaper). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 89707
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0396073875 Sports 0-396-07387-5 Women
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT
Broken Patterns
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396073875. First Printing; Bookplate on front end page; DJ shelfworn ; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches; 213 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 9888
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0396073875 Sports Women
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT.
Broken Patterns.
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396073875. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 4699
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0396073875 Sports Signed Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT
Cheat
New York: Villard Books, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394524217. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 259 pages.
Book number: 25074
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0394524217 Jordan, Pat Fiction Modern First 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAT JORDAN
The Cheat
Random House Inc (T), 1984. Hardcover. Good. ID: mon0000080308 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000080308
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT
A False Spring
New York, Fireside, 1988. (ISBN: 0671659944) Paperback , 22 cm. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. "A painful memoir and self-analysis of a young, aspiring baseball player who failed to make the majors" (LJ 5/1/75), this book recounts Jordan's three years playing bush-league ball while trying to develop his skills in hopes of becoming a star. This "well written portrayal of baseball life and business" is for all sports and biography collections. Very Good.
Book number: 026505
USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
Catalogue: Sport - Baseball
Keywords: Jordan, Pat, Baseball Players -- United States -- Biography 0671659944
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT,
A Nice Tuesday: A Memoir.
New York, St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 341.
Book number: MASTER087269I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Sports & Leisure
In shopping cart

More information

PAT JORDAN
Pitching
Time Publishing. 1993. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1993/Gd.condition/138 pages - The keys to excellence is discussed in this text. [HA137490]. Good.
Book number: 37490
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: pitching, baseball, how-to, self-help, fastball, curves, forkball, techniques, athletes, pitcher,
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT
A.K.A. Sheila Doyle
2004. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 320. ISBN: 9780752856025. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U914098
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Keywords: 9780752856025
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN PAT
a.k.a. SHEILA WEINSTEIN
carroll & Graf, 2003. 1st USA edition, a crime novel set in Florida feturing a feisty heroine. Hardback. 0786711914. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FC07/707
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 778]
Keywords: 0786711914
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT
A.K. A. Sheila Doyle: A Novel of Crime
Carroll & Graf. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0786710268). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 2002 Carroll & Graf hardcover. NEW BOOK/Unread. FINE book in FINE dust jacket. GIFT QUALITY. Unmarked and not price clipped. Fine/New/Fine/New.
Book number: 005496
USD 14.45 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148]
Keywords: FICTION, NOVELS, DRAMA, CRIME, FIRST EDITION 0786710268
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JORDAN, PAT
Sports Illustrated Pitching: The Keys to Excellence
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Sports Illustrated. 1993. (ISBN: 1568000014). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Clean, unmarked softcover book with square corners and flat covers. Grade A+ Paperback. Near Fine/Not Issued.
Book number: 002397.10
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 1568000014
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT
Sports Illustrated Pitching: The Keys to Excellence
Sports Illustrated, 1993. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1568000014. About new book, unmarked, with slight bruise to front cover.. Fine .
Book number: 13685
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: 1568000014 Pitching Baseball Sports Recreation
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT,
The Suitors of Spring.
NY, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1973. (ISBN: 0396067115) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ is bumped with worn edges. Pgs. are clean & tight.
Book number: 035957
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: BASEBALL HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JORDAN, PAT
The Suitors of Spring
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1973. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396067115. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Green cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid dark orange color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. The top rear edge of the dust jacket has two small semi-closed edge tears. There is one splotch / patch of discoloration / spotting to the top spine end of the dust jacket. Overall, a very good+ copy. "This is a book about baseball - from the bird dogs who spot raw talent on the practice fields to such young stars as Pittsburgh's Bruce Kison and Tom Seaver of the Mets, as well as such old-timers as pitching coach John Sain and backstopper woody Huyke." Includes the short works: The Suitors of Spring, The Living Legend, An Old Hand with a Prospect, The End of Innocence, A Talent for Refusing Greatness, To Fly Like the Gulls, An Angel of his Time, and, A Jouster with Windmills.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 22820
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Baseball
Keywords: 0396067115 Baseball Pat Jordan Baseball history Sports Essays Articles Baseball
In shopping cart

More information

JORDAN, PAT
Suitors of Spring
Warner Paperback Library: Warner Paperback Library, 1974. . B016853; 174 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps, pages yellowing, A465.
Book number: 16853
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: Jordan
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search