| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bupa Guide to Child Health London, London Stamp Exchange Ltd. First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 288pp. Line illus. Alphabetical arrangement , Vg/Vg. Book number: 001155 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Women
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Child Health. The Complete Guide. Harmondsworth, England: Penguin, 1991. "Alphabetically arranged; entries systematically define the problem, illness or disease; list symptoms; explain causes; recommend action by parents; describe treatment and comment on outlook; extensive cross referencing; covers problems of pregnancy, the new-born, childhood, puberty and adolescence." Pp.287, b/w illustrations throughout. P/b with illustrated cover. VG. Book number: 19098 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Health
Keywords: Baum Graham Jones Child Health Complete Guide Illness Disease Symptoms Treatment Pregnancy New Born Puberty Adolescence A13482 Health | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird London, UK: Picador, 2001. Not applicable. See notes. 197pp. ISBN: 0330485016. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Author's first novel. Winner of the 2002 Crime Writers' Association's John Creasey Memorial Dagger for Best First Novel. A haunting psychological thriller set in Japan which reveals a murder on its first page and takes its readers into the mind of the chief suspect, Lucy Fly - a young, vulnerable English girl living and working in Tokyo as a translator. As Lucy is interrogated by the police she reveals her past to the reader, and it is a past which is dangerously ambiguous and utterly compromising. A novel imbued with the chill of «The Wasp Factory» and the shock of «The Sculptress», this is the debut of a major new talent. ~~~ Author(s): Susanna Jones; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 197; Publication year: 2001; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 01267 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: 0330485016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird Greenwich, Picador, 2001. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0330485016. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 32711 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0330485016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird Picador 2007 Paperback, 224pp. "'Early this morning, several hours before my arrest, I was woken by an earth tremor. I mention the incident not to suggest that there was a connection ' that somehow the fault lines in my life came crashing together in a form of a couple of policemen ' for in Tokyo we have a quake like this every month. I am simply relating the sequence of events as it happened. It has been an unusual day and I would hate to forget anything .' So begins The Earthquake Bird , a haunting novel set in Japan which reveals a murder on its first page and takes its readers into the mind of the chief suspect, Lucy Fly ' a young, vulnerable English girl living and working in Tokyo as a translator. As Lucy is interrogated by the police she reveals her past to the reader, and it is a past which is dangerously ambiguous and compromising . Why did Lucy leave England for the foreign anonymity of Japan ten years before, and what exactly had prompted her to sever all links with her family back home? She was the last person to see the murdered girl alive, so why was she not more forthcoming about the circumstances of their last meeting? As Lucy's story unfolds, it emerges that secrets, both past and present, obsess her waking life. A novel imbued with the chill of The Wasp Factory and the shock of The Sculptress , this is the debut of a major new talent. 'The sentences may be lean and spare, but the murder on the first page heralds a weight and menace to this story that's strangely chilling .This is a very compelling debut' Elle 'Fast paced and claustrophobic . a subtle portrait of how jealousy blooms from nothing' The Times 'Compulsively imaginative . a beautiful and compelling novel' Colin Dexter 'You'll find this story still lurking in the dark corners of your mind long after you've put the book down' Face Ex library", (ISBN: 9780330485029). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 495587 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780330485029 9780330485029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird Picador. 2001. (ISBN: 0330485032) Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 012533 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Tokyo (Japan)_fiction Fiction_mystery & Detective_general 0330485032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird London, United Kingdom: Picador, 2001. 0330485016. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0330485016. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. The authors debut mystery novel, winner of the CWA’s John Creasey Memorial Award for the best first crime novel of 2001.. Book number: 26536 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: 0330485016 Tokyo Japan Fiction Mystery Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
The earthquake bird Picador, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 211. ISBN: 9780330490863. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U441100 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780330490863 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird London, Picador. 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0 330 48501 6) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212pp. This debut novel of murder, suspense and more is set in Japan and won the Creasey CWA dagger award. A talent to watch. As New/As New. Book number: H0093 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Japan. Creasey Award. Earthquake. 0330485016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird New York, Warner Books, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Just about fine condition. A crime story, set in Tokyo, in the manner of Minette Walters and Josephine Hart. A debut novel for the author. 213 pp. . Book number: 1732 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Crime fiction
Keywords: Tokyo. Debut fiction. Japan. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird New York: Mysterious Press, 2001. 0892967420. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0892967420. Advance reading copy very good in wraps.. Book number: 27025 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0892967420 Tokyo Japan Fiction Mystery Detective General Psychological Friendship Photographers First Editions Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime Arc's / Uncorrected Proofs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird New York, NY, U.S.A. Mysterious Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0892967420). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 061861 USD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2002] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0892967420 Tokyo Japan Fiction Mystery Detective General Psychological Friendship Photographers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird. London, Picador, 2002(2001). Trade Paperback, 8VO, 257 pp. NF in Wraps ¶ Winner of the John Creasey Memorial Dagger for 2001. Very light wear. Book number: 18321 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0330485024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird Picador, London, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0330485032. ISBN/EAN: 9780330485036. Inventory No: 003496. -- Berry BooksBook number: 003496 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird A Novel of Mystery London: Picador, 2001. , 1st edition, 211 S., 21. 5 cm Softbound, good Book number: 108055 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Earthquake Bird, the Arc UK, Picador. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330485016). Unread. As new. Distributor's stamp on fep. Lovely copy of the author's first book. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart. Fine/Fine. Book number: MAE354 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 0330485016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The earthquake bird. Picador, London, 2001. 212 p. paperback. -- Bladzij 20Book number: 250909-489 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: English books
Keywords: English, Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird Mysterious Press, 2003. Paperback. 0446679755 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX87812827 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Keywords: 0446679755 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird - Signed by the Author London: Picador. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0330485016) Hardcover. First Printing. Signed by the author at the title page, her award-winning first novel. As New in like dustjacket, an unread copy. As New/As New. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 000127 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: First Edition, Novel, , Japan, Detection, Mystery, Signed Crime Ficti on, Murder-Mystery 0 330 48501 6 Author-Signed Editions First Novels 0330485016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird Signed Picador London 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very near fine book a small nick to the leading edge of the half title page in a near fine dust jacket - two diagonal creases to the foldover of the front flap. First edition, first printing. Signed and dated by 9th July '03. (ISBN: 0330485016) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 2003_168 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0330485016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earthquake Bird Macmillan, London, 2001 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren gut - gebraucht Book number: BU364155 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Missing Person's Guide to Love Paperback. Pp: 277. ISBN: 9780330456234. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1758941 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330456234 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Missing Person's Guide to Love. A novel. Londen, Picador 2007 (first edition) paperback, 282 pag., porto 2,50 euro, isbn 9780330449830 in good condition.. Book number: MK207/45816 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Missing Person's Guide to Love London, Picador. 2007, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book head of spine slightly creased in a very near fine dust jacket with slight edge creasing mostly at the head of the spine and with one pressure mark to the back flap which is faintly mirrored on the surface of the back board. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 9780330449830) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 20100901 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780330449830 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De schokvogel Cargo/De Bezige Bij 2001, 211 pag., paperback, conditie zeer goed. Book number: 80902 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: Engelstalige literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |