| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Love Is Strange – stories by Milan Kundera, Charles Bukowski, Georges Bataille, Steven Berkoff, Angela Carter, Poppy Z Brite, et alia Indigo, London, 1998. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. a good clean copy showing some signs of handling, with reading creases to the spine, but otherwise free of annotation or damage. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 320 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0238834 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: short stories, love erotica Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cybersex London, Raven. 1996, First Paperback. Soft Covers, 8vo. Extracts from Martin Amis, Jeff Noon, Kathe Koja, Harlan Ellison, Lisa Tuttle, Kurt vonnegut etc. 416pp. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 12888 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: Sexuality, Space Fantasy, Space Fiction, Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Solved! Famous Mystery Writers on Classic True-Crime Cases. Selected, with an Introduction, by Richard Glyn Jones Xanadu 1987 317p some illustrations in the text dustwrapper Book number: 12787 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: CRIME
Keywords: CRIME | In shopping cart More information div> |
True Crime Through History: True Stories Of The 100 Most Infamous Murderers Of The Last Two Centuries London, Magpie Books. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 1841198498) Paperback. 590 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Beginning With John Williams1811-1812. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 058495 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - True
Keywords: 1841198498 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Magic Murders - horrifting true stories of death and devilry Xanadu, London, 1988, 1st edition. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering to sp[ine under illustrated dustwrapper. 8.75ins x 5.5ins, 247pp. Dw has small mark to rear cover else VG / VG. Book number: 35500 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: True Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Magic Murderers Xanadu, 1990. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. VG 1st 1990 Xanadu paperback with striking cover - impressive case studies of Satanism and voodoo, from Shakespearean Charlie Walton to Aleister Crowley, Gilles De Rais et al. A little page tan else VG. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1854800280. ISBN/EAN: 9781854800282. Book number: 030496 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Keywords: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Clutch of curious characters. Xanadu, 1984. 320pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 461384 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: General 0947761028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Clutch of Curious Characters Xanadu, 1984. 1st edition. paperback. 0947761020. nr fine copy, trade paperback edition. Book number: FXXAN2314 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0947761020 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A CLUTCH OF CURIOUS CHARACTERS (Strange but True series) London, Xanadu Publications 1984 . Octavo paper back (some rubbing & fore-edge neatly protected with tape) 287pp Inscription to half titel else V.G. *Collection of history's most extraordinary characters, told eg. by Ronald Knox "The Man who Tried to Convert the Pope", Lyton Strachey "Muggleton", S. Baring-Gould "Snail-Telegraph" etc. Book number: A73579 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: General Non-Fiction
Keywords: eccentric odditites history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Giant Book of Killer Women New York, Magpie, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0881848824. Title is Giant rather than Mammoth Book. Later Australian printing.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 18566 USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime 0881848824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Giant Book of Killer Women Australia, The Book Company. 1995. (ISBN: 854876082) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good condition overall. Tight copy with some yellowing of pages, some creasing to covers & spine and some edgewear. Good. Book number: 103069 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Real Crime, True Criminal Cases Non-Fiction
Keywords: Real Crime; True Story; Reconstruction of Real Events; Criminal History; Criminal Cases; General Non-Fiction 854876082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Couples Berkley Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0425116174. VG- . -- David HarrisBook number: 018026 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0425116174 True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Couples. Terrifying True Stories of the World's Deadliest Duos London England, Star, 1989. 1st Star Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0352323108 Paperback A classic study of crime which examines the bizarre world of couples who kill, be it for business, pleasure, expediency or for perverted reasons of their own. It explores fifteen chilling cases in which two deeply distressed personalities have combined with terrifying and deadly consequences. Couple of creases on cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 011594 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Killer Couples/Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Lambs To The Slaughter - The Real-Life Killers Who Inspired Psycho, Henry & The Silence Of The Lambs - Illustrated" BCA 1992 Hardcover. (ISBN: 1854801759). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 733792 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Crime1854801759 1854801759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lambs to the slaughter Serial killers and their victims. Book Club, 1992. 253pp, Hardback, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Book number: 461789 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: General 0140802002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love Is Strange. Indigo: London, 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Fine copy. Reprint anthology: 320 pages. Book number: 12587 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Love Is Strange London: Indigo, 01/01/1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0575401540. Trade paperback from British publisher, Indigo. Larger format than Orion edition here. Clean, unmarked text. Minimal shelfwear to covers. Excellent, uncreased binding. ; Trade PB; 308 pages; 19 short stories, by some of fiction's greatest contributors, including: Milan Kundera, Charles Bukowski, Georges Bataille, Steven Berkoff, Angela Carter, Margaret Atwood, Poppy Z. Brite, T. C. Boyle, Tanith Lee.. Very Good+ . Book number: 2127 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction - Short Stories
Keywords: 0575401540 Love Is Strange Richard Glyn Jones Milan Kundera Charles Bukowski Georges Bataille Steven Berkoff Angela Carter Poppy Z. Brite T. C. Boyle | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mammoth book of Killer Women London, Robinson. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854871625) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine and light general edgewear, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. Book number: 006267 AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.65 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005] Catalogue: Real Crime
Keywords: Real Crime, True Story, Reconstruction of Events, Criminal History, Cases, Nonfictions, General Non-Fiction 1854871625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mammoth Book of Killer Women London, Robinson Publishing. 1993. (ISBN: 1854871625) Soft Cover. 497 pp. foxing to edges and prelims, scuffed covers. Very Good. Book number: 60165 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: True Crime 1854871625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Penguin Book of Erotic Stories By Women London, Penguin Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670860581) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light spine cresaing. Tight pages. A little spotting to closed edges. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 4812 AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.22 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Erotic Literature_erotica_short Stories_anthologies_fiction Short Stories & Anthologies Erotica/Gay/Lesbian O500 0670860581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Penguin Book of Erotic Stories by Women New York, Viking Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. 31 stories on erotic themes written during the last 100 years by women from around the world - Japan, France, Egypt, Botswana, Peru, and Russia in addition to Britain and the US. Very good condition with light shelfwear on DJ, mylar protection. 400 pp. Very Good . Book number: 59757 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Erotica - Fiction Women's Writing - Erotica Short Stories - Anthologies Sexual Desire - Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Penguin Book of Erotic Stories By Women London England, Viking, 1995. First Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0670860581 Paperback This book brings together stories on erotic themes that have been written in the last hundred years by women from all over the world - from Japan, France, Botswana, Peru and Russia as well as Britain and the USA. They have been chosen because they are underpinned by the sexual passion and love defined in the dictionary as erotic, and also because they are written from a woman's point of view. 400 pp. . Book number: 029738 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Adult Books
Keywords: EROTIC LITERATURE FICTION EROTICA STORIES BY WOMEN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poison! The World's Greatest True Murder Stories London England, Star, 1988. 1st Star Book Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0352321784 Paperback Nineteen deadly recipes whose essential ingredient is Poison! 254 pp. Crease to corner back cover. . Book number: 032905 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: Non-Fiction/True Crime/Murder Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poison! the World's Greatest True Murder Stories Secaucus NJ: Lyle Stuart, (c. 1987). First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0818404701. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor edge foxing. Aside from some check marks on the Contents page, contents are almost like new. Minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Black boards, red lettering. Frontispiece illus. TRUE CRIME. "This, the first modern collection of authentic stories about poison and poisoners, presents a fascinating gallery of some of the world's greatest and most sinister criminals...The stories that form the main body of the book range from the delectable Madeleine Smith, who had a secret 'marriage' with a disreputable foreigner, and who may or may not have put arsenic into the cocoa that she so generously passed him through the window...to the sheer evil of Graham Young, who as a schoolboy poisoned his friends and family and was sentenced to life detention in Broadmoor, only to be released 'cured' to poison all over again. "; 8-3/4" Tall; 254 pages. VG-/VG- . Book number: 25162 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0818404701 John Dunning; Q. Patrick; Charles Franklin; John Lawrence; Harold Eaton; Leonard Gribble; Mokrris Markey; W.H. Williamson; Edmund L. Pearson; | In shopping cart More information div> |