ascending
descending
found: 486 books on 20 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AESCHYLUS, TRANSLATED BY HUGH LLOYD-JONES
The Libation Bearers
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall. 1970, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780135353851). Cloth, 8vo. Foxing to all edges of text block. Unmarked copy. Very Good/Very Good Minus.
Book number: 0004445
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP„ 971]
Catalogue: Drama: : Plays
Keywords: Greek Drama 9780135353851
In shopping cart

More information

AESCHYLUS, TRS. H. LLOYD-JONES
The Libation Bearers, A Translation with Commentary
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall. 1970. (ISBN: 0135353777). Trade Paperback. xxii, 73pp. A few pencil marks on flyleaf, else unmarked. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. Good.
Book number: 24913
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 466]
Keywords: Greek Drama 0135353777
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVID LLOYD JONES; FOREWORD-TADAO ANDO
Architecture and the Environment: Contemporary Bioclimatic Buildings
Laurence King Publishing. 1998-08. (ISBN: 1856691039) Hardcover, 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall. No Inscriptions. Not Price Clipped. 256 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 060580
GBP 27.85 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 43.92 | JP„ 3411]
Keywords: 1856691039
In shopping cart

More information

DOLET, ETIENNE / ED. BY KENNETH LLOYD-JONES / MARC VAN DER POEL.
Les "Orationes duae in Tholosam" d'Etienne Dolet (1534). Introduction, fac-similé de l'édition originale, traduction, notes.
Genčve, Droz, 1992. Orig. red cloth, gilt. x,254 pp.; 26 cm. - "Travaux d'Humanisme et Renaissance, 257" Very good. Gewicht/Weight: 780 grs.
Book number: 30734
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP„ 3585]
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, LLOYD.
Biografi: A Traveller's Guide.
Harcourt, Inc., San Diego: 1994. Softcover. Good condition. In 1991, with communism in tatters throughout Eastern Europe, Lloyd Jones took it into his head to journey halfway around the globe from New Zealand to a most unlikely destination: Albania. (He was intrigued in particular by stories of a village dentist who had serv ed as a look-alike double of nthe late Albanian dictator at countless public appearances for twenty years.) What Jones found at every turn in Albania was a relentlessly bizarre world of half-truths and fictions. In that world, your status and sometimes your life hinged on your biografi: the security dossier that was maintained on you and consulted - or reinvented - to suit the moment.
¶ 274 pages.
Book number: 57848X1
USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP„ 835]
Catalogue: ALBANIA
Keywords: (Lloyd Jones, Albania, Travel, Dentists, Look Alikes, Petar Shapallo, Impoters, Enver Hoxha, Albanian History). 0156001284
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, SALLY LLOYD; GOFFE, TONY.
The Story Of Creation.
The Standard Publishing Company, Cincinnati: 1997. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition considering its age.
¶ Unpaginated.
Book number: 61034X1
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1204]
Catalogue: CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Keywords: (CHILDREN'S BOOKS, Creation). 0784706298
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD-JONES, DAVID MARTYN
God's Ultimate Purpose. An Exposition of Ephesians 1: 1-23
Baker Publishing Group (MI), 1978. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 448. ISBN: 9780801055911. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1663414
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 921]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780801055911
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD-JONES, DAVID MARTYN
God's way of reconciliation (studies in Ephesians, chapter 2)
Baker Pub Group, 1972. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 380. ISBN: 9780801055195. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1663405
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 921]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780801055195
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD-JONES, HUGH.
Mythical Beasts. With sculptures by Marcelle Quinton.
Duckworth, London, 1980. Card covers lge 8vo B&W illus. 70pp. Very good.
Book number: 109564
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1655]
Keywords: Myths & Legends
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD-JONES, D.
Romans. Assurance
Zondervan Publishing Company, 1971. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 370. ISBN: 9780310278900. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1663481
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 921]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780310278900
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD-JONES, DAVID MARTYN
Romans. The New Man
Zondervan Publishing Company, 1973. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 313. ISBN: 9780310279006. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1663474
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 921]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780310279006
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD-JONES, DAVID MARTYN
Unsearchable Riches of Christ. An Exposition of Ephesians 3
Baker Pub Group, 1980. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 320. ISBN: 9780801055973. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1663395
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 921]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780801055973
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBURY, MALCOLM [FOREW.]. & LINDA LLOYD JONES & JEREMY AYNSLEY
Fifty Penguin Years. Published on the Occasion of Penguin Books' Fiftieth Anniversary.
Harmondsworth. Penguin Books. 1985. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo: 142pp. very richly illustrated [bookcovers], list coloured illustrations [84], acknowledgements. Fine copy. Exhibition Royal Festival Hall - London 1985. ISBN: 0-14-008589-0.
Book number: 18124
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
Keywords: 0140085890
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, SUSANNAH AND KATE LLOYD-JONES (ILLUSTRATOR)
Tales of Mrs Hedgehog (Forest Friends Series)
New York: Derrydale Books / Crown Publishers, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517654237. Glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. First (a) printing. Cover has minor wear. Slight rubbing to spine ends. Several pages have faint creasing, but there are no marks or writing. Unpaginated.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: FBM30479
USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 664]
Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: 0517654237 Children's Hedgehog Forest Friends 0-517-65423-7
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD-JONES AND BRAY
Assessment: From the Principles to Action
Nelson Thornes, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: Education. Guides to Assessment in Education. General Editor Professor Jack Wrigley. Paperback - 1985 - fair condition - .
Book number: 0000012301
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP„ 857]
In shopping cart

More information

TACITUS ED. HUGH LLOYD-JONES TRANS. A J CHURCH AND W J BRODRIBB
The Annals and the Histories
New English Library, 1966, 524 pp. Paperback., Card wraps.. VG paperback, (light edgewear)..
Book number: 32045
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP„ 429]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
C. LLOYD-JONES
LAUGHTER IN HEAVEN
THE ALBATROSS. 1933. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légčrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 276 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Etiquette de bibliothčque au dos.
¶ Volume 79
Book number: RO60063797
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3052]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

CARLIN, JOCELYN; JONES, LLOYD
Beach New Zealand
Auckland, New Zealand, David Bateman. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1869534468) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carlin, Jocelyn. Breath taking collection of photographs showing New Zealanders special relationship with their coastline. 133 pages printed on high quality glossy paper with full colour photographs through out. Original DJ unworn in as new condition. #Kiwiana#. New/New.
Book number: 10118
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2330]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: New Zealand Art Photography 1869534468 Carlin, Jocelyn
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER ; [LLOYD-JONES, MARTYN]
Herinneringen aan mijn grootvader.
Kampen: de Groot Goudriaan 1997. . 190p black paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ123302
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID LLOYD-JONES
Manx Railways - a Celebration - Trains and Trams on the Isle of Man
Southend-on-Sea, Atlantic Editions Limited, 2009. (ISBN: 9781902827193) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Paperback, 96 pages, well illustrated with colour photographs throughout, all-round clean and firm, packed securely, prompt dispatch. Very Good.
Book number: 024680
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP„ 1531]
Keywords: Railways Isle of Man 9781902827193
In shopping cart

More information

JONES ELWYN & LLOYD JOHN
The Ripper File
London, Futura. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860071189) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. (500 gram rate) spine faded to blank, light wear to wrappers, age toned paper, mass market paperback, based on BBC television series featuring Detectives Charles Barlow and John Watt who use modern policing techniques and contemporary evidence to investigate the Ripper murders, a gripping documentary novel, rare Ripper piece 204pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002009
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP„ 6146]
Keywords: Jack the Ripper from Hell Whitechapel Murders Victorian London True Crime Bbc 0860071189
In shopping cart

More information

JONES ELWYN & LLOYD JOHN
The Ripper File
London, Arthur Barker. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213165368) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. ex library with usual markings, DW has shelf mark to spine, short closed tear top corner, labels on rear panel, 204pp, some pencil in text, based on BBC television series featuring Detectives Charles Barlow and John Watt who use modern policing techniques and contemporary evidence to investigate the Ripper murders, a gripping documentary novel, rare Ripper piece. Good/Good.
Book number: 005190
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3073]
Keywords: Jack the Ripper from Hell Whitechapel Murders Victorian London True Crime Bbc 0213165368
In shopping cart

More information

JONES (ELWYN) & LLOYD (JOHN)
The Ripper File. The Documentary Investigation by Detective Chief Superintendents Charles Barlow and John Watt.
GB, Futura. 1975, 1st Thus. Paperback. Text is reasonably clean and tight but for edges which are a bit browned. Covers are complete but marked and spine lettering has completely faded. Reading copy. Good.
Book number: Futura xxxx0
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP„ 1715]
In shopping cart

More information

JONES (ELWYN) & LLOYD (JOHN)
The Ripper File. The Documentary Investigation by Detective Chief Superintendents Charles Barlow and John Watt.
GB, Futura. 1975, 1st Thus. Paperback. Text is reasonably clean and tight but for edges which are a bit browned. Covers are complete but marked and spine lettering has completely faded. Reading copy. Good.
Book number: Futura_xxxx0
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP„ 1715]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page

New Search