ascending
descending
found: 186 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(JONES, LEROI)
"Node" & "The A, B, C's"
. In "Yugen". 6 (1960). Fine. Â
¶ Little Magazine edited by LeRoi Jones. Hettie Cohen was the assistant editor. Also contains "Rimbaud" by Jack Kerouac, "Episode from 'Landsend,'" by Hubert Selby, Jr., "On Passions and Asceticism" by Edward Dahlberg, and poems by Michael McClure, Charles Olson, Ron Loewinsohn, Philip Lamantia, Paul Blackburn, Robin Blaser, David Meltzer, Ray Bremser, Ed Dorn, Robert Creeley, Gary Snyder, Frank O'Hara, et al.
Book number: 39438
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: Hettie Cohen Little Magazines Poetry Jack Kerouac Hubert Selby, Jr. Edward Dahlberg Charles Olson Philip Lamantia Gary Snyder
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, LEROI (AMIRI BARAKA)
The System of Dante's Hell
Grove, New York, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Previous owner's name in marker to endpaper. Slight wear at edges, faint soiling to one jacket edge. Unclipped. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 039562
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

ARTAUD, ANTONIN; JONES, LEROI ET AL
The Trembling Lamb
New York, Phoenix Book Shop. 1959. Original Wraps. Original wraps with a black and white photo on the front and rear cover. 48pp. A literary magazine featuring Antonin Artaud's " Van Gogh: The Man Suicided by Society," LeRoi Jones'(Amiri Baraka) "The System of Dante's Inferno" and other work. Unattributed letter from Gregory Corso to Allen Ginsberg on the first page. In GOOD condition. Moderate browning to the covers. Minor to moderate soiling. Minor creasing creasing present. Two inch section of the lower spine missing, perhaps due to chewing. Interior clean and solid with general darkening to the pages and minor scattered soiling. Front cover cracked at the inside hinge. Good.
Book number: 003732
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Antonin Artaud Leroi Jones Amiri Baraka
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARAKA, AMIRI (LEROI JONES.)
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LEROI JONES / AMIRI BARAKA.
New York: Freundlich Books, (1984.) First printing. A chronicle of the first 40 years of life of the African American beat poet, playright, artist, black revolutionary and political activist. 329 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-88191-0007
Book number: 48832
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1708]
Keywords: poet, black revolutionary, autobiography, new jersey, greenwich village, beats, 0881910007
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, IMAMU AMIRI (LEROI JONES)
"Black (Art) Drama Is the Same As Black Life" in Ebony (February, 1971)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Light wear and rusty staples.
Book number: b15832
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA (LEROI JONES), AMIRI AND AMINA BARAKA
Confirmation: An Anthology of AfricanAmerican Women
New York: Morrow, 1983. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 418 p. 1st ed. About fine in d.w..
Book number: 48645
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI, (LEROI JONES) & AMINA BARAKA, EDITED BY. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY AMIRA BARAKA
Confirmation. An Anthology Of African American Women
New York, Quill Books. 1983, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0688015824) Large Paper, INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AMIRI BARAKA IN 1986 ON THE HALF TITLE PG. Large collection of writings by 49 African-American women writers including Toni Morrison, Maya Angelou, Gwendolyn Brooks, Margaret Walker, Alice Walker, June Jordan & many others. Small mended tear to the top edge of the front cover and very light wear. Vg+.
Book number: 007444
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Signed Books African American Women Writers Poets Collections Anthologies Signed Books Beat Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI (LEROI JONES)
DUTCHMAN AND THE SLAVE: Two plays by LeRoi Jones.
New York: Morrow Quill Paperbacks, (c 1964) Later trade paperback. SIGNED by Baraka on the first page. Plays about the black-white conflict, recipient of the Obie Award 1963-1964, 88 pgs. Very good minus in illustrated wrappers. (some underlining and marginal notes on about 5-6 pp.) ISBN: 0-688-210848
Book number: 38143
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: drama, obie award, 0688210848
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI (LEROI JONES)
DUTCHMAN AND THE SLAVE: Two plays by LeRoi Jones.
New York: Morrow Quill Paperbacks, c1964 (probably mid 1970's) Trade paperback. Plays about the black-white conflict, recipient of the Obie Award 1963-1964, 88 pgs. Good in illustrated wrappers (bookstore stamp inside front cover). ISBN: 0-688-210848
Book number: 52565
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: 0688210848
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI (LEROI JONES)
DUTCHMAN AND THE SLAVE: Two plays by LeRoi Jones.
New York: Morrow Quill Paperbacks, (c 1964) Later trade paperback. Plays about the black-white conflict, recipient of the Obie Award 1963-1964, 88 pgs. Fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-688-210848
Book number: 38142
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: drama, obie award, 0688210848
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI (LEROI JONES)
Eulogies
New York, New York, U.S.A. Marsilio. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1568860072). Hardcover. Book, Stated first printing. Glossy illustrated boards, transparent glassine DJ. Collection of poetry and prose on various notables, including: Malcolm X, John Coltrane, Amilcar Cabral, Harold "Mhisai" Wilson, Larry Neal and Bob Marley, Owen Dodson, Al White, Yusef Iman, Bob Kaufman, James Baldwin, Sun Ra, Toni Cade Bambara, William Kunstler, Louise Gray, Miles Davis and many others. Includes Notes. Unread, as new. 225 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 2633
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Litcrit/Essay
Keywords: Baraka Imamu Amiri 1934 Afro African American Literature Beat Literature 1568860072
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA (LEROI JONES), IMAMU AMIRI AND FUNDI (BILLY ABERNATHY)
In Our Terribleness: (Some Elements and Meaning in Black Style)
New York: Morrow, 1983. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. Unpaginated. 1st ed. Fine in moderately worn d.w. with a couple of short edge tears..
Book number: 48610
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA (LEROI JONES), AMIRI
The Motion of History and Other Plays
New York: Morrow, 1978. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 225 p. 1st ed. Some light foxing on top edges; else fine in price clipped d.w..
Book number: 48609
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Plays Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI (LEROI JONES)
The Motion of History & Other Plays
William Morrow. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688032729). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Blue cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Very good minus with binding separation at title page, edge spotting. DJ very good plus with rubbing, minor edgewear. 225 p. Very Good/Near Fine.
Book number: 2631
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Film/Drama
Keywords: African American Literature Beat Literature 0688032729
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI AND AMINA/ JONES, LEROI
The music. Reflections on Jazz and Blues
New York: William Morrow and Company, inc. 1987. 1e druk, 8vo, halfcloth binding with dustjacket, 332pp. Orig. language in english. With illustr. Small signs of use on dustjacket else a very good copy. [ISBN: 0688043887] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 82397.MUZ
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Muziek & Toneel
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, IMAMU AMIRI (LEROI JONES)
Raise Race Rays Raze: Essays since 1965
New York: Random House, (1971). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 169 p. 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d. w., with a bit of wear & a couple of edge tears..
Book number: 46842
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Black Studies
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, IMAMU AMIRI (LEROI JONES)
Raise Race Rays Raze: Essays since 1965
New York: Random House, (1971). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 169 p. 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d. w., with a bit of wear & an internally mended edge tear..
Book number: 46879
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Black Studies
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI/JONES, LEROI,
Raise, Race, Rays, Raze. Essays since 1965.
New York: Random House, (1971). First edition. 8vo. . A fine copy, in slightly chipped dust jacket.
¶ Inscribed on dedication page to the noted black historian, Roy Hill: "To Brother/Roy Hill/Peace & Power/ Imamu A. Baraka/1971."
Book number: 19327
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI (LEROI JONES)
Reggae or Not!
Bowling Green New York, Contact II Publications. 1983, Second Printing. Paperbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Poetry, Green and red printed wraps. 22 pages. As LeRoi Jones, Amiri Baraka was an influential member of the Beat poets. He moved along into Black Nationalism, then matured as a voice for Marxist ideals in this volume and others. Near fine condition with faint crease in lower cover corner. POETRY 3961. Near Fine.
Book number: 3961
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: !Poetry
Keywords: African American, Black, Beat, Poet Marxist, Leroi Jones, Black Nationlalism, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI (LEROI JONES)
Reggae or Not!
Bowling Green New York, Contact II Publications. 1983, Second Printing. Paperbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Poetry, Green and red printed wraps. 22 pages. As LeRoi Jones, Amiri Baraka was an influential member of the Beat poets. He moved along into Black Nationalism, then matured as a voice for Marxist ideals in this volume and others. Near fine condition, clean and crisp. POETRY 3961. Near Fine.
Book number: 3962
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: !Poetry
Keywords: African American, Black, Beat, Poet Marxist, Leroi Jones, Black Nationlalism, Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI [LEROI JONES].,
SELECTED POETRY Of AMIRI BARAKA / LEROI JONES.
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1979. 8-1/2" x 5-3/4". 1st edition. xii, 340 pp. Black paper over white cloth with silver lettering to spine. Black dust jacket with image of Baraka to front, with yellow lettering. Yellow eps., F/VG+ (sublte edgewear, slight creasing to front flap).
Book number: 32947
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5243]
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI (AKA LEROI JONES.)
THE SIDNEY POET HEROICAL in 29 Scenes.
New York: I. Reed Books, (1979.) First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A rather strange political play by this African-American poet and playwright - Sidney Poet is a strong black dude who came from the West Indies to make it as actor. 106 pp. Cover by C, K. Conridge. Fine in illustrated wrappers (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-918408-121
Book number: 50696
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: drama, 0918408121
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI (LEROI JONES)
Tales by LeRoi Jones
Grove Press. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Stated first printing. Brown cloth, black titles. Book very good with light edge spotting, top edge soil. DJ also very good with minor rubbing & one small closed tear. 132 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 2617
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Beat Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI (LEROI JONES)
TALES.
New York: Grove Press, 1968. 1st trade paperback printing. A collection of 16 short pieces - mostly prose, but some a combination of prose and poetry. SIGNED on the title page as Amiri Baraka. Uncommon signed. Very good+ in illustrated wrappers (slight spine slant.)
Book number: 26283
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019]
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI (LEROI JONES)
TALES
New York: Grove Press, 1967. First printing. A collection of 16 short pieces - mostly prose, but some a combination of prose and poetry. Ex-library with stamps, pocket removal, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj (the previous dj protector left lines of purplish discoloration which shows on the white background of the dj.)
Book number: 7982
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search