ascending
descending
found: 80 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ADAMS, KATHLEEN UHLER; JONES, DOROTHEA BOWDITCH
Thomas Whitney Surette, a Crusader for Good Music
Near Fine; Softcover; Wildflower Press; -; 1983; 123 pages. Minor sunning on spine. Else fine. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 23101
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Concord Massachusetts Summer Music Music Education Thomas Whitney Surette
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, KATHLEEN UHLER, WITH JONES, DOROTHEA BOWDITCH
Thomas Whitney Surette: A Crusader for Good Music
Cambridge, MA, Windflower Press. 1983. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 123 pp. [12] pp. of plates, illus.; 23 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Sunned spine, moderate edgewear to wraps. Good.
Book number: 041133
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
In shopping cart

More information

ARMOUR, KATHLEEN M.; JONES, ROBYN L.,
Physical Education Teachers' Lives and Careers: Pe, Sport and Educational Status
United Kingdom, Falmer Pr, 1998. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Like New/Very Good. 164 pages, NEW-LOOKING BOOK, DJ HAS ONE SMALL TEAR TO CORNER
Book number: 79362
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Catalogue: Sports and Games
Keywords: 0750708182
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLINE BOND, ALLISON DAINES, PETER JONES, LIZ KELLAM, KATHLEEN KING, GEOFF NEVE, JOHN WALLS, SAM WELLER, AND JOHN WRIGHT
Brian
Published by Watford School Of Art, Watford, 1972. pages unnumbered, some uncut as published, illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, Limited Edition of 100 copies, this being No. 47, covers a little spotted and lightly stained, internally clean, good condition, card covers with cloth spine, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Paperback.
Book number: 10687
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Caroline Bond, Allison Daines, Peter Jones, Liz Kellam, Kathleen King, Geoff Neve, John Walls, Sam Weller, and John Wright, Brian"
In shopping cart

More information

CASHIN MARGARET, JONES DIANA & DULMAGE KATHLEEN
Professional Text Production with Keyboarding
London, Pitman. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0273613464) . Laminated HB, 238 pages, in Nr Fine condition, minor bumping to corners. For NVQ Levels 1, 2 and 3. This is a heavy book at over 1kg and a revised postage charge may apply.
Book number: 26090
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Typewriting, Keyboarding 0273613464
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN
A Basic Dictionary Of Saints
Uitgever: Canterbury Press Norwich Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781853113970
Book number: 28388
€  14.66 [Appr.: US$ 18.41 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1462]
Keywords: 9781853113970
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN
A Basic Dictionary of Saints: Anglican, Catholic, Free Church and Orthodox
Great Britain, Canterbury Press Norwich. 2007. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly shelf/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages tanned and slighty foxed to the text-block edges. ; 0.38 x 7.72 x 5.06 Inches; 144 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 39052
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Lives of the Saints Christianity Christian Saints
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN
Basic Dictionary of Saints, a: Anglican, Catholic, Free Church and Orthodox
Canterbury Press Norwich, 2001. Paper Back. 1853113972 131 pages. Small signature on endpaper of very clean paperback. Good .
Book number: 005015
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: 1853113972 Religion Christianity Theology Reference
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN; HUSTON, ANNA
A Basic Dictionary of Saints Anglican, Catholic, Free Church and Orthodox
Canterbury Press Norwich, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1853113972. 131 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.38 x 7.72 x 5.06 Inches. New .
Book number: 33554
USD 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 628]
Keywords: 1853113972
In shopping cart

More information

(JONES, PIRKLE) (BARUCH, RUTH-MARION) (BLACK PANTHERS, THE). JONES, PIRKLE & RUTH-MARION BARUCH. INTRODUCTION BY KATHLEEN CLEAVER
BLACK PANTHERS 1968 - SIGNED BY KATHLEEN CLEAVER
Los Angeles, Greybull Press., 2002, First Edition 1/4000. (ISBN: 0-9672366-9-X) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, 144pp, 111 b&w illustrations. Designed by Dmitri Levas. "In 1968, FBI chief J. Edgar Hoover vilified the Black Panthers as "the greatest threat to the internal security of the United States." That same year photographers Pirkle Jones and wife, Ruth-Marion Baruch, documented the Black Panthers for an exhibition at the De Young Museum in San Francisco. Their hope was to expose the public to the Panthers as they saw them - symbols of pride and strength - rather than the way they were being portrayed in the media. Jones and Baruch were given unprecedented access to the inner circle of the Black Panther Party. At intimate meetings, family gatherings and public demonstrations, we witness, through these incredibly moving photographs, a unique crusade for dignity and self-definition. Black Panthers is a historic documentation of this fascinating movement, so challenging and controversial to our culture that it was virtually erased from established texts and American history books." "We photographed the Black Panthers intensively from July into October of 1968, during the peak of a historic period and in the Bay Area, where the Black Panther National Headquarters is located. We couldn't possibly photograph all the aspects of this virile, rapid growing and deep rooted movement, but we can show you: This is what we saw, this is what we felt, these are the people - Pirkle Jones and Ruth-Marion Baruch". A pristine copy SIGNED by Kathleen Cleaver in ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New/As New.
Book number: 006794
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: The Black Panthers, The Black Panther Party, Pirkle Jones, Ruth-Marion Baruch, Eldridge Kathleen Cleaver, Huey Newton, Bobby Hutton, Lisa Eisner, Oakland, Berkeley, Afro African American Black History Culture, Photography, Photo Monograph Monographs, Fash
In shopping cart

More information

(JONES, PIRKLE) (BARUCH, RUTH-MARION) (BLACK PANTHERS, THE). JONES, PIRKLE & RUTH-MARION BARUCH. INTRODUCTION BY KATHLEEN CLEAVER
BLACK PANTHERS 1968 - SIGNED BY KATHLEEN CLEAVER AND PIRKLE JONES
Los Angeles, Greybull Press., 2002, First Edition 1/4000. (ISBN: 0-9672366-9-X) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, 144pp, 111 b&w illustrations. Designed by Dmitri Levas. "In 1968, FBI chief J. Edgar Hoover vilified the Black Panthers as "the greatest threat to the internal security of the United States." That same year photographers Pirkle Jones and wife, Ruth-Marion Baruch, documented the Black Panthers for an exhibition at the De Young Museum in San Francisco. Their hope was to expose the public to the Panthers as they saw them - symbols of pride and strength - rather than the way they were being portrayed in the media. Jones and Baruch were given unprecedented access to the inner circle of the Black Panther Party. At intimate meetings, family gatherings and public demonstrations, we witness, through these incredibly moving photographs, a unique crusade for dignity and self-definition. Black Panthers is a historic documentation of this fascinating movement, so challenging and controversial to our culture that it was virtually erased from established texts and American history books." "We photographed the Black Panthers intensively from July into October of 1968, during the peak of a historic period and in the Bay Area, where the Black Panther National Headquarters is located. We couldn't possibly photograph all the aspects of this virile, rapid growing and deep rooted movement, but we can show you: This is what we saw, this is what we felt, these are the people - Pirkle Jones and Ruth-Marion Baruch". A pristine copy SIGNED by both Pirkle Jones and Kathleen Cleaver in ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New/As New.
Book number: 005968
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: The Black Panthers, The Black Panther Party, Pirkle Jones, Ruth-Marion Baruch, Eldridge Kathleen Cleaver, Huey Newton, Huey Newton, Bobby Hutton, Oakland, Berkeley, Afro African American Black History Culture, Photography, Photo Monograph Monographs, Fash
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JONES, KATHLEEN.
Catherine Cookson : The Biography
VGC. BCA edition by arrangement with Constable & Co, 1999. Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(small crease and nick on the Dj cover), both in VGC. Illustrated with b/w photos. Nice and clean pages with a small nick on the edges, inscription written inside the back cover. Nice and clean book. 353pp including List of illustrations, notes and sources, bibliography, index. BCA edition. This is another paragraph Review: With a life as inherently dramatic as that of any of her heroines, novelist Catherine Cookson is the perfect subject for a biography. The facts are astonishing, giving substance to the accepted wisdom that life is often stranger than fiction. Born and brought up in domestic service in Tyneside, the young Cookson was shocked to discover that the woman she had accepted as her sister was in fact her mother, the disgrace of illegitimacy necessitating duplicity. Growing up in abject poverty, surrounded by relatives who either drank or simply sunk into despondency, Cookson was starved of any creative outlet but determined to break free of the dismal destiny that seemed to await her. By her early 20s, by dint of sheer industry, she had gained financial independence and within two decades was well on the way to becoming a successful writer. Jones is a sympathetic, eminently fair biographer, and has written a compulsively readable study of a remarkable, contradictory woman; indeed the book carries the same sort of narrative momentum to be found in the best of Cookson's fiction. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9780094793705
Book number: 428
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 15.99 | JP¥ 1270]
Keywords: & 9780094793705
In shopping cart

More information

JONES KATHLEEN
Catherine Cookson; the Biography
Little Brown & Company, London. 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 0 316 85357 7) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "The most popular writer of the century, Catherine Cookson's story is as dramatic as any of her novels." , Good.
Book number: 001795
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Catherine Cookson, Non-Fiction, Memoirs, Biography, Autobiography 0316853577
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN
Catherine Cookson - the Biography
London, Little, Brown & Company, 1999. (ISBN: 0316853577) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 349 pages, illustrated, clean paperback covers, spine lightly creased, binding strong, good interior, minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
Book number: 013409
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Biography 0316853577
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN
Catherine Cookson; the Biography
London, Book Club Associates. 1999, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 349pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 12250
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Biography, Writers, The Literary Life, Catherine Cookson
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN
Catherine Cookson: The Biography
Sydney, Bantam Books, 1999. (ISBN: 1863251898) 235x150mm, 349 pages, illustrated, paperback. Slight crinkling caused by dampness. Still in good condition.
Book number: 37903
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 1863251898
In shopping cart

More information

JONES , KATHLEEN:
Catherine Cookson : The Biography
Constable1999 first VG/VG edgewear 348pp some b/w photos 9 x 6 855g
¶ One of the most beloved authors of our time, Catherine Cookson's story is as dramatic as her novels. Her death allowed a full and frank account of a life story that had been as carefully reworked as any fiction. Born in 1906, the illegitimate daughter of a servant, she lived in poverty in England, enduring a childhood full of violence, alcoholism and shame. In adulthood she suffered several miscarriages and a nervous breakdown, which ultimately led her to write. Here for the first time is the true and harrowing story of her life.
Book number: 23954
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: biography writer author alcoholism catherine cookson mallen tilly trotter 0094793700
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN
Catherine Cookson: The Biography
Great Britain, Charnwood Pub. 2000, Large Print Edition. (ISBN: 0708991653). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Usual library marks, spine sltanted, corners lightly worn. Text pages clean overall. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 29703
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Large Print
Keywords: 0708991653
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN B.,
Compassionate Authority : Democracy and the Representation of Women.
Georgetown, ON, Canada, Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1992. (ISBN: 041590644x) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover As New A feminist critique of the concept of authority. Book is unread. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 243090
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: FEMINIST THEORY SEX ROLE SOVEREIGNTY WOMEN POLITICS AUTHORITY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY HUMAN SEXUALITY SOCIAL FEMINISM S STUDIES
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN
The Compassionate Society
SPCK, 1966, 86 pp. Paperback., Card wraps.. Good+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned)..
Book number: 33457
GBP 0.60 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.94 | JP¥ 75]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN
The compassionate society: studies in Christian social thinking; with a 'Litany of social service', by the Reverend David Gwyn Jones (Seraph books, here and now series)
London, S.P.C.K, 1966. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. Pages clean; spine lightly browned..
Book number: BOOKS152251I
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN B.
Compassionate Authority: Democracy and the Representation of Women
London, United Kingdom, Routledge. 1993. (ISBN: 041590644X). paperback. Ex - Library. Minimal Stamping, Library sticker to spine. Stamp to FEP, page block and catalogue page. Text is clean, tight and bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 071606
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: Social Sciences Science African American 041590644x
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN B.
Compassionate Authority: Democracy and the Representation of Women
New York, Routledge, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 041590644X) Soft Cover . Octavo, white and blue wraps, xii + 265pp. Slight curling at wraps, minor edge-wear only. No significant defects. A good, sound copy.
Book number: 20045
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Women
Keywords: Women in Politics Kathleen Jones Sovereignty Sex Role Political Aspects Feminism Feminist Theory Authority 041590644x
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, JERRY L. KATHLEEN DEVAUGHAN (JONES) MOORE, EDITOR
The Devaughan Story: Samuel Devaughan of Nash County, North Carolina and His Descendents
Ellensburg, Jones Books, 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Fine in maroon cloth-covered boards. Apparently issued without dust jacket. Gift inscription on the front pastedown.
Book number: b21762
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, KATHLEEN
Experience in Mental Health: Community Care and Social Policy
Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. Sage Pubns. 1989. (ISBN: 0803980663). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 014822
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Mental Health Psychology 0803980663
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search