ascending
descending
found: 153 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
JONES, GWYNETH
Midnight Lamp
Gollancz. (ISBN: 0-575-07471-X) . 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) As new. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 390026
USD 17.31 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1375]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 057507471x
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, GWYNETH
Seven Tales & A Fable
Edgewood Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1995. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 200 g; 132 pages in colour list is softcover binding. There is a reading crease on the spine and on the left-hand side of the front panel. Otherwise no damage. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0231113
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: fantasy, short Stories Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN AND TERRI WINDLING, EDITORS (JOE HALDEMAN, WILLIAM NOLAN, GWYNETH JONES, GEORGE R. R. MARTIN, HARLAN ELLISON, JOYCE CAROL OATES, LUCIUS SHEPARD, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
DEMONS & DREAMS: The Best Fantasy and Horror.
London: Leopard Books (Random House UK), (1996.) Reprint. SIGNED by both Datlow on the title page and Joe Haldeman at his powerful anti-war poem 'DX' (which was rooted in his experiences in Vietnam.) An anthology of 35 stories from such authors as Ursula K. Le Guin, T.M. Wright, Jonathan Carroll, Gwyneth Jones, Susan Palwick, William F. Nolan, Edward Bryant, John Robert Bensink, Steven Brust, Ramsey Campbell, David J. Schlow, Elizabeth S. Helfman, Jane Yolen, Carol Emshwiller, Harlan Ellison, Michael Shea, Charles de Lint, George R.R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, M. John Harrison, Patricia C. Wrede, John Brunner, Joyce Carol Oates, Kathryn Ptacek, Lucius Shepard, Douglas E. Winter, Lisa Tuttle, and others. 473 pp. Dust Jacket art by Thomas Canty. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (the usual toning to the pages so often found in UK editions.) ISBN: 0-752903179
Book number: 34990
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: horror, 0752903179
In shopping cart

More information

DOZOIS, GARDNER (ED), GWYNETH JONES; GREG EGAN; CORY DOCTOROW; TANITH LEE; BRUCE STERLING; URSULA K. LE GUIN
Year's Best Science Fiction, 16th Annual Collection
New York, St. Martin's Griffin. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-20445-0) Trade Paperback. Collected authors include: Gwyneth Jones; Greg Egan; Cory Doctorow; Tanith Lee; Bruce Sterling; Ursula K. Le Guin and many others. 1st Ed. Crease down length of spine, otherwise Fine. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 000118
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Anthology, Fiction, Sf, Egan; Doctorow; Lee; Sterling; le Guin, 0312204450
In shopping cart

More information

GWYNETH JONES
White Queen
VGSF, 1992, 312 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 260427&SF
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

OWEN, BUDDY, STRINGFELLOW, GWYNETH & HILTON-JONES, CHARLES
Ysbyty Glan Clwyd - Birth and Life of a Hospital
NHS Trust. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0953368211). Hard Card Covers, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. /, Appears unread with a dedication (Best Wishes) from the editorial team & signed by each (3) no spine crease - super copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales. Almost Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Authors.
Book number: 008173
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Medical, Glan Clwyd Hospital 0953368211
In shopping cart

More information

HALAM ANN (GWYNETH JONES)
The Alder Tree
george Allen & Unwin, 1982. 1st edition, of an early Gwyneth Jones tale. hardback. 004823205x. fine copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FJ0203/208
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 004823205x
In shopping cart

More information

ANN HALAM (GWYNETH JONES)
Ally, Ally, Aster
Allen & Unwin 1981 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and slightly bumped at base of spine else Fine book in slightly rubbed, unpriced, Dust Jacket. .
¶ "... That autumn Richard tried hard to stay out of trouble. He ignored the strange hints about Ally from his friend Dr Radleigh... Shadows of witchcraft and the far off past gathered around Cauldhouse as the winter began... What are the neighbours doing in the cellar? Why are the villagers so unfriendly? Why is it getting cold, so very cold? What is happening to Ally Shore? She seems to be changing - was she ever really a little girl?... ""
Book number: 105436
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

ANN HALAM (GWYNETH JONES)
The Daymaker
Orchard Books 1987 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top of spine else Fine book in like, price-clipped, Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "Zanne's untrained but compelling magic is a continued source of worry to her mother... But as Zanne reaches the age where she should make the choice journey that will determine her course in life, she becomes restless and rebellious... she sets off on a forbidden quest to the city... where the great Daymaker lies lost and hidden...""
Book number: 64749
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

ANN HALAM (GWYNETH JONES)
Don't Open Your Eyes
Dolphin/Orion 2000 First Edition (Paper). Light cover creasing, else Fine book Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "BLOOD RED EYES. BARE BONE. RAGGED, ROTTING FLESH. NO ESCAPE. Something awful has happened to Martin. You'd think it was all over - after the joyriding, the crash, Martin's tragic death. He was only fifteen... just the start of something too terrifying even to think about... ""
Book number: 109012
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

ANN HALAM (GWYNETH JONES)
The Fear Man
Orion 1995 First Edition First Printing - Issued Without Dust Jacket. Covers slightly rubbed and scratched else Fine book in laminated boards - as issued Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "A dreadful secret hangs over the deserted house on Roman Road. What is it that keeps drawing Andrei to it? Why does his mother have such a fear of it? And what is the unknown presence that seems to be stalking the family at night? Constantly on the run from a father he has never known, Andrei dreams of being an ordinary boy, but Andrei is living a nightmare.""
Book number: 50005
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

ANN HALAM (GWYNETH JONES)
Siberia
Orion 2005 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top of spine else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "When Rosita was tiny, her papa disappeared. Sher and her mama had to go and live in an ugly place... a prison camp, and she didn't understand her mama's magic... Rosita grew up to be a tough, cynical girl called Sloe... Sloe had to make the journey alone, pursued by a mysterious and all-powerful enemy, and carrying the living treasure that she knew was the hope off the world... ""
Book number: 99012
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

HALAM, ANN (GWYNETH JONES.)
TRANSFORMATIONS.
New York: Orchard Books, 1988. First US edition. A young adult novel - sequel to The Daymaker which was selected as a Notable Children's book - by the author who also writes under the name of Gwyneth Jones. The story of Sirato, a bad child with a hidden talent for music, and of Zanne the Roadwalker. 246 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (binding flaw to rear hinge, crease on dj flap.) ISBN: 0-531-057666
Book number: 3756
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0531057666
In shopping cart

More information

HALAM, ANN (GWYNETH JONES.)
TRANSFORMATIONS.
New York: Orchard Books, 1988. First US edition. A young adult novel - sequel to The Daymaker which was selected as a Notable Children's book - by the author who also writes under the name of Gwyneth Jones. The story of Sirato, a bad child with a hidden talent for music, and of Zanne the Roadwalker. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-531-057666
Book number: 3757
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0531057666
In shopping cart

More information

GWYNETH JONES (DAME) (INTRODUCTION)
Madam Butterfly: An Opera in Two Acts by Giacomo Puccini
Pagoda / Schuster. 1987. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Ill.: Kim Palmer. Slight bump to bottom corner, else nrFine. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: d150B.011
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Kim Palmer
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, GWYNETH (WRITING AS "ANN HALAM"),
The Alder Tree.
George Allen & Unwin: London, 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 004823205X. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Young adult dark fantasy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Book number: 08385
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: 004823205x
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, GWYNETH (WRITING AS "ANN HALAM"),
Ally, Ally, Aster.
Unwin Hyman: London, 1981. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0048231924. Fine copy in a fine unpriced dustjacket (as new). Children's fantasy. Uncommon (even more so in fine collectable condition). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (as Gwyneth Jones).
Book number: 02603
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110]
Keywords: 0048231924
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, GWYNETH
Background to Dylan Thomas and Other Explorations
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0198112831). hardcover. Used, Sticker from previous retailer on rear cover. Book is in very good clean condition with only very minor signs of age, use or other wear. MB. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 250027
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0198112831
In shopping cart

More information

JONES GWYNETH
BAND OF GYPSYS
Gollancz, 2006. 1st print. The riveting new instalment in Gwyneth Jones's award-winning 'Bold As Love' saga. Ax Preston, former dictator, returns to England; he's agreed to take up the job of Green President. Paperback. 0575076453. fine paperback.
Book number: FM10.503
GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.27 | JP¥ 181]
Keywords: 0575076453
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, GWYNETH,
Band Of Gypsys.
Gollancz: London, 2005. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0575070439. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Fourth volume in the sf/fantasy series, following Bold As Love, Castles Made Of Sand, and Midnight Lamp. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Book number: 12299
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: 0575070439
In shopping cart

More information

JONES GWYNETH
BAND OF GYPSYS
Gollancz, 2006. 1st printing, near future thriller. Paperback. 0575076453. as new mass market paperback.
Book number: FC06/0250
GBP 2.65 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 330]
Keywords: 0575076453
In shopping cart

More information

JONES GWYNETH
BAND OF GYPSYS
Gollancz, 2005. 1st printing, fantasy novel. Paperback. 0575070447. as new trade paperback.
Book number: FC06/0040
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
Keywords: 0575070447
In shopping cart

More information

GWYNETH JONES
Band Of Gypsys
Gollancz 2005 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "... Ax Preston, former dictator, returns to England to take up the Green President job... he finds some outrageous details in the contract, so the Triumvirate decamps for Paris... embarrassing the English government over conditions in the new-slavery labour camps... " Fourth volume in the sf/fantasy series."
Book number: 92486
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, GWYNETH A.
Bold as Love: A Near Future Fantasy
Gollancz, London, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good +. near fine large trade soft cover. tight and square. unmarked. one spine crease ow uncreased 308pp nf/-- .
Book number: 48577
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Novel
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, GWYNETH
Bold As Love
London UK:: Gollancz, 2001. F First British edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Green cloth, 308pp. First in series by an award winning, highly praised author of fantasy and really weird science fiction. Gift inscription on title page (not author). Clean, tight, sharp copy in bright, shiny dustjacket. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good.
Book number: ix31x
USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy Science England Rock Stars
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search