ascending
descending
found: 107 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALDERMAN, D. J & JONES, E. B. G.,
Shell disease of Ostrea edulis L
1967. In 8vo, offp., pp. 4 with 3 figs. Offprint from Nature 216
Book number: 55316
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Molluscs
Keywords: shells molluscs bivalves oysters
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD WITH CHARLES BROWN, S.C. CARPENTER, A.W. HARRISON, J.D. JONES, W. MACKINTOSH MACKAY, G. CAMPBELL MORGAN...
Harvest Home: Harvest Thanksgiving Sermons by Famous Preachers
London, James Clarke & Co. Ltd. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. 157 p. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0001663
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Religion, Theology, Thanksgiving, Sermons, Preaching, Famous Preachers, Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

L.ALLEN & D.G.C. JONES
Principles of Gas Lasers
London, Butterworths, 1967, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 158pp with index/diagrams. An account of gas lasers for physics graduates. A firm clean copy, no inscriptions. Good+/Very Good.
Book number: 2360
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Catalogue: Reference Texts
Keywords: Science Technical Texts, Text Books Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON DANIEL R. - HODSON GARY D. - JONES WILLARD G.
Instructional programming for the handicapped student
Illinois, 1975, 1008 .pp, paperback, 21 x 28 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back, ownership stamp/bibliotheekstempel. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 133053&41F
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Keywords: Opvoedkunde en Onderwijs
In shopping cart

More information

SAITO, SATOSHI & LOUISE DOUCET SAITO. & D.G. JONES (ESSAYS)
Marebito: Sculpture
Way's Mills, Qc. Creations Agalma. 2006. (ISBN: 0978010000). Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 85 numbered pages. Like-new, unmarked in like, unmarked dust jacket. Presentation, SIGNED by Satoshi and Louise on ffep. Text in English. /A/c.
Book number: 037087
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: Sculpture 0978010000
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER G W W AND JONES G D B
Unesco Libyan Valleys Survey 1979-1981 Palaeoeconomy and Environmental Archaeology in the Pre-Desert
London, The Society for Libyan Studies. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Salmon pink paper wraps with picture on front cover, black print. 34 pages all bound into a protective library plastic cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: L500696
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER, G W W ; JONES, G D B
The Unesco Libyan Valleys Survey 1979-1981: Palaeoeconomy and Environmental Archaeology in the Pre-Desert.
London: Society for Libyan Studies 1982. . 34p paperback stapled booklet, pale orange card cover with ex library markings, minor creasing to edges of cover, interior excellent, fresh and clean, black and white illustrations and maps, very hard to find title.
Book number: PAQ145957
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Arab World
In shopping cart

More information

BARKER G W W AND JONES G D B
Unesco Libyan Valleys Survey 1979-1981 Palaeoeconomy and Environmental Archaeology in the Pre-Desert
London, The Society for Libyan Studies. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Salmon pink paper wraps with picture on front cover, black print. 34 pages all bound into a protective library plastic cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: L500697
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, G.; BOWEN, K. G.; DOUGLAS, J. G.; HANCOCK, J. S.; JENKIN, J. J.; KENLEY, P. P.; KNIGHT, J. L.; NEILSON, J. L.; SPENCER - JONES, D.; TALENT, J. A.; THOMAS, D. E. & WHITING, R. G.
Geological Survey of Victoria - Bulletin No. 59 - Geology of the Melbourne District, Victoria.
Mines Department, Melbourne, 1967. 95 pp, quarto, coloured aerial photograph of Melbourne as frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, fold-out maps, fold-out map of Melbourne and suburbs in pocket at rear, very good copy in blue, cloth boards.
Book number: 145434
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: australia melbourne geology geography mining maps reference
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURGESS, C. B. ; HARDEN, D. B. ; DAVIES, R. W. ; HOGG, A. H. A. ; JONES, G. D. B. ; WEBSTER, P. V. ; GREEN, CHARLES; WHITTINGHAM, A. B. ; OTHERS
The Archaeological Journal, Volume CXXV (1968)
London: Royal Archaeological Insititute, 1969. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light soiling with overall light handling wear and edge rubbing. ; Contents: Burgess, "The Later Bronze Age in the British Isles and North-western France"; Harden, "Ancoient Glass, I: Pre-Roman"; Davis, "The Training Grounds of the Roman Cavalry"; Hogg, "Pen Llystyn: A Roman Fort and Other Remains"; Jones and Webster, "Mediolanum: Excavations at Whitchurch, 1965-6"; Green and Whittingham, "Excavations at Walsingham Priory, Norfolk, 1961." Shorter contributions: H. M. Taylor, "Reculver Reconsidered"; A. P. Baggs, "Seixteenth-century Terra-cotta Tombs in East Anglia"; D. F. Renn, "The Earliest Gunports in Britain"; P. A. Barker, "Hen Domen, Montgomery"; P. A. Barker and K. J. Bartton, "Excavations at Hastings Castle, 1968"; B. K. Davison, "Excavations at Sulgrave, Northamptonshire, 1968"; P. V. Addyman, "Excavations at Baile Hill, York, 1968"; "The Summer Meeting at Leeds."; 9.75" tall; 452 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1830016
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeological Excavation British Britain Scholarly Academic Journal Periodical All History: : British and European Art and Artists Architecture Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
D G JONES:D R DAVIES, EDITORS
Temperate Legumes
Pitman Advanced Publishing Program 1983, Presume first edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; A nice sound copy with some library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. Published in 1983 by Pitman advanced publishing company, presumed first edition, very good condition .
Book number: 19344
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4762]
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, A.G., AND WHITNEY R.D. JONES,
Erasmus The Reformer.
Methuen, London, 1994. XIV,367p. Cloth wrps. Pages a bit yellowed. From the library of the late Prof. W. Geoffrey Arnott. Gew/weight: Normal.
Book number: 25264
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Keywords: 9780413334800
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, A.G & JONES, WHITNEY R.D:
Erasmus the Reformer.
London: Methuen, 1994. 8vo., pp. 367. Pages yellowed, Cloth, lightly bumped edge, otherwise very good. Dustwrapper a little creased, bookseller sticker to rear.
Book number: 37464
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: History: Ancient Greece & Rome
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS A G AND JONES WHITNEY R D
Erasmus The Reformer
London, Methuen, 1994. Large Octavo, xiv + 367pp, illustrated, red endpapers, bound in black cloth with VG distwrapper
Book number: 39263
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, MICHAEL, ED. (LARRY D. GRAGG, J.D. ALSOP, EDWARD SARGENT, DAVID EASTWOOD, JOHN H. HARLAND, MICHAEL WHITBY, LAWRENCE PHILLIPS, C.D. LEE, CANON PETER RABAN, A.G.E. JONES, J.E. DE COURCY IRELAND.)
The Mariner's Mirror. The Journal of the Society for Nautical Research. Vol. 77 No. 2. May 1991.
Society for Nautical Research, Portsmouth, 1991.. Paging runs 101 - 212, 9 9/16" H, soft cover. B&w illustrations. Contents include: Shipmasters in Early Barbados; British Intelligence for the North Atlantic Theatre of the War of Spanish Succession; The Planning and Early Buildings of the West In dia Docks; The Design of Winches Used at Sea in the 1800s; In Defence of Home Waters: Doctrine and Training in the Canadian Navy During the 1930s; Lord Torrington's Trial; A 'Prussian' Privateer in 1759; Interpreters in the Royal Navy; Skin B o a t s , e tc. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor rubbing and soiling, minor wrinkle at top edge of front cover and first page, book slightly cocked. Very Good.
Book number: 19419
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Military - Naval
Keywords: Ships, Shipmasters, Barbados, War of Spanish Succession, Intelligence, West India Docks, Robert Southey, Nelson, Winches, Royal Canadian Navy, Dorset, Lord Torrington, Trials, Privateers, Skin Boats, Camperdown, Galsworthy, Css Alabama, Patagonia, G
In shopping cart

More information

EDIT. R M BUTLER. R L JONES, P R CUNDILL & I G SIMMONS; J S DENT; D POSTLES; J M KAYE; P F RYDER; D WOODWARD; G FIRTH; J P DODD; R A MCMILLAN; W A MACKAY; R A VARLEY; J A GILKS; R WILLIAMSON; M F PICKLES; R A MORGAN; R W HOYLE.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 51 1979, A Review of History, Antiquities and Topography in the County published under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society
The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1979. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: The Yorkshire Archaeological Register 1978; Archaeology and Paleobotany on the North York Moors and their Environs; Bronze Age Burials from Wetwang Slack; The Giggleswick Tarn Logboat; Tinsley'Rentals' 1336-1514; The Eland Murders 1350-1, a Study of the Legend of the Eland Feud; Ravensworth Castle, North Yorkshire; Labour Regulation at Hull, 1560, select document; The Roles of a West Ridiing Land Steward 1773-1803; The West Riding Crop Returns for 1854; "The Old Cropping Shop"; A Discoidal Knife from Kepwick and Neolithic Finds from Pocklington; Bronze Age Round Barrows and Adjacent Earthworks on the Hambleton Hills; A Fifteenth-Century Bronze Skillet from Near Pateley Bridge; A Notary's Grave Cover from Hooton Pagnell, South Yorkshire; A Note on the Hidden Misericord of Swine; Tree Ring Dating of Two Georgian Halls near Doncaster; Archival Notes, The Bradfer-Lawrence Collection; Book Reviews and Bibliographical Notes. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312020063.
Book number: 50312020063
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: , Yorkshire, Archaeology Yorkshire; Archaeology. Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY EDWARD ROYLE AND JILL WILSON. C NEAL, L JONES ETC, J G F HIND, R J BRICKSTOCK ETC,A MCCLAIN, C HAYFIELD ET AL, C FENTON-THOMAS ET AL, A PACEY, J WALFORD, B BARBER, A WHITE, H HIBBS, R YATES, D K MASON, C GOLDING SMITH
Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 79, 2007, A Review of History and Archaeology in the County published under the direction of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society
The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Leeds, Yorkshire, 2007. First Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: cover design: Tony Berry. Very Good Condition. Contents include: The Dynamics of Human Activity and Landscape Processes on the Yorkshire Wolds; Archaeological Excavation of a Brickwork Plan Field System at Catesby Business Park, Balby Carr, Doncaster 2002; Route I in Roman Britain - From the Frontier to the Humber; Catterick Metal Detecting Project; Medieval Cross Slabs in the North Riding of Yorkshire; Excavation of the Barbican and Master Gunner's House at Scarborough Castle, North Yorkshire; Excavations at the Gardens, Sprotborough, South Yorkshire; German Prints, Flemish Craftsmen and Yorkshire Buildings; An Early Description of the Devil's Arrows, Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire; Doncaster and the Church of St. George in the Eleventh Century; An Early Railway Building - the Weighing Machine House, Whitby; Was There a Fire at Thorpe Green Hall; A Ritualist Priest in Leeds - John Wylde; Richard Lodge (1612-1656), His Disputed Will; An Indenture Dated 1686; Obituary of Dr Ian Goodall; Book Reviews. Clean green covers, sound binding, clean end-papers and pages. ISSN 0084-4276 Illustrator: cover design: Tony Berry. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312010169.
Book number: 50312010169
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Archaeology, Yorkshire, British History Archaeology; British History; Yorkshire. British History Yorkshire
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELAZAR, DANIEL J. (ED.); PAGANO, M. A.; BOWMAN, A. O'M; CONLAN, T. J.; RIGGLE, J. D.; SCHWARTZ, D. E.; JONES, A. J. JR.; BERMAN, D. R.; SKERRY, P.; GLASSBERG, A. D.; GOETZ, E. G.; LIEBSCHUTZ, S. F.; GAGE, R. W.; MCDOWELL, B. D.; RUSH, M. E.; MORTON, F. L.
Publius: The Journal of Federalism, Volume 25, Number 2 (Spring 1995)
Easton, Pa.: Meyner Center for the Study of State and Local Government, 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with light handling wear. 207 pp. Contents: Pagano and Bowman, "The State of American Federalism, 1994-1995"; Conlan, Riggle, and Schwartz, "Deregulating Federalism? The Politics of Mandate Reform in the 104th Congress"; Jones, "Federal Court Responses to State and Local Claims of 'Undue Burden' in Complying with the Americans with Disabilities Act"; Berman, "Takeovers of Local Governments: An Overview and Evaluation of State Policies"; Skerry, "Many Borders to Cross: Is Immigration the Exclusive Responsibility of the Federal Government?"; Glassberg, "Intergovernmental Relations and Base Closing"; Goetz, "Potential Effects of Federal Policy Devolution on Local Housing Expenditures"; Liebschutz, "Empowerment Zones and Enterprise Communities: Reinventing Federalism for Distressed Communities"; Gage and McDowell, "ISTEA and the Role of MPOs in the New Transportation Environment: A Midterm Assessment"; Rush, "From Shaw v. Reno to Miller v. Johnson: Minority Representation and State Compliance with the Voting Rights Act"; Morton, "The Effect of the Charter of Rights on Canadian Federalism"; book reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1540099
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Scholarly Academic Research Commentary Political All Politics and Government
In shopping cart

More information

BRODRIBB, GERALD; CLEERE, HENRY; DARLING, MARGARET J.; JONES, MICHAEL J.; DIX, BRIAN; TAYLOR, STEVEN; DONALDSON, G.H.; FARLEY, MICHAEL; HENIG, MARTIN; TAYLOR, JOHN W.; HARBOTTLE, BARBARA; FRASER, R.; BURTON, F.C.; JACKSON, D.A.; TYLECOTE, R.F.; ET A
Britannia: A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies. Volume Xix - 1988. (Volume 19 - 1988. )
The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, London, 1988.. 549 pp + 32 b&w plates at rear, large 8vo (9 5/8" H), soft cover. B&w maps, plans, drawings, diagrams, graphs, tables (some fold-out) + photographic plates. Contents: Editorial; Notes for Contibutors; The 'Classis Britannica' Bath-house at Beaupo rt Park, East Sussex; Early Settlement at Lincoln; Excavations at Bannaventa (Whilton Lodge, Northants.), 1970-1; Signalling Communications and the Roman Imperial Army; A Hoard of Late Roman Bronze Bowls and Mounts from the Misbourne Valley, n e a r A m ersham, Bucks.; The Westgate Road Milecastle, Newcastle upon Tyne; Two New Romano-British Iron-working Sites in Northamptonshire - A New Type of Furnace?; The Gallic Chronicle Restored: A Chronology for the Anglo-Saxon Invasions and the E nd o f R om an Britain; Study of Metallography of some Roman Swords; Excavation of an Iron Age and Roman Enclosure at Werrington, Cambridgeshire; Discharge Certificates of the Roman Army; 'Prata Legionis' in Britain; A Mosaic from Boughspring R oma n V ill a, T ide nha m, Gloucester; Notes: Imperial Sceptre Heads in Roman Britain - The Date of the 'Celtic' Field Systems on the Berkshire Downs - A Bronze Object from Lamyatt Beacon - Amphora Stamps from Fishbourne - Two Busts from Littlecot e - The Rich bor oug h Fo nt: Some Additional Structural Detail - Probable Roman Road from Barnsley Park, Glos. to Cirencester; Roman Britain in 1987: Sites Explored - Inscriptions; Reviews; Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies; Indexes. Int erio r - previ ous owne r's s mall stamp on inside of front cover, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - book is cocked with concave spine, light edge wear, faint creases on spine. Very Good-.
Book number: 20042
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Archaeology, Excavations, Roman-Britain, Inscriptions, Roman Baths, Lincoln, Signals, Imperial Army, Bronze, Iron-Working, Furnaces, Gallic, Anglo-Saxons, Swords, Metallography, Prata Legionis, Mosaics, Amphorae, Busts, Roads, Villas, Westgate Road,
In shopping cart

More information

FAIR, T.J.D.; MURDOCH, G.; JONES, H.M.,
Development in Swaziland. A Regional Analysis.
Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1969. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 48217
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

FLEURE, H.J.; HUTTON, J.; THOMAS, N.W.; HADDON, A.C.; MOIR, J. REID; SELIGMAN, C.G.; PARSONS, F.G.; BUXTON, L.H. DUDLEY; CLARK, W.E. LE GROS; JENNESS, D.; MURRAY, G.W.; SANDERSON, MEREDITH; JONES, NEVILLE; ROUTLEDGE, MRS. SCORESBY; KROEBER, A.L.,
Contribute to The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland Vol.L (!920)
London, The Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 1920. F First Edition. Complete volume in two issues (465pp), very good copies in the original green printed wrappers, Part 2 faded, spine ends chipped, text clean and tight.
Book number: 49697
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, E.D.; HOWELL, S.P.; JONES, G.W.
Gases from Blasting in Tunnels and Metal-Mine Drifts (Bulletin 287)
Washington, D.C. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Mines. 1927. Green Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B&W Photographs & Drawings. Paperback, Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers; former USGS copy, stamped on title page. 96 pp. w/index. Very Good.
Book number: 15906
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Mining
Keywords: NOBN, NOAMZ, NOAMZCA, NOHALF, Mining, Mineralogy, Mining Technology B&W Photographs & Drawings
In shopping cart

More information

GOODFELLOW , M , D JONES AND F G PRIEST (EDITORS):
Computer- Assisted Bacterial Systematics
Academic Press 1985 First H/Back pictotrial boards Good extremities worn spine sunned 444pp 9.5 x 6 800g
¶ The book reviews not only the theoretical aspects of this subject but also the impact this has made on the classification and identification of bacteria.
Book number: 16002
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: science bacteria taxonomy classifications proteins evolution 0122896653
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY RICHARD A AND JONES G D B
SURVEY AND EXCAVATION AT TARRADALE, HIGHLAND
Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. Extracted Paper, An unbound 25 page illustrated paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Of interest not only to archaeologists, but to those with an interest in the local history or pre-history of the area. References for further reading. Very good.
Book number: 800538
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Pnas 131, 2001 Scotland Scottish Archaeology Local History Excavations Excavation Tarradale Highland Archaeology Psas
In shopping cart

More information

HENDERSON, SCOTT, BYRNE, D.G. & DUNCAN-JONES, PAUL.
Neurosis and the Social Environment.
Academic Press, 1981. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Personality and Psychopoathology series. Provides "...an account of a field study on the epidemiology of neurosis". 279pp. ISBN 0123405807.
Book number: 62587
AUD 108.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 105.6 | £UK 67.5 | JP¥ 8389]
Keywords: psychopathology psychology theory neurosis neuroses social environment
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search