ascending
descending
found: 252 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDREWS, JULIA FRANCES & SHEN, KUIYI & SPENCE, JONATHAN D. & MUSEUM, SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM
A century in crisis. Modernity and tradition in the art of twentieth-century China
Solomon R Guggenheim Museum, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 329. ISBN: 9780892072118. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U647580
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780892072118
In shopping cart

More information

LORD MACARTNEY / ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM ALEXANDER / INTRODUCTION BY JONATHAN SPENCE / EDITED BY J. L. CRANMER-BYNG
AN EMBASSY TO CHINA Being the Journal Kept by Lord MaCartney during his Embassy to the Emperor Ch'ien-lung 1793-1794
London, The Folio Society 2004, hb. Ill.: colour illustrations. Near fine condition in sl. scuffed, else vg/nf slipcase. 4to, pp. xviii,314. The first Folio Society edition, with endpaper maps.
Book number: 039836
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3376]
Keywords: Chinese The Orient History Folio Society
In shopping cart

More information

GERNET, JACQUES [ TRANSLATED BY J.R. FOSTER & CHARLES HARTMAN INTRODUCTION BY JONATHAN D. SPENCE ]
A History of Chinese Civilisation - in 2 volumes
published by The Folio Society, London, 2002. xxii / 402 pages & xii / 449 pages illustrated with maps & colour & black & white reproductions, First Edition thus, books in fine condition, slight shelf marks to slipcase, brown cloth, gilt ttile to spines, gilt illustrations to covers, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 35941
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Gernet, Jacques [ translated by J.R. Foster & Charles Hartman introduction by Jonathan D. Spence ], A History of Chinese Civilisation - in 2 volumes
In shopping cart

More information

CHÝING SHAENG-TSU, EMPEROR OF CHINA;SPENCE, JONATHAN D.;KANGXI, EMPER
Emperor of China: Self Portrait of K-Ang Hsi
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Random House Inc 1974, Second Printing, Hardcover. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0394488350 The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 025791
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: CHINA HISTORY 1644 1795 KINGS
In shopping cart

More information

JENNER, W. J. F. ; JONATHAN D. SPENCE
China a Photohistory, 1937-1987
New York: Pantheon, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394572815. Unmarked bright book in well-rubbed dust jacket with short corner tear. ; 1 x 10.5 x 9.5 Inches; 200 pages. Near Fine in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 27390
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0394572815
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE JONATHAN
The China Helpers: Western Advisers to China, 1620-1960
The Bodley Head 1969 335p 21 illustrations in the text a few insignificant signs of damp dustwrapper
Book number: 14907
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History Asia
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE JONATHAN D.
Emperor of China: Self-portrait of K'ang-hsi..
New York: Alfred A Knopf March, 1975. 4th Printing. Hardbound 8.25 inches tall by 7.5 wide 217 pages. Index, bibliography, notes, appendices. map endpapers. Description: Includes a double page map, two double sided b&w portrait plates, and many small drawings in the wide margins. BINDING/CONDITION: red cloth with gilt text; a Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-394-48835-0
Book number: 053154
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 576]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0394488350
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE JONATHAN D.
Imperatore della Cina. Autoritratto di K'ang - Hsi
Milano, Adelphi, 1986. 1° edizione italiana. 22 cm, brossura illustrata con risvolti, pp. 257, alcune illustrazioni fuori testo. Molto buono.
Book number: "AT274
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Asia//Cina//China//Oriente//biografia//gesuiti
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JONATHAN SPENCE
MAO ZEDONG
ISBN : 2762123194. FIDES. 2001. In-12 Carré. Relié toilé, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 237 pages.
Book number: R240007667
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE JONATHAN D (INTRO),
Sidney D Gamble's China 1917 - 1932 ; Photographs of the Land and Its People
Washington DC, Alvin Rosenbaum Projects Inc. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Cloth, Publishers Box, ISBN: 0874919169. As New. 191 pp. photographs throughout. Unread copy encased in a folding cloth box, still in protective cardboard box. 14e
Book number: 43188
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978]
Keywords: China Photography History Social Sidney D Gamble 0874919169
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JONATHAN.
Een ander China. Westerse adviseurs in China 1620-1960.
1ste druk. Amsterdam, AGON. 1989. 259 pag. Ingenaaid.
Book number: 33963
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis Landen Reizen
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE,JONATHAN
Het boek van het verraad
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. 2002. Paperback, 13,5x21,5cm. vertaling Guus Houtzager,384pp. Als Nieuw.
Book number: 008174
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPENCE, JONATHAN
Het boek van het verraad
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. 2002, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9029513691) Paperback, Ha2. 384 pag. Zeer goede staat. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel.
Book number: 015923
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JONATHAN [GUUS HOUTZAGER - TRANSL.].
Het boek van het verraad.
Amsterdam. De Bezige Bij. 2002. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: 384pp. notes, bibliography, afterword. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-90-234-7090-8.
Book number: 53273
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: 9789023470908
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JONATHAN
Het boek van het verraad
Amsterdam: De Bezige Bij, 2002. 1e druk, Paperback, 383pp. 8o. Goed exemplaar (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 52894.TOO
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Diversen
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JONATHAN SPENCE
Het boek van verraad
De bezige Bij Amsterdam. 1e druk, 383 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good.
Book number: 20766
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JONATHAN.
Het boek van het verraad.
De bezige Bij, Amsterdam, 2002. 384 blz. 8vo. paperback.
Book number: 250909-5320
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JONATHAN
Het boek van het verraad
De Bezige Bij, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 383. Reconstructie van de gebeurtenissen die volgden op het in 1728 overhandigen van een brief waarin aangezet wordt tot een samenzwering tegen de keizer van China. ISBN: 9789023470908. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U952985
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789023470908
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE JONATHAN
Het boek van het verraad
De Bezige Bij, 2002, 384 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 305431&VT
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JONATHAN
Het boek van het verraad
De Bezige Bij, 2002, paperback. 9789023470908 .
Book number: 104732303
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPENCE, JONATHAN
Het boek van het verraad
Paperback; 2002; De Bezige Bij, Amsterdam; 383pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 052121
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE JONATHAN
Het boek van het verraad
De Bezige Bij, 2002, 384 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 275729&VT
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JONATHAN D. (1936- )
The Chan's Great Continent: China in Western Minds.
Norton (1998), 8vo., xix,279 pp., notes, index; F/F; ISBN: 0393027473
Book number: LR52784
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JONATHAN D.
The Chan's great continent : China in western minds.
New York, W. W. Norton, c1998, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 279pp. 25 cm. 0393027473.
Book number: 38069
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: History & Travel
Keywords: China 0393027473
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JONATHAN D.,
The Chan's Great Continent: China in Western Minds
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. Hardcover, As New/As New. 0393027473 Book unread new condition, index, 279
Book number: 016619
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: China Civilization History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search