ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

RILEY SMITH, JONATHAN [EDITOR]
The Oxford History Of The Crusades
Oxford University Press, 1999, 1st edition. Paperback, VG+. xii+457pp, 8pp b/w plates, 63 maps, index, a near fine copy, small ink? splash to the fore edge. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0192803123
¶ A comprehensive history of the Crusades from 1095 to the legacy of the Crusading Ideal today.
Book number: 37700
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: ISBN 0192803123, medieval history, crusades, military history, middle east 0192803123
In shopping cart

More information

FOURACRE, PAUL & ROSAMOND MCKITTERICK & TIMOTHY REUTER & DAVID LUSCOMBE & JONATHAN RILEY-SMITH & DAV
The New Cambridge Medieval History
Cambridge University Press, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521853605. All volumes djs range from NF to Fine. Overall very minor shelfwear to a few djs. Volume I DJ has 1" line on spine in pen. Books are overall fine except volume V which has back upper corner bumped and 1" line on textblock in blue pen. ; 8 books in 7 volumes: I: c.500-c.700; II: c. 700-c.900; III: c.900-c.1024; IV: c. 1024-c.1198 Part I; IV: c. 1024-c.1198 Part II; V: c.1198-c. 1300; VI: c.1300-c.1415; VII: c.1415-c.1500 COMPLETE. ; 7 Volume Set in 8 Books (Complete) ; 9.06 x 16.14 x 12.6 Inches; 8186 pages; Written by leading international scholars and incorporating the very latest research, the Cambridge Medieval History is the essential reference tool for anyone interested in the medieval world. Originally published between 1911 and 1936, and now out of print, it has been replaced by The New Cambridge Medieval History which presents a reliable, detailed history from late antiquity to c. 1500. Published in seven volumes, with Volume IV divided into two parts, it provides a unique, authoritative guide to medieval life and thought.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 3289
USD 1350.00 [Appr.: EURO 1075.25 | £UK 861.25 | JP¥ 107241]
Catalogue: Medieval Studies
Keywords: 0521853605 History: Europe: General Archive Custom Stores Specialty Stores Books History: World: General Medieval World History
In shopping cart

More information

FOURACRE, PAUL; MCKITTERICK, ROSAMOND; REUTER, TIMOTHY; LUSCOMBE, DAVID; RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN; ABULAFIA, DAVID; JONES, MICHAEL; ALLMAND, CHRISTOPHER (EDS)
The New Cambridge Medieval History: Complete Set
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 2005. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The complete set of 7 volumes bound as 8, the 2005-2006 reprint, large 8vo, 979pp, 1082pp, 863pp, 917pp, 959pp, 1045pp, 1110pp, 1048; photo illustrations; the definitive work on the period and as always a classy production from CUP; this set VG+/Fine Copies in VG+/Fine DJs; NB It hardly needs pointing out this is a large heavy set well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required. By the same token NOT available for overseas sending which includes the Republic of Ireland. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 31143
GBP 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 999 US$ 1254.21 | JP¥ 99632]
Keywords: History, Medieval, Textbooks Textbooks, Set Books and Tutors
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN.
Atlas des croisades. Traduit de l'anglais par Camille Cantoni. Préface et édition française revue par Michel Balard. Cet ouvrage a été traduit avec le soutien du Centre national du Livre.
Paris, Editions Autrement, Série Atlas/Mémoires, 1996 Folio menor. 191 páginas; gran cantidad de ilustraciones y mapas a color dentro del texto. Cartoné editorial con sobrecubiertas.
Book number: 51100
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RILEY-SMITH JONATHAN
LES CROISADES
ISBN : 2857043139. Pygmalion / Gérard Watelet. 1990. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 326 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Ferdinand Deléris.
Book number: R160041643
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: GEOGRAPHIE, HISTOIRE, SCIENCES AUXILIAIRES DE L'HISTOIRE
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN
The Crusades a Short History
Yale University Press, 1990. trade paperback. ISBN: 0300047002. Sticker on cover; slight wear at corners; 1.17 x 9.43 x 6.3 Inches; 306 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 230084
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0300047002 Medieval History
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN SIMON CHRISTOPHER
Crusades: A Short History
Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Conn, 1990. 9th Printing, Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Corner crease to first page and some light rubbing to covers. 302pp vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 70724
USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 814]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Crusades, History, European,
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN
The Crusades. A short history.
New Haven-London. Yale University Press. 1987. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: xxx, 302pp. 9 maps, conclusion, bibliography secondary works, note on sources & translation, index. on 5 pages some underlinings. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-0-300-04700-4.
Book number: 53121
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 9780300047004
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN
The Crusades, a Short History
Continuum, 2001. Sixth Impression, Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo, Very presentable, clean, tight and sound copy. No inscriptions. Xxx + 302 pages, maps, bibliography, index.
Book number: 0023127
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Crusade Crusader Islam Christianity Holy War Wars 0826459544
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN.
The Feudal Nobility and the Kingdom of Jerusalem, 1174-1277.
London : Macmillan. 1973. Octavo, pp. xiv, 351. Original buckram lettered in gilt. A fine copy in the near fine dustwrapper. First edition.
Book number: 2308
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 117.34 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 9321]
Keywords: Medieval History, Crusades, Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem.
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN
The First Crusade and the Idea of Crusading
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1991. Softcover. 8vo. 236 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S230. Fine .
Book number: 58397
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN:
The First Crusaders 1095-1131.
Cambridge University Press,1997, pp.300. Very nice copy in dust jacket. The hardback edition is uncommon.
Book number: 1801
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Medieval History
Keywords: isbn 0521590051,crusades,crusaders,Holy Land,crusades,jerusalem.pilgrims,pilgrimages, 0521590051
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN.
First Crusade and the Idea of Crusading.
Philadelphia:: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0812213637. First printing thus (paperback). Minor edge wear, else very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good .
Book number: 57835
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0812213637 History Paperbacks II
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN
The First Crusade and the Idea of Crusading (The Middle Ages Series).
With a new introduction. London [etc.]: Continuum, 2009. Paperback, 227 p.
Book number: 13636
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN (ED.):
Historia krucjat.
Warsaw: Oficyna Wydawnicza “Vocatio”, 2000. 8vo., pp. 468. Pictorial boards; spine slightly cocked, extremities bumped. Very good.
Book number: 42196
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: History: Europe
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN
Hospitallers: the history of the order of St. John
Paperback; 1999; Hambledon and London, London; 152pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 113927
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Geschiedenis Europa
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN SIMON CHRISTOPHER
Hospitallers. The history of the Order of St. John
Palgrave Macmillan, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 152. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U849290
€  6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Catalogue: Religie
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN (HRSG.):
Illustrierte Geschichte der Krezzüge.
Frankfurt, Campus 1999. 488 S. m. zahlr. Abb. Ppbd. Einband leicht berieben.
Book number: 57086EB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Geschichte - Mittelalter
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN. (EDITOR.)
The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades.
Oxford : Oxford University Press. 1995. Quarto, 36 colour plates, numerous monochrome illustrations in text, 6 maps, pp. x, [2], 436. Original papered boards lettered in gilt. A near fine copy in the dustwrapper. First edition.
Book number: 10977
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 68.45 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5437]
Keywords: Medieval History, Near and Middle East, Holy Land, Military.
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN, ED.,
The Oxford History of the Crusades..
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1999. [xi] 457p., b/w illus., maps, stiff wrappers
Book number: 034565
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Crusades Mediaeval Military
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY, SMITH, JONATHAN, ED.,
The Oxford Illustrated history of the Crusades..
New York, Oxford University Press, 1995. [xi] 436p., colored and b/w illus., 6 map, dj, quarto format.
Book number: 029563
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Crusades Mediaeval
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH JONATHAN ( EDITOR )
The Oxford Illustrated History of the Crusades.
Oxford, O.U.P., 1995, small in-4°, 436 pp, index, black/white and colour illustrations. Publisher's cloth with dustwrapper.. .
Book number: 36118
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN
What Were the Crusades?
Palgrave Macmillan, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 136. ISBN: 9780230220690. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1824338
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780230220690
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN,
What Were the Crusades?.
Palgrave Macmillan, 1977. 92pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 465841
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: History 0333213735
In shopping cart

More information

RILEY-SMITH, JONATHAN
What Were the Crusades?
Palgrave Macmillan Ltd, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 136. ISBN: 9780230220690. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1464400
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780230220690
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search