ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
The Dutch Republic: Its Rise, Greatness And Fall, 1477-1806.
Oxford University Press, New York: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. The Dutch Golden Age was one of the most spectacularly creative episodes in world history. The age of Grotius, Spinoza, Rembrandt, and Vermeer, it was also remarkable for its immense impact. Offers a comprehensive, integrated account of the northern part of the Netherlands over almost 350 years. Presents a coherent and comprehensive picture of the Dutch Republic and a path through its literature.
¶ 1231 pages.
Book number: 30974X1
USD 63.75 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5064]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Golden Age Grotius Spinoza Rembrandt Jan Vermeer . ). 0198207344
In shopping cart

More information

JONATHAN I. ISRAEL;JONATHAN ISRAEL
Dutch Rep 1477-1806 Oheme C Its Rise, Greatness, and Fall. Oxford Clarendon Press. 1995. Or.cloth. xxx,1231pp. Illustr. Bibliogr. Index.
1995 Oxford University Press d249 Goed Hardcover 9780198730729
Book number: 61111
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
Keywords: 9780198730729
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
Dutch primacy in world trade 1585-1740.
Oxford, 1989. 462 pp. Ills. Cloth, d./j.
Book number: 113539
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Economy Trade Netherlands Economie Handel Nederland
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL JONATHAN
Dutch Primacy in World Trade 1585-1740.
Oxford : Oxford University Press Clarendon Paperbacks, 1990. XXI + 462 p., 4 figures, 12 maps, index SOFTCOVER: (Orig. gpictor. wrpprs. (protected by mylar), Small initials of former owner on first end paper. AS NEW)
¶ Israel's account of how the Dutch Republic, despite its small size, was able to achieve and sustain an ascendancy in world trade for so long emphasizes the connection between Dutch commercial activity in Asia, Africa, the Americas, and the Middle East, and its penetration of nearby European markets.
Book number: 9272
€  39.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.6 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3940]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Colonial history expansion Dutch Republic
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I:
Empires and Entrepots. The Dutch, the Spanish Monarchy and the Jews, 1585 -1713.
London: Hambledon Press, 1990. 8vo., pp. xiii, 457. Blue cloth, dw. Very good.
Book number: 38145
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209]
Keywords: History: Europe
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
Enlightenment contested : philosophy, modernity, and the emancipation of man, 1670-1752.
Oxford & New York : Oxford University Press, c2006. Hardcover. Dustjacket. xxiv, 983 pp. Ills. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. Contents : Pt. I: Introductory. Early enlightenment, revolution, and the modern age. Ancien Régime and Revolution ; Historians and the writing of intellectual history ; L'Esprit philosophique --Philosophy and the making of modernity. Spinoza and Spinozism in the radical enlightenment ; Locke, Hume, and the making of modernity -- pt. II: The crisis of religious authority. Reason and faith: Bayle versus the Rationaux. Europe's religious crisis ; Consensus gentium and the Philosophes ; Voltaire and the eclipse of Bayle -- Demolishing priesthood, ancient and modern -- Socinianism and the social, psychological, and cultural roots of Enlightenment -- Locke, Bayle, and Spinoza: a contest of three toleration doctrines. Toleration from Locke to Barbeyrac ; Bayle's freedom of conscience ; Spinoza's liberty of thought and expression -- Germany and the Baltic: Enlightenment, society, and the universities. The problem of 'Atheism' ; Academic disputations and the making of German radical thought ; An alternative route? Johann Lorenz Schmidt and 'Left' Wolffian radicalism ; Natural theology, natural law, and the radical challenge -- Newtonianism and anti-Newtonianism in the early Enlightenment: science, philosophy, and religion. English physico-theology ; From's-Gravesande to d'Alembert (1720-1750) -- pt. III: Political emancipation. Anti-Hobbesianism and the making of 'modernity' -- The origins of modern democratic republicanism. Classical republicanism versus democratic republicanism ; Democracy in radical thought -- Bayle, Boulainvilliers, Montesquieu: secular monarchy versus the aristocratic republic. Bayle's politics ; Early Enlightenment French political thought ; The ideal of mixed monarchy -- 'Enlightened despotism': autocracy, faith, and Enlightenment in Eastern and South-Eastern Europe (1689-1755) Peter the Great's 'revolution' (1689-1725) ; Europe and the Russian Enlightenment (1725-1755) ; Locke, Newton, and Leibniz in the Greek cultural diaspora -- Popular sovereignty, resistance, and the 'right to revolution' -- Anglomania, Anglicisme, and the 'British model'. -- English deism and the recoil from radicalism ; French Anglicisme ; Anglicisme and anti-anglicisme in the mid eighteenth century -- The triumph of the 'moderate Enlightenment' in the United Provinces. The defeat of Dutch radical thought: the social context ; Intellectual realignment within the Huguenot diaspora ; The Orangist restoration (1747-1751) pt. IV: Intellectual emancipation. The overthrow of humanist criticism. Ars critica ; Secularization of the sacred ; Man and myth -- The recovery of Greek thought ; 'Rationalizing the gods': disputing Xenophanes ; Strato, Spinoza, and the Philosophes ; Spinozism: a reworking of Greek Stoicism? -- The rise of 'history of philosophy'. Pre-Enlightenment 'history of philosophy' ; German eclecticism and the rise of a new discipline ; 'Radical Renaissance' --From 'history of philosophy' to history of l'Esprit humain. Fontenelle, Boulainvilliers, and 'l'histoire de l'esprit humain' ; Diderot and the history of human thought -- Italy, the two Enlightenments, and Vico's 'new science'. Italy embraces the mainstream Enlightenment ; Vico's 'Divine providence' ; A restored Italo-Greek wisdom? -- pt. V: The party of humanity. The problem of equality. Enlightenment and basic equality ; Aristocracy, radical thought, and educational reform -- Sex, marriage, and the equality of women. Cartesianism and female equality ; Marriage, chastity, and prostitution ; The erotic emancipation of woman, and man --Race, radical thought, and the advent of anti-colonialism. Enlightenment against empire ; Slavery and the early Enlightenment ; Empire and national identity -- Rethinking Islam: philosophy and the 'other'. Islam and toleration ; Bayle and Ibn Rushd (Averroes) ; Ibn Tufayl and the hidden wisdom of the East ; The clandestine 'Enlightenment' of the Zindikites --Spinoza, Confucius, and classical Chinese philosophy. China and Spinozismus ante Spinozam ; Leibniz, Wolff, and Chinese prisca theologia ; Voltaire, Montesquieu, and China -- Is religion needed for a well-ordered society? Separating morality from theology ; 'Moderate' Enlightenment deist morality ; Radical thought and the construction of a secular morality --Pt. VI: Radical Philosophes. The French Enlightenment prior to Voltaire's Lettres philosophiques (1734). The post-1715 reaction to absolutism ; The materialist challenge ; Clandestinity -- Men, animals, plants, and fossils: French Hylozoic Matérialisme before Diderot -- Realigning the Parti philosophique: Voltaire, Voltairianisme, Antivoltairianisme (1732-1745). Voltaire's Enlightenment ; The defeat of Voltaire and the French 'Newtonians' ; Breakdown of the Lockean-Newtonian synthesis -- From Voltaire to Diderot -- The 'unvirtuous atheist'. The 'Affaire La Mettrie' (1745-1752) ; Atheistic amoralism -- The Parti philosophique embraces the radical Enlightenment. Radicalization of the Diderot circle ; The 'quarrel' of the Esprit des lois (1748-1752) -- The 'war of the Encyclopédie': the first stage (1745-1752) -- Postscript.. ISBN 0199279225
Book number: #244620
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *, *, *2011-11 philosophy. 0199279225
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN
Enlightenment Contested. Philosophy, Modernity, and the Emancipation of Man 1670-1752
Oxford University Press, 2006. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 984. First Edition. History of the nature and development of western enlightenment in the first half of the eighteenth century. Illustrated with black-and-white plates and figures. With bibliography and index. Firm bound edition. Very good copy. Keywords:// Verlichting / Moderniteit / Moderne tijd /. ISBN: 9780199279227. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1983701
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780199279227
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
European Jewry in the Age of Mercantilism 1550-750.
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1985. xii,293pp. Bibliogr. Index. hardcover with d.j. Continuing Light Underlining with pencil, mostly in the margin.!!
Book number: 60353
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Keywords: gesch jo
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
European Jewry in the Age of Mercantilism 1550-1750
Clarendon, 1989,, Very Good Condition, Paperback, 312 pag. 0198211368 .
Book number: 113729643
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.21 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
European Jewry in the Age of Mercantilism 1550-1750. (second, revised edition)
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1989, XV, 312 pp. (ISBN: 0198211368) paperback. in good condition.
Book number: 012563
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Judaisme
Keywords: history, Judaism, Jewry, Europe, Sefardim, Sephardim, Asjkenazim, Ashkenazim, court jews, Hofjuden 0198211368
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
European Jewry in the Age of Mercantilism, 1550-1750
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1985. 293 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining. Small stain to fore-edge. Faded dust jacket.
Book number: 309881
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.:
European Jewry in the Age of Mercantilism 1550 - 1750.
Littman Library, London 1998. Pb. New.
Book number: 47817
GBP 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.2 | JP¥ 2240]
Keywords: jewish history, new, to order plymb 1874774420
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
Exorcism. The Removal of Evil Influences. Some Passages Highlighted
London, Spck. 1997, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 136 pages, SOME PASSAGES HIGHLIGHTED, otherwise very good. (ISBN: 0281049742) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 72767
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Exorcism. 0281049742
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN [INGER LEEMANS 7 SIEP STUURMAN & MARIN TERPSTRA]
Gedachtenvrijheid versus godsdienstvrijheid. Een dilemma van de Verlichting.
Budel-Nijmegen. Uitgeverij Damon bv-Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen. 2007. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 100pp. 5 essays with footnotes & references, about the authors. Very fine copy - as new. Volume Soeterbeeck Programma. Thomas More Lezing 2006. ISBN: 978-90-5573-810-6.
Book number: 52320
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9789055738106
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN
Gedachtevrijheid versus godsdienstvrijheid. Een dilemma van Verlichting
Nijmegen: Damon bv/Soeterbeeck Programma/ Radboud Universiteit, 2007. Thomas More Lezing. 1e druk, 8vo, paperback, 98pp. Met essays van Inger Leemans, Siep Stuurman en Martin Terpstra. Ex. in nieuwstaat. [ISBN: 9789055738106] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 80885.FIL
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Thomas More Lezing
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
De Joden in Europa 1550-1750.
Franeker, 2003, Or. cloth with dustjacket, 356 pp. Illustrated. New copy.
Book number: 56938
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
Nederland als centrum van de wereldhandel 1585-1740.
Franeker, Van Wijnen, 1991. Gebonden S.O. 504 p. Ills.
Book number: R5015
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.,
Nederland als centrum van de wereldhandel 1585-1740.
Franeker, Van Wijnen, (1991). 22,5x15 cm. Geb., linnen, stofomslag. 504 pp., bibliografie, index, grafieken, tabellen, kaarten. In zeer goede staat. ISBN 90 5194 036 x.
Book number: 214
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Overige geschiedenis Nederlandse Geschiedenis Economische geschiedenis Handelsgeschiedenis VOC
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
Nederland als centrum van de wereldhandel. 1585-1740.
Franeker-Van Wijnen, 1991, 504 blz., geb., (met stofomslag)
Book number: 75817
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
Nederland als centrum van de wereldhandel 1585-1740
Van Wijnen, 1991. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 504. Vormg.: G.J. Campagne. Oorspr.titel: Dutch Primacy in World Trade, 1585-1740 (1989). Geschiedenis van de handel & de Hollandse stapelmarkt in de Republiek tijdens de lange Gouden Eeuw. Geïllustreerd met zwart-wit topografische kaarten en tabellen. Met noten, literatuuropgave en register. Standaardwerk. ISBN: 9789051940367. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U469433
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789051940367
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
Nederland als centrum van de wereldhandel 1585-1740
Van Wijnen, 1991. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 504. Vormg.: G.J. Campagne. Oorspr.titel: Dutch Primacy in World Trade, 1585-1740 (1989). Geschiedenis van de handel & de Hollandse stapelmarkt in de Republiek tijdens de lange Gouden Eeuw. Geïllustreerd met zwart-wit topografische kaarten en tabellen. Met noten, literatuuropgave en register. Standaardwerk. ISBN: 9789051940367. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1599450
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789051940367
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
Nederland als centrum van de wereldhandel 1585-1740
Van Wijnen, 1991. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 504. Vormg.: G.J. Campagne. Oorspr.titel: Dutch Primacy in World Trade, 1585-1740 (1989). Geschiedenis van de handel & de Hollandse stapelmarkt in de Republiek tijdens de lange Gouden Eeuw. Geïllustreerd met zwart-wit topografische kaarten en tabellen. Met noten, literatuuropgave en register. Standaardwerk. ISBN: 9789051940367. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U326037
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789051940367
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
Nederland als centrum van de wereldhandel 1585-1740.
Franeker. Uitgeverij Van Wijnen. 1991. Original publisher's black cloth hardback, gilt lettering spine and frontcover, gilt pictorial dustjacket, thick 8vo: 504pp. maps, graphs, tables, conclusion, notes [36pp.], bibliography [32pp.], index [21pp.]. Very fine copy. Een imposante samenvatting van onze kennis over Nederlands hegemonie in de wereldhandel in de Gouden Eeuw. ISBN: 978-90-5194-036-7.
Book number: 7839
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: 9789051940367
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
Nederland als centrum van de wereldhandel 1585 - 1740
Franeker, Van Wijnen. 1991. (ISBN: 905194036x) Gebonden met stofomslag, ba1. 504 pag. Als nieuw. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel.
Book number: 024931
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: 905194036x
In shopping cart

More information

ISRAEL, JONATHAN I.
Nedrland als centrum van de wereldhandel 1585-1740.
Franeker, Van Wijnen, 1991, 1e, linnen met omslag, 504p.
Book number: 15524
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Dutch History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search