| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 131 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Doctrinal Tracts. 41 Tracts Published By The American Doctrinal Tract Society In 2 Volumes Boston: Perkins & Marvin, [1830's]. Hardcover. Half-leather on marbled paper covered boards, the spine with gilt rules simulating bands, gilt title, gilt volume numbers. Vol. I, Tract No. 1 - Tract No. 24, each tract numbered individually; Vol. II, Tract No. 26 - Tract No. 32, each tract numbered individually [Tracts No. 25 and 35 are not present]. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; light edgewear, rubbing, deterioration of hinges of leather; minor foxing; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copies ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 34326 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Keywords: Religion American DOCTRINAL Tract Society 43 Tracts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Remarks upon a Book Lately Published by Dr. Will. Sherlock Dean of St. Paul's, &c. Entituled, A Modest Examination of the Oxford Decree, &c. Oxford: Printed at the [Sheldonian] Theatre, and to be sold by H. Clements, 1695. First edition. 4to. [4], 62pp. [a]2A-H4 (H4 blank). Title with vignette of the Sheldonian Theatre. Sewn. First leaf (half-title) dusty, small tear (about a inch) into inner margin of first two leaves, other leaves dog- eared; otherwise a remarkably well-presevered copy, with the final last blank. Wing E-221; Cf. Halkett & Laing (2nd ed.), for the attributiom to Edwards. ¶ Edwards (not to be confused with the American Calvinist) Book number: 214127 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Encyclopedia of Garden Plants & Techniques London, Hermes House. 2005, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1-84477-848-7). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. London 2005. 4to. 512 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth.w.dj. Heavy, extra shipping will apply. Very Good/Very Good-. Book number: 6111 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617] Catalogue: General Gardening
Keywords: 1844778487 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An encyclopedia of garden plants and techniques. A comprehensive illustrated guide to creating your ideal garden, with 3000 entries and over 1000 photographs. Hermes House, 2005. hardcover in dustwrapper. 512pp. colour photos. 4to. Fine in Very good+ dustwrapper. discolouration to spine of dw. minor edge-creasing to dw. Book number: 120240 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: Gardening | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jonathan Edwards and the Covenant of Grace (diss.). Cherry Hill: Mack Publishing Company, 1975. Paperback, (xi) 312 p. Book number: 16193 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639] Catalogue: Evangelicalism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Consciousness Studies: Controversies in Science and the Humanities: Synaethesia & Meditation: Volume 12, No. 4/5 Exeter, UK, Imprint Academic. 2005. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charts. Scientific Journal, Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly edge or spine worn, lightly creased corners. 158p. including book reviews. Very Good+. Book number: SJ9061 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Consiousness Studies, Humanities, Science, Synaesthesia, Meditation Charts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vulnerable Places, Vulnerable People: Trade Liberalization, Rural Poverty and the Environment Cheltenham, U. K. Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd. 2010, First Edition. paperback. Used, Paperback with minor shelfwear only; contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good. Book number: 237812 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Jonathan Edwards. A Study in Divine Semiotics (The Indiana Series in the Philosophy of Religion). Bloomington [etc.]: Indiana University Press, 1994. Hardback with dustjacket, (ix) 212 p. Book number: 16050 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073] Catalogue: Evangelicalism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Decades of Progress: Eastern Kentucky State Teachers College, 1906-1936, Richmond, Kentucky. Eastern Kentucky Review, Volume XXIX, Number 1 (May, 1936) Richmond, Kentucky: Eastern Kentucky State Teachers College, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by editor on front endpaper: Compliments of the editor, J. T. Dorris. 7-25-1950. Sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has rubbing with bumped corners and overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Adams, "Teacher-Training in Kentucky prior to 1906." Dorris, "The Founding of Eastern." Jones, "The Administration." Mattox, "The Curriculum." Edwards, "The Training School." Floyd, "The LIbrary." Farris, "The Campus." Clark, "Extra-Curricular Activities." McKinney, Hansen, Tyng, "Student Life." Carter, "The College Farm." Farris and Thomas EW. McDonough, "Health, Physical Education, and Athletics." William J. Moore, "The Growth, Training, and Tenure of the Faculty." Maude Gibson, "Some Faculty Character Sketches." Lucile Derrick and Sam Beckley, "The Alumni." Dorris, "Central University." 8 appendices including list of staff, biographical sketches of faculty, faculty publications, alumni of the Model High School, alumni directories (2-year graduates, 1907-1924, and 4-year graduates, 1925-1936), college songs. ; 9.0" tall; 365 pages; Signed by Editor. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 980178 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Keywords: America United States Kentucky Education Teacher University College History All Education History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Account of the life of the late reverend Mr. David Brainerd, minister of the Gospel, missionary to the Indians... for the propagation of Christian knowledge and Pastor of a church of Christian Indians in New-Jersey... chiefly taken from his own diary, to which is annexed: Mr. Brainerd's Journal while among the Indians and Mr. Pemberton's Sermon at his ordination. All relative to the Indian Affairs and an Appendix and the rise of progress of a remarkable work of grace (1745) also again with an appendix. Edinburgh, John Gray, 1765. XI, 504p. Orig. full calf (rebacked). ¶ Ex library from the Baptist Union Library with its library stamp on titlep. and ex libris. Written also: Of great rarity and signed by a former owner. Some pencil annotations in the text and some light waterstaining and browning. Book number: 47889 € 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 290.16 | £UK 184 | JP¥ 22535]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apocalyptic Writings [Works of Jonathan Edwards, vol. 5] Yale, 1957. 501 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, shaken. Book number: 324923 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3805]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apocalyptic Writings 'Notes on the Apocalypse' and An Humble Attempt [Works of Jonathan Edwards, vol. 5] Yale, 1957. 501 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G. Edited by Stephen J. Stein. Book number: 360901 USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3650]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Writings Signet, 1966. 255 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slight foxing. Book number: 359290 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 155]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Writings Meridian, 1966. 255 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing, creased spine, pencil underlining. Edited by Ola Elizabeth Winslow. Book number: 368398 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A careful and strict inquiry into the modern prevailing notions of that freedom of will,: Which is s[...] Whiting, Backus & Whiting Albany, NY 1804 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , A careful and strict inquiry into the modern prevailing notions of that freedom of will,: Which is s[...], Edwards, Jonathan gut - gebraucht Book number: BU398876 € 149.99 [Appr.: US$ 197.82 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15363] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charity and Its Fruit: Christian Love As Manifested in the Heart and Life Carlisle, Pennsylvania, Banner of Truth. 2000. (ISBN: 0851513514). Soft cover. Book, Original glossy paper wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good. Book number: 056493 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0851513514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charity and Its Fruits Banner of Trust, 2005. 368 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted New Book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: MN18276 USD 15.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1180]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charity and Its Fruits Carlisle, PA, Banner of Truth Trust 1986, Reprint, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0851513514 ¶ 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 368 pages; Christian Love as Manifested in the Heart and Life. Ex-library from a Presbyterian church, with a stamp on title page and pocket and date sheet on rear endpaper, otherwise virtually pristine, appears unread. Book number: 62534 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
the complete practical guide to shrubs & climbers. Choosing and growing shrubs and climbers for a range or seasonal and colour effects with over 600 photographs Select editions, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 256. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U873818 € 9.90 [Appr.: US$ 13.06 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1014] Catalogue: Natuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
David Brainerd His Life and Diary Chicago, Moody Press. 1949, First Thus, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex Church Library, Near Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped in mylar jacket protector. Not a remainder, no shelf wear, No surprises. Ex Church Library with gift book plate and pocket on back pastedown. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: Tx111 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discursive Psychology. Sage Publications London 1992 Hardcover 200 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 400682 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.31 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2510] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie Ulric Neisser Memory World-making Self-making 0803984421 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discursive Psychology. Series: Inquiries in Social Construction. london. Sage Publications. 1992. 8°. vi,200pp. Or.hardcover. References. Index. Book number: 40016 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.29 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2663]
Keywords: Sociologie,Sociology, Pedagogiek, Pädagogiek, Education, Politiek, Politics, Politik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom of the Will Morgan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Soli Deo Gloria Pubns 1997, Reprint, Hard Cover. . 1573580333 Contents include: Nature of Will, Notion of Liberty, Moral Necessity, Volition.; 8vo. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 29885 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: FREE WILL DETERMINISM THEOLOGY DOCTRINAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom of the Will Yale, 1962. 494 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Slightly yellowed pages, slightly chipped dust jacket. Edited by Paul Ramsey. Book number: 362915 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Gardener's Directory of Shrubs & Climbers. A Practical Guide to Choosing the Best Shrubs and Climbers, With Over 280 Stunning Plant Portraits Southwater Pub, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 96. The book provides a wonderful visual reference source for choosing the best shrubs and climbers. Alphabetically organized, the guide serves as a quick reference for the best shrubs and climbers to grow in the garden according to all their various characteristics. ISBN: 9781844763931. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U553586 € 6.90 [Appr.: US$ 9.1 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 707] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9781844763931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page