ascending
descending
found: 16 books

(SALK, JONAS)
Cover Portrait of Jonas Salk and Article, "Closing in on Polio" Written Just Before the First Major Polio Vaccination in Time (March 29, 1954)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b12478
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

KENNEDY, JOHN F. SALK, JONAS. PACKARD, VANCE ET AL
NEA Journal. Journal of the National Education Asociation. Vol. 50, No. 1-9 (full year 1961)
National Education Association of the United States, Washington, D.C. 1961.. Monthly except Summers journal. Wide range of teaching topics by many authors, including the above. Topics include: Machine teaching, windowless classrooms, new federal laws, cheating, class size, IQ testing, etc. (nothing ever changes, does it?) Hardcover library cloth binding with typical marks, but nice shape all-in-all, bound with 1960s syle graphic covers.
Book number: nnn004
USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3257]
Keywords: Education, Secondary, Elementary, Primary, Teaching, Teacher, School, Hist Ory, Historic, Union, Nea, Teachers
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SALK, JONAS
Anatomy of Reality: Merging of Intuition and Reason [Convergence Series]
Columbia University Press, New York, 1983. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Signed by Jonas Salk on the front free endpaper, part of the Convergence series. Tan cloth over boards, to introductory essays, Convergence by Ruth Nanda Anshen and The Mobius Strip also by Anshen, xxvii, [5], 127 pages. There is a faint tobacco odor. In a illustrated dust jacket that has him soil on back and short tear on top back edge. In a Brodart jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 15 oz.
Book number: 008393
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Keywords: Jonas Salk, science philosophy, reality, intuition, reason, Convergence Series, Ruth Nanda Anshen Science & Technology; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

SALK, JONAS :
Anatomy of Reality. Merging of Intuition and Reason..
New York, Columbia University Press 1983. XXVII., 127 S. Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. = Convergence. Founded, Planned, and Edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. Gut erhalten. (375 gr.).
Book number: 26400
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SALK, JONAS
Anatomy of Reality: Merging of Intuition and Reason (Convergence Serise)
Praeger, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1985 Trade Paperback. 124 pp. "Anatomy of Reality is revolutionary book that shows we are all playing an active and critical role not only in the process of our own evolution; but also, in the survival and evolution of all living things.".
Book number: 1518711
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SALK, JONAS
Anatomy of reality. Merging of intuition and reason
Columbia Univ Pr, 1983. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 127. ISBN: 9780231053280. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1365834
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780231053280
In shopping cart

More information

SALK, JONAS
Autograph
First edition. Card. Handwritten inscription and signature by Dr. Jonas Salk on 3 x 5 card. Fine .
Book number: 5112
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3527]
Keywords: Autographs
In shopping cart

More information

SALK, JONAS
Inscription
First edition. loose_leaf. Handwritten inscription signed by Dr. Jonas Salk. Fine .
Book number: 5115
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3527]
Keywords: Autographs
In shopping cart

More information

SALK, JONAS,
Man Unfolding.
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Second Edition. Hardcover. Wear to DJ spine. Minor apparent dampstaing to foredge, not affecting text; SIGNED by Jonas Salk, the developer of the anti-polio vaccine, the major breakthrough of twentieth-century science. Black ink on free front endpaper. Essays by various authors suggest a change in thought patterns regarding health and its maintenence ; World Perspectives; 8vo; 118 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 5205
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Catalogue: Natural Science
In shopping cart

More information

SALK, JONAS.
Man Unfolding. World Perspectives.
NY. Harper & Row Publishers. 1970. First Edition (Stated on copyright page). Essays on disease, biological potential, and the biological way of thought by the developer of the Salk anti-polio vaccine. Signed "Jonas Salk" in black ink on the front endpaper. VG+/VG+ in grey woven cloth stamped in white and red; in a handsome, complete and crisp dustjacket with light toning to the rear panel. A handsome copy of Salk's first book, signed.
Book number: 3387
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SALK JONAS.
METAPHORES BIOLOGIQUE.
CALMANN LEVY.. 1975.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 216 pages. Couverture rempliée.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Marie-Raymonde Delorme. Liberté de l'Esprit dirigée par Raymond Aron.
Book number: R150021120
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

SALK JONAS
METAPHORES BIOLOGIQUES
PARIS, Calmann-Levy. 1975. Couverture semi-rigide. In-8. 216 pages.Collection " liberté de l'esprit "dirigée par R.ARON. Très bon état.
Book number: 207
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

SALK, JONAS.
The Survival of the Wisest.
NY. Harper & Row Publishers. 1973. Later Printing without any statement of "First Edition" on the copyright page. Essays on the sigmoid curve, metabiological way of thought, and cosmic perspective by the developer of the Salk anti-polio vaccine. Signed "Jonas Salk" in black ink on the front endpaper. VG+/VG+ in black woven cloth stamped in gold; in a handsome, complete and crisp dustjacket. A collectible copy of Salk's second book, signed.
Book number: 3388
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

SALK, JONAS:
Wir können überleben. Die zweite Evolution des Menschen.
Herder 1975. 144 S. Kt Mässiger Zustand 04-30025 ISBN: 3451172348. Gew./Weight: 215 gr..
Book number: 11040
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: 3451172348
In shopping cart

More information

SALK, JONAS (SIGNED) AND JONATHAN SALK.
World Population and Human Values. A New Reality.
New York:, Harper and Row,, 1981.. Hardcover. 0060137789. Signed and Inscribed By Jonas Salk. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition, First Printing with Foxing Edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Minimal Edge Wear, Small Closed Tears. 4to. 170 Pp..
Book number: 26403
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Medicine Philosophy Signed 0060137789
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS SALK, JONATHAN SALK)
World Population and Human Values: A New Reality
Harpercollins, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060137789. /. Authors signed ( Jonathan inscribed (personalized) 2nd free endpaper) and signed notes from both Jonathan and Jonas Salk laid in. Book is tight and otherwise unmarked showing light age tone, jacket shows light shelfwear. Signed by Author. Collectible: Very Good .
Book number: 37142
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0060137789 World Population Human Values: New Reality Jonas Salk, Jonathan Salk) Ferg
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search