| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
Handbook of mathematical logic Elsevier Science Ltd, 1977. Hardcover. Pp: 1165. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1431640 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Language of First-Order Logic : Including the Macintosh (Tm) Program Tarski's World 4. 0 CSLI. 1992. (ISBN: 0937073741). Paperback. Includes the original 3-inch floppy disc, with Tarksi's World 3.0 for the Macintosh. (Disc is untested, as we don't have a floppy drive any more) (Or a Mac, come to think of it) Book has a little light reading wear, with some sun-fading to edge of cover, but overall it's a nice solid copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 019551 GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2235]
Keywords: First-Order Logic 0937073741 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The language of first-order logic. Including the Macintosh version of Tarski's world 4.0 Center for the Study of Language and Inf, 1993. Paperback. Pp: 313. The Language of First-order Logic is a complete introduction to first-order symbolic logic, consisting of a computer program and a text. The program, an aid to learning and using symbolic notation, allows one to construct symbolic sentences and possible worlds, and verify that a sentence is well-formed. The truth or falsity of a sentence can be determined by playing a deductive game with the computer. The text covers four areas: propositional logic, quantifier logic, the application of first-order logic to set theory and induction, and advanced topics. Hundreds of exercises and problems are included. This revised and expanded edition includes an extensive series of translation exercises to and from ordinary language, and proof exercises using ordinary language. The new release of the Macintosh software, Tarski's World 4.O, has a new sentence window and includes a "verify all" command for quickly checking a set of sentences in a world. ISBN: 9780937073995. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U462556 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780937073995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Language of First- Order Logic Center For The Study Of Language And Information, 2nd 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. Including the Macintosh Program Tarski's World. Second Edition revised and expanded. CSLI Lecture Notes Number 23. Red & white cardwraps. xiv and 297 pages including index. Ex-lib with just a couple of blind stamps to prelims else contents fine. Disk still present in pouch - unknown if it works. ISBN: 0937073741 Book number: 808043 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY MATHS TEXT BOOK (UNIVERSITY) 0937073741 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Language of First-Order Logic CSLI, 1991. softcover no. Second Edition. Fine Book number: 4404 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science/Philosophy/Hist of Ideas
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language, Proof and Logic (Text/Software Package) Stanford, California, U.S.A. Stanford Univ Center for the Study. 2002, First Thus. (ISBN: 157586374X) Pictorial Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. CD is present, along with Registration ID#, but package has been opened and presumably accessed. Seller has downloaded files and everything seems to work. There is a function called "Submit 1.4" in which the student submits files for marking. This asks for registration #, name, email, instructor's name and instructor's email. It is not clear whether a new user would be permitted to upload exercises for correction, though there is on the CD cover an 8-digit code which may be a password. 587 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 004010 CAD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.91 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3408] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Logic Proofs Boolean Conditionals 157586374x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Liar: An Essay on Truth and Circularity New York, Oxford Univ. Press. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 019505072x) Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 025220 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Religion & Philosophy
Keywords: liar paradox semantics philosophy religion & 019505072x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Model-Theoretic Logics. Springer-Verlag:. 1985, First printing. (ISBN: 0-387-90936-2) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 893 pages, with 3 Figures. "The subject matter of this book constitutes a merging of several directions of work in general model theory over the last 25 years. " FINE- HARDCOVER, one upper corner of book slightly bumped, does not affect text. Fine-/Not Issued With A Dust Jacket. Book number: 022768 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Technology History & Theory
Keywords: Model-Theoretic Logics, Math, Mathematics, Logic, Mathematical Logic, Technology, Isbn: 0-387-90936-2, Extended Logic, Characterizing Logics, Firs-Order Logics, Algebra, Transfer Theorems, Finitary Languages, Infinitary Languges, Second-Order Logic, 03879 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Situations and Attitudes. Cambridge, Mass., MIT Press,, 1983. Octavo in brown cloth boards; xxii, 352 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; index, bibliography: p. 321-326.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262021897. Previous owner's bookplate to verso front wrapper; else A Very Fine ; an unread (as new) copy -- no dust jacket, Semantics (Philosophy) Sémantique (philosophie). Sémantique (Philosophie) Identifier: Book number: 7605 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0262021897 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Syntax and Semantics of Infinitary Languages. [Symposium at UCLA 1967]. Springer Berlin 1968 Paperback 268 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With numerous ill., Blackened note of ownership., Cover mildly soiled., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 315489 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Syntax and Semantics of Infinitary Languages. In the Series Lecture Notes in Mathematics, 72. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1968. 1st Edition. [iv]+268+[2]pp. Small 4to. Yellow and black wrappers. Front cover soiled & watermarked, 11cm split to the rear joint, wrappers dingy and worn, light soiling to title-page; else internally clean, a good copy. Size: 11.0 x 8.4 x 0.6 inches = 27.5 x 21 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 3540042423. Binding: PB. Book number: 092951 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |