| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 484 books on 20 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Barney Random House. 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 391799 USD 13.16 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1045] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Musa Latina Aberdonensis [volumes 1 & 2]. Aberdeen: New Spalding Club, 1892, 1895. 2 hardback volumes, both first editions. 4to, xxiv, 318pp; lvi, 307pp. Each volume has a frontispiece, plus 5 plates (vol 1), 9 plates (vol 2). Uniformly bound in the original green cloth, gilt titling to spines, gilt motif to front boards. Volume 1 is titled The Parerga of 1637; volume 2 is titled The Epigrammata and remaining secular poems. The boards are heavily rubbed, the endpapers are browned, there is a gift inscription to the front free endpaper of volume 2, the contents are very good. Overall, this set is in good condition. Volume 1 is number 402 of 525 copies; volume 2 is number 54 of 525 copies. Book number: 21650 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Inventions, Discoveries, and Origins London, Henry G Bohn, 1846. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Publisher's Cloth, Very Good. 2 vols, pp, xxiii, 518, xii, 548. Blindstaped blue publisher's cloth. Library stamp on full titile, Ownership signatures on pastedowns and ffeps. A well used set, with some exterior wear and fading. Slightly battered but still good cleanand tightly bound. zz Book number: 44131 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: History Science and Medicine
Keywords: Inventions Technology Design History Engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Inventions, Discoveries, and Origins. Fourth Edition, carefully revised and enlarged B.M. Israël, 1974. Gekartonneerd. Originally published in 1846. Focusing on i.a. odometer, refining gold and silver, tulips, water-clocks, diving-bell, coloured glass, falconry, turf, stamped paper, etc. Solid bound edition. Two volumes complete. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U130939 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Wetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Inventions, Discoveries, and Origins - in 2 Volumes. Henry G. Bohn, London, 1846. 2 volumes: 518 pp, 548 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w engraved frontispieces, marbled boards and edges, boards and spine rubbed, 1 of 4 spine labels complete, else very good set in half-calf binding with gilt decorations and raised bands on spine. Book number: 193264 AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.75 US$ 195.56 | £UK 124.75 | JP¥ 15535]
Keywords: science inventions history binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
A history of inventions and discoveries volume 1. London J walker et al, 1814. 488pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Volume 1 ( of 4) - half leather binding on marbled boards -corners badly bumped - previous owners bookplate on inside front cover - book ow solid and clean. Book number: 507182 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
Keywords: History 0416365306 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginner`S Handbook of Woodcarving New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1983, 1st Edition. Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 173pp. With project patterns for line carving, relief carving, carving in the round, and bird carving. Clean and firm paperback A4 size. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 3011 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Crafts and Skills
Keywords: D.I. Y. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Also in the Cast: The Memoirs of Tony Van Bridge (Canadian Theatre History Series, 1) Mosaic Pr 1995 "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Also in the Cast: The Memoirs of Tony Van Bridge (Canadian Theatre History Series, 1), Bridge, Tony Van; Tony Van Bridge; Denis William Johnston; Shaw Festival (Corporate Author)" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU397462 € 66.99 [Appr.: US$ 84.12 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6682] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zoo Animal Stories. London, Paul Hamlyn, 1963 a Golden Pleasure Book, Oversized, H/B with glazed pict. bds, brown cloth strip to spine, Good, a little scuffed at corners, glaze scuffed at edge on btm corner, a little edgewear in places, spine base cloth split slightly, contents tight with lovely colour illust. s by Scott Johnston, front hinge just loosening but holding, neat inscript. to front pastedown, a little age-spotting to endpapers. A lovely anthology of animal stories, beginning with 'How Animals Come To The Zoo'. Other stories include: 'The Okapi That Didn't Like to Be Tickled', The Alligator That Ate Hamburgers', 'The Hawk That "Joined The Zoo"', 'How Flip, The Walrus, Helped The Zoo', 'The Goat that was Raised Sci-En-Tif-I-Cal-Ly', 'The Yapock That Got Its Nose Pinched' etc... Book number: 6488 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: zoo animals short stories Scott Johnston Golden Pleasure Books Golden Press Inc Takin Okapi dog Alligator Porcupine hawk Sweepy Flip Walrus Gorialla Gull duck Bongo Chipmunk snake tiger beaver ostrich | In shopping cart More information div> |
Operation and Maintenance of Irrigation and Drainage Systems (ASCE Report #57) NY: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1980, . paper bound, 1st edition, section paginated. Near fine. ASCE - Manuals and Reports on Engineering Practice - No. 57. Book number: 16764 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Agriculture/Horticulture
Keywords: American Society Civil Engineers; Operation Maintenance Irrigation Drainage Systems Irrigation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology, 24:1 February 1987 Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987, . paper bound, pp152. Very good. Articles on Class, crisis, and political ideology in Canada: recent trends; Gender differences in political ideology in Canada; Class, home, and politics; La science au Quebec francophone; Alcoholisma nd race; Taking young prostitues seriously; Research Note on Job and gender influences in the subjective experience of work. Book number: 12907 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Brym, Robert J. (Ed. ) (Doug Baer; Edward Grabb; William A. Johnston; Kathryn Kopinak; Geraldine Pratt; Claudette Richard; Louis Maheu; A.D. Fisher; John Lowman; Herbert C. Northcott; Graham S. Lowe; Alcoholism and Race; Young Prostitutes; Political Ideol | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crucible of War 1939-1945, the Official History of the Royal Canadian Air Force, Volume III Toronto, ON, University of Toronto Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802005748) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xxiv, 1096pp; map endpapers, numerous other maps, tables, and illus. An excellent copy. (Due to the size/weight of this book, an extra shipping charge will apply to destinations outside the U.S.A.). Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 173863 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Canada Canadian Royal Air Force Rcaf Military Aviation History Deptartment of National Defence 0802005748 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Official History of the Royal Canadian Air Force. 3 Volume Set. Volume I. Canadian Airmen and the First World War. Volume Ii. The Creation of a National Air Force. Volume Iii. The Crucible of War 1939-1945. University of Toronto Press, (Toronto, 1980, 1986, 1994).. 771 pp, 797 pp, 1096 pp, large 8vo (9 7/8" H), hard covers in dust jackets. ISBN 0802023797, 0802025846, 0802005748. Map end papers, many b&w photos (some aerial), maps, charts, graphs, tables, fold-out colour maps. Contents: Volume I. Introduct ion; Canadian Training and Air Policy; The Admiralty and the Air; Strategic Airpower; Airpower in the Land Battle; Conclusion; Appendices. Volume II. Between the Wars; The British Commonwealth Air Training Plan; The Air Defence of Canada, 1939 - 4 5 ; The North Atlantic Lifeline; Appendices. Volume III. Air Policy; The Fighter War; The Maritime Air War; The Bomber War; Air Transport; Appendices. Volume I - small stains from old tape at three corners of the free end papers, minor wrinkl in g at b o ttom of spine, very light edge wear, slight waviness at top/bottom edge of text block. Dust jacket has two small areas of old tape residue on inside of spine, minor edge wear/wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, sli ght f adi ng to spine color, very light browning at top edge and on spine. Volume II - very light wrinkling at bottom of spine, minor edge wear. Dust jacket has slight fading of color on spine, very light browning on spine and top edge, small bu mp/d int and ti ny dint on rear hinge, small shallow bump/dint on spine, minor edge wrinkling, minor rubbing. Volume III - minor edge wear. Dust jacket has very minor edge wrinkling, very minor rubbing, very slight browning to front panel. Very Good/ Very Good , Ve ry Good+/Very Good, Near fine/Near/Fine. Book number: 23981 USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 135.5 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 13504] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: Royal Canadian Air Force, Rcaf, World War I, Ii, First, Second, Billy Bishop, Raymond Collishaw, D.R. Maclaren, W.G. Barker, R.H. Mulock, Battle of Atlantic, British Commonwealth Air Training Plan, Fighters, Bombers, Coastal Command, D-Day, Normandy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Epistle of Paul the Apostle to the Hebrews and The First and Second Epistles of St. Peter. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1963. 1st ed. "These are the classic Commentaries of the Reformation which laid the basis for all later scholarly exegesis of the Bible.." Pp. 14/378, owner's stamp to fep. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, portrait illustrated d/w edges chipped. G+/G+. Book number: 22341 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Commentaries: : Calvin
Keywords: Calvin Johnston Epistle Paul to Hebrews Epistle Peter Calvin Commentaries A18349 Commentaries: : Calvin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cradle to Grave Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-12551-3) . 1983. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of William Johnston. (Mystery). Book number: 943944 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449125513 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Madness at the Castle Signet T4778. 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of William Johnston. (Gothic). Book number: 943943 USD 10.81 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 859] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Silent Voice Signet P3181. 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of William Johnston. (Mystery). Book number: 685124 USD 10.26 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Build: Muzzle Loading, Rifle, Target Pistol, Powder Horn Friendship, IN, The National Muzzle Loading Rifle Association, Inc. 1972, Ninth Edition. Trade Paper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Previous owner's name written on first apge, then randomly on a page in about the middle of the book. Corners are lightly bumped, as is the top and bottom of the spine. Text block is clean and unmarked, though it is lightly age toned. Good. Book number: 072406 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Guns/Hunting
| In shopping cart More information div> |
No Higher Purpose: The Official Operational History of the Royal Canadian Navy in the Second World War, 1939-1943. Volume Ii, Part 1. Vanwell, St. Catharines, Ontario, 2002, first edition.. 664 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Map endpapers. ISBN 1551250616 B&w photographs, b&w and colour maps, colour plates. "In April 1943, the Royal Canadian Navy assumed responsibility for Canadian Northwest Atlantic Command, the only operational area to be run by a Canadian Commander-in-Chief during the Second World War. (This book) describes the RCN's long, challenging journey from the outbreak of the war in September 1939 to the momentous events of Spring 1943. Base d on extensive research in Canadian, British, American and German archives, (it) describes the mobilization of the naval service during the first half of the war, measures its response to the demanding, ever-changing strategic situations that confr o nted the Allies, and analyses the service of our ships and sailors on the North Atlantic, Pacific and Mediterranean seas as well as the defence of Canadian waters. With the main focus on the Battle of the Atlantic, this important and well-illustr at ed history demonstrates how Canadian naval forces proved indispensable to victory in that most critical campaign of the Second World War." Minor wrinkle at top of spine; place, date and signature in ink on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has v ery light wrinkling at top of spine and flap-folds, minor rubbing. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: 25388 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Military - World War II
Keywords: Convoys, German U-Boats, Gulf St Lawrence, Mediterranean, Merchant Vessels, Caribbean, British Columbia, Alaska, Halifax, Esquimalt, Enigma, Tanker Escort, Angus Macdonald, Iceland, L.W. Murray, Dudley Pound, Rcn, Radar, Operation Torch, St. John's, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Silence Kodansha Europe. Softcover. Fair Condition. Size: 9 x 8.9 x 0.6 inches. 312 pages. Binding is loose but fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0870115367. -- Random BooksBook number: 13870 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Modern fiction; Modern fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Treasure of Chin-Loo & Other Stories of Adventure (including The Crystal Amulet; Bailed Up, How Garnier Broke the Log Jam; The Slave Dhow; MacNamara's Tiger; Christopher Columbus the Second; Will Kent's Gold Mine; Captured By Brigands etc London: The Religious Tract Society c1910, London. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. /No Dust Jacket. From the "Brave Deeds" Series. Brown cloth cover, spine with picture of sailing ship and rowing boat, front with pictures of "Chinese" man, sailors and chest in blue gold, black and white. Frontis and two colour plate illustrations by Lancelot Speed. 279pp plus catalogue for "Boys". Spine slightly faded, covers a little dulled and water marks on rear cover. Corners and spine ends worn. Crack (about 3cm) at top of rear external hinge binding otherwise sound. Small nick at bottom of contents page (approx 1 cm). Pages slightly darkened but generally clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 131-619. Book number: 131-619 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Applied Mechanics Volume 1 New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1913. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in brown boards. No dust jacket. Owner address stamp and university library stamp, penciling to FEP and front paste down only. Stated First Edition.. Book number: 26526 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Applied Mechanics Volume 1, Statics and Kinetics John Wiley. 1915, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair. No Jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. mildew on back board, several pages in middle show waterspots, some pencil notes, SE601926. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 601926 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Revolutionist (Series: Matt Lincoln 1.) Lancer 73201. 1970, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good. TV tie-in. Pseudonym of William Johnston. Series: Matt Lincoln 1. (Mystery). Book number: 806168 USD 9.53 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Revolutionist (Series: Matt Lincoln 1.) Lancer 73201. 1970, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. TV tie-in. Pseudonym of William Johnston. Cover photo features Vince Edwards. Series: Matt Lincoln 1. (Mystery). Book number: 250284 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page