| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 108 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Barefoot Bride, and, Outlaw's Bride (Includes Outlaw's Bride.) Rhapsody. (ISBN: 1-58288-102-2) . [date not known]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Includes Outlaw's Bride. (Historical Romance, Western). Book number: 385272 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Romance, Western 1582881022 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avon Books Presents a Christmas Together : Angel Face; Heaven's Gate; the Ice Queen; the Christmas Baby New York: Avon Books, 1994. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0380777401. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, initials on pg side edges ; (Avon Historical Romance Ser. ) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 388 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 218974 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Romance; Historical; Anthology
Keywords: 0380777401 Fiction Romance Historical Anthology Christmas Holiday Bonander, Jane Crosby, Tanya Anne Horsman, Jennifer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlequin Born in the Usa Series, No. 8 Thru 14 : Taking Love in Stride (Delaware) ; Marriage by the Book (Florida) ; Baby, It's You (Georgia) ; Daddy's Girl (Hawaii) ; One of the Family (Idaho) ; Above Suspicion (Illinois) ; Intrusive Man (Indiana) New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. (7) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 8,11) initials on inside cover; 12,14) initial on 1st pg; (Harlequin Born in the USA Series) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 41009 USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Delaware Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
After the Kiss Dell, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. 044022201X Very good.. Very Good . Book number: RLD0000062 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 044022201x Romantic Fiction Themes, Historical Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
After The Kiss Dell 1997 Paperback, 400pp. "THE INNOCENTToo tall and entirely too outspoken, Miss Eliza Sheringham grew up thumbing hernose at polite English society. So when Captain Lord Marcus Wharton, calledBeau for his stunning good looks set his rakish sights on her, Eliza thoughtnothing of rejecting his advances. Until a stolen kiss swept her into the armsof a man too dangerous too love.THE BEAUCalled to battle, Marcus left behind the woman who had captured his heart--andthe scandal ignited by their kiss. His brother's disappearance made him Dukeof Blackthorne, guardian of twin nieces who were rumored to be his owndaughters. Badly scared in battle, the Beau had become the Beast ofBlackthorne, a wounded animal destined to spend his life hiding in a shadowywing of Blackthorne Abbey. THE BEASTWhen Eliza Sheringham showed up on his doorstep proposing herself as governessfor the incorrigible twins, the Beast demanded marriage as the price of thejob. He knew she could never love him. Surely his looks would drive heraway--now that he hungered for her more than life itself.High Praise for Award-Winning Joan Johnston and Her Previous BestsellingNovels: 'Captive' 'Captive is guaranteed to hold you in its thrall. A lovely reminder of whatromance is all about. The author's talent brings everything to vivid life.'- 'The Romance Reader' 'DELIGHTFUL!' - 'Atlantic Journal-Constitution' 'Maverick Heart' 'Joan Johnston gives us a double dose of romance with a maturelove story and one of young love. Readers will find themselves truly captivatedby romances and the excitement of the chase and passion.' - 'RomanticTimes' 'The Inheritance' 'An engrossing story.' - 'BrazosportFacts' ", (ISBN: 9780440222019). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 594291 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"9780440222019 9780440222019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Bride Dell, 1991-12-02. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 110514007 USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 253] Catalogue: Western Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Sky Country Mira. 2004. (ISBN: 9780778322450) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0088695 USD 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 856] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780778322450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bluest Eyes in Texas; Wife in Name Only New York: Harlequin Enterprises, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373484747. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, nick at lower spine, name/initials on 1st pg, chkmark on title pgs ; (Silhouette Romance Ser. ) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 298 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 219224 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Romance; Anthologies
Keywords: 0373484747 Fiction Anthologies Romance Silhouette Romance Series Johnston, Joan Zane, Carolyn | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Bodyguard Island Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ID: g2171_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: g2171_FBA USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Johnston, Joan, General, All 4-for-3 Deals, Mass Market, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bodyguard Island. (ISBN: 0-440-22377-6) . 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Historical Romance). Book number: 503154 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Romance 0440223776 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridegroom Island Books 1999 Paperback, 384pp. "He vowed to wed, bed, and abandon her. But love got in the way.Joan Johnston sweeps you back to Regency era England and Scotland with a love story that will take your breath away. Here is romance at its best as Johnston brings back unforgettable characters from her bestsellers Captive, After the Kiss, and The Bodyguard in a spellbinding novel of seduction and betrayal.She was the reigning belle of the ton for the fourth Season in a row, but Lady Regina Wharton, the Duke of Blackthorne's daughter, was determined to avoid the perils of marriage. She had already seen enough to distrust all men. Then Clay Bannister, the dashing Earl of Carlisle, dared to steal a kiss and stir new and exciting desires.Scarred by tragedy, Carlisle intrigued her with his mysterious past and his dark, dangerous charm. She never suspected she was about to marry her father's most vengeful enemy—or that her greatest defense would be the passions he could not resist. ", (ISBN: 9780440234708). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 547426 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "ChickLit, Romantic"9780440234708 9780440234708 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridegroom Island Books 1999 Paperback, 384pp. "He vowed to wed, bed, and abandon her. But love got in the way.Joan Johnston sweeps you back to Regency era England and Scotland with a love story that will take your breath away. Here is romance at its best as Johnston brings back unforgettable characters from her bestsellers Captive, After the Kiss, and The Bodyguard in a spellbinding novel of seduction and betrayal.She was the reigning belle of the ton for the fourth Season in a row, but Lady Regina Wharton, the Duke of Blackthorne's daughter, was determined to avoid the perils of marriage. She had already seen enough to distrust all men. Then Clay Bannister, the dashing Earl of Carlisle, dared to steal a kiss and stir new and exciting desires.Scarred by tragedy, Carlisle intrigued her with his mysterious past and his dark, dangerous charm. She never suspected she was about to marry her father's most vengeful enemy—or that her greatest defense would be the passions he could not resist. ", (ISBN: 9780440234708). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 605506 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780440234708 9780440234708 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridegroom Island Books 1999 Paperback, 384pp. "He vowed to wed, bed, and abandon her. But love got in the way.Joan Johnston sweeps you back to Regency era England and Scotland with a love story that will take your breath away. Here is romance at its best as Johnston brings back unforgettable characters from her bestsellers Captive, After the Kiss, and The Bodyguard in a spellbinding novel of seduction and betrayal.She was the reigning belle of the ton for the fourth Season in a row, but Lady Regina Wharton, the Duke of Blackthorne's daughter, was determined to avoid the perils of marriage. She had already seen enough to distrust all men. Then Clay Bannister, the dashing Earl of Carlisle, dared to steal a kiss and stir new and exciting desires.Scarred by tragedy, Carlisle intrigued her with his mysterious past and his dark, dangerous charm. She never suspected she was about to marry her father's most vengeful enemy—or that her greatest defense would be the passions he could not resist. ", (ISBN: 9780440234708). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 594323 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780440234708 9780440234708 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridegroom Island Books 1999 Paperback, 384pp. "He vowed to wed, bed, and abandon her. But love got in the way.Joan Johnston sweeps you back to Regency era England and Scotland with a love story that will take your breath away. Here is romance at its best as Johnston brings back unforgettable characters from her bestsellers Captive, After the Kiss, and The Bodyguard in a spellbinding novel of seduction and betrayal.She was the reigning belle of the ton for the fourth Season in a row, but Lady Regina Wharton, the Duke of Blackthorne's daughter, was determined to avoid the perils of marriage. She had already seen enough to distrust all men. Then Clay Bannister, the dashing Earl of Carlisle, dared to steal a kiss and stir new and exciting desires.Scarred by tragedy, Carlisle intrigued her with his mysterious past and his dark, dangerous charm. She never suspected she was about to marry her father's most vengeful enemy—or that her greatest defense would be the passions he could not resist. ", (ISBN: 9780440234708). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 568911 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"9780440234708 9780440234708 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captive Dell 1996 Paperback, 384pp. "She was a gorgeous rebel.Defying all the rules, daring to speak her mind, Charlotte Edgerton declared her independence before she even entered the Earl of Denbigh's home. Her new guardian immediately made her a prisoner in her own room—until she agreed to learn the lady-like arts. Furious, she complied. Anything to buy her freedom from Denbigh. She's even marry a man she didn't love to get away from her domineering guardian. In fact, love was the furthest thing from her mind.He was the Earl who vowed to tame her.Lionel Morgan, Earl of Denbigh, had been betrayed at the altar by another woman and vowed that no female would ensnare him again. Then Charlotte Edgerton burst into his life. Denbigh wasn't prepared for this headstrong American—or the passions she inspired on first sight. He knew only that he had to civilize her, present her at court, and Almack's, and then marry her off to the highest bidder. It wasn't until he nearly lost her that he realized the truth: She'd somehow reversed their roles and become the captor of his heart. ", (ISBN: 9780440222002). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 594290 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"9780440222002 9780440222002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colter's Wife Pocket Books, New York, 1986. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good. A lovely first edition copy of this title by the inimitable Joan Johnston. Light shelf and edge wear, small patch missing on spine where label removed--almost looks like part of cover. No store stamps, no interior marks. A handsome copy. Only as a married woman could Kinyan Holloway protect her beloved Triple Fork ranch. Benjamin Colter, a tall, scarred drifter driven by a dream is willing to marry her--a shocking alliance. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Book number: 002178 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical Romance Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colter's Wife Pocket, 1986-11-15. Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear . Book number: 120325009 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: Western Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Colter's Wife Pocket Books, New York, 1986. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good. A lovely first edition copy of this title by the inimitable Joan Johnston. Light spine crease, faint reading creases, light scratches on front cover, two diamond shapes impressed on front cover at lower corner; light shelf and edge wear. No store stamps, no interior marks. A handsome copy. Only as a married woman could Kinyan Holloway protect her beloved Triple Fork ranch. Benjamin Colter, a tall, scarred drifter driven by a dream is willing to marry her--a shocking alliance. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Book number: 005733 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Historical Romance Romance; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colter's Wife Pocket Books, New York, 1986. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Book appears unread, unopened. No spine creases, no store stamps. Two very light creases on bottom of front cover, one diagonally off spine, travelling up one inch; the other is on the edge, travelling diagonally toward bottom edge for half an inch. These are more like hard bends than creases. Pages beginning to tan. It was a shocking alliance--Kinyan Holloway, the proud young widow, and Benjamin Colter, the tall, scarred drifter driven by a dream. Only as a married woman could Kinyan protect her beloved Triple Fork ranch from the violent land-lust of the Territory's most powerful cattle baron. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Book number: 000567 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Historical Kinyan Holloway Widow Benjamin Colter Triple Fork Ranch Romance; United States; Modern; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colter's Wife. Pocket Books, 2003. Paperback; First Printing. Light usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Initialed ownership. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 370+ads pages. VG+. Book number: 19219 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comanche Woman. Dell, 2002. Paperback; First Printing. Very good plus condition with light usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Book lays a bit lazy due to lazy shelf position. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 388+ads pages. VG+. Book number: 20623 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Historical Fiction Native American
Keywords: Native American Fiction Texas Historical Fiction Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comanche Woman New York: Dell Book, 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780739428078. Book club. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Erasure marks at upper edge of ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 388 pp; Johnston takes us back to a time when Texas was a young and wild republic, and three strong-willed sisters carved out a destiny that would spawn two legendary dynasties..... Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 24501 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction - Romance
Keywords: 9780739428078 9780739428078 0739428071 Fiction Romance Indian Native American Joan Johnston Fiction - Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comanche Woman New York: Dell Publishing, 2002. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0440236800. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, name on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 388 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 218626 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Romance; Historical
Keywords: 0440236800 Fiction Romance Historical Western Comanche Johnston, Joan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comanche Woman "Dell Publishing Company, Incorporated 2002 Paperback", 368pp. "In this dazzling prequel to the New York Times bestsellers The Cowboy and The Texan, Joan Johnston takes us back to a time when Texas was a young and wild republic, and three strong-willed sisters carved out a destiny that would spawn two legendary dynasties. Here is the spellbinding tale of a woman captured by Comanches—and of the proud warrior who vows to make her love him.Born to a white father and his Indian bride, Long Quiet believed his destiny lay with his Comanche brothers. But his heart secretly belonged to Bayleigh Stewart, daughter of the richest cotton planter in Texas, who’d been abducted by a marauding brave and sold to the highest bidder. For years he’d searched for the violet-eyed beauty, and now a strange twist of fate led him to her. Called Shadow by her captors, Bay had almost given up hope of rescue, when a rugged stranger in buckskins appeared, risking his life to bring her home.and awakening a passion that burned hot and true. Bay knew her place was with her family. But Long Quiet hadn’t found her only to lose her again. He had to convince this woman—his woman—that her true home was with him. as together they would fight for a love strong enough to bridge two worlds. ", (ISBN: 9780440236801). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 547428 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "ChickLit, Romantic"9780440236801 9780440236801 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page