| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
The Bear-Walker and Other Stories (SIGNED) Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Royal Ontario Museum. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888544154) Hard Cover. First printing. 64 pp. colour ills. by David A. Johnson, octavo, purple cloth, dj. Fine/Fine copy with no wear or owner's marks, appears unread. The author has signed the title page and drawn a forest skyline with pines and spruces in silhouette on the title page. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 785869 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Native
Keywords: 0888544154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEAR-WALKER AND OTHER STORIES Canada: Royal Ontario Museum, 1995. 0888544154. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0888544154. Illustrated by David A. Johnson. 8vo; 64 pages. As New in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 28165 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: American Indians
Keywords: 0888544154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian School Days. Norman, OK:, University of Oklahoma Press,, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1st edition, Black cloth. 250 pp, map. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 080612269. Book number: 233047 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834] Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES
Keywords: 080612269 | In shopping cart More information div> |
INDIAN SCHOOL DAYS Toronto, Key Porter Books 1988, 1st edition, hb. Bds. sl. soiled; else nf cond. in sl. scuffed, vg/nf dj. 8vo, pp. 250. Former owner's ink name and inscription on ffep. Book number: 009306 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: Indians Residential schools Reserves Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian School Days Norman, University of Oklahoma Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0806122269). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hint of rubbing to corners. 250pp. Glossary. Map. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 55737 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Native American History And Literature
Keywords: Indian Schools 0806122269 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian School Days Key Porter Books, Toronto, 1988. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj. Clean tight and unmarked. "Indian School Days is the humorous, bittersweet autobiography of Basil Johnston, a native Ojibway, who was taken from his family at age 10 and placed in a "residential" school in northern Ontario" 250pp nf/vg, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 67208 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Natives, Inuits, Indians
Keywords: Ojibway, School, Canada, Indian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian School Days Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Key Porter Books Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 1550133071). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.250 The autobiography of the Ojibway author. clean tight copy slight corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 004398 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Indians North America Education Social Autobiographies 1550133071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian School Days Toronto, Key Porter Books. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 1550130722) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 250 pages. The humourous, bittersweet autobiography of Basil Johnston, a native Ojibway, who was taken from his family at age 10 and placed in a 'residential' school in northern Ontario. A unique portrait of Indian life and a telling commentary on a Canadian government policy that removed native children from their parents - with sad, sometimes even tragic, results. Clean, bright and unmarked with very light wear. Slight sunning to spine of dust jacket. Excellent copy. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 73202307 CAD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.96 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3095] Catalogue: Native Peoples
Keywords: Johnston, Basil H. Indian School Days Ojibwa Indians Biography Indians of North America Ontario Garnier Indian School Spanish Ontario Education Residence and Education Ethnologists Canada 250 Pages. The Humourous, Bittersweet Autobiography of Basil Johnst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian School Days Toronto, Key Porter Books. (ISBN: 1-55013-072-2) . [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 250pp. Glossary, appendix. Book about Garnier Indian School. Locale: Canada; Northern Ontario; Ontario; Spanish--Ontario. Book number: 121774 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Ethnic Studies
Keywords: Indians of N.A. , Autobiography, Education, Ethnologists, Indians of North America, Ojibwa Indians, Residential Schools 1550130722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian School Days Toronto, ON, Canada, Key Porter Books. 2002. (ISBN: 1550133071) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 250 pages. Signed and inscribed by author upon title page. "The humorous, bittersweet autobiography of Basil Johnston, a native ojibway, who was taken from his family at age 10 and placed in a 'residential' school in northern Ontario." - from back cover. Unmarked with light wear. Binding tight. A quality copy. Very Good. Book number: 737c6860 CAD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 77.96 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6193] Catalogue: Native Peoples
Keywords: Indians of North America_education Ojibwa Indians Biography Indians of North America Ontario Garnier Residential School Education Spanish Ethnologists Residential Schools 1550133071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian School Days Toronto: Key Porter, 1988, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 250pp inc. glossary & appendix. Very good in card covers. Book number: 10154 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations
Keywords: Ojibwa, Residential Schools Ojibwa (Chippewa) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian School Days Toronto, Key Porter Books, 1988, First printing. Hardcover . Red boards. Fine in jacket. "The humorous, bittersweet autobiography of Basil Johnston, a native Ojibway, who was taken from his family at age 10 and placed in a 'residential' school in northern Ontario." . Book number: 35582 USD 20.35 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1617] Catalogue: American Indians
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales the Elders Told: Ojibway Legends Royal Ontario Museum, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: Myths. Hardback with D/J in good condition, tiny scuffing to D/J. 1981 Royal Ontar io Museum. Book number: 0000020598 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales the Elders Told; Ojibway Legends Published by Royal Ontario Museum, 100 Queen's Park, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1981. Canada 1981. Hard back binding in publisher's original burnt orange glossy paper covers, white title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel, terracotta end papers. 8vo. 8½'' x 7¼''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Shallow rubs to the spine tips and corners. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with crease lines to the covers, two closed tears to the top and bottom of the front gutter. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 61930 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: AMERICAN INDIAN HISTORY & CULTURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of the Anishinaubaek Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Royal Ontario Museum. 1993. (ISBN: 0888544073). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maxine Noel (Ioyan Mani). pp.79 clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 015414 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2010] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: 0888544073 Maxine Noel (Ioyan Mani) | In shopping cart More information div> |
MAGIC WEAPONS Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba Press 2007, 1st edition, . Larger format pb - near fine condition. 8vo, pp. xviii, 241 Aboriginal Writers Remaking Community after Residential School - a Government subsidized publication. ISBN 9780887557026 Book number: 036019 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |